light NISSAN VERSA 2006 Workshop Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2006, Model line: VERSA, Model: NISSAN VERSA 2006Pages: 2896, PDF Size: 64.73 MB
Page 1512 of 2896

DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-343
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-32, "
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
4. Start engine and let it idle.
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
6. Revving engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to EC-32, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair it.
5. CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A
and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B .
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C .
3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.
SEF 3 67 U
SEF 3 68 U
Page 1523 of 2896

EC-354Revision: June 2006
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2007 Versa
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionUBS00QI0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM though CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QI1
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow con-
trolEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
PBIA9215J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
Page 1526 of 2896

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-357
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9PEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 10V
32 PECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
Page 1531 of 2896

EC-362Revision: June 2006
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
2007 Versa
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionUBS00QI8
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signal of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QI9
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow
controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
PBIA9215J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
Page 1534 of 2896

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-365
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9PEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 10V
32 PECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
Page 1552 of 2896

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-383
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QIX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-383, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QIY
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
SEF 1 94 Y
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Page 1599 of 2896

EC-430Revision: June 2006
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2007 Versa
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QKH
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QKI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-433, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Throttle position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1629 of 2896

EC-460Revision: June 2006
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
2007 Versa
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00QL1
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QL2
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QL3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-461, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1631 of 2896

EC-462Revision: June 2006
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
2007 Versa
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00QL6
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QL7
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QL8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-463, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1635 of 2896

EC-466Revision: June 2006
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
2007 Versa
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionUBS00QLF
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-28, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00Q LG
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QLH
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-427, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
1. ASCD steering switch 2. MAIN switch 3. CANCEL switch
4. RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 5. SET/COAST switch
BBIA0707E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564ASCD steering
switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(ASCD switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
ECM