233 NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual
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AT-4
Transmission Range Switch ..................................225
Output Speed Sensor ............................................227
Input Speed Sensor ...............................................228
Differential Side Oil Seal ........................................229
AIR BREATHER HOSE ...................................232
Removal and Installation ..................................... ..232
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY ..............................233
Removal and Installation ..................................... ..233
OVERHAUL .................................................... .237
Component .......................................................... ..237
Oil Channel ............................................................250
Location of Adjusting Shims, Needle Bearings and
Thrust Washers .....................................................
253
Location of Snap Rings .........................................255
DISASSEMBLY .............................................. .257
Disassembly ........................................................ ..257
REPAIR FOR COMPONENT PARTS ..............275
Manual Shaft ....................................................... ..275
Oil Pump ................................................................278
Control Valve Assembly ........................................281
Control Valve Upper Body .....................................290
Control Valve Lower Body ................................... ..294
Reverse Clutch ......................................................297
High Clutch ............................................................302
Forward and Overrun Clutches .............................307
Low & Reverse Brake ............................................314
Rear Internal Gear and Forward Clutch Hub .........318
Output Shaft, Output Gear, Idler Gear, Reduction
Pinion Gear and Bearing Retainer .........................
322
Band Servo Piston Assembly ................................331
Final Drive .............................................................337
ASSEMBLY .....................................................344
Assembly (1) ........................................................ ..344
Adjustment (1) (For HR16DE Engine Models) ..... .345
Adjustment (1) (For MR18DE Engine Models) .....349
Assembly (2) .........................................................355
Adjustment (2) .......................................................360
Assembly (3) .........................................................363
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ................................................................
373
General Specification ........................................... .373
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs .....373
Vehicle Speed at When Lock-up Occurs/Releases
.
373
Stall Speed ............................................................374
Line Pressure ........................................................374
Adjusting shims, Needle Bearings, Thrust Wash-
ers and Snap Rings ..............................................
374
Control Valves .......................................................375
Accumulator ..........................................................376
Clutches and Brakes .............................................376
Final Drive .............................................................378
Planetary Carrier ...................................................378
Oil Pump ...............................................................378
Input Shaft .............................................................378
Reduction Pinion Gear ..........................................378
Band Servo ...........................................................378
Output Shaft ..........................................................379
Bearing Retainer ...................................................379
Total End Play ...................................................... .379
Reverse Clutch End Play ......................................379
Removal and Installation .......................................379
Shift Solenoid Valves ........................................... .379
Solenoid Valves ....................................................380
A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor ..............................380
Output Speed Sensor ...........................................380
Dropping Resistor .................................................380
Input Speed Sensor ..............................................380
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMAT-39
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
IntroductionINFOID:0000000005397230
A/T system has two self-diagnostic systems.
The first is emission-related on board diagnostic system (OBD-II) performed by the TCM in combination with
the ECM. The malfunction is indicated by the MIL (malf unction indicator lamp) and is stored as a DTC in the
ECM memory but not the TCM memory.
The second is the TCM original self-diagnosis indicated by the OD OFF indicator lamp. The malfunction is
stored in the TCM memory. The detected items are ov erlapped with OBD-II self-diagnostic items. For detail,
refer to AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)" .
OBD-II Function for A/T SystemINFOID:0000000005397231
The ECM provides emission-related on board diagnostic (O BD-II) functions for the A/T system. One function
is to receive a signal from the TCM used with OBD-rela ted parts of the A/T system. The signal is sent to the
ECM when a malfunction occurs in the corresponding OBD-re lated part. The other function is to indicate a
diagnostic result by means of the MIL (malfunction indica tor lamp) on the instrument panel. Sensors, switches
and solenoid valves are used as sensing elements.
The MIL automatically illuminates in One or Two Trip Detection Logic when a malfunction is sensed in relation
to A/T system parts.
