check engine light SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 32 of 2870
AC-30
HVAC SYSTEM (HEATER, VENTILATOR AND A/C)
Refrigerant Leak Check
5. Refrigerant Leak Check
A: INSPECTION
1) Operate the A/C system for approx. 10 minutes,
and confirm that the high-pressure side shows at
least 690 kPa (7.03 kg/cm
2, 100 psi). Then stop the
engine to start the leak test.
2) Starting from the connection between the high-
pressure pipe and evaporator, check the system for
leaks along the high-pressure side through the
compressor. The following items must be checked
thoroughly.
3) Check the joint and seam between the pressure
switch (triple pressure switch) and high-pressure
pipe.
4) Check the connections between the condenser
and pipes, and welded joints on the condenser.
The leak tester may detect the oil on the condenser
fins as a leak.
5) Check the joint between the compressor and
hoses.
6) Check the machined area of compressor and
other joints on the compressor.
7) Check the compressor shaft seal at the area
near the center of compressor clutch pulley.
Some shaft seals show a slight amount of leakage
about 28 g (1.0 oz) per year. This is not a problem.
8) Starting from the connection between the low-
pressure pipe and evaporator, check the system for
leakage along the low-pressure side through the
compressor. The following items must be checked
thoroughly.
Connection between two parts
Connection between the pipe and plate
9) Visually check the rubber area of the flexible
hose for cracks.
Check the entire length of the flexible hose, espe-
cially the connection with the metal hose end.CAUTION:
Carefully check the external surface of hoses
and tubes at approx. 25 mm (0.98 in) per sec-
ond.
10) Disconnect the drain hose from the heater
case, and check the hose end for at least 10 sec-
onds.
After the test is finished, reconnect the drain hose.
11) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and run the
blower at high speed for 1 minute. Stop the blower
to check the ventilation grille on the instrument pan-
el. While moving the tester closer to the grille, run
the blower for 1 or 2 seconds, then stop it. Check
the grille at that point for at least 10 seconds.
12) Check the valve in the service port.
13) Visually check the rubber seal in the service
port cap.
AC-00035
(A) Flexible hose
AC-00036
(A)
AC-00037
AC-00038
Page 60 of 2870
AC-4
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C)(DIAGNOSTIC)
General Description
5. CONTROL SWITCHES
Start and warm-up the engine completely.
1) Inspection using switches
2) Compressor operation inspection
3) Inspection of illumination control
No. Point to check Switch operation Judgment standard
1 Fan speed control dial Turn the fan speed control dial clockwise.Fan speed changes 1st → 2nd → 3rd → 4th
as dial turn.
2AUTO switch1) Press the AUTO switch.
2) Turn the temperature control dial to the left
fully, and set maximum cool position. Outlet air temperature: COOL
Fan speed: 4th
Outlet opening: VENT
Inlet opening: RECIRC
Compressor: AUTO
3) Turn the temperature control dial to the right
slowly, and change the setting from maximum
cool position to maximum hot position gradually. Outlet air temperature: COOL → HOT
Fan speed: AUTO
Outlet opening: AUTO
Inlet opening: AUTO
Compressor: AUTO
4) Turn the temperature control dial to the right
fully, and set maximum hot position. Outlet air temperature: HOT
Fan speed: 4th
Outlet opening: HEAT
Inlet opening: FRESH
Compressor: AUTO
3 Defroster switch Press the defroster switch. Outlet air temperature: AUTO
Fan speed: AUTO
Outlet opening: DEF
Inlet opening: FRESH
Compressor: ON
4FRESH/RECIRC
switchPress the FRESH/RECIRC switch.Inlet opening switches RECIRC → FRESH or
FRESH → RECIRC each time pressing the
switch.
5 Mode control dial Press the mode control dial.Outlet opening switches VENT → BI-LEVEL
→ HEAT → DEF/HEAT each time dialing
clockwise.
No. Point to check Switch operation Judgment standard
1 Compressor1) A/C switch is turned to ON.
2) Turn the fan speed control clockwise.Compressor: ON
No. Point to check Switch operation Judgment standard
1 Illumination1) Turn the lighting switch to ON. Illumination comes on.
2) Press the OFF switch one second or more. Illumination dimming is cancelled.
Page 183 of 2870
AB-51
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DRIVERS AIRBAG MODULE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Remove the driver’s airbag module.
3) Connect the connector (AB2) to connector
(1N) in test harness N.
4) Connect the airbag resistor to connector
(2N) in test harness N.
5) Connect the battery ground cable and turn
the ignition switch to ON.Is the airbag warning light
turned on normally?Replace the
driver’s airbag
module.
Airbag Module.>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK ROLL CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the test harness N from the
connector (AB2).
3) Remove the instrument panel lower cover
and disconnect the connector (AB21) from
(AB26).
4) Connect the connector (1F) in test harness
F to connector (AB21).
5) Connect the airbag resistor to connector
(3F) in test harness F.
6) Connect the battery ground cable and turn
the ignition switch to ON.Is the airbag warning light
turned on normally?Replace the roll
connector.
nector.>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the airbag resistor from the
connector (3F) in test harness F.
