ignition NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1829 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-547
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-547
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1828.png)
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-547
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 L G / BIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly7 - 12V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
Page 1831 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-549
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-549
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1830.png)
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-549
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 YIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly7 - 12V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
Page 1832 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-550
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0051U
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconne NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-550
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0051U
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconne](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1831.png)
EC-550
[VQ]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0051U
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E11, E253
Harness connectors E102, M57
Harness connectors M52, F103
Harness connectors F1, F251 (bank 1)
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank1) or 10 (bank2) and intake valve timing control
solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2179E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1834 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-552
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0051X
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle c NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-552
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0051X
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle c](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1833.png)
EC-552
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS0051X
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0051Y
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0051Z
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed,
perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 2 seconds.
8. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn
ON.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-553, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 2 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
1121Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in P or N position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
Page 1835 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-553
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3. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignit NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-553
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3. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignit](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1834.png)
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-553
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3. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 2 seconds.
7. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-553, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-553, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
6. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-553, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS00520
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
SEF058Y
PBIB2122E
Page 1837 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-555
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionBBS00521
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-555
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionBBS00521
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1836.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-555
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionBBS00521
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or P1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121
or P1126. Refer to EC-552, "
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR" or EC-562,
"DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY" .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS00522
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS00523
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-557, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-557, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
performance problemElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1839 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-557
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-557
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1838.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-557
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS00525
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3G/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4LThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Sopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Sopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2160E
Page 1840 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-558
[VQ]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-558
[VQ]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1839.png)
EC-558
[VQ]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E11, E253
Harness connectors E103, M53
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1841 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-559
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6. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-559
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6. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1840.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-559
[VQ]
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6. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
7. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E37, F40
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Page 1842 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-560
[VQ]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
10. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-560
[VQ]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
10. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1841.png)
EC-560
[VQ]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
10. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 . CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
12. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-561, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 14.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-389, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-389, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
35 Should not exist
4 Should exist
65 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB2107E
PBIB2122E