ignition NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1121 of 3502

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-115
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JU
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “MMODE”, “NON M-
MODE”, “UPLVR”, “DOWNLVR”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to CVT-117, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-29, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
Item name Condition Display value
MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral)ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral, +side, -side)OFF
Other than the above ON
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4588E
Page 1122 of 3502

CVT-116
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
5. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (COMBINATION METER)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-13, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device connector and unified meter and A/C amp connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nals and unified meter and A/C amp harness connector termi-
nals.
4. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-113, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M92 3
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 3
CVT device harness connector M92 7
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 14
CVT device harness connector M92 8
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 4
CVT device harness connector M92 12
Ye s
Unified meter and A/C amp
harness connectorM41 13
SCIA4589E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M92 11 Yes
SCIA4590E
Page 1124 of 3502

CVT-118
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
PFP:31936
DescriptionBCS001JW
The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JX
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JY
Diagnostic trouble code “P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an
improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.
Possible CauseBCS001JZ
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001K0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-120, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC HYDR SEN
“N” position idle1.0 V
SEC PRESS0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E
Page 1127 of 3502

DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-121
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CVT
2. CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER
AND SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECOND-
ARY PRESSURE SENSOR) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Item Connector TerminalData
(Approx.)
TCM connector F107 46 - 42 5.0 V
SCIA2367E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 19
TCM F107 46
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 20
SCIA4681E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 37
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 23
SCIA4690E
Page 1129 of 3502

DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
CVT-123
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CVT
DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTIONPFP:31936
DescriptionBCS001K3
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001K4
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001K5
Diagnostic trouble code “P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when correlation between
the values of the secondary pressure sensor and the primary pressure sensor is out of specification.
Possible CauseBCS001K6
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (Primary pressure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001K7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-124, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN
“N” position idle0.7 - 3.5 V
SEC HYDR SEN1.0 V
BCIA0031E
Page 1132 of 3502

CVT-126
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI PRES-
SURE SENSOR)
PFP:31936
DescriptionBCS001K9
The primary pressure sensor detects primary pressure of CVT and sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KA
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KB
Diagnostic trouble code “P0845 TR PRS SENS/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001KC
Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (Primary pressure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-128, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
BCIA0031E
Page 1135 of 3502

DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-129
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CVT
2. CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER
AND SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-9, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRIMARY
PRESSURE SENSOR) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CUT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Item Connector TerminalData
(Approx.)
TCM connector F107 46 - 42 5.0 V
SCIA2367E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 19
TCM F107 46
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 20
SCIA4681E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F107 41
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 25
SCIA4691E
Page 1137 of 3502

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN
CVT-131
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CVT
DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWNPFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001KG
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KI
Diagnostic trouble code “P0868 SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseBCS001KJ
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve) system
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0 → 50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-132, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E
Page 1140 of 3502

CVT-134
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)PFP:31036
DescriptionBCS001KM
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after
erasing “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KN
Diagnostic trouble code “P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does
not receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.
This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible CauseBCS001KO
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-136, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E
Page 1142 of 3502

CVT-136
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
TCM terminals data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001KS
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-49, "
How to Erase
Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >>INSPECTION END
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
10 Y Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
19 Y Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
28 Y/RPower supply
(memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
48 B Ground Always 0 V
BCIA0031E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
(memory back-up)F107 28 - Ground AlwaysBattery
voltage
SCIA4783E