3) Remove the glove box, and disconnect the
connectors (AB4) and passenger’s airbag
module (AB27).
4) Disconnect the connector (AB3) from the
airbag control module, and connect the con-
nector (1R) in test harness R.
5) Connect the battery ground cable and turn
the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
6) Measure the voltage between connector
(2R) in test harness R and the chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(2R) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(2R) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage less than 1 V? Replace the airbag
control module.
Module.>Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
Page 243 of 2870
SB-9
SEAT BELT SYSTEM
Seat Belt Warning System
14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCU AND
SEAT BELT TIMER MODULE.
Measure the resistance between seat belt
timer module harness connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B44) No. 7 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 15.Repair the short of
harness.
15 CHECK SEAT BELT TIMER MODULE OUT-
PUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between seat belt
timer module harness connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B44) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 16.Check the wiring
harness and com-
bination meter,
and then repair or
replace them.
16 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check the poor contact of seat belt warning
light circuit.Is there any poor contact
occurs?Repair the poor
contact.Go to step 17.
17 CHECK SEAT BELT TIMER MODULE.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Hold the tang plate disconnected from seat
belt buckle.
4) Start the engine, and set the vehicle speed
less than 19 km/h (12 MPH)
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When diagnosis is fin-
ished, perform the ABS memory clearance pro-
cedure of OBD system.
Check seat belt warning light comes on.Does the seat belt warning
light come on?Go to step 18.Replace the seat
belt timer module.
18 CHECK SEAT BELT TIMER MODULE.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid racks.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Hold the tang plate disconnected from seat
belt buckle.
4) Start the engine, and set the vehicle speed
more than 25 km/h (16 MPH).
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When diagnosis is fin-
ished, perform the ABS memory clearance pro-
cedure of OBD system.
Check seat belt warning light comes on and
buzzer beeps.Does the seat belt warning
light come on and buzzer
beep?Temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the poor
contact.Replace the seat
belt timer module. Step Check Yes No
Page 576 of 2870
CC(H4SO)-8
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Cruise Control Module I/O Signal
B: WIRING DIAGRAM
Brake switch/Clutch switch
(MT model)16 Leave clutch pedal released (MT model), while cruise control main switch is
turned ON.
Then check that;
Battery voltage is present when brake pedal is released.
“0” volt is present when brake pedal is depressed.
Additionally only in MT model, keep the cruise control main switch to ON and
leave brake pedal released.
Then check that;
Battery voltage is present when clutch pedal is released.
“0” volt is present when clutch pedal is depressed.
Data link connector 17 —
Data link connector 18 —
Vehicle speed sensor (MT
model)
TCM (AT model)19 Lift-up the vehicle until all four wheels are raised off ground, and then rotate any
wheel manually.
Approx. “5” and “0” volt pulse signals are alternately input to cruise control mod-
ule.
Stop light switch 20 Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Then check that;
Battery voltage is present when brake pedal is depressed.
“0” volt is present when brake pedal is released.
NOTE:
Voltage at terminals 5, 7, 13 and 14 cannot be checked unless vehicle is driving by cruise control operation.Content Terminal No. Measuring conditions and I/O signals (ignition switch ON and engine idling)
Page 578 of 2870
CC(H4SO)-10
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
6) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
7) On the Main Menu display screen, select the {All
System Diagnosis} and press [YES] key.
NOTE:
DTC is also shown in the {Each System Check} mode.
This mode is called up on the Cruise Control Diagnosis
screen by selecting the item {Cancel Code(s) Display}.
8) Drive the vehicle at least 30 km/h (19 MPH) with
cruise speed set.
9) If the cruise speed is canceled itself (without do-
ing any cancel operations), DTC will appear on se-
lect monitor display.
CAUTION:
DTC will also appear when cruise cancel is ef-
fected by driver. Do not confuse.
Have a co-worker ride in the vehicle to assist
in diagnosis during driving.
NOTE:
DTC will be cleared by turning the ignition switch or
cruise control main switch to OFF.3. REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS
1) Connect the select monitor.
2) Turn the ignition switch and cruise control main
switch to ON.
3) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) On the Main Menu display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press [YES] key.
5) On the System Selection Menu display screen,
select the {Cruise Control} and press [YES] key.
6) Press the [YES] key after displayed the informa-
tion of engine type.
7) On the Cruise Control Diagnosis display screen,
select the {Current Data Display & Save} and press
[YES] key.
8) Make sure that normal indication is displayed
when controls are operated as indicated below:
Depress/release the brake pedal. (Stop light
switch and brake switch turn ON or OFF.)
Turn ON or OFF the “SET/COAST” switch.
Turn ON or OFF the “RESUME/ACCEL” switch.
Depress/release the clutch pedal. (MT model)
Set the selector lever to P or N. (AT model)
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL.
For detailed concerning DTC, refer to the List of
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
(1) Power switch
CC-00045
(1)
Page 621 of 2870
CC(H4DOTC 2.5)-9
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
9) If the cruise speed is canceled itself (without do-
ing any cancel operations), DTC will appear on se-
lect monitor display after {Cancel Code(s) Display}
is selected on the Engine Diagnosis display screen
and [YES] key is pressed.
