ignition SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1880 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-247
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Place the shift lever except in neutral posi-
tion.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and trans-
mission harness
connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
transmission harness connector (T9).
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and neutral switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 9 — (B128) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and trans-
mission harness
connector
Poor contact in
transmission har-
ness connector.
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
6 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
GROUND LINE.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission harness connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B128) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair open circuit
in the neutral posi-
tion switch ground
line.
7 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
1) Place the shift lever except in neutral posi-
tion.
2) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion harness connector socket terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Replace the neu-
tral position switch.
8 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in transmission harness
connector.Is there poor contact in trans-
mission harness connector?Repair poor con-
tact in transmis-
sion harness
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
Page 1884 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-251
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION
SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve position sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E50) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION
SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and tumble generator
valve position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 26 — (E50) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION
SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
tumble generator valve position sensor con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E50) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between tum-
ble generator valve
position sensor
and ECM connec-
tor.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Repair poor contact in tumble generator valve
position sensor connector.Is there poor contact in tumble
generator valve position sen-
sor connector?Repair the poor
contact in tumble
generator valve
position sensor
connector.Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
Tu m b l e G e n e r a t o r
Valve Assembly.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1887 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-254
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE
GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between throttle position sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E50) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E50) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between tum-
ble generator valve
position sensor
and ECM connec-
tor.After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
Tu m b l e G e n e r a t o r
Valve Assembly.>
Page 1891 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-258
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION
SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E54) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION
SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and throttle position
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 — (E54) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
tumble generator valve position sensor con-
nector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E54) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between tum-
ble generator valve
position sensor
and ECM connec-
tor.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Repair poor contact in tumble generator valve
position sensor connector.Is there poor contact in tumble
generator valve position sen-
sor connector?Repair the poor
contact in tumble
generator valve
position sensor
connector.Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
Tu m b l e G e n e r a t o r
Valve Assembly.> Step Check Yes No
Page 1894 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-261
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of tumble generator valve
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE
GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between tumble generator valve position sen-
sor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E54) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE
GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E54) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.9 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between tum-
ble generator valve
position sensor
and ECM connec-
tor.After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
Tu m b l e G e n e r a t o r
Valve Assembly.>
Page 1898 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-265
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between tumble
generator valve actuator and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E55) No. 1 — (B134) No. 9:
(E55) No. 2 — (B135) No. 8:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
actuator connec-
tor.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve
actuator connector.Is there poor contact in tumble
generator valve actuator con-
nector.Repair the poor
contact in tumble
generator valve
actuator connec-
tor.Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
Tu m b l e G e n e r a t o r
Valve Assembly.>
Page 1900 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-267
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve connector.
3) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E55) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(E55) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
Tumble Generator
Valve Assembly.>Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
tumble generator
valve actuator.
Page 1902 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-269
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve and ECM connector.
3) Measure the resistance between tumble
generator valve actuator and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 — (B134) No. 11:
(E51) No. 2 — (B134) No. 10:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and tumble
generator valve
actuator connec-
tor.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve
actuator connector.Is there poor contact in tumble
generator valve actuator con-
nector.Repair the poor
contact in tumble
generator valve
actuator connec-
tor.Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
Tu m b l e G e n e r a t o r
Valve Assembly.>
Page 1904 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-271
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CL:DTC P1110 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(LOW INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
CM:DTC P1111 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(HIGH INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen-
erator valve connector.
3) Measure the voltage between tumble gen-
erator valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(E51) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum-
ble generator valve
assembly.
Tumble Generator
Valve Assembly.>Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
tumble generator
valve actuator.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P1110?Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
N
OTE:
Atmospheric pres-
sure sensor is built
in ECM.Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P1111?Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
NOTE:
Atmospheric pres-
sure sensor is built
in ECM.Temporary poor
contact occurs.
Page 1906 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-273
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — (B18) No. 3:
(B134) No. 33 — (B18) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Check harness
between ECM and
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector.
Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.Is there any poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F) sensor con-
nector?Repair the poor
contact in front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>