ESP SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 1999 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 1999, Model line: GRAND VITARA, Model: SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 1999 2.GPages: 801, PDF Size: 12.15 MB
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YH4
GRAND
VITARA
Terminal
Switch
Terminal
Switch
ON
INT
WASHER
ON
BRINT
WINDOWS, MIRRORS, SECURITY AND LOCKS 8D-13
REAR WIPER AND WASHER (IF EQUIPPED)
INSPECTION
Rear Wiper and Washer Switch (in Combination Switch)
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect combination switch lead wire coupler.
3) Check for continuity between terminals at each switch position
as shown below. If check result is not as specified, replace
switch.
Rear Wiper Switch
BRINT+IRBRINT+IR
OFF
INT
ON
Rear Washer Switch
BRWRBRWR
OFF
ON
Washer Pump
Refer to FRONT WIPER AND WASHER INSPECTION in this sec-
tion.
Wiper Motor
1) TESTING WIPER MOTOR
As shown left, use a 12 V battery to connect its (+) and (±) termi-
nals to terminal ªDº and Black lead wire (2) respectively. Then
motor (1) should rotate at 35 to 45 rpm.
Page 590 of 801
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1. Coil antenna
2. Ignition key
3. Immobilizer control module
4. Data link connector (DLC)
5. Immobilizer diagnostic coupler Ignition key
Transponder
code
Immobilizer
Control
ModuleECM/
PCM
8G-2 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The immobilizer control system designed to prevent vehicle burglar consists of following components.
Engine control module (ECM) / Powertrain control module (PCM)
Immobilizer control module
Ignition key (with built-in transponder)
Coil antenna
Operation of this system is as follows.
(1) Each ignition key has its own code (Transponder code) stored in memory. When the ignition switch is turned
ON, Immobilizer Control Module tries to read the Transponder code through the coil antenna installed to the
steering lock assembly.
(2) Immobilizer Control Module compares the Transponder code read in (1) and that registered in Immobilizer Con-
trol Module and checks if they match.
(3) When it is confirmed that two Transponder codes match each other as described above, Immobilizer Control
Module and ECM / PCM check if ECM/Immobilizer Control Module codes registered in them respectively match.
(4) Only when it is confirmed that ECM/Immobilizer Control Module codes match, the engine starts running. If
Transponder codes in Step (2) or ECM/Immobilizer Control Module codes in Step (3) do not match, ECM / PCM
will stop operation of the injector and ignition of spark plug.
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IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-13
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE
Immobilizer Control Module side
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODEDIAGNOSTIC AREADIAGNOSISNO.VOLTMETER INDICATIONDIAGNOSTIC AREADIAGNOSIS
±Normal (No code)This code appears when none of the
other codes are identified.
11
Transponder code
31
Trans onder code
12Immobilizer Control Module
Diagnose trouble according to
13Coil antenna or ignition key with
built-in transponderDiagnose trouble according to
ªDIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLEº
corresponding to each code No.
21ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code
corres onding to each code No.
22Ignition switch circuit
23Serial data link wire
ECM / PCM side
DTC
(indicated on
Suzuki
scan tool)DTC
(indicated
by MIL)Malfunction Indicator lamp
(MIL) flashing patternDIAGNOSTIC AREADIAGNOSIS
NO DTC12Normal
This code appears when it is
confirmed that none of other
trouble codes is set for immo-
bilizer control system or elec-
tronic fuel injection system.
P162381ECM/Immobilizer
P162084Control Module codeDiagnose trouble according to
ªDIAGNOSTIC FLOW
P162282ECM / PCMTABLEº corresponding to
each code No.
P162183Serial data link wire
Page 623 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1. Window regulator lubrication point 1. Regulator mounting bolts
2. Regulator motor mounting nuts
3. Hole
BODY SERVICE 9-5
FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR
REMOVAL
1) Remove door glass, referring to steps 1) to 9) of FRONT DOOR
GLASS REMOVAL in this section.
2) Disconnect power window motor lead wire at coupler and loosen
clamp.
3) Loosen regulator mounting bolts, nuts and take out regulator
through hole as shown in left figure.