CAUTION:
DTC will also appear when cruise cancel is ef-
fected by driver. Do not confuse.
Have a co-worker ride in the vehicle to assist
in diagnosis during driving.
NOTE:
DTC will be cleared by turning the ignition switch or
cruise control main switch to OFF.
3. REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS
1) Connect the select monitor.
2) Turn the ignition switch and cruise control main
switch to ON.
3) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
4) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{2. Each System Check} and press [YES] key.
5) On the «System Selection» display screen, se-
lect the {Engine} and press [YES] key.
6) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type displayed.
7) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Current Data Display & Save} and press
[YES] key.
8) Make sure that normal indication is displayed
when controls are operated as indicated below:
Depress/release the brake pedal. (Stop light
switch and brake switch turn ON.)
Turn ON the “SET/COAST” switch.
Turn ON the “RESUME/ACCEL” switch.
Turn ON the “CANCEL” switch. (The “SET/
COAST” and “RESUME/ACCEL” switch are turned
ON at same time.)
Depress/release the clutch pedal.
Set the shift lever to except for neutral position.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUB-
ARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL.”
For details concerning DTCs, refer to the “List of
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).”
Code (DTC).>
Page 644 of 2870
IM-2
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF or ACC
position.
2) Wait at least 60 seconds.Does the immobilizer warning
light blink?Go to step 2.Check the immobi-
lizer warning light
circuit.
IMMOBILIZER
WARNING CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>
2 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
Remove the key from ignition switch.Does the immobilizer warning
light begin to blink within 1 sec-
ond after the key is removed?Go to step 3.Check the key
switch circuit.
WARNING
SWITCH CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>
3 CHECK ENGINE START.
Turn the ignition switch to START position.Does the engine start? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does the immobilizer warning
light illuminate?Check the immobi-
lizer warning light
circuit.
IMMOBILIZER
WARNING CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>Immobilizer sys-
tem is normal.
5 CHECK INDICATION OF DTC ON DISPLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitors witch to ON.
4) Read any DTC on the display. Are DTCs indicated on dis-
play?Go to step 6.Repair the related
parts.
6 PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS.
1) Inspect using “Diagnostics Chart with Trou-
ble Code”.
2) Repair the trouble cause.
3) Perform the clear memory mode.
4) Read any DTC again.Are DTCs indicated on dis-
play?Inspect using
“Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
tics Procedure
with Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Finish the diag-
nostics.
Page 645 of 2870
IM-3
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
General Description
2. General Description
A: CAUTION
CAUTION:
The airbag system wiring harnesses rout-
ed near the immobilizer control module. All
airbag system wiring harness and connec-
tors are colored yellow. Do not use electrical
test equipment on these circuits.
Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the immobilizer
control module.
While diagnostic items are being checked, do
not operate radios, portable telephones, etc.
which emit electromagnetic waves near or
inside the vehicle.
When the ignition switch is being turned ON or
OFF while diagnostic items are being checked, do
not allow keys with different ID codes close to the
ignition switch. If the ignition key is in a key
holder, remove it from the holder before carrying
out diagnoses. When repeatedly turning the ignition switch
to ON or OFF while diagnostic items are being
checked, it should be switched in cycles of
“ON” for at least 5 seconds → “OFF” for at least
8 seconds.
If the engine fails to start with a registered
ignition key, detach the ignition key from ignition
switch and wait for approx. 1 second until immobi-
lizer warning light begins to flash. Start the engine
again.
Before checking the diagnostic items, obtain
all keys for the vehicle to be checked possessed
by owner.
IM-00001
IM-00002
(1) Ignitions witch position
(2) Sec.
IM-00003
ON
OFF
58
(2) (1)
Page 653 of 2870
IM-11
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics Chart for Immobilizer Warning Light
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IMMOBILIZER WARNING LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
IMM ECM.
3) Connect a resistor (750 Ω) between IMM
ECM harness connector terminal No. 9 and
chassis ground.Does the immobilizer warning
light illuminate?Go to step 2.Go to step 5.
2 CHECK IMM ECM GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 2, No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of IMMECM
ground circuit.
3 CHECK IMM ECM IGNITION CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine
OFF.)
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and ignition
switch.
4 CHECK IMM ECM POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B141) No. 10, No. 11 (+) — Chassis
ground(
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the IMM
ECM
Control Module.>
and then replace
all ignition keys
(including the tran-
sponder). Then
perform teaching
operation. Refer to
teaching opera-
tion manual (Pub.
No. S0820GZ).Check the harness
for open or short
between IMM
ECM and fuse.
5 CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the combination meter.
2) Measure the voltage between combination
meter harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check the harness
for open or short
between combina-
tion meter and
fuse.
6 CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between IMM ECM
harness connector terminal and combination
meter harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
LHD model
(B141) No. 9 — (i12) No. 4:
RHD model
(B141) No. 9 — (i11) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Faulty LED.
Replace the com-
bination meter
printed circuit.
Combination
Meter Assembly.>Repair the har-
ness or connector.