oxygen sensor NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-76
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 2. Three way catalyst (Manifold) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Three way catalyst (Under floor) 5. Muffler
Vehi NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-76
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
COOLING FAN CONTROL
1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 2. Three way catalyst (Manifold) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Three way catalyst (Under floor) 5. Muffler
Vehi](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1369.png)
EC-76
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 2. Three way catalyst (Manifold) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Three way catalyst (Under floor) 5. Muffler
Vehicle front
1. Exhaust manifold 2. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector
Vehicle front
JMBIA2192ZZ
PBIB2943E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEMEC-79
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EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005929784
System DescriptionINFOID:000000000592 NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEMEC-79
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EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005929784
System DescriptionINFOID:000000000592](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1372.png)
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEMEC-79
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EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005929784
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929785
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM via the CAN communication line.
JMBIA2197GB
Sensor
Input signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
EVAP control system pressure sensor Pressure in purge line
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed*
2
Combination meter
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-86
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 2. Three way catalyst (Manifold) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Three way catalyst (Under floor) 5. Muff NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-86
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 2. Three way catalyst (Manifold) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Three way catalyst (Under floor) 5. Muff](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1379.png)
EC-86
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 2. Three way catalyst (Manifold) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Three way catalyst (Under floor) 5. Muffler
Vehicle front
1. Exhaust manifold 2. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector
Vehicle front
JMBIA2192ZZ
PBIB2943E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-93
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1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 2. Three way catalyst (Manifold) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Three wa NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-93
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1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 2. Three way catalyst (Manifold) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Three wa](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1386.png)
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-93
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1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 2. Three way catalyst (Manifold) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Three way catalyst (Under floor) 5. Muffler
Vehicle front
1. Exhaust manifold 2. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector
Vehicle front
JMBIA2192ZZ
PBIB2943E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-108
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: The items are the same as t
hose of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
Freeze frame data
item* Description
DI NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-108
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: The items are the same as t
hose of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
Freeze frame data
item* Description
DI](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1401.png)
EC-108
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: The items are the same as t
hose of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
Freeze frame data
item* Description
DIAG TROUBLE
CODE
[PXXXX] • The engine control co
mponent part/control system has a trouble code, it is displayed as PXXX X. (Refer to
EC-478, "
DTCIndex".)
FUEL SYS-B1 • “Fuel injection system status” at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
• One mode in the following is displayed.
Mode2: Open loop due to detected system malfunction
Mode3: Open loop due to driving conditions (power enrichment, deceleration enleanment)
Mode4: Closed loop - using oxygen sensor(s) as feedback for fuel control
Mode5: Open loop - has not yet satisfied condition to go to closed loop
CAL/LD VALUE [%] • The calculated load value at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
COOLANT TEMP
[ ° C] or [ °F] • The engine coolant temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
L-FUEL TRM-B1 [%] • “Long-term fuel trim” at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
• The long-term fuel trim indicates much more gradual feedback compensation to the base fuel schedule than
short-term fuel trim.
S-FUEL TRM-B1 [%] • “Short-term fuel trim” at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
• The short-term fuel trim indicates dynamic or instantaneous feedback compensation to the base fuel sched-
ule.
ENGINE SPEED [rpm] • The engine speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
VEHICL SPEED
[km/h] or [mph] • The vehicle speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
ABSOL TH·P/S [%] • The throttle valve opening angle at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec] • The base fuel schedule at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[ ° C] or [ °F] • The intake air temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
FUEL SYS-B2
• These items displayed but are not applicable to this model.
L-FUEL TRM-B2 [%]
S-FUEL TRM-B2 [%]
INT MANI PRES [kPa]
COMBUST CONDI-
TION
Monitored item Unit
DescriptionRemarks
ENG SPEED rpm• Indicates the engine speed computed from the signal
of the crankshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft
position sensor (PHASE). • Accuracy becomes poor if engine
speed drops below the idle rpm.
• If the signal is interrupted while the engine is running, an abnormal value
may be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 V • The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor is dis-
played. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
• When engine is running specification
range is indicated in “SPEC”.
B/FUEL SCHDL ms • “Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel injection pulse
width programmed into ECM, prior to any learned on
board correction. • When engine is running specification
range is indicated in “SPEC”.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)EC-109
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OA/F ALPHA-B1
%• The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback correc-
tion factor per cycle is indicated. NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)EC-109
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OA/F ALPHA-B1
%• The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback correc-
tion factor per cycle is indicated.](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1402.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)EC-109
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OA/F ALPHA-B1
%• The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback correc-
tion factor per cycle is indicated. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
• This data also includes the data for the air-fuel ratio learning control.
• When engine is running specification
range is indicated in “SPEC”.
