display SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 1998 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 351 of 801

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VITARA
5E1-10 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1-2. PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Check if what the customer claimed in CUSTOMER QUESTIONNAIRE is actually found in the vehicle and
if that symptom is found, whether it is identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with the customer
if possible.) When ªABSº warning lamp is not operated correctly, proceed to ªDiagnostic Flow Table-A, B or
Cº.
1-3. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK, RECORD AND CLEARANCE
Perform ªDiagnostic Trouble Code Checkº as shown below, record it and then clear it referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code Clearanceº in this section.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared cannot be detected (indicated) again when
the ignition switch is turned ON, attempt to diagnose the trouble based on the DTC recorded in this step may
mislead the diagnosis or make diagnosing difficult. Proceed to Step 2 to check ABS control module for proper
self-diagnosis function.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared can be detected (indicated) again when
ignition switch is turned ON, proceed to Step 3.
2. DRIVING TEST
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km / h for more than a minute and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnormal
lighting of ªABSº warning lamp) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed again at ignition switch ON, driving test as described in above is not neces-
sary. Proceed to Step 3.
3. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
Recheck diagnostic trouble code referring to item ªDTC CHECKº as shown below.
4. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW CHART
According to Diagnostic flow table for the diagnostic trouble code confirmed in Step 3, locate the cause of the
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, ABS control module or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
5. ªDIAGNOSISº IN ªBRAKEº SECTION
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible cause referring to ªDiagnosisº in ªBRAKESº section and
based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained through Steps 1-1, 1-2 and 2 and repair or
replace faulty parts, if any.
6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to IN-
TERMITTENT TROUBLE in ªGENERAL INFORMATIONº section and related circuit of trouble code recorded
in Step 1-3.
7. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has been
repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and perform test driving and confirm that a nor-
mal code is indicated.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-13
1. Data link connector (DLC)
1. Diagnosis connector (6 pins connector)
2. Ground terminal
3. Diag. switch terminal
4. Service wire
DTC CHECK (USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL)
1) After setting cartridge for ABS to SUZUKI scan tool, connect SU-
ZUKI scan tool to data link connector.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 16 / 14 pin DLC cable
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan
tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool opera-
tor's manual for further details.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and discon-
nect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CLEARANCE
WARNING:
When performing a driving test, select a safe place where
there is neither any traffic nor any traffic accident possibil-
ity and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTC's by per-
forming the following procedure.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Using service wire, connect diag. switch terminal of diag. con-
nector to diag. ground terminal.
3) With connection described in above step 2) maintained, turn
ignition switch ON.
4) Repeat on / off operation of service wire at diag. ground terminal
at least 5 times within 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Service wire ON time must be for 0.1 second and more.
5) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect service wire from diag.
connector.
6) Perform DRIVING TEST and DTC CHECK and confirm that nor-
mal DTC (DTC 12) is displayed; not malfunction DTC.
NOTE:
It is also possible to clear DTC by using SUZUKI scan tool.
Refer to Cartridge Manual for procedure to clear DTC.
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5E1-14 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE
DTC
(indicated
DTC
(displayedVOLTMETER INDICATION(indicated
by ABS
i
(dis layed
on
SUZUKI
VOLTMETER INDICATION
(or ªABSº warning
lflhi tt)
DIAGNOSTIC AREA
warning
lamp)SUZUKI
scan tool)
lamp flashing pattern)
15C1015G sensor (for 4WD model only)
21C1021Right-21C1021g
front
25C1025Left-25C1025front
31C1031Right-31C1031g
rear
35C1035Left-35C1035rearWheel speed sensor circuit and rotor
22C1022Right-Wheel speed sensor circuit and rotor
22C1022g
front
26C1026Left-26C1026front
32C1032Right-32C1032g
rear
36C1036Left-36C1036rear
41C1041Right-Inlet solenoid circuit41C1042
g
frontOutlet solenoid circuit
45C1045Left-Inlet solenoid circuit45C1046frontOutlet solenoid circuit
56C1055RearInlet solenoid circuit56C1056RearOutlet solenoid circuit
57C1057Solenoid and pump motor power source circuit
61C1061ABS pump motor (in hydraulic unit) circuit
63C1063ABS fail-safe relay circuit
71C1071ABS control moduleInternal malfunction
12±Normal
Page 443 of 801

