engine SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1918 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-285
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
RHD model
B72B136
34
12
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH MAIN RELAY
SBF-4SBF-1
SBF-5
B72 DATA LINK CONNECTOR
D16 B4
B1
A6
A7
D7
B12
D1
D2
C19B5
B6
B19
D14
No.11B47
E2 B21 1 2 3 5 6 4
ECM
14
B134
B135
B136 A :
B :
C :
B137
D :
15
3
16 14 13
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B134B21
B47B135B137
EN-02313
E
E E
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
A34
MTMT
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
D :
B :
C :
A :
Page 1919 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-286
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM connector
and battery termi-
nal.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE SBF-5.Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and battery
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
battery terminal
Page 1920 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-287
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CU:DTC P2088 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02349
F61
: LHD
E2
B134
B134
E38
OIL FLOW CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE RHECM
28 2 1
2
1
B62
F45
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
: LHD
: RHD
B22
E38
F61
12
F45
B22
: RHD
18
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
12345678910111213141516
: LHDE3
: RHD
1
7
Page 1921 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-288
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E38) No. 1:
(B134) No. 28 — (E38) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E38) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.
68, Camshaft.>
Page 1922 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-289
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CV:DTC P2089 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT SHORT (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02349
F61
: LHD
E2
B134
B134
E38
OIL FLOW CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE RHECM
28 2 1
2
1
B62
F45
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
: LHD
: RHD
B22
E38
F61
12
F45
B22
: RHD
18
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
12345678910111213141516
: LHDE3
: RHD
1
7
Page 1923 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-290
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E38) No. 1:
(B134) No. 28 — (E38) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E38) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.
68, Camshaft.>
Page 1924 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-291
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CW:DTC P2092 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02350
F61
: LHD
E2
B134B134
E37 ECM
29 2 1
4
3
B62
F45
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
: LHD
: RHD
B22
E37
F61
12
F45
B22
: RHD
19
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
OIL FLOW CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE LH
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
12345678910111213141516
F44
12345678
B61
F44
: LHD
E3
: RHD
8
6
Page 1925 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-292
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 — (E37) No. 1:
(B134) No. 29 — (E37) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(E37) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E37) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.
68, Camshaft.>
Page 1926 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-293
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CX:DTC P2093 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT SHORT (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02350
F61
: LHD
E2
B134B134
E37 ECM
29 2 1
4
3
B62
F45
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD
: LHD
: RHD
B22
E37
F61
12
F45
B22
: RHD
19
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
OIL FLOW CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE LH
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
12345678910111213141516
F44
12345678
B61
F44
: LHD
E3
: RHD
8
6
Page 1927 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-294
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 — (E37) No. 1:
(B134) No. 29 — (E37) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(E37) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E37) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.
68, Camshaft.>