INSPECTION
1) Check regulator sliding and rotating parts for greasing.
2) Check rollers for wear and damage.
3) Check wire for damage.
INSTALLATION
Reverse removal procedure to install window regulator noting the
following point.
Tighten bolts and nuts according to the order (a, b, c / 1, 2, 3, 4)
shown in left figure.
When installing glass, check that the top part of the glass contacts
the glass run evenly and that the glass moves up and down
smoothly.
If the glass is tilted with respect to the glass run, make a fine ad-
justment with the screws.
Install door window regulator handle (if equipped) so that it has
an angle as shown in figure when glass is fully closed.
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BODY SERVICE 9-15
1. Fastener
2. Glass
3. Molding
4. Adhesive
5. Primer
QUARTER WINDOW
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Refer to ªWINDSHIELDº section as removal and installation proce-
dures and cautions are basically the same. However, note the fol-
lowing.
NOTE:
Before applying primer to glass edge, install molding ac-
cording to installing position shown in figure.
Observe following precautions when applying adhesive
along glass edge.
±Adhesive should be applied evenly especially in height.
±Be careful not to damage primer.
±Press glass against body quickly after adhesive is applied.
Height ªbº : 12 mm (0.47 in.)
Width ªdº : 16 mm (0.63 in.)
ªcº : 8 mm (0.31 in.)
Clearance ªeº : 1 mm (0.04 in.)
Page 634 of 801
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9-16 BODY SERVICE
1. Molding
2. Glass
3. Fastener
1. Molding
2. Glass
3. Primer
4. Adhesive
5. Fastener
1. Door sealing cover
BACK DOOR GLASS
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Refer to ªWINDSHIELDº section as removal and installation proce-
dures and cautions are basically the same. However, note the fol-
lowing.
NOTE:
Before applying primer to glass edge, install molding ac-
cording to installing position shown in figure.
Observe following precautions when applying adhesive
along glass edge.
±Adhesive should be applied evenly especially in height.
±Be careful not to damage primer.
±Press glass against body quickly after adhesive is applied.
Height ªbº : 15 mm (0.59 in.)
Width ªcº : 8 mm (0.31 in.)
Width ªdº : 16 mm (0.63 in.)
Clearance ªeº : 1 mm (0.04 in.)
When replacing back door, coat replacement door inside
with wax for proper anticorrosive treatment. Refer to ªUN-
DER COATING / ANTI-CORROSION COMPOUND APPLICA-
TION AREAº in this section.
Apply sealing compound to peripheral of door hem area and
reinstall door sealing cover.
When weatherstrip is hardened and water leaks have devel-
oped, replace it.
Page 655 of 801
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When the welding or heating operation causes the
original galvanization or other anticorrosive materials
to be burnt, the interior and under-body panel sur-
faces must be cleaned.
Removal of residues of the burning should be carried
out carefully when the relevant place has boxtype
construction or has shape which limits the access to
the interior surfaces. In general, the following method
can be used satisfactorily for the removal of those res-
idues.Scrape the accessible places. If a standard putty knife
or scraper does not fit to the elevant place, consider
to use a more flexible scraper to a place narrowly en-
closed by sheet metals.
A jet of compressed air can remove most residues,
and is effective to limited areas.
However, this type of operation absolutely requires
eye protection.
BODY SERVICE 9-37
The metal service replacement parts (or assemblies)
are coated with electro-deposition primer.
For the proper adhesion of a paint, the following finish
process (refinish steps) becomes necessary.
1) Use wax or grease-removing solvent to clean the
part.
2) Use a wet or dry sand-paper (No. 400) to polish the
panel lightly. Do not polish it forcibly to produce any
scratch. Clean the part again.
3) If factory-applied primer coating is cut through to
the bare metal, apply metal conditioner to the bare
metal exposed to open air. As for method of use of
the metal conditioner, follow directions on the con-
tainer.
4) Apply primer-surfacer to the part completely dry
before starting sand-paper polishing. As for drying
time, follow directions advised on the primer-sur-
facer container.