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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-41
C51-1
-18C51-1
-17C51-1
-16C51-1
-15C51-1
-28C51-1
-27 G16/
J20
H25
C51-1-4 C51-1-3 C51-1-13 C51-1-12 C51-1-20 C51-1-19
Terminal
Select
lever
position
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P0705)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Check Transmission Range Switch (Sensor) Circuit for
Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission
range signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display
when shifting select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C51-1-15, C51-1-16,
C51-1-17, C51-1-18, C51-1-27 and C51-1-28 for
G16/J20 (C51-1-4, C51-1-3, C51-1-13, C51-1-12,
C51-1-20 and C51-1-19 for H25) respectively with
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal C51-1-28 for G16/J20 (C51-1-20 for
H25) as an example, is battery voltage indicated
only when select lever is shifted to ª2º range and
0 V for other ranges as shown in figure?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring
to figure.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to ªIntermit-
tent and Poor
Connectionº in
section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to ªSelect
Cable Adjustmentº in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Transmission Range Switch for Installation
Position.
1) Shift select lever to ªNº range.
2) Check that ªNº reference line on switch and center
line on shaft are aligned.
Are they aligned?Go to Step 5.Adjust.
5Check Transmission Range Switch (Sensor) referring
to ªTransmission Range Switchº in this section.
Are check results satisfactory?ªYº, ªOr / Gº, ªRº,
ªOr / Blº, ªY / Gº,
ªG / Orº or ªG / Blº
circuit open or short.
If wires and
connections are OK,
substitute a known-
good PCM and
recheck.Replace TR switch.
Fig. for Step 2.
Page 455 of 801

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1
1. 4WD low switch
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-53
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P1875)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
24WD low switch and its circuit check:
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select ªData listº mode on scan tool.
4) Check 4WD low switch signal (ON or OFF) on
display when shifting transfer lever to each
position.
4H or 2H position : OFF
4L position : ON
Is OFF / ON displayed as described above?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check voltage at terminal C51-1-26 for G16 / J20
(C51-1-5 for H25) of PCM connector connected
when shifting transfer lever to each position.
4H or 2H position : 10 ± 14 V
4L position : 0 ± 1 V
Is voltage as specified?Check for poor con-
nection at the termi-
nal of PCM if voltme-
ter is used in Step 2.
If connection is OK,
intermittent trouble
or faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to ªIntermit-
tent and Poor
Connectionº in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
34WD low switch check:
1) Check 4WD low switch for operation referring to
ª4WD Low Switch Inspectionº below.
Is check result satisfactory?ªOr / Wº or ªBº circuit
open or short. If wires
and connections are
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.Replace 4WD low
switch.
4WD Low Switch Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect 4WD low switch coupler.
3) Check continuity between 4WD low switch terminals.
There should be continuity when transfer lever shifted to 4L posi-
tion and should be infinity when transfer lever shifted to 4H or 2H
positions.
If not, replace 4WD low switch.
4) Connect 4WD low switch coupler and battery negative cable.
Page 600 of 801

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8G-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
EXAMPLE: When serial data link wire is defective (Code No.83)
ON
OFFMalfunction
indicator lamp
Code No.83 Code No.83 Code No.83
Time (sec.)
1. Data link connector (DLC)
3) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect service wire from monitor coupler.
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to Suzuki scan tool, connect it to data link
connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver's seat side.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (Suzuki scan tool)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030 (16 / 12 pin DLC adapter)
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on Suzuki scan
tool and print it or write it down. Refer to Suzuki scan tool opera-
tor's manual for further details.
NOTE:
When reading DTC stored in ECM / PCM using Suzuki scan
tool, select ªECMº from the applications menu and ªSU-
ZUKI modeº from the communication mode menu dis-
played on Suzuki scan tool.
If ECM / PCM detects a trouble in both electric fuel injec-
tion system and immobilizer control system, Suzuki scan
tool indicates trouble codes of both systems using Suzu-
ki mode of ECM application.
If communication between Suzuki scan tool and ECM / PCM is
not possible, check if Suzuki scan tool is communicable by con-
necting it to ECM / PCM in another vehicle. If communication is
possible in this case, Suzuki scan tool is in good condition. Then
check data link connector and serial data line (circuit) in the ve-
hicle with which communication was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect Suzuki scan tool from data link connector (DLC).
Page 717 of 801