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-IIINFOID:0000000005397232
ONE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
If a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, the MIL will illuminate and the malfunction will be stored in
the ECM memory as a DTC. The TCM is not provided with such a memory function.
TWO TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, it is stored in the ECM memory as a 1st trip DTC
(diagnostic trouble code) or 1st trip freeze frame data. At this point, the MIL will not illuminate. — 1st trip
If the same malfunction as that experienced during the fi rst test drive is sensed during the second test drive,
the MIL will illuminate. — 2nd trip
The “trip” in the “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” m eans a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation.
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)INFOID:0000000005397233
HOW TO READ DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTC
DTC and 1st trip DTC can be read by the following methods.
( with CONSULT-III or GST) CONSULT-III or GST (Generic Scan Tool) Examples: P0705, P0720 etc.
These DTC are prescribed by SAE J2012.
(CONSULT-III also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
• 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
• Output of the diagnostic trouble code indicates that the indicated circuit has a malfunction. How-
ever, in case of the Mode II and GST, they do not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or
occurred in the past and returned to normal.
CONSULT-III can identify them as shown below, therefore, CONS ULT-III (if available) is recom-
mended.
DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for “ENGINE” with
CONSULT-III. Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven after the last detection of a DTC.
If the DTC is being detected curr ently, the time data will be “0”.
If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM, the time data will be “1t”.
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data
The ECM has a memory function, which stores the driv ing condition such as fuel system status, calculated
load value, engine coolant temperature, short term f uel trim, long term fuel trim, engine speed and vehicle
speed at the moment the ECM detects a malfunction.
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P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR AAT-97
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With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
• Ground circuit for ECM, Refer to EC-115
(HR16DE), EC-633 (MR18DE).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assemb ly harness connector and TCM connector.
Item name Condition Display value
(Approx.)
FLUID TEMP
SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 0.5 V
Item Connec-
tor Terminal
Condition Judge-
ment stan- dard
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42 When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20 °C (68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera- ture is 80 °C (176 °F). 0.5 V
SCIA2658E
Item Connector Terminal Te m p e r a -
ture [ °C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32
47 - 42 20 (68) 2.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.3 k Ω
SCIA2338E
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BATT/FLUID TEMP SENAT-159
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2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
• Ground circuit for ECM Refer to EC-115, "
Wiring Diagram" (HR16DE), EC-633, "Wiring Diagram" (MR18DE).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assemb ly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
Item Connec-
tor Terminal
Condition Judge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42 When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20
°C (68 °F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80 °C (176 °F). 0.5 V
SCIA2658E
Item Connector Terminal Te m p e r a -
ture ° C (°F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32
47 - 42AT- 3 8 0 , "
A/T Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor"
SCIA2338E
Item
Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3242
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30
7
TCM E3247
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30
6
SCIA2660E
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TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYAT-233
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TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005397430
COMPONENTS
REMOVAL
1. Remove the engine and transaxle as an assembly. Refer to EM-191, "Removal and Installation".
1. A/T fluid level gauge2. A/T fluid charging pipe 3. O-ring
4. Fluid cooler tube 5. Copper washer 6. Bracket
7. Fluid cooler tube 8. A/T assembly9. Engine mounting bracket (LH)
10. Bracket 11. Gusset A. Refer to "INSTALLATION".
AWDIA0659ZZ
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BL-3
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Check Trunk Lid Opener S
witch Circuit (Without
Intelligent Key, with Power Windows) ................. ..
210
Check Trunk Lid Opener Switch Circuit (With Intel-
ligent Key) ........................................................... ..
212
Check Trunk Release Solenoid Circuit .................214
FUEL FILLER LID OPENER ............................217
Removal and Installation of Fuel Filler Lid Opener ..217
VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING)
SYSTEM ...........................................................
218
Component Parts and Harness Connector Loca-
tion ...................................................................... ..
218
System Description ...............................................219
CAN Communication System Description .............221
Schematic .............................................................222
Wiring Diagram - VEHSEC - .................................223
Terminal and Reference Value for BCM ...............227
Terminal and Reference Value for Intelligent Key
Unit ...................................................................... ..
