dtc SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2000 2.G Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2000, Model line: GRAND VITARA, Model: SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2000 2.GPages: 801, PDF Size: 12.15 MB
Page 611 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED) 8G-23
DTC82 (P1622) FAULT IN ECM / PCM
DESCRIPTION:
This DTC is set when an internal fault is detected in ECM / PCM.
INSPECTION:
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from
ECM / PCM.
3) Check for proper connection
to ECM / PCM at all terminals.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-good ECM / PCM and
recheck.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good ECM /
PCM, register ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module code in ECM / PCM by performing
procedure described in ªProcedure after
ECM / PCM Replacementº section.Repair or replace.
Page 612 of 801

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VITARA
8G-24 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
1
2
3
1
2
1. Immobilizer Control Module
2. Immobilizer Control Module Coupler
3. Body ground
INSPECTION OF ECM / PCM, IMMOBILIZER
CONTROL MODULE AND ITS CIRCUIT
ECM / PCM, Immobilizer Control Module and its circuit can be
checked at ECM / PCM wiring couplers and Immobilizer Control
Module wiring coupler by measuring voltage and resistance. De-
scribed here is only inspection of Immobilizer Control Module. For
inspection of ECM / PCM, refer to ªSECTION 6E1 or 6E2º.
CAUTION:
Immobilizer Control Module cannot be checked by itself. It
is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to
Immobilizer Control Module with coupler disconnected
from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove Immobilizer Control Module from body with ignition
switch OFF, referring to p. 8G-24.
2) Connect Immobilizer Control Module coupler to Immobilizer
Control Module.
3) Check voltage at each terminal of coupler connected.
NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage,
confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.
TERMINALCIRCUITNORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
A1Coil antenna 10 V
A2Coil antenna 20 VIgnition switch ON
A3Power source10 ± 14 V
A4Ignition signal10 ± 14 VIgnition switch ONA4Ignition signal0 ± 0.8 VIgnition switch OFF
A5Diagnosis output0 ± 14 VIgnition switch ONA5Diagnosis output0 VIgnition switch OFF
A6Blank±±
A7Ground±±
A8Data link connector
(Serial data terminal)4 ± 5 VIgnition switch ON
A9
A10Blank±±
NOTE:
When measuring voltage at A1 and A2 terminals with ignition switch turned ON, be sure to turn ignition
switch ON before connecting positive probe of voltmeter to A1 or A2 terminal. If it is not turned ON first,
DTC13 (Diagnostic Trouble Code 13) may be indicated.
Page 707 of 801

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GRAND
VITARA
10B
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION10B- 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . .
System Components and Wiring
Location View and Connectors 10B- 4. . . . . . .
System Wiring Diagram 10B- 5. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS10B- 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Codes 10B- 6. . . . . . . . . . . .
Use of Special Tools 10B- 6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intermittent and Poor Connections 10B- 8. . . . .
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check 10B-10. . . . .
Air bag diagnostic system check
flow table 10B-11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) check 10B-12.
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
clearance 10B-13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic trouble code table 10B-14. . . . . . . .
Table A - ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
comes ªONº steady 10B-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table B - ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
does not come ªONº 10B-18. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table C - ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
flashes 10B-20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table D - SDM cannot communicate
through the serial data circuit 10B-22. . . . . . . Code 15 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit resistance high 10B-24. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 16 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit resistance low 10B-26. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 18 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit short to ground 10B-28. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 19 - Passenger air bag initiator
circuit short to power circuit 10B-30. . . . . . . .
Code 21 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit resistance high 10B-32. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 22 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit resistance low 10B-34. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 24 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit short to ground 10B-36. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 25 - Driver air bag initiator
circuit short to power circuit 10B-38. . . . . . . .
Code 31 - Power source voltage high 10B-40
Code 32 - Power source voltage low 10B-42.
Code 41 - Driver pretensioner initiator
circuit resistance high 10B-44. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Code 45 - Passenger pretensioner
initiator circuit resistance high 10B-44. . . . . .
Code 42 - Driver pretensioner initiator
circuit resistance low 10B-46. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SECTION 10B
AIR BAG SYSTEM
WARNING:
Service on or around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an autho-
rized SUZUKI dealer. Please observe all WARNINGS and ªService Precautionsº under ªOn-Vehicle
Serviceº in this section before performing service on or around the air bag system components or
wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintended activation of the system or could ren-
der the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may result in severe injury.
The procedures in this section must be followed in the order listed to disable the air bag system tem-
porarily and prevent false diagnostic trouble codes from setting. Failure to follow procedures could
result in possible activation of the air bag system, personal injury or otherwise unneeded air bag sys-
tem repairs.
CAUTION:
When fasteners are removed, always reinstall them at the same location from which they were re-
moved. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use the correct part number fastener for that application. If
the correct part number fastener is not available, a fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger) may
be used. Fasteners that are not reused, and those requiring thread-locking compound, will be called
out. The correct torque value must be used when installing fasteners that require it. If the above condi-
tions are not followed, parts or system damage could result.
CONTENTS
Page 717 of 801

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VITARA
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-11
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Make sure that battery voltage is about
11V or higher.
2) Note ªAIR BAGº warning lamp as ignition
switch is tuned ON.
3) Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp flash
6 times when ignition switch is tuned ON?Go to step 2.ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
does not come ªONº
Proceed to ªTable Bº
on p.10B-18.
2Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp keep flashing
(indicating DTC) when ignition switch is
turned ON ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp flashes
Proceed to ªTable Cº
on p.10B-20.Go to step 3.
3After flashing 6 times then does
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp turn OFF?Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
41) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?Air bag system is in
good condition.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
An intermittent trouble has
occurred at some place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to the
sensed DTC (Refer to
ªIntermittent and Poor
Connectionsº in this section.).
Then clear DTC (Refer to
p.10B-13.) and repeat this
table.
51) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp come ªONº
steady
Proceed to ªTable Aº on
p.10B-16.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
Check and repair according
to Flow Table corresponding
to that DTC.
Page 718 of 801

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GRAND
VITARA
10B-12 AIR BAG SYSTEM
1. Data link connector (DLC)
2. DLC cable adapter
3. DLC cable
-1. ªAIR BAGº
warning lamp
-2. ªAIR BAGº fuse box
-3. ªAIR BAGº
monitor coupler
3-1. Diagnostic switch
terminal
-4. Air bag harness
(covered yellow tube)
EXAMPLE: When driver air bag initiator circuit resistance high (Code No.21) is set
Malfunction indicator lamp
(ªAIR BAGº warning lamp)
Turn ON
Turn OFF
Time (sec.) Code No. 21 Code No. 21 Code No. 21 1
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to Tech 1, connect it to data link connector
(DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at driver's seat
side.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (Tech 1)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on Tech 1 and
print it or write it down. Refer to Tech 1 operator's manual for fur-
ther details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect Tech 1 from data link connector (DLC).
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Check that malfunction indicator lamp (ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp) comes ON when ignition switch is turned ON.
If it does not come ªONº, proceed to ªTable Bº on p.10B-18.
2) Using service wire, ground diagnosis switch terminal in monitor
coupler.
3) Read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator lamp
(ªAIR BAGº warning lamp). (Refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code
Tableº on p.10B-14 and 10B-15.)
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect service wire from ªAIR BAGº monitor coupler.
Page 719 of 801

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VITARA
1. Data link connector
2. DLC cable adapter
3. DLC cable
1sec. 1sec.About 10 seconds
Open
Short-1. ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
-2. ªAIR BAGº fuse box
-3. ªAIR BAGº monitor coupler
3-1. Diagnostic switch terminal
-4. Air bag harness (covered yellow tube)1
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-13
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CLEARANCE
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect Tech 1 to data link connector (DLC) in the same manner
as when making this connection for DTC check.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (Tech 1)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on Tech 1.
Refer to Tech 1 operator's manual for further details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect Tech 1 from data link connector (DLC).
6) Perform ªDiagnosis Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº and confirm
that normal DTC (NO CODES) is displayed and not malfunction
DTC.
NOTE:
If DTC 51 or DTC 71 is stored in SDM, it is not possible to
clear DTC.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch ON and wait about 6 seconds or more.
2) Using service wire, repeat shorting and opening between diag-
nosis switch terminal and ground terminal on ªAIR BAGº monitor
coupler 5 times at about 1 second intervals.
3) Perform ªDiagnosis Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº and confirm
that normal DTC (DTC 12) is displayed and not malfunction
DTC.
NOTE:
If DTC 51 or DTC 71 is stored in SDM, it is not possible to
clear DTC.
Page 721 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-15
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE (Page 2 of 2)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODEDIAGNOSISNO.MODEDIAGNOSIS
41Resistance high
42Driver
pretensionerResistance low
43circuit
(if equipped)Short to ground
44Short to power circuit
45Resistance highDiagnose trouble
di t ªDi
46Passenger
pretensionerResistance low
according to ªDiagnos-
tic Flow Tableº corre-
sponding to each code
47circuit
(if equipped)Short to ground
s onding to each code
No.
48Short to power circuit
51SDMFrontal crash detected
61ªAIR BAGº warning lamp circuit
71SDMInternal fault
NOTE:
When 2 or more codes are indicated, the lowest numbered code will appear first.
If a code not listed on the table is displayed, then the SDM is faulty.
Current DTC and history DTC can be identified by lighting and flashing of ªAIR BAGº warning lamp as
follows.
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at present.)History DTC is set only. (Faulty condi-
tion occurred once in the past but nor-
mal condition is restored at present.)
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
after ignition switch ONRemains ON.Flashing 6 times and turns OFF.
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
when grounding diagnosis
switch
Current DTC is displayed.History DTC is displayed.
However, if a multiple number of DTC's are set an even one of them is a current DTC, ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp remains on after ignition switch is turned ON. Therefore, it is not possible to identify any of them
as to whether it is a current one or a history one. (But use of scan tool (Tech 1) will make identification
possible.)
Page 730 of 801

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VITARA
1. SDM
2. Passenger air bag (inflator) module: Shorting bar
: Air bag harness
10B-24 AIR BAG SYSTEM
CODE 15 ± PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH (Page 1 of 2)
CAUTION:
When measurements are requested in this chart use specified digital multimeter with correct terminal
adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is requested refer to ªIntermittent and Poor Connectionsº in this
section.
When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
DTC WILL SET WHEN:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag (inflator) module, harness wiring and connector terminal contact
is above a specified value for specified time.
Page 731 of 801

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VITARA
STEERING WHEEL1. Paper
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-25
CODE 15 ± PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH (Page 2 of 2)
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
passenger air bag (inflator) module
connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air
bag (inflator) module at terminals in ªBº
connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to
passenger air bag (inflator) module
connector disconnected at the step 1).
4) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 15 current?Go to step 2.1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace passenger
air bag (inflator)
module.
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at
terminals ªA2º and ªA3º.
3) Release shorting bar in SDM connector by
inserting a piece of paper, referring to the
figure below.
4) If OK then measure resistance between ªA2º
and ªA3º terminals with connected Special
Tool (B).
5) Is resistance 2.9 or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair high resistance
or open in ªYº or ªY/Rº
wire circuit.
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2 Fig. for STEP 2
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearanceº), if any.
3) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.
Page 732 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1. SDM
2. Passenger air bag (inflator) module: Shorting bar
: Air bag harness
10B-26 AIR BAG SYSTEM
CODE 16 ± PASSENGER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW (Page 1 of 2)
CAUTION:
When measurements are requested in this chart use specified digital multimeter with correct terminal
adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is requested refer to ªIntermittent and Poor Connectionsº in this
section.
When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
DTC WILL SET WHEN:
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag (inflator) module, harness wiring and connector terminal contact
is below a specified value for specified time.