COOLAN TEMP/S °C or °F • The engine coolant temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the engine coolant temperature sen-
sor) is displayed. • When the engine coolant temperature
sensor is open or short-circuited,
ECM enters fail-safe mode. The en-
gine coolant temperature determined
by the ECM is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1) V• The A/F signal computed from the input signal of the
air fuel ratio (A/F) se nsor 1 is displayed.
HO2S2 (B1) V• The signal voltage of the heated oxygen sensor 2 is
displayed.
HO2S2 MNTR(B1) RICH/
LEAN • Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: means the amount of oxygen after three way
catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: means the amount of oxygen after three way
catalyst is relatively large. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
VHCL SPEED SE km/h or
mph • The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle speed
signal sent from combination meter is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT V • The power supply voltage of ECM is displayed.
ACCEL SEN 1 V• The accelerator pedal position sensor signal voltage is
displayed. • ACCEL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
ACCEL SEN 2
TP SEN 1-B1
V• The throttle position sensor signal voltage is dis-
played. • TP SEN 2-B1 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from
ECM terminal voltage signal.
TP SEN 2-B1
FUEL T/TMP SE
°C or °F • The fuel temperature (determined by the signal volt-
age of the fuel tank temperature sensor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE °C or °F • The intake air temperature (determined by the signal
voltage of the intake air temperature sensor) is indicat-
ed.
EVAP SYS PRES V • The signal voltage of EVAP control system pressure
sensor is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE V • The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor is displayed.
START SIGNAL ON/OFF • Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF] computed by
the ECM according to the signals of engine speed and
battery voltage. • After starting the engine, [OFF] is dis-
played regardless of the starter sig-
nal.
CLSD THL POS ON/OFF • Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] computed by ECM
according to the accelerator pedal position sensor sig-
nal.
AIR COND SIG ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air conditioner
switch determined by the air conditioner ON signal.
P/N POSI SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condit
ion from the park/neutral
position (PNP) signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL ON/OFF • [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering system (de-
termined by the signal sent from EPS control unit) is
indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electrical load
signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or light-
ing switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and lighting
swi t
ch
are OFF.
Monitored item Unit
DescriptionRemarks
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-110
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
IGNITION SW ON/OFF• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch sig-
nal.
HEATER FAN SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition fro NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-110
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
IGNITION SW ON/OFF• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch sig-
nal.
HEATER FAN SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition fro](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1403.png)
EC-110
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
IGNITION SW ON/OFF• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch sig-
nal.
HEATER FAN SW ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater fan
switch signal.
BRAKE SW ON/OFF• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop lamp
switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1 msec • Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width compen-
sated by ECM according to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
IGN TIMING BTDC• Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM ac-
cording to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE %• “Calculated load value” indicates the value of the cur-
rent air flow divided by peak air flow.
MASS AIRFLOW g/s • Indicates the mass air flow computed by ECM accord-
ing to the signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V % • Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve control value computed by the ECM ac-
cording to the input signals.
• The opening becomes larger as the value increases.
INT/V TIM(B1) °CA • Indicates [ °CA] of intake camshaft advance angle.
INT/V SOL(B1) %• The control value of the intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (determined by ECM according to the in-
put signals) is indicated.
• The advance angle becomes larger as the value in-
creases.
AIR COND RLY ON/OFF • The air conditioner relay control condition (determined
by ECM according to the input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY ON/OFF • Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition deter-
mined by ECM according to the input signals.
VENT CONT/V ON/OFF • The control condition of the EVAP canister vent control
valve (determined by ECM according to the input sig-
nals) is indicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY ON/OFF • Indicates the throttle contro
l motor relay control condi-
tion determined by the ECM according to the input sig-
nals.
COOLING FAN HI/LOW/
OFF• Indicates the condition of the cooling fan (determined
by ECM according to the input signals).
HI: High speed operation
LOW: Low speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S2 HTR (B1) ON/OFF • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater determined by ECM according to the in-
put signals.
I/P PULLY SPD rpm • Indicates the engine speed computed from the prima-
ry sped sensor signal.
VEHICLE SPEED km/h or
mph • The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle speed
signal sent from TCM is displayed.
IDL A/V LEARN YET/CM-
PLT • Display the condition of Idle Air Volume Learning
YET: Idle air volume learning has not been performed
yet.
CMPLT: Idle air volume learning has already been per-
formed successfully.
TRVL AFTER MIL km or
mile • Distance traveled while MIL is activated.
Monitored item Unit
DescriptionRemarks
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1433.png)
EC-140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-141, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] an d approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 3F10 3Existed
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
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7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> Repair or replace.
Co NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
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7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> Repair or replace.
Co](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1434.png)
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-141
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7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> Repair or replace.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005929822
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the fol- lowing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals Resistance
3 and 4 1.98 - 2.66 Ω [at 25°C (77 °F)]
3 and 1, 2 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
PBIB3309E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-142
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929823
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen s NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service User Guide EC-142
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929823
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen s](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1435.png)
EC-142
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929823
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929824
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0037 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa