fuel cap release NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-267
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-267
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1531.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-267
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP /S” indication is more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-331
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NO >> Go to
EC-331, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398484
1.PERFORM C NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-331
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NO >> Go to
EC-331, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398484
1.PERFORM C](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1595.png)
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-331
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NO >> Go to
EC-331, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398484
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
CAUTION:
• Do not use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
• Do not start engine.
• Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP service port.
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select Service $08.
6. Using Service $08 control the EVAP canister vent control valve
(close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are sat-
isfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (0.028 kg/cm
2, 0.39 psi)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dropped more than 0.4 kPa
(0.004 kg/cm
2, 0.06 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-331, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.RELEASE PRESSURE
1. Disconnect GST.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
5. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
For more information, refer to GST Instruction Manual.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398485
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
SEF462UI
SEF915U
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-528
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port
(B).
2. Blow air into port (A) and confirm that it flows freely out of port
(C) .
3. NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-528
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port
(B).
2. Blow air into port (A) and confirm that it flows freely out of port
(C) .
3.](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1792.png)
EC-528
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port
(B).
2. Blow air into port (A) and confirm that it flows freely out of port
(C) .
3. Release blocked port (B) .
4. Apply vacuum pressure to port (B) and confirm that vacuum
pressure exists at the ports (A) and ( C).
5. Block port (A) and ( B).
6. Apply pressure to port (C) and check that there is no leakage.
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incor-
rect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-829, "Component Inspection".
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-773, "Component Inspection".
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-840, "Component Inspection".
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-850, "Component Inspection".
EVAP SERVICE PORT
PBIB1212E
SEF445Y
Pressure: 15.3 - 20.0 kPa
(0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm
2, 2.22 - 2.90 psi)
Vacuum: −6.0 to −3.4 kPa
(− 0.061 to − 0.035 kg/cm
2, −0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-805
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532653
The E NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-805
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532653
The E](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2069.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-805
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532653
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532654
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more
than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158° F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-806, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005532655
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420
0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual PREPARATIONEM-9
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Commercial Service ToolsINFOID:0000000005398034
EM03470000
(J-8037)
Piston ring compressor
Installing piston assembly into cyli NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual PREPARATIONEM-9
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Commercial Service ToolsINFOID:0000000005398034
EM03470000
(J-8037)
Piston ring compressor
Installing piston assembly into cyli](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2367.png)
PREPARATIONEM-9
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Commercial Service ToolsINFOID:0000000005398034
EM03470000
(J-8037)
Piston ring compressor
Installing piston assembly into cylinder bore
KV11103000
( — )
Pulley puller Removing crankshaft pulley
Quick connector release Removing fuel tube quick connectors in en- gine room
(Available in SEC. 164 of PARTS CATALOG:
Part No. 16441 6N210)
1. Press stand: ST13030020
( — )
2. Center shaft: KV10114120
( — )
3. Drift: KV10109730
( — )
4. Spring: ST13030030
( — )
5. Center cap: KV10110310
( — ) Installing and removing piston pin
KV11105210
(J-44716)
Stopper plate Fixing drive plate and flywheel
WS39930000
(—)
Tube presser Pressing the tube of liquid gasket
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.)
Tool name
Description
S-NT044
NT676
PBIC0198E
PBIC3873E
ZZA0009D
NT052
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EM-34
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[HR16DE]
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000005398054
CAUTION:
Never remove or disassemble part
s unless instructed as shown. NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EM-34
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[HR16DE]
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000005398054
CAUTION:
Never remove or disassemble part
s unless instructed as shown.](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2392.png)
EM-34
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[HR16DE]
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000005398054
CAUTION:
Never remove or disassemble part
s unless instructed as shown.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398055
WARNING:
• Put a “CAUTION: FLAMMABLE” sign in the workshop.
• Be sure to work in a well ventilate d area and furnish workshop with a CO
2 fire extinguisher.
• Do not smoke while servicing fuel system. Keep open flames and sparks away from the work area.
REMOVAL
1. Release the fuel pressure. Refer to EC-496, "Inspection".
2. Disconnect battery negative terminal. Refer to SC-7, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Remove intake manifold. Refer to EM-28, "
Exploded View".
1. Quick connector cap 2. Fuel feed hose 3. Fuel tube
4. Fuel tube protector 5. O-ring (black) 6. Clip
7. Fuel injector 8.O-ring (green)
PBIC3663E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-35
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4. Disconnect quick connector with the following procedure. Dis-
connect fuel feed hose from fuel tube.
NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-35
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4. Disconnect quick connector with the following procedure. Dis-
connect fuel feed hose from fuel tube.](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2393.png)
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-35
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4. Disconnect quick connector with the following procedure. Dis-
connect fuel feed hose from fuel tube.
NOTE:
There is no fuel return path.
a. Remove quick connector cap (1) from quick connector connec- tion.
b. Disconnect fuel feed hose from hose clamp.
c. With the sleeve side of quick connector release facing quick connector, install quick connector release onto fuel tube.
d. Insert quick connector release into quick connector until sleeve contacts and goes no further. Hold quick connector release on
that position.
CAUTION:
Inserting quick connector re lease hard will not disconnect
quick connector. Hold qui ck connector release where it
contacts and goes no further.
e. Draw and pull out quick connector straight from fuel tube. CAUTION:
• Pull quick connector holding “A” position.
