ECO mode NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1419 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-137
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005DG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-137
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005DG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1418.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-137
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005DG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-139, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-139, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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Page 1425 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-143
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DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionBBS005DL
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-143
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DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionBBS005DL
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1424.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-143
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DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionBBS005DL
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005DM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005DN
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
PBIB1847E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 1426 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-144
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005DO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-144
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005DO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1425.png)
EC-144
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005DO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-146, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-146, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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Page 1430 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-148
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-148, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Re NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-148
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-148, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Re](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1429.png)
EC-148
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-148, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS005DR
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
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Page 1432 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-150
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionBBS005DT
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-150
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionBBS005DT
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1431.png)
EC-150
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionBBS005DT
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005DU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005DV
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 1437 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-155
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3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “ NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-155
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3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1436.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
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3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
MBIB0018E
Page 1440 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-158
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005E4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seco NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-158
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005E4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seco](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1439.png)
EC-158
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005E4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-160, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-160, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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Page 1446 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-164
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionBBS005E9
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-164
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionBBS005E9
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1445.png)
EC-164
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionBBS005E9
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005EA
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005EB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-166, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-166, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0512E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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Page 1451 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-169
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EG
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
blo NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-169
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EG
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
blo](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1450.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-169
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EG
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running to the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005EH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005EI
PBIB0562E
PBIB2382E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
Page 1452 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-170
[QR]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005EJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seco NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-170
[QR]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005EJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seco](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1451.png)
EC-170
[QR]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005EJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-173, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-173, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y