5) Use a wet or dry sand-paper (No. 400) and water
to polish the panel lightly.
6) Wash the part again.
7) Apply color, coating to the part.
8) Different paints demand different drying methods.
Hence, follow directions advised on the pertinent
paint container.9) When lacquer coating (quick-drying paint coat-
ing) is applied, dry coated surface and polish it
with compound.
In the case of the melamine or acrylic coating,
compound polishing can be omitted after drying.
10) If the case of lacquer coating, wax should not be
applied to coated surface until the surface has
dried completely (for approx. two months).
Before replacing exterior parts or assemblies, check
paint conditions of all the covered or hidden interior
surfaces. If any rust scale is found at these places,
proceed as follows:
1) Use a proper wire brush, adhesive or liquid rust re-
moving agent to remove rust. As for the method of
use, follow directions advised for respecitve mate-
rials.
2) If necessary, wash parts with detergent, rinse, and
dry them.
3) Before installing exterior body parts, apply anticor-
rosive compound to all cleaner surfaces of exterior
body parts. Also, apply anticorrosive compound to
inner surfaces of exterior body parts to be
installed.
METAL REPLACEMENT PARTS FINISHING
Page 683 of 801
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BODY SERVICE 9-65
Section A ± A
ADJUSTMENT
1) Loosen sunroof glass fixing screws (at 4 locations) and move
sunroof glass up and down 2 to 3 times. In this way, sunroof
glass can be positioned in both vertical and horizontal directions
by elasticity of sliding roof weather strip.
2) Position sunroof glass by such dimensions with respect to roof
panel surface as specified below.
Dimension: ªaº: 0 mm (0.0 in.)
3) After installing all parts and adjusting properly, check sunroof for
proper operation (open, close and up).
SLIDING ROOF DEFLECTOR
REMOVAL
1) Open sliding roof.
2) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
3) Remove screws and disconnect deflector from deflector link.
INSTALLATION
Reverse removal procedure to install deflector.
Page 714 of 801
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(A)
10B-8 AIR BAG SYSTEM
INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
Most intermittent are caused by faulty electrical connections or wir-
ing. When a check for proper connection is requested in a diagnos-
tic flow table, perform careful check of suspect circuits for:
Poor mating of connector halves, or terminals not fully seated in
the connector body (backed out).
Dirt or corrosion on the terminals. The terminals must be clean
and free of any foreign material which could impede proper termi-
nal contact.
However, cleaning the terminal with a sand paper or the like is
prohibited.
Damaged connector body, exposing the terminals to moisture
and dirt, as well as not maintaining proper terminal orientation
with the component or mating connector.
Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
If any abnormality is found, repair or replace as a wire harness as-
sembly.
Check each connector terminal in problem circuits carefully to en-
sure good contact tension by using the corresponding mating termi-
nal included in the connector test adapter kit (special tool).
If contact tension is not enough, reform it to increase contact ten-
sion or replace.
Special Tool (Connector Test Adapter Kit)
(A): 09932-76010
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Check each wire harness in problem circuits for poor connection
by shaking it by hand lightly.
If any abnormal condition is found, change the wire harness as-
sembly or component parts with new ones.
Page 717 of 801
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AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-11
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Make sure that battery voltage is about
11V or higher.
2) Note ªAIR BAGº warning lamp as ignition
switch is tuned ON.
3) Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp flash
6 times when ignition switch is tuned ON?Go to step 2.ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
does not come ªONº
Proceed to ªTable Bº
on p.10B-18.
2Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp keep flashing
(indicating DTC) when ignition switch is
turned ON ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp flashes
Proceed to ªTable Cº
on p.10B-20.Go to step 3.
3After flashing 6 times then does
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp turn OFF?Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
41) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?Air bag system is in
good condition.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
An intermittent trouble has
occurred at some place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to the
sensed DTC (Refer to
ªIntermittent and Poor
Connectionsº in this section.).
Then clear DTC (Refer to
p.10B-13.) and repeat this
table.
51) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp come ªONº
steady
Proceed to ªTable Aº on
p.10B-16.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
Check and repair according
to Flow Table corresponding
to that DTC.