ignition NISSAN TEANA 2003 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 92 of 3502

AT-84
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminals.
5. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector TerminalData
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 1 - 3Battery volt-
age
SCIA5589E
Item Connector TerminalData
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 1 - groundBattery volt-
age
SCIA5590E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F105 29
Ye s
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 2
SCIA2616E
Page 93 of 3502

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-85
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6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal. Refer to AT- 4 2 , "
Circuit
Diagram" and AT- 1 5 8 , "Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 8 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 10
Ye s
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 1
TCM connector F104 19
Ye s
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 1
SCIA2617E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F105 42
Ye s
Revolution sensor harness
connectorF15 3
SCIA2618E
Page 94 of 3502

AT-86
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionBCS0010M
Vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into speedometer assembly. Sensor functions is an auxiliary device to the
revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. TCM will then use a signal sent from vehicle speed sensor·MTR.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0010N
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0010O
Diagnostic trouble code “VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR” with CONSULT-II or 2nd judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0010P
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0010Q
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16
MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 8 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 8 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
Page 98 of 3502

AT-90
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE APFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00110
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueB C S 0 0 111
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00112
Diagnostic trouble code “SHIFT SOLENOID/V A” with CONSULT-II or 4th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS00113
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00114
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→ 2 (“GEAR”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT S/V AWhen shift solenoid valve A operates. (When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate. (When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.) OFF
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SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
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2. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 9 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F104 11 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA3249E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 11
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 2
SCIA3250E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F43 2 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA4942E
Page 103 of 3502

SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-95
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SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE BPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00118
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011A
Diagnostic trouble code “SHIFT SOLENOID/V B” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011B
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve B
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011C
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→ 2 → 3 (“GEAR”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT S/V BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates. (When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate. (When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.) OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 106 of 3502

AT-98
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
2. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 9 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B F104 12 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3254E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 12
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 1
SCIA4943E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B F43 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA4944E
Page 108 of 3502

AT-100
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011G
Overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch, 3rd position
switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Overrun clutch operation will then be controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011H
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011I
Diagnostic trouble code “OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” with CONSULT-II or 6th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011J
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with selector lever in “D” position.
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with selector lever in 3rd
position.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “3” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When overrun
clutch disengaged.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate. (When
overrun clutch engaged.)OFF
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OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-103
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2. CHECK OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 0 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valveF104 20 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA3259E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 20
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 3
SCIA3260E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valveF43 3 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA4945E
Page 113 of 3502

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-105
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TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011O
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 , D3 and 33 , by TCM in response to
signals sent from vehicle speed and the ECM (throttle opening). Lock-up piston operation will then be con-
trolled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011P
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Q
Diagnostic trouble code “T/C CLUTCH SOL/V” with CONSULT-II or 7th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II
is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011R
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011S
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and
wait at least 1 second.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 → D4 → D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
BCIA0031E