sensor NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1512 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-230
[QR]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GI
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matt NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-230
[QR]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GI
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matt](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1511.png)
EC-230
[QR]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GI
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationBBS005GJ
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB0518E
Page 1513 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-231
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS005GK
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle p NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-231
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS005GK
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle p](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1512.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-231
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS005GK
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GL
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005GM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-232, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-232, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1514 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-232
[QR]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GN
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matt NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-232
[QR]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GN
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matt](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1513.png)
EC-232
[QR]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GN
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationBBS005GO
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB0518E
Page 1515 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-233
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-233
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1514.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-233
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005GQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1516 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-234
[QR]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Wiring DiagramBBS005GR
TBWM1497E NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-234
[QR]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Wiring DiagramBBS005GR
TBWM1497E](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1515.png)
EC-234
[QR]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Wiring DiagramBBS005GR
TBWM1497E
Page 1517 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-235
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-235
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1516.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-235
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 BR/WSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
65 LG/BSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 BSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 GSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 R/WSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 PSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.2 - 0.55V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.85 - 2.4V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 1.1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.7 - 4.8V
Page 1518 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-236
[QR]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-236
[QR]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C -](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1517.png)
EC-236
[QR]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
PBIB2160E
PBIB2467E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2478E
Page 1519 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-237
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-237
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1518.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-237
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 3 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" ).
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-189, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-264, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 2EC-234
46 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-340
65 PSP sensor terminal 3EC-186
Page 1525 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1720 VSS
EC-243
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionBBS005GZ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1 NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1720 VSS
EC-243
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionBBS005GZ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1524.png)
DTC P1720 VSS
EC-243
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionBBS005GZ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “Unified meter
and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for
engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005H0
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005H1
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005H2
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at
least 5 seconds without brake pedal depressing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-244, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
3. Stop the vehicle.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedome-
ter indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
SEF058Y
Page 1533 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-251
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS005HB
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper e NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-251
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS005HB
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper e](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1532.png)
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-251
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS005HB
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005HC
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005HD
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-233
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.0V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly
depressedOFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1) P2123
2123Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.