231
CONSULT-III Function (BCM) ...............................233
Trouble Diagnosis .................................................235
Preliminary Check .................................................235
Symptom Chart .....................................................237
Diagnosis Procedure 1 ..........................................238
Diagnosis Procedure 2 ..........................................241
Diagnosis Procedure 3 ..........................................242
Diagnosis Procedure 4 ..........................................242
Diagnosis Procedure 5 ..........................................242
Diagnosis Procedure 6 ..........................................242
Diagnosis Procedure 7 ..........................................242
Diagnosis Procedure 8 ..........................................244
Diagnosis Procedure 9 ........................................ ..245
NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System) ................248
Component Parts and Harness Connector Loca-
tion .........................................................................
248
System Description ................................................248
System Composition ..............................................249
ECM Re-communicating Function .........................249
Wiring Diagram - NATS - .......................................251
Terminal and Reference Value for BCM ................252
CONSULT-III Function ........................................ ..256
Trouble Diagnosis Procedure ................................257
Trouble Diagnosis ..................................................259
Diagnosis Procedure 1 ..........................................260
Diagnosis Procedure 2 ..........................................262
Diagnosis Procedure 3 ..........................................263
Diagnosis Procedure 4 ..........................................264
Diagnosis Procedure 5 ..........................................265
Diagnosis Procedure 6 ..........................................266
How to Replace NATS Antenna Amp ....................266
BODY REPAIR ................................................267
Body Exterior Paint Color ......................................267
Body Component Parts .........................................269
Corrosion Protection ..............................................274
Body Sealing .........................................................278
Body Construction .................................................284
Body Alignment .....................................................286
Handling Precaution for Plastics ............................303
Precaution in Repairing High Strength Steel .........307
Foam Repair ..........................................................310
Replacement Operation .........................................313
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEMBL-233
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*1: With continuously variable transmission (CVT) or automatic transmission (A/T).
*2: With manual transmission (M/T).
CONSULT-III Function (BCM)INFOID:0000000005396689
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-III APPLICATION ITEM
29 V Back door request
switch (hatchback)
—Press back door request switch.
0
Other than above 5
Trunk opener request
switch (sedan) —Press trunk opener request switch.
0
Other than above 5
31 BR Steering lock solenoid
ground ——
0
32 GR Steering lock solenoid
communication signal LOCKWhen Intelligent Key is inside vehicle,
press ignition knob switch.
Other than above
5
33 R Rear floor antenna (+)
signal
LOCK• Any door open
→ all door close
• Press ignition knob switch: ON (Ignition
knob switch)
34 G Rear floor antenna (-)
signal
37 BR Front outside antenna
RH (+) signal
LOCK Press door request switch RH.
38 Y Front outside antenna
RH (-) signal
Terminal
Wire
Color Item Condition
Voltage (V)Approx.
Ignition
Switch
Position Operation or Conditions
SIIA1911J
PIIB5502J
SIIA1910J
Diagnostic mode
Description
WORK SUPPORT Supports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the BCM for setting the sta-
tus suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received from the BCM and received
date is displayed.
DATA MONITOR Displays BCM input/output data in real time. ACTIVE TEST Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending drive signal to them.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT Displays BCM self-diagnosis results.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. ECU IDENTIFICATION BCM part number can be read.CONFIGURATION Performs BCM configuration read/write functions.
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VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEMBL-243
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1.CHECK DOOR SWITCHES INPUT SIGNALWith CONSULT-III
Check door switches ("DOOR SW-DR", "DOOR SW-AS" , "DOOR SW-RL", "DOOR SW-RR") in DATA MONI-
TOR mode with CONSULT–III. Refer to BL-233, "
CONSULT-III Function (BCM)".
• When doors are open:
• When doors are closed:
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between BCM connector M18 or M19 terminals 12, 13, 47, 48 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Door switch circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect door switch and BCM.
