display NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual
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SRS-20
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Air bag warning lamp examples
Trouble Diagnosis with CONSULT-IIIINFOID:0000000006211123
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2
Diagnostic code is displayed on "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]".
If no malfunction is detected on "SEL F-DIAG [CURRENT]", but malfunction is detected in "SRS Operation
Check", the following cases may exist:
• "SELF-DIAG [PAST]" memory might not be erased.
• The SRS system malfunctions intermittently.
Refer to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 4"
“AIR BAG” warning lamp operation-User mode- SRS conditionReference item
• No malfunction is detected.
• No further action is necessary. —
• The system is malfunctioning and needs to be repaired as indicated. Go to
SRS-20, "
Trouble Diagnosis
with CONSULT-III" with CONSULT-
III or SRS-28, "
Trouble Diagnosis
without CONSULT-III" without CON-
SULT-III.
• Air bag is deployed.
• Seat belt pre-tensioner is deployed. Go to
SRS-48, "
For Frontal Colli-
sion".
• Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is mal- functioning.
• Air bag power supply circuit is mal- functioning.
• Air bag warning lamp circuit is mal- functioning. Go to
SRS-32, "
Trouble Diagnosis:
"AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not
Turn Off".
• Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is mal- functioning.
• Air bag warning lamp circuit is mal- functioning. Go to
SRS-32, "
Trouble Diagnosis:
"AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not
Turn On".
SHIA0011E
SHIA0012E
SHIA0013E
SHIA0014E
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SRS-24
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when performing repairs. Confirm whether the repair has been suc-
cessful using air bag warning lamp or CONSULT-III after each repair. If malfunction is still observed, proceed
to the next step. When malfunction has been elimi nated, further repair work is not required.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3
Final Check of SRS Using CONSULT-III—Diagnosis Mode
1. If no DTC is detected on “SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”, repair of SRS is completed. Go to step 2.
If any DTC is detected on “SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]” , the malfunctioning part has not been repaired com-
pletely or another malfunctioning part is being detected. Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2".
2. Touch “ERASE”. NOTE:
Touch “ERASE” to clear the memory of the malfunction (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]”).
If the memory of the malfunction in “SELF-DIAG [P AST]” is not erased, the User mode shows the system
malfunction by the operation of the warning lamp even if the malfunction is repaired completely.
3. Touch “BACK” key of CONSULT-III to “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen. Touch “SELF-DIAG [PAST]”.
4. Check that no malfunction is detected on “SELF-DIAG [PAST]”.
5. Touch “BACK” key of CONSULT-III until “SELECT SY STEM” appears in order to return to User mode from
Diagnosis mode.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF then turn off and disconnect CONSULT-III.
7. Go to SRS-19, "
SRS Operation Check".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 4
Check SRS Repair History
1.CONSIDER POSSIBILITY THAT SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT WAS NOT ERASED AFTER REPAIR
Check repair history of the SRS.
Have any previous repairs been made to the SRS?
Yes >> Self-diagnostic result “SELF-DIAG [PAST]” (pre viously stored in the memory) might not be erased
after repair. Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3".
No >> Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 5
Check SRS Intermittent Malfuncti on Using CONSULT-III—Diagnosis Mode
1. If diagnostic codes are displayed on “SELF-DIAG [PAST]”, go to step 4.
If no malfunction is detected on “SELF-DIAG [PAS T]”, touch “BACK” and go back to “SELECT DIAG
MODE”.
BELT TENSION SENS
[UNIT FAIL]
[B1019] Belt tension sensor is malfunctioning.
1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi- ble damage.
3. Replace the RH front seat belt as- sembly.
4. Replace the RH front seat cush-
ion assembly. Do not disassem-
ble the seat cushion assembly.
5. Replace the related harness.
FRONTAL COLLISION DETECTION[B1209] Driver and front passenger air bag modules are deployed. Refer to
SRS-48, "
For Frontal Colli-
sion".
SIDE COLLISION DETECTION
[B1210] Side or curtain air bag modules are deployed.
Refer to SRS-50, "
For Side and Roll-
over Collision".
Diagnostic item
Explanation Repair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISSRS-25
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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2. Touch “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”. NOTE:
With “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”, di agnosis results previously erased by a reset operation can be
displayed.
3. Diagnostic code is displayed on “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”.
4. Touch “PRINT”.
5. Compare diagnostic codes to "CONSULT-III Diagnos tic Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE
DIAG RECORD")".
