engine NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1540 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-258
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS005HJ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator peda NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-258
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS005HJ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator peda](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1539.png)
EC-258
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS005HJ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005HK
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005HL
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.0V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly
depressedOFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) P2128
2128Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of throttle valve to be shower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1541 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-259
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005HM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OF NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-259
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005HM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OF](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1540.png)
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-259
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005HM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-261, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-261, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1543 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-261
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-261
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1542.png)
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-261
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005HO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 BSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 GSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 R/WSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 PSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.28 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.0V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.65 - 0.87V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.3V
PBIB2160E
Page 1547 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-265
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DTC P2135 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS005HR
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle p NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-265
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DTC P2135 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS005HR
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle p](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1546.png)
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-265
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DTC P2135 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS005HR
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005HS
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005HT
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1548 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-266
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005HU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds bef NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-266
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005HU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds bef](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1547.png)
EC-266
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005HU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-268, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-268, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1550 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-268
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltag NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-268
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltag](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1549.png)
EC-268
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005HW
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 PSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2160E
Page 1554 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-272
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS005HZ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. Th NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-272
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS005HZ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. Th](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1553.png)
EC-272
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionBBS005HZ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005I0
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005I1
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-233
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.0V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly
depressedOFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit range/performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor
1 and APP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open
or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1555 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-273
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005I2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and w NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-273
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005I2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and w](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1554.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-273
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005I2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-275, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-275, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1557 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-275
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when me NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-275
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when me](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1556.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-275
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005I4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 BSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 GSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 R/WSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 PSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.28 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.0V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.65 - 0.87V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.3V
PBIB2160E
Page 1564 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-282
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS005IA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal s NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-282
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS005IA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal s](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1563.png)
EC-282
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS005IA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005IB
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%