height NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owner's Manual
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Page 1658 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-197
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-197
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1657.png)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-197
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure. 34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Terminal Terminal
F833
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]35
(Sensor
ground)Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sitionThe voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure. 34
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
Page 1781 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R ha NISSAN TEANA 2008 Owners Manual EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R ha](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1780.png)
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R harness connector F12
15A fuse (No. 46)
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
10.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P2A03 2 F64153
257
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
P2A03 2 F64153
257
Page 1914 of 5121

OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
EM-39
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
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Splash guard (RH and LH): Refer to EXT-22, "FENDER PROTECTOR : Exploded View".
Exhaust front tube: Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
Drive belt: Refer to EM-12, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Remove A/C compressor with piping connected, and temporarily secure it to aside. Refer to HA-36,
"Exploded View".
5. Remove oil level gauge. Refer to EM-96, "
Exploded View".
6. Remove front drive shaft (RH). Refer to FAX-16, "
Exploded View".
7. Remove three way catalyst (bank 1 and bank 2) from exhaust manifolds (bank 1 and bank 2). Refer to
EM-34, "
Exploded View".
8. Remove oil pressure switch.
9. Remove oil filter. Refer to LU-10, "
Removal and Installation".
10. Remove oil cooler and water pipes. Refer to LU-11, "
Exploded View".
11. Support transaxle assembly with a suitable jack.
CAUTION:
When setting the transmission jack, be careful not to allow it to collide against the drain plug.
12. Support front suspension member with a suitable jack.
13. Remove engine mounting insulator (rear). Refer to EM-67, "
Exploded View".
14. Remove engine mounting insulator (LH) mounting bolts from transaxle. Refer to EM-67, "
Exploded View".
15. Remove rear torque rod through bolts from rear torque rod bracket. Refer to EM-67, "
Exploded View".
16. Remove member stay, front suspension member fixing bolts and nuts. Refer to FSU-16, "
Exploded View".
17. Lower the jack for the front suspension member to the height.
18. Remove oil pan (lower) as follows:
a. Loosen mounting bolts in reverse order as shown in the figure to
remove.
b. Insert the seal cutter [SST: KV10111100 (J37228)] (A) between
oil pan (upper) and oil pan (lower).
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the mating surfaces.
Never insert a screwdriver, this will damage the mating
surfaces.
c. Slide the seal cutter by tapping on the side of tool with a ham-
mer. Remove oil pan (lower).
19. Remove oil strainer.
PBIC0782E
JPBIA0276ZZ
Page 1939 of 5121

EM-64
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
TIMING CHAIN
a. Apply a continuous bead of liquid gasket with the tube presser
(commercial service tool) to front timing chain case back side as
shown in the figure.
Use Genuine Liquid Gasket or equivalent.
b. Install front timing chain case as to fit its dowel pin hole together dowel pin on rear timing chain case.
c. Tighten mounting bolts to the specified torque in numerical order
as shown in the figure.
There are two types of mounting bolt. Refer to the following for
locating bolts.
d. After all bolts tightening, retighten them to the specified torque in
numerical order as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wipe off any excessive liquid gasket leaking on surface mating with oil pan (upper).
e. After installing front timing chain case, check the surface height
difference between the following parts on the oil pan (upper)
mounting surface.
If not within the standard, repeat the installation procedure.
13. Install intake valve timing control covers as follows:
a. Install new seal rings in shaft grooves.
b. Being careful not to move seal rings from the installation grooves, align dowel pins on front timing chain
case with the holes to install valve timing control covers.
D: Bolt hole
E : Protrusion
f: φ2.6 - 3.6 mm (0.102 - 0.142 in)
JPBIA1782ZZ
M8 bolts : 1, 2
: 28.4 N·m (2.9 kg-m, 21 ft-lb)
M6 bolts : Except the above
: 12.7 N·m (1.3 kg-m, 9 ft-lb)
Standard
Front timing chain case to rear timing chain case:
−0.14 to 0.14 mm (−0.006 to 0.006 in)
JPBIA1640ZZ
SEM943G
Page 1957 of 5121

EM-82
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >
REAR TIMING CHAIN CASE
Apply liquid gasket on installation position of water pump and cylinder head very completely.
b. Align rear timing chain case with dowel pins (bank 1 and bank 2) on cylinder block and install rear timing
chain case.
Check O-rings stay in place during installation to cylinder block and cylinder head.
c. Tighten mounting bolts in numerical order as shown in the fig-
ure.
There are two types of mounting bolts. Refer to the following
for locating bolts.
d. After all bolts tightening, retighten them to the specified in
numerical order as shown in the figure.
If liquid gasket protrudes, wipe it off immediately.
e. After installing rear timing chain case (1), check the surface
height difference between the following parts on the oil pan
(upper) mounting surface.
If not within the standard, repeat the installation procedure.Bolt length: Bolt position
20 mm (0.79 in) : 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
16 mm (0.63 in) : Except the above
: 12.7 N·m (1.3 kg-m, 9 ft-lb)
PBIC2616E
JPBIA1641ZZ
2 : Cylinder block
Standard
Rear timing chain case to cylinder block:
−0.24 to 0.14 mm (−0.009 to 0.006 in)
JPBIA1944ZZ
Page 1958 of 5121

REAR TIMING CHAIN CASE
EM-83
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2. Install water pump with new O-rings. Refer to CO-18, "Exploded View".
3. Install front timing chain case and timing chain. Refer to EM-52, "
Exploded View".
4. After installing front timing chain case, check the surface height
difference between the following parts on the oil pan (upper)
mounting surface.
If not within the standard, repeat the installation procedure.
5. Install in the reverse order of removal after this step.Standard
Front timing chain case to rear timing chain case:
−0.14 to 0.14 mm (−0.006 to 0.006 in)
SEM943G
Page 1964 of 5121

CAMSHAFT
EM-89
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CAUTION:
Never support No. 1 journal (on the side of camshaft sprocket) because it has a different diameter
from the other three locations.
2. Set a dial indicator vertically to No. 3 journal.
3. Turn camshaft to one direction with hands, and measure the
camshaft runout on a dial indicator. (Total indicator reading)
4. If it exceeds the limit, replace camshaft.
Camshaft Cam Height
1. Measure the camshaft cam height with a micrometer.
2. If wear exceeds the limit, replace camshaft.
Camshaft Journal Oil Clearance
CAMSHAFT JOURNAL DIAMETER Measure the outer diameter of camshaft journal with a micrometer
(A).
CAMSHAFT BRACKET INNER DIAMETER Tighten camshaft bracket bolt with the specified torque. Refer to EM-84, "Removal and Installation" for the
tightening procedure.
Measure inner diameter (A) of camshaft bracket with a bore gauge.
CAMSHAFT JOURNAL OIL CLEARANCE
(Oil clearance) = (Camshaft bracket inner diameter) – (Camshaft journal diameter). Standard and limit : Refer to EM-136, "
Camshaft".
PBIC0929E
Standard cam height
: Refer to EM-136, "Cam-
shaft".
(Intake and exhaust)
Cam wear limit : Refer to EM-136, "
Cam-
shaft".
EMQ0072D
Standard and limit : Refer to EM-136, "Camshaft".
JPBIA0122ZZ
Standard : Refer to EM-136, "Camshaft".
PBIC1645E
Page 1966 of 5121

