Remove NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR AAT-99
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-75, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005928128
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-222, "Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators".
• Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[° C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor F30 6 - 7
AT- 3 8 0 , "
A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor"
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P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSORAT-103
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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4. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminals.
5. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and output speed sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector (A) terminal and out- put speed sensor harness connector (B) terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-75, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and output speed sensor harness connector.
Item Connector Terminal Judgement standard
(Approx.)
Output speed sen- sor F38
1 - 3Battery voltage
JSDIA1504ZZ
Item Connector Terminal Judgement standard
(Approx.)
Output speed sen- sor F38
1 - ground Battery voltage
JSDIA1505ZZ
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3229
Ye s
Output speed sensor F382
JSDIA1506ZZ
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AT-104
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
3. Check continuity between TCM connector (A) terminals and out-put speed sensor harness connector (B) terminal. Refer to AT-
50, "Circuit Diagram" and AT-168, "Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN"
.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and output speed sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector (A) terminal and out-
put speed sensor harness connector (B) terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-100, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3110
Ye s
Output speed sensor F381
TCM E3119
Ye s
Output speed sensor F381
JSDIA1507GB
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3242
Ye s
Output speed sensor F383
JSDIA1508ZZ
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P0725 ENGINE SPEEDAT-107
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928142
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Check DTC with CONSULT-III “ENGINE”.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAGNOST IC RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
Refer to EC-106, "
CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE), EC-612, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)" (MR18DE).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-442, "
Description" (HR16DE), EC-
1019, "Component Description" (MR18DE).
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”. Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ECM connector and TCM connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and transaxle
assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Approximately matches the tachome-
ter reading.
itemConnec-
tor Terminal Condition Judgement standard (Ap-
prox.)
Engine
speed signal E3239 -
Ground
and Refer to EC-464
(HR16DE), EC-605
(MR18DE).
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Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3239
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ECM F1013
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AT-110
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO
5. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-erator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-110, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT- III screen, go to the following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” wh en depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIO” is shown, refer to
AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Funct ion (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-110, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928147
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “1GR INCORRECT RATIO ”
exists. 2
→ 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F302 - Ground 20 - 30
Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-111
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1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-109, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repa ir or replace control valve assembly.
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P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-113
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- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO” is shown, refer to
AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is disp layed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928152
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-144, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
144, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “2GR INCORRECT RATIO”
exists. 4
→ 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B F30 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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AT-116
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to AT-116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSUL T-III screen, go to following step.
- Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
- If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III fo r a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“TRANSMISSION”. In case a DTC other than “P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO” is shown, refer to
AT-77, "
CONSULT-III Funct ion (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT-116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-64, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928157
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “3GR INCORRECT RATIO”
exists. 1
→ 1 → 4 → 4
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F302 - Ground 20 - 30
Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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AT-120
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO
3.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals and ground. Refer to AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
4.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground. Refer to
AT-139, "
Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A" and AT-144, "Wiring Dia-
gram - AT - SSV/B".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
5.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F302 - Ground 20 - 30
Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIOAT-121
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair control valve.
6.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-58, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
7.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-134, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - L P S V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
134, "Wiring Diagram - AT - LPSV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
9.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-281, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pilot valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
SCIA7190E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valve F30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5
Ω
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