• Do not pull with lateral force applied. O-ring inside quickconnector may be damaged.
• Prepare container and cloth be forehand as fuel will leak out.
• Avoid fire and sparks.
• Keep parts away from heat source. Especially, be careful when welding is performed around
them.
• Do not expose parts to battery electrolyte or other acids.
• Do not bend or twist connection between quick co nnector and fuel feed hose during installation/
removal.
• To keep clean the connecting portion and to avoid dam- age and foreign materials, cover them completely with
plastic bags or something similar.
5. Disconnect harness connector from fuel injector.
1 : Quick connector cap
PBIC3771E
PBIC3664E
KBIA0702E
PBIC2205E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EM-152
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
ComponentINFOID:0000000005398127
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398128
WARNING:
• Put a “CA NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EM-152
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
ComponentINFOID:0000000005398127
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398128
WARNING:
• Put a “CA](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2510.png)
EM-152
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE
ComponentINFOID:0000000005398127
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005398128
WARNING:
• Put a “CAUTION: FLAMMABLE”
sign in the workshop.
• Be sure to work in a well ventilate d area and furnish workshop with a CO
2 fire extinguisher.
• Do not smoke while servicing fuel system. Keep open flames and sparks away from the work area.
CAUTION:
• Apply new engine oil to parts before installing the parts, as shown above.
• Do not remove or disassemble parts unless instructed as shown.
REMOVAL
1. Release the fuel pressure. Refer to EC-582, "Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal. Refer to SC-7, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Remove quick connector cap (1) from quick connector connec- tion.
1. Bracket 2. Bracket 3. Fuel tube
4. Clip 5. Fuel injector6. O-ring (green)
7. O-ring (black)
WBIA0779E
PBIC3664E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-153
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4. Disconnect fuel feed hose from hose clamp.
NOTE:
There is no fuel return path.
5. With the sleeve NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-153
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4. Disconnect fuel feed hose from hose clamp.
NOTE:
There is no fuel return path.
5. With the sleeve](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2511.png)
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBEEM-153
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4. Disconnect fuel feed hose from hose clamp.
NOTE:
There is no fuel return path.
5. With the sleeve side of quick connector release facing quick connector, install quick connector release onto fuel tube.
6. Insert quick connector release into quick connector until sleeve contacts and goes no further. Hold quick connector release on
that position.
CAUTION:
Inserting quick connector re lease hard will not disconnect
quick connector. Hold qui ck connector release where it
contacts and goes no further.
7. Draw and pull out quick connector straight from fuel tube. CAUTION:
• Pull quick connector holding (A) position.
• Do not pull with lateral force applied. O-ring inside quick connector may be damaged.
• Prepare container and cloth be forehand as fuel will leak out.
• Avoid fire and sparks.
• Keep parts away from heat source. Especially, be careful when welding is performed around
them.
• Do not expose parts to battery electrolyte or other acids.
• Do not bend or twist connection between quick co nnector and fuel feed hose during installation/
removal.
• To keep clean the connecting portion and to avoid dam-
age and foreign materials, cover them completely with
plastic bags or something similar.
8. Remove intake manifold. Refer to EM-137
.
1 : Quick connector cap
PBIC3771E
KBIA0702E
PBIC2205E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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FUEL SYSTEMFL-5
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FUEL SYSTEM
Checking Fuel LineINFOID:0000000006055183
Inspect fuel lines, fuel filler cap and fuel tank for improper attach-
ment, leaks, cracks, damage, loos
e connections, chafing or deterio-
ration.
If necessary, repair or replace damaged parts.
General PrecautionINFOID:0000000006055184
WARNING:
When replacing fuel line parts, be sure to observe the following.
• Put a “CAUTION: FLAMMABLE” sign in the work area.
• Be sure to work in a well ventilated area and have a CO
2 fire extinguisher.
• Do not smoke while working on the fuel system. Keep open flames and sparks away from the work area.
• Put drained fuel in an explosion-proof containe r and put the lid on securely. Keep the container in
safe area.
CAUTION:
• Use gasoline required by the regulations for octane number. Refer to GI-4, "
Precaution for Fuel
(Unleaded Regular Gasoline Recommended)".
• Before removing fuel line parts, perform the following procedures:
- Release fuel pressure from the fuel lines. Refer to EC-496, "
Inspection" (HR16DE), EC-582, "Fuel
Pressure Check" (MR18DE).
- Disconnect the battery ground cable.
• Always replace O-rings and clamps with new ones.
• Do not kink or twist tubes when they are being installed.
• Perform work on level surface.
• Do not tighten hose clamps excessi vely to avoid damaging hoses.
• After connecting fuel tube quick connector s, make sure quick connectors are secure.
Ensure that connector and resin tube do not contact any adjacent parts.
• After installing tubes, make sure there is no fu el leakage at connections in the following steps.
- Apply fuel pressure to fuel lin es by turning ignition switch ON (without starting the engine). Then
check for fuel leaks at the fuel tube connections.
- Start engine and rev it up and check for fuel leaks at connections.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• For servicing “Evaporative Emission System” parts, refer to EC-501, "
Inspection" (HR16DE), EC-527,
"Component Inspection" (MR18DE).
• For servicing "On Board Refueling Vapo r Recovery (ORVR)" parts, refer to EC-535, "
Component
Inspection".
SMA803A
Revision: January 20102010 Versa