ignition SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1703 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-73
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJEC-
TOR.
While cranking the engine, check that each
fuel injector emits operating sound.Use a
sound scope or attach a screwdriver to the
injector for this check.Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
pressure.
INSPECTION,
Fuel Pressure.>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
fuel injector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 — (E5) No. 1:
(B136) No. 5 — (E16) No. 1:
(B136) No. 4 — (E6) No. 1:
(B136) No. 3 — (E6) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between each fuel
injector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 5 — 20 Ω? Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Inspection using
“General Diagnos-
tic Table”
295, INSPEC-
TION, General
Diagnostic Table.>
Page 1710 of 2870

FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD. G8080GE3
2004 FORESTER SERVICE MANUAL QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
ENGINE SECTION 2
This service manual has been prepared
to provide SUBARU service personnel
with the necessary information and data
for the correct maintenance and repair
of SUBARU vehicles.
This manual includes the procedures
for maintenance, disassembling, reas-
sembling, inspection and adjustment of
components and diagnostics for guid-
ance of experienced mechanics.
Please peruse and utilize this manual
fully to ensure complete repair work for
satisfying our customers by keeping
their vehicle in optimum condition.
When replacement of parts during
repair work is needed, be sure to use
SUBARU genuine parts.
All information, illustration and specifi-
cations contained in this manual are
based on the latest product information
available at the time of publication
approval.FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEM) FU(H4DOTC)
EMISSION CONTROL
(AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICE)EC(H4DOTC)
INTAKE (INDUCTION) IN(H4DOTC)
MECHANICAL ME(H4DOTC)
EXHAUST EX(H4DOTC)
COOLING CO(H4DOTC)
LUBRICATION LU(H4DOTC)
SPEED CONTROL SYSTEM SP(H4DOTC)
IGNITION IG(H4DOTC)
STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM SC(H4DOTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) EN(H4DOTC)
Page 1716 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-83
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Start the engine, and warm-up the engine.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134)No. 2 — (B262)No. 2:
(B134)No. 3 — (B262)No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 — (B262) No. 4:
(B134) No. 26 — (B262) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
main relay and front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B47) No. 4 — (B262) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
4 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector. Is there poor contact in ECM or
front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
and front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
Page 1718 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-85
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-
GEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B262) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor
CHECK POOR
CONTACT OF
FRONT OXYGEN
(A/F) SENSOR.
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground cable
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair poor con-
tact connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 6.
Page 1719 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-86
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8.Go to step 7.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 8.
8 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 2 — No. 1:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1721 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-88
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR
HEATER CURRENT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Repair the battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 2.3 A? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>END.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B134) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.END.
Page 1723 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-90
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground cable
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the con-
nector.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connecting
harness connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor con-
nector.After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1724 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-91
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor connector and engine ground or chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Repair the power
supply line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
7 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between rear oxy-
gen sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 30
Ω?Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorReplace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1726 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-93
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 7 A? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>END.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.END.
Page 1729 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-96
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IDLE SWITCH SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine using Subaru Select Monitor.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE”.
Signal} come on?Go to step 2.Check the throttle
position sensor cir-
cuit.
122, DTC P0121
THROTTLE/
PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR/
SWITCH “A” CIR-
CUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE,
Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0106.
2 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check related
DTC.“List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”
74, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0106.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR CONDITION.Is the manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor installation bolt
tightened securely?Go to step 4.Tighten manifold
absolute pressure
sensor installation
bolt securely.
4 CHECK CONDITION OF THROTTLE BODY.Is the throttle body installation
bolt tightened securely?Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
36, Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure Sen-
sor.>Tighten throttle
body installation
bolt securely.