battery NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1548 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-266
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005HU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds bef NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-266
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005HU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds bef](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1547.png)
EC-266
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005HU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-268, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-268, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1555 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-273
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005I2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and w NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-273
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005I2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and w](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1554.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-273
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005I2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-275, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-275, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1564 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-282
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS005IA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal s NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-282
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS005IA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal s](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1563.png)
EC-282
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS005IA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005IB
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
Page 1566 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-284
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTI NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-284
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTI](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1565.png)
EC-284
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
19 PEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 10V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
Page 1568 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-286
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-286
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1567.png)
EC-286
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-28, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness connectors E102, M57
Harness connectors E11, E253
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2129E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Page 1573 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-291
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-291
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1572.png)
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-291
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005IJ
1. INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
22
23
41
42R/Y
R/B
LG/R
R/WFuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on
rpm at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0529E
PBIB0530E
Page 1574 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-292
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FUEL INJECTOR
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produce NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-292
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FUEL INJECTOR
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produce](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1573.png)
EC-292
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FUEL INJECTOR
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
PBIB3290E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0582E
Page 1577 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-295
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FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionBBS005IM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-295
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FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionBBS005IM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1576.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-295
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FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionBBS005IM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) and cam-
shaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the
engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump
operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel
pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005IN
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
PBIB2259E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF
Page 1579 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-297
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring inp NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-297
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring inp](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1578.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-297
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005IP
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
113 B/R Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch
ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB2140E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1187E
Page 1580 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-298
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FUEL PUMP
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 113 and IP NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-298
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FUEL PUMP
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 113 and IP](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1579.png)
EC-298
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FUEL PUMP
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 113 and IPDM E/R terminal 40.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, M13
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse.
3. Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuse.Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second
after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB0624E