oil type NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
Page 2123 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-767
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No >> GO TO 9. 4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fue NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-767
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[MR TYPE 1] C
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No >> GO TO 9. 4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fue](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2122.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-767
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No >> GO TO 9. 4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-986 .
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion. PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated. PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Page 2124 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-768< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circui NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-768< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circui](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2123.png)
EC-768< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-996 .
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard and Limit " .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8. 8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard
and Limit " .
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-185, " On-Vehicle Service " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets. 10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11. 11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-991 .)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " .)
• Fuel lines (Refer to EM-156 .)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace. 12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-566, " Basic Inspection " .
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2
, 51 psi)
Page 2145 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-789
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-566, " Basic Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUEL I NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-789
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-566, " Basic Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUEL I](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2144.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-789
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-566, " Basic Inspection " .
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-987, " Wiring Diagram " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-988, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more. Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13
± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position) Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated. PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Page 2146 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-790< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 1 NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-790< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 1](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2145.png)
EC-790< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-996 .
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard and Limit " .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. 2. GO TO 9. 9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-227, " Standard
and Limit " .
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-156 .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. 11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Page 2173 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-817
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004 NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-817
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2172.png)
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-817
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537308
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537309
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537310
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537311
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-819, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Page 2179 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-823
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004 NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-823
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2178.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-823
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537315
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537316
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537317
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537318
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures three times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min- utes. PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 2342 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-986< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537523
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplie NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-986< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537523
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplie](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2341.png)
EC-986< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537523
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537524
Specification data are reference values. PBIA9664J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-618 .
INJ PULSE-B1 • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
Page 2357 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1001
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10. 4.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OF NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1001
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10. 4.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OF](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2356.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1001
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10. 4.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-627 .
5.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 (1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser-2 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and condenser-2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> Go to
EC-627 .
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8 Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9575J
PBIB3329E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2358 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-1002< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
IGNITION SIGNAL
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-2 >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or conne NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual EC-1002< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
IGNITION SIGNAL
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-2 >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or conne](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2357.png)
EC-1002< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
IGNITION SIGNAL
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-2 >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 8.
CHECK CONDENSER-2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser-2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 9.
CHECK CONDENSER-2
Refer to EC-1003, " Component Inspection "
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace condenser-2. 10.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil (1) harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11. 11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector F8
• Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F8
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 12.
CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. Continuity should exist.
PBIB3328E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0138E
Page 2359 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1003
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also che NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Owners Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1003
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also che](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2358.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1003
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 13.
CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM termi nals 17, 18, 21, 22 and ignition coil terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 14.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-1003, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ignition coil with power transistor. 15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537538
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3 PBIB0847E