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AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-11
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Make sure that battery voltage is about
11V or higher.
2) Note ªAIR BAGº warning lamp as ignition
switch is tuned ON.
3) Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp flash
6 times when ignition switch is tuned ON?Go to step 2.ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
does not come ªONº
Proceed to ªTable Bº
on p.10B-18.
2Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp keep flashing
(indicating DTC) when ignition switch is
turned ON ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp flashes
Proceed to ªTable Cº
on p.10B-20.Go to step 3.
3After flashing 6 times then does
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp turn OFF?Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
41) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?Air bag system is in
good condition.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
An intermittent trouble has
occurred at some place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to the
sensed DTC (Refer to
ªIntermittent and Poor
Connectionsº in this section.).
Then clear DTC (Refer to
p.10B-13.) and repeat this
table.
51) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp come ªONº
steady
Proceed to ªTable Aº on
p.10B-16.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
Check and repair according
to Flow Table corresponding
to that DTC.
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10B-12 AIR BAG SYSTEM
1. Data link connector (DLC)
2. DLC cable adapter
3. DLC cable
-1. ªAIR BAGº
warning lamp
-2. ªAIR BAGº fuse box
-3. ªAIR BAGº
monitor coupler
3-1. Diagnostic switch
terminal
-4. Air bag harness
(covered yellow tube)
EXAMPLE: When driver air bag initiator circuit resistance high (Code No.21) is set
Malfunction indicator lamp
(ªAIR BAGº warning lamp)
Turn ON
Turn OFF
Time (sec.) Code No. 21 Code No. 21 Code No. 21 1
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to Tech 1, connect it to data link connector
(DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at driver's seat
side.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (Tech 1)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on Tech 1 and
print it or write it down. Refer to Tech 1 operator's manual for fur-
ther details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect Tech 1 from data link connector (DLC).
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Check that malfunction indicator lamp (ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp) comes ON when ignition switch is turned ON.
If it does not come ªONº, proceed to ªTable Bº on p.10B-18.
2) Using service wire, ground diagnosis switch terminal in monitor
coupler.
3) Read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator lamp
(ªAIR BAGº warning lamp). (Refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code
Tableº on p.10B-14 and 10B-15.)
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect service wire from ªAIR BAGº monitor coupler.
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1. Data link connector
2. DLC cable adapter
3. DLC cable
1sec. 1sec.About 10 seconds
Open
Short-1. ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
-2. ªAIR BAGº fuse box
-3. ªAIR BAGº monitor coupler
3-1. Diagnostic switch terminal
-4. Air bag harness (covered yellow tube)1
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-13
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CLEARANCE
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect Tech 1 to data link connector (DLC) in the same manner
as when making this connection for DTC check.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (Tech 1)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on Tech 1.
Refer to Tech 1 operator's manual for further details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect Tech 1 from data link connector (DLC).
6) Perform ªDiagnosis Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº and confirm
that normal DTC (NO CODES) is displayed and not malfunction
DTC.
NOTE:
If DTC 51 or DTC 71 is stored in SDM, it is not possible to
clear DTC.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch ON and wait about 6 seconds or more.
2) Using service wire, repeat shorting and opening between diag-
nosis switch terminal and ground terminal on ªAIR BAGº monitor
coupler 5 times at about 1 second intervals.
3) Perform ªDiagnosis Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº and confirm
that normal DTC (DTC 12) is displayed and not malfunction
DTC.
NOTE:
If DTC 51 or DTC 71 is stored in SDM, it is not possible to
clear DTC.
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AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-15
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE (Page 2 of 2)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODEDIAGNOSISNO.MODEDIAGNOSIS
41Resistance high
42Driver
pretensionerResistance low
43circuit
(if equipped)Short to ground
44Short to power circuit
45Resistance highDiagnose trouble
di t ªDi
46Passenger
pretensionerResistance low
according to ªDiagnos-
tic Flow Tableº corre-
sponding to each code
47circuit
(if equipped)Short to ground
s onding to each code
No.
48Short to power circuit
51SDMFrontal crash detected
61ªAIR BAGº warning lamp circuit
71SDMInternal fault
NOTE:
When 2 or more codes are indicated, the lowest numbered code will appear first.
If a code not listed on the table is displayed, then the SDM is faulty.
Current DTC and history DTC can be identified by lighting and flashing of ªAIR BAGº warning lamp as
follows.
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at present.)History DTC is set only. (Faulty condi-
tion occurred once in the past but nor-
mal condition is restored at present.)
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
after ignition switch ONRemains ON.Flashing 6 times and turns OFF.
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
when grounding diagnosis
switch
Current DTC is displayed.History DTC is displayed.
However, if a multiple number of DTC's are set an even one of them is a current DTC, ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp remains on after ignition switch is turned ON. Therefore, it is not possible to identify any of them
as to whether it is a current one or a history one. (But use of scan tool (Tech 1) will make identification
possible.)