check engine NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-301
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-301
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-301
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141098
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is used to
control the flow rate of fuel v
apor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the
amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929966
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
JMBIA0069ZZ
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve
P0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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EC-303
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4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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EC-303
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4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1596.png)
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-303
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4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector E43
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-27, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-27, "
Exploded View".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F22 1 Ground Battery voltage
SEF206W
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F22 2F10 9Existed
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-305
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929970
The EVAP caniste NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-305
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929970
The EVAP caniste](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1598.png)
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-305
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929970
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the
canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929971
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIB1263E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0447 EVAP canister vent control
valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-311
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- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-311
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- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1604.png)
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-311
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- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIB0972E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-316
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929980
The EVAP control system pressure s
ensor d NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-316
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929980
The EVAP control system pressure s
ensor d](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1609.png)
EC-316
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929980
The EVAP control system pressure s
ensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929981
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-316, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929982
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIB3370E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-319
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141079
The EVAP NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-319
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141079
The EVAP](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1612.png)
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-319
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141079
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929985
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41° F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
PBIB3370E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP control system
pressure sensor low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-320
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-320
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1613.png)
EC-320
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-321, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ECM Ground
Connector Terminal
F11 43
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) Ground
SEF113U
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-326
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141080
The EVAP control system pressure s
ensor d NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-326
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141080
The EVAP control system pressure s
ensor d](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1619.png)
EC-326
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141080
The EVAP control system pressure s
ensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0 °C (32° F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
PBIB3370E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0453 EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent control valve to vehicle frame
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-327
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2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. Ma NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-327
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2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. Ma](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1620.png)
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-327
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2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-328, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ECM Ground
Connector Terminal
F11 43
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) Ground
SEF113U
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-334
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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during
the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduct NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-334
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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during
the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduct](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-1627.png)
EC-334
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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during
the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Tighten fuel filler cap secure ly until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met. COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158° F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60 °C (32 - 140° F)
6. Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPO RATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within t he range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0455 >> Go to EC-334, "Diagnosis Procedure".
P0442 >> Go to EC-289, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-30, "
SRT Set Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-30, "
SRT Set Driving Pattern".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES-1 >> P0455: Go to EC-334, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> P0442: Go to EC-289, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-3 >> P0441: Go to EC-284, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929995
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa