4wd SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2000 2.G Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2000, Model line: GRAND VITARA, Model: SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2000 2.GPages: 801, PDF Size: 12.15 MB
Page 433 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-31
Brake pedal Released Depressed
Voltage 0 VBattery
voltage
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-1 (NO TCC LOCK-UP OCCURS)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
PCM turns TCC solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
Brake pedal switch: ON
4WD LOW switch: ON
Cruise control module: TCC OFF command signal is output (if equipped).
ECT: ECT < 30C (86F)
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 person, a driver and tester, on a level road.
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªAUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªAUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLEº.
2ECT check:
(1) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
(2) Check ECT using scan tool.
Is ECT more than 30C (86F)?Go to Step 3.Faulty ECT sensor, its
circuit or engine cooling
system.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
3Perform running test under the following
conditions and check voltage between
C51-1-8 (G16 / J20 engines) or C51-1-2 (H25
engine) terminal of PCM coupler and ground.
Normal mode in ªDº range.
Transfer ª2Hº position.
Cruise control is not operated (if equipped).
Brake pedal released.
Drive vehicle with TCC ON condition
referring to ªTCC lock-up diagramº in
this section.
Is it battery voltage?Faulty TCC solenoid
valve, its circuit or
transmission.Go to Step 4.
4Is vehicle equipped with H25 engine?Go to Step 5.Go to Step 6.
5Brake switch signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between E61-31 terminal of PCM coupler
terminal and ground.
Is the result as specified?Go to Step 6.Faulty brake pedal switch
or its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
Page 434 of 801
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7B1-32 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Transfer gear
positionª4Lº or ªNº ª4Hº or ª2Hº
Voltage 0 VBattery
voltage
STEPACTIONYESNO
6ª4WD LOWº switch signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between C51-1-26 (G16 / J20 engines) or
C51-1-5 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is the result as specified?Go to Step 7.Faulty ª4WD LOWº
switch or its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
7Is vehicle equipped with cruise control
system?Go to Step 8.Substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
8Cruise control signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between E61-35 (G16 / J20 engines) or
E61-3 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is it battery voltage?Substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.Faulty cruise control
module or its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
Page 435 of 801
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-33
O / D cut
switchOFF ON
VoltageBattery
voltage0 V
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-2 (NO GEAR SHIFT TO O / D)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
PCM does not shift to O / D gear under any of the following conditions.
O / D cut switch: ON
4WD LOW switch: ON
Cruise control module: O / D OFF command signal is output (if equipped).
ECT: ECT < 30C (86F)
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 person, a driver and tester, on a level road.
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªAUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªAUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLEº.
2ECT check:
(1) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
(2) Check ECT using scan tool.
Is ECT more than 30C (86F)?Go to Step 3.Faulty ECT sensor,
its circuit or engine
cooling system.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
3Perform running test under the following
conditions and check voltage between
C51-1-2 (G16 / J20 engines) or C51-1-6 (H25
engine) terminal of PCM coupler and ground,
C51-1-1 terminal of PCM coupler and ground.
O / D cut switch OFF (ªO / D OFFº lamp OFF).
Normal mode in ªDº range.
Transfer ª2Hº position.
Cruise control is not operated (if equipped).
Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition
referring to ªGear shift diagramº in this
section.
Is each voltage about 0 V?Faulty shift solenoid
valve, its circuit or
transmission.ªGº wire or ªG / Rº wire
shorted to power circuit.
If OK, go to Step 4.
4O / D cut switch signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between E61-33 (G16 / J20 engines) or
E61-14 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is the result as specified?Go to Step 5.Faulty O / D cut switch or
its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
Page 436 of 801
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-34 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Transfer gear
positionª4Lº or ªNº ª4Hº or ª2Hº
Voltage 0 VBattery
voltage
STEPACTIONYESNO
54WD LOW switch signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between C51-1-26 (G16 / J20 engines) or
C51-1-5 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is the result as specified?Go to Step 6.Faulty 4WD LOW switch
or its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
6Is vehicle equipped with cruise control
system?Go to Step 7.Substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
7Cruise control signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between E61-35 (G16 / J20 engines) or
E61-3 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is it battery voltage?Substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.Faulty cruise control
module or its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
Page 446 of 801
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G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
G16/J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. A / T output speed sensor 23
22
WOr10 9
WOr
7B1-44 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0720 (DTC NO.75) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
With 4WD LOW switch OFF, no output speed sensor
signal is inputted while vehicle speed sensor signal
are inputted.
or
With 4WD LOW switch OFF, no output speed sensor
signal is inputted while engine running at higher than
specified engine speed with ªDº range.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)A / T output speed sensor or its circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 km / h (25 mph) or more for longer than 10 sec. (or higher than 3500 rpm engine speed with
D range for longer than 10 sec.)
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and / or pending DTC.
Page 454 of 801
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G16 / J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. 4WD low switch
3. J / C
7B1-52 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P1875 4WD LOW SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (if equipped)
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While driving at higher than specified vehicle speed
and with more than specified throttle valve opening,
the following conditions are satisfied for specified time.
Vehicle speed sensed by vehicle speed sensor is
more than 10 km / h higher than that sensed by A / T
output speed sensor.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)4WD LOW switch or its circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Increase vehicle speed to about 30 km/h (19 mph) or more in D range and is in 2H position.
5) Keep driving at above vehicle speed for 30 seconds.
6) Stop vehicle and shift transfer lever to 4L position with A/T selector lever is in P range
7) Increase vehicle speed to about 25 km/h (15 mph) or more in D range and is in 4L position.
8) Keep driving at above vehicle speed for 30 seconds.
9) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
Page 455 of 801
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1
1. 4WD low switch
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-53
TROUBLESHOOTING (DTC P1875)
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
24WD low switch and its circuit check:
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select ªData listº mode on scan tool.
4) Check 4WD low switch signal (ON or OFF) on
display when shifting transfer lever to each
position.
4H or 2H position : OFF
4L position : ON
Is OFF / ON displayed as described above?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check voltage at terminal C51-1-26 for G16 / J20
(C51-1-5 for H25) of PCM connector connected
when shifting transfer lever to each position.
4H or 2H position : 10 ± 14 V
4L position : 0 ± 1 V
Is voltage as specified?Check for poor con-
nection at the termi-
nal of PCM if voltme-
ter is used in Step 2.
If connection is OK,
intermittent trouble
or faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to ªIntermit-
tent and Poor
Connectionº in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
34WD low switch check:
1) Check 4WD low switch for operation referring to
ª4WD Low Switch Inspectionº below.
Is check result satisfactory?ªOr / Wº or ªBº circuit
open or short. If wires
and connections are
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.Replace 4WD low
switch.
4WD Low Switch Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect 4WD low switch coupler.
3) Check continuity between 4WD low switch terminals.
There should be continuity when transfer lever shifted to 4L posi-
tion and should be infinity when transfer lever shifted to 4H or 2H
positions.
If not, replace 4WD low switch.
4) Connect 4WD low switch coupler and battery negative cable.
Page 477 of 801
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-75
1. Drain plug
2. Filler and level plug
1. Drain plug
2. Front propeller shaft
1. Match marks
1. Right side transmission stiffener (if equipped)
G16 / J20
ON LIFT
1) Drain transfer oil for 4WD vehicle or A / T fluid for 2WD vehicle.
NOTE:
If 4WD automatic transmission is overhauled later on,
draining A / T fluid at this point will facilitate work.
Tightening Torque
(a): 23 N
.m (2.3 kg-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
2) Before removing propeller shaft, give match marks on joint
flange and propeller shaft as shown in left figure.
3) Remove universal joint flange bolts and take out rear propeller
shaft.
4) Likewise, take out front propeller shaft. (if equipped)
5) Remove nut from the end of select cable and bracket to set
cable free.
6) Remove select cable bracket by removing its 2 bolts.
7) Remove exhaust No.1 and No.2 pipe.
8) Remove transmission stiffener (right side) if equipped.
9) Unclamp and disconnect oil cooler hoses from pipes.
NOTE:
To avoid leakage of transmission fluid, plug open ends of
oil cooler pipes and hoses right after they are discon-
nected.
10) Remove torque converter housing lower plate.
11) Holding drive plate stationary with special tool or the like, re-
move torque converter mounting bolts with wrench.
Special Tool (only for G16 / J20)
(A): 09927-56010
Page 479 of 801
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-77
ªAº, (d)
1. Drive plate
2. Torque converter
3. Case right stiffener (if equipped)
4. Automatic transmissionTightening torque
(a): 50 N´m
5.0 kg-m
36.5 lb-ft
(b): 65 N´m
6.5 kg-m
47.0 lb-ft
(c): 85 N´m
8.5 kg-m
61.5 lb-ft
(d): 78 N´m
7.8 kg-m
56.5 lb-ft
1. Automatic transmission
2. Transfer (4WD)
3. Engine rear mounting
4. Engine rear mounting member Tightening torque
(a): 50 N´m (5.0 kg-m, 36.5 lb-ft) ªAº: Sealant 99000-31110
REMOUNTING
WARNING:
When moving transmission assembly with torque convert-
er equipped in it, be sure to keep it horizontal. Tilting it with
its front facing down may allow converter to fall off. Where-
by an injury may result.
For remounting, reverse dismounting procedure. Use specified
torque as given below and left.
Tightening torque
N.mkg-mlb-ft
Exhaust No.1 pipe to manifold
bolts or nuts505.036.5
Muffler to exhaust No.2 pipe
nuts606.043.5
Universal joint flange bolts and
nuts505.036.5
Oil filler tube bolts
Select cable bracket bolts232.317.0
Clamp wiring harness and hoses securely.
Refer to ªSelect Cableº section for adjusting procedure of select
cable.
Refer to ªA / T Throttle Cableº section for tuning of A / T throttle
cable.
Follow fluid level check procedure for refilling automatic transmis-
sion fluid and its level adjusting.
Connect battery, and confirm that engine and transmission func-
tion acceptably.
When remounting drive plate, use specified bolts.
Page 496 of 801
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7D
TRANSFER 7D-1
The aluminum transfer case directly connected to the
back of the transmission contains the input gear,
countershaft & gear, output rear shaft, output low gear
and output front shaft (for front drive) connected by
way of the hyvo-chain.
The transfer has such a selective mechanism as to
enable the shift control lever to make selection of high
speed (direct connection with transmission output:
main shaft), low speed (speed reduction by input
gear, counter gear and output low gear) or neutral by
way of the reduction sleeve located between input
gear and output low gear, and selection of two-wheel-
drive (high speed only) or four-wheel-drive (high or
low speed) by way of the front drive clutch sleeve lo-cated at the center of the output rear shaft. Also, with
a synchronizer installed to the front drive clutch, it is
possible to change the drive mode between 2WD
(high speed only) and 4WD (high speed only) even
while running.
The front drive shift fork has an auxiliary spring to
make a smooth shift from 4H to 2H possible.
The case has an oil gutter and a plate at synchronizer
to provide proper lubrication even under the strict
conditions of use.
WARNING:
For towing the vehicle for the purpose of repair or
the like, follow the towing instructions in OWN-
ER'S MANUAL.
SECTION 7D
TRANSFER
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION7D-1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS7D-2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnosis Table7D-2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE7D-3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gear Oil7D-3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transfer Oil Seals7D-3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Speedometer Driven Gear7D-4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Rear Mounting7D-4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transfer Assembly7D-5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dismounting7D-5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Remounting7D-6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
UNIT REPAIR7D-7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TIGHTENING TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS7D-7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REQUIRED SERVICE MATERIALS7D-7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOL7D-7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GENERAL DESCRIPTION