6. Touch “BACK” key of CONSULT- III until “SELECT SYSTEM” appears.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn off and disconnect CONSULT-III, and both battery cables.
8. Repair the system as outlined by the “Repair orde r” in “Intermittent Malfunction Diagnostic Code Chart”,
that corresponds to the self-diagnostic result. For r eplacement procedure of component parts, refer to the
Removal and Installation procedure for the appropriate component.
9. Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3", for final checking.
CONSULT-III Diagnostic Code Chart ("SELF-DI AG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE DIAG RECORD")
Diagnostic item Explanation Repair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement
NO DTC IS DETECTED When malfunction is
indicated by the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp in
User mode.
• Low battery voltage (L
ess than 9V) • Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
3" .
• Self-diagnostic result “SELF-DIAG [PAST]” (previously stored in the
memory) might not be erased after
repair.
• Intermittent malfunction has been detected in the past. • Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
4" .
• Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
5" .
• No malfunction is detected. —
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE [OPEN]
[B1049] or [B1054] Driver air bag module circuit is open (including the spiral ca-
ble).
1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi- ble damage.
3. Replace driver air bag module.
4. Replace the spiral cable.
5. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
6. Replace the related harness.
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1050] or [B1055] Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to some power supply
circuit (including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE [GND-SHORT]
[B1051] or [B1056] Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground (including
the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE [SHORT]
[B1052] or [B1057] Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other.
ASSIST A/B MODULE [OPEN]
[B1065] or [B1070] Front passenger air bag module circuit is open.
1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace front passenger air bag module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1066] or [B1071] Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to some
power supply circuit.
ASSIST A/B MODULE [GND-SHORT]
[B1067] or [B1072] Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to ground.
ASSIST A/B MODULE [SHORT]
[B1068] or [B1073] Front passenger air bag module circuits are shorted to each
other.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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SRS-32
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Trouble Diagnosis: "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not Turn Off
INFOID:0000000006211125
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 7
1.CHECK CONDITION OF AIR BAG MODULE
Inspect for any deployed air bag modules or seat belt pre-tensioners.
Are any air bag modules or s eat belt pre-tensioners deployed?
Yes >> Refer to SRS-48, "For Frontal Collision" or SRS-50, "For Side and Rollover Collision".
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THE AIR BAG FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No. 1, locat ed in the fuse block (J/B)].
Refer to SRS-11, "
Schematic".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK AIR BAG FUSE AGAIN
Replace 10A fuse [No. 1, located in the fu se block (J/B)] and turn ignition switch ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
Yes >> Repair harness.
No >> Inspection End.
4.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Connect CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
Is
“AIR BAG” displayed on CONSULT-III?
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> Visually inspect the air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connections. If the connections are OK,
replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRS-45, "
Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTION
Check for loose connections between the combination meter and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRS-45, "Removal and Installation".
NG >> Properly connect the combination meter and ai r bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connectors. If
“AIR BAG” warning lamp still does not turn off, replace the wiring harness.
Trouble Diagnosis: "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OnINFOID:0000000006211126
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 8
1.CHECK METER FUSE
Check the 10A fuse [No. 3, located in the fuse block (J/B)] .
Refer to SRS-11, "
Schematic".
OK or NG
WHIA0212E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual STC-8
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[EPS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(EPS CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000005931228
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual STC-8
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[EPS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(EPS CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000005931228
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-3694.png)
STC-8
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[EPS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(EPS CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000005931228
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
Displays the part number stored in the control unit.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Display Item List
Refer to STC-24, "DTC Index".
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is disp layed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
CAN communication line.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Item List
*1: Almost in accordance with the value of MOTOR SIG. It is not a malfunction though these values are not accorded when steerin g
quickly.
*2: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch in turned ON. Diagnostic test mode
Function
ECU identification Steering column assembly number can be read.
Self diagnostic result Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.
CAN diag support MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
Data monitor Input/Output data in the EPS control unit can be read.
Monitor item (Unit) Remarks
BATTERY VOLT (V) Displays the power supply voltage for EPS control unit.
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm) Displays steering wheel turning force detected by torque sensor.
MOTOR CURRENT (A) Displays the current value consumed by EPS motor.
MOTOR SIG (A)
*1Displays the current commanded value to EPS motor.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (MPH)
*2Vehicle speed is displayed from vehicle speed signal via CAN communication.