3. Check continuity between door switch connector B8 (F ront LH) or B108 (Front RH) terminal 2, B6 (Rear
LH) or B116 (Rear RH) terminal 1 and BCM connector M18, M19 terminals 12, 13, 47 and 48.
4. Check continuity between door switch connector B8 (Front LH) or B108 (Front RH) terminal 2, B6 (Rear LH) or B116 (Rear RH)
terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
DOOR SW-DR : ON
DOOR SW-AS : ON
DOOR SW-RL : ON
DOOR SW-RR : ON
DOOR SW-DR : OFF
DOOR SW-AS : OFF
DOOR SW-RL : OFF
DOOR SW-RR : OFF
Connector Item Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( – )
M19 Front door
switch LH 47
Ground Open
↓
Closed 0
↓
Battery voltage
Rear door
switch LH 48
M18 Front door
switch RH 12
Rear door
switch RH 13
LIIA1177E
2 - 47
: Continuity should exist.
2 - 12 : Continuity should exist.
1 - 48 : Continuity should exist.
1 - 13 : Continuity should exist.
2 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
1 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
LIIA1350E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual BRC-10
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis
for Quick and Accurate RepairINFOID:0000000005397032
INTRODUCTION
The ABS system has an electr NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual BRC-10
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis
for Quick and Accurate RepairINFOID:0000000005397032
INTRODUCTION
The ABS system has an electr](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-899.png)
BRC-10
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis
for Quick and Accurate RepairINFOID:0000000005397032
INTRODUCTION
The ABS system has an electronic control unit to control major func-
tions. The control unit accepts input signals from sensors and con-
trols actuator operation. It is also important to check for air leaks in
the booster or brake and vacuum lines, lack of brake fluid, or other
malfunctions in the brake system.
It is much more difficult to diagnose a malfunction that occurs inter-
mittently rather than continuously. Most intermittent conditions are
caused by poor electrical connections or damaged wiring. In this
case, careful checking of suspicious circuits may help prevent the
replacement of good parts.
A visual check only may not find t he cause of the malfunction, so a
road test should be performed.
Before undertaking actual checks, take just a few minutes to talk with
a customer who approaches with an ABS complaint. The customer
is a very good source of informati on, especially for intermittent condi-
tions. Through the talks with the customer, find out what symptoms
are present and under what conditions they occur.
Start your diagnosis by looking for “conventional” malfunctions first.
This is one of the best ways to troubleshoot brake malfunctions on
an ABS equipped vehicle. Also check related Service Bulletins for
information.
SEF233G
SEF234G
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-47
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate RepairINFOID:0000000005612151
NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-47
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate RepairINFOID:0000000005612151](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-936.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-47
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate RepairINFOID:0000000005612151
INTRODUCTION
The ABS/TCS/VDC system has an el ectronic control unit to control
major functions. The control unit accepts input signals from sensors
and controls actuator operation. It is also important to check for con-
ventional malfunctions such as air leaks in the booster or lines, lack
of brake fluid, or other malfunctions with the brake system.
It is much more difficult to diagnose a malfunction that occurs inter-
mittently rather than continuously. Most intermittent malfunctions are
caused by poor electrical connections or wiring. In this case, careful
checking of suspicious circuits may help prevent the replacement of
good parts.
A visual check only may not find t he cause of the malfunction, so a
road test should be performed.
Before undertaking actual checks, take just a few minutes to talk with
a customer who approaches with an ABS/TCS/VDC complaint. The
customer is a very good source of information, especially for inter-
mittent malfunctions. Through the talks with the customer, find out
what symptoms are present and under what conditions they occur.
Start your diagnosis by looking fo r “conventional” malfunctions first.
This is one of the best ways to troubleshoot brake malfunctions on
an ABS/TCS/VDC equipped vehicle. Also check related Service Bul-
letins for information.
SEF233G
SEF234G
Revision: January 20102010 Versa