CAMSHAFT
EM-91
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Check if surface of valve lifter has any wear or cracks.
If anything above is found, replace valve lifter. Refer to EM-136,
"Camshaft".
Valve Lifter Clearance
VALVE LIFTER OUTER DIAMETER Measure the outer diameter at 1/2 height of valve lifter with a
micrometer (A) since valve lifter is in barrel shape.
VALVE LIFTER HOLE DIAMETER Measure the inner diameter of valve lifter hole of cylinder head with
an inside micrometer.
VALVE LIFTER CLEARANCE (Valve lifter clearance) = (Valve lifter hole diameter) – (Valve lifter outer diameter)
If the calculated value is out of the standard, referring to each standard of valve lifter outer diameter and
valve lifter hole diameter, replace either or both valve lifter and cylinder head.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove
CAUTION:
Perform this inspection only when DTC P0011 is detected in self-diagnostic results of CONSULT-III
and it is directed according to inspection procedure of EC section. Refer to EC-137, "
Diagnosis Pro-
cedure".
Check when engine is cold so as to prevent burns from the splashing engine oil.
1. Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-7, "
Inspection".
2. Perform the following procedure so as to prevent the engine from being unintentionally started while
checking.
a. Release the fuel pressure. Refer to EC-411, "
Inspection".
KBIA0182E
Standard
: Refer to EM-136, "Camshaft".
(Intake and exhaust)
JPBIA0125ZZ
Standard
: Refer to EM-136, "Camshaft".
(Intake and exhaust)
SEM867E
Standard
: Refer to EM-136, "Camshaft".
(Intake and exhaust)
Page 1968 of 5121

OIL SEAL
EM-93
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >
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OIL SEAL
VALVE OIL SEAL
VALVE OIL SEAL : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003802286
REMOVAL
1. Remove camshaft relating to valve oil seal to be removed. Refer to EM-84, "Exploded View".
2. Remove valve lifters. Refer to EM-84, "
Exploded View".
3. Turn crankshaft until the cylinder requiring new oil seals is at TDC. This will prevent valve from dropping
into cylinder.
4. Remove valve collet.
Compress valve spring with the valve spring compressor [SST:
KV10116200 (J26336-A)] (A), the attachment [SST:
KV10115900 (J26336-20)] (C), the adapter [SST:
KV10109220 ( — )] (B). Remove valve collet with a magnet
hand.
CAUTION:
When working, take care not to damage valve lifter holes.
5. Remove valve spring retainer, and valve spring.
6. Remove valve oil seal using the valve oil seal puller [SST:
KV10107902 (J38959)] (A).
INSTALLATION
1. Apply new engine oil on new valve oil seal joint and seal lip.
2. Using the valve oil seal drift [SST: KV10115600 (J-38958)] (A),
press fit valve seal to height (b) shown in the figure.
NOTE:
Dimension: Height measured before valve spring seat installa-
tion
3. Install in the reverse order of removal after this step.
FRONT OIL SEAL
FRONT OIL SEAL : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003802287
REMOVAL
JPBIA0180ZZ
JPBIA0177ZZ
Intake and exhaust : 14.3 - 14.9 mm (0.563 - 0.587 in)
JPBIA0178ZZ
Page 1969 of 5121

EM-94
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >
OIL SEAL
1. Remove the following parts:
Road wheel and tire (RH)
Splash guard (RH): Refer to EXT-22, "
FENDER PROTECTOR : Exploded View".
Drive belt: Refer to EM-12, "
Removal and Installation".
Crankshaft pulley: Refer to EM-52, "
Exploded View".
2. Remove front oil seal using a suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage front timing chain case and crank-
shaft.
INSTALLATION
1. Apply new engine oil to both oil seal lip and dust seal lip of new front oil seal.
2. Install front oil seal.
Install front oil seal so that each seal lip is oriented as shown in
the figure.
Using a suitable drift, press-fit until the height of front oil seal is
level with the mounting surface.
- Suitable drift: outer diameter 60 mm (2.36 in), inner diameter
50 mm (1.97 in).
Check the garter spring is in position and seal lips not inverted.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage front timing chain case and
crankshaft.
Press-fit straight and avoid causing burrs or tilting oil
seal.
3. Install in the reverse order of removal after this step.
REAR OIL SEAL
REAR OIL SEAL : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003802288
REMOVAL
1. Remove transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "Exploded View" (VQ25DE) or TM-168, "Exploded View"
(VQ35DE).
2. Remove drive plate. Refer to EM-107, "
Exploded View".
3. Remove oil pan (upper). Refer to EM-38, "
Exploded View".
SEM829E
A: Oil seal lip
B : Dust seal lip
: Engine inside
: Engine outside
JPBIA0054ZZ
SEM829E