WARNING LAMP (On/Off) EPS warning lamp control status is displayed.
ENGINE STATUS (Stop/Run) Engine speed is displayed from engine status signal via CAN communication.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLYSTC-9
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C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931229
Power is supplied NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLYSTC-9
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931229
Power is supplied](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-3695.png)
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLYSTC-9
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C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931229
Power is supplied from the battery to EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005931230
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1601” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-9, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005931231
1.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNI T POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1601 BATTERY VOLT When a power supp
ly voltage to the EPS control unit
is maintained at or above 17.5 V or less than 9 V con-
tinuously for more than five seconds. • Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
EPS control unit
—Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
M54 18Ground Existed
EPS control unit
—Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
M53 10
Ground Approx. 0 V
M54 17 Battery voltage
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual STC-10
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual STC-10
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-3696.png)
STC-10
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[EPS]
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 10A fuse (#2) open
- Harness for short between 10A fuse (#2) and pow er steering control unit harness connector No.
10 terminal.
• 60A fusible link (M) open
- Harness for short between 60A fusible link (M) and power steering control unit harness connec-
tor No. 10 terminal.
• Harness for open between ignition switch and power steering control unit harness connector No. 17 terminal.
• Harness for open between battery and power steering control unit harness connector No. 17 ter-
minal.
• Battery or ignition switch.
3.CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SIGNAL (1)
With CONSULT-III
1. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
2. Start the engine. CAUTION:
Stop the vehicle.
3. Select “EPS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “MOTOR VO LT”, and perform the battery voltage inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-10, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK MOTOR VOLTAGE SIGNAL (2)
With CONSULT-III
Select “MOTOR VOLT” in “DATA MONITOR” of the EPS control unit. Check motor voltage with the steering
wheel fully turned leftward or rightward.
Is the value in
“DATA MONITOR”“between 9 V and 17.5 V”?
YES >> Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for damage or loose connection.
NO >> Check battery power supply and ignition power supply. Refer to STC-22, "
Wiring Diagram - ELEC-
TRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM -".
EPS control unit
—Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
M53 10
Ground Battery voltage
M54 17
Monitor item ConditionDisplay value
MOTOR VOLT Engine runningBattery voltage
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual C1604 TORQUE SENSORSTC-11
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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931232
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and trans NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual C1604 TORQUE SENSORSTC-11
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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931232
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and trans](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-3697.png)
C1604 TORQUE SENSORSTC-11
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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931232
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and transmit the signal to EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005931233
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1604” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-11, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005931234
1.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground. CAUTION:
Steering wheel is neutral position. (There is no steering force.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit. Refer to STC-9, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
2.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground. CAUTION:
Steering wheel is neutral position. (There is no steering force.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit
EPS control unit
—Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
M53 5Ground Approx. 5 V
EPS control unit
—Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
M53 7Ground Yes
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual C1606 EPS MOTORSTC-13
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C1606 EPS MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931235
EPS motor provides the assist torque by the control signal f NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual C1606 EPS MOTORSTC-13
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931235
EPS motor provides the assist torque by the control signal f](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-3699.png)
C1606 EPS MOTORSTC-13
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C1606 EPS MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931235
EPS motor provides the assist torque by the control signal from EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005931236
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1606” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-13, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005931237
1.CHECK EPS MOTOR
Check the EPS motor. Refer to STC-13, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> EPS motor is malfunction. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to PS-10, "
Removal and
Installation".
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS motor harness connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-10, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000005931238
1.CHECK EPS MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS motor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EPS motor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1606 EPS MOTOR When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected. • Harness or connector
• EPS motor
• EPS control unit
EPS motor
Resistance (Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
19 20 0.1 Ω or less
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-15
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C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931239
EPS control unit performs an ari NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-15
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C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931239
EPS control unit performs an ari](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-3701.png)
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
STC-15
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C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931239
EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel turning force (sensor sig-
nal) from the torque sensor, vehicle speed signal, etc. T hen it generates an optimum assist torque signal to the
EPS motor according to the driving condition.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005931240
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1607” or “C1608” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-15, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005931241
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Erase EPS control unit self-diagnostic results.
3. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1607” or “C1608” detected?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-10, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1607 EEPROM When the memory (EEPROM)
system malfunction is
detected in EPS control unit.
EPS control unit
C1608 CONTROL UNIT When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS
control unit.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa