ECT sensor SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2001 2.G Manual PDF
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Page 248 of 656
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-87
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 seconds or more and keep it at idle for 1 min.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
CMP sensor signal is not inputted for 3 sec. even though
engine start signal is being inputted.
or
REF signal pattern is incorrect while POS signal varies.
or
POS signal voltage too high or too low.CMP sensor circuit
CMP sensor
Engine starter signal circuit
ECM (PCM)
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following condition is satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
NOTE:
If starter circuit is open (i.e., starter signal circuit is OK but starter fails to run), this DTC is stored in
memory at starter switch ON, even through CMP sensor is in good condition.
When starter motor fails to run and this DTC appears, check starter circuit first.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Is engine cranked? Go to Step 3. Go to Section 6G.
3 Is there DTC P1500 (Engine starter signal circuit)? Go to DTC P1500 Diag.
Flow Table.Go to Step 4.
4 CMP sensor power supply voltage check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect CMP sen-
sor coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage between
C09-2 and C09-1 terminal. (See Fig.)
Is the voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. Faulty “BLU/BLK” wire
and/or “GRY/YEL” wire.
Page 249 of 656
6-1-88 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
Fig. for Step 45 CMP sensor (REF) signal check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect CMP sensor
coupler.
2) Disconnect couplers from ignition coil assembly
and fuel injectors.
3) With ignition switch ON and crankshaft turned
slowly, check voltage between C51-1-13 and
C51-3-26 terminal.
Does voltmeter indicator deflect between 0 – 1 V
and 3 – 5.25 V 4 times while crankshaft turned two
revolutions?Go to Step 6. Faulty “YEL/GRN” wire
or CMP sensor.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
6 CMP sensor (POS) signal check :
1) With ignition switch ON and crankshaft turned
slowly, check voltage between C51-1-12 and
C51-3-26 terminal.
Does voltmeter indicator deflect between 0 – 1 V
and 3 – 5.25 V 6 times while crankshaft turned two
revolutions?Poor C51-1-12 and/or
C51-3-13 terminal of
ECM (PCM) coupler con-
nection.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Faulty “YEL/BLU” wire
or CMP sensor.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck. Step Action Yes No
1. Disconnected CMP sensor coupler
2. “BLU/BLK” wire (C09-2) terminal
3. “GRY/YEL” wire (C09-1) terminal
Page 251 of 656
6-1-90 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up
engine completely.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 55 – 60 km/h (35 – 40 mph).
4) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 7 min. or more.
5) Increase vehicle speed to 100 – 110 km/h (60 – 70 mph).
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if EGR system monitoring test has completed
by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and EGR system monitoring test not
completed), check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat Steps 3) through 6).DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
During deceleration (engine speed high with closed
throttle position) in which fuel cut is involved, difference
in intake manifold pressure between when EGR valve is
opened and when it is closed is smaller than specified
value.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•EGR valve
• EGR passage
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
•ECM (PCM)
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
1. Vehicle speed km/h (mph)
2. Step
Page 252 of 656
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-91
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Is there DTC P0403 (EGR circuit malfunction)? Go to DTC P0403 Diag.
Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 6.
4 EGR valve operation check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI
scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to Section
6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
5 MAP sensor check :
1) Check MAP sensor for performance refer-
ring to Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM). Check
for intermittent referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.Repair or replace.
6 EGR valve power supply circuit check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EGR
valve coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between C04-2 and ground, C04-5 and
ground.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 7. Faulty “BLU/BLK” wire.
7 EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect EGR
valve coupler and disconnect ECM (PCM)
couplers.
2) Check resistance between C51-3-4 and
C51-2-12, C51-2-13, C51-2-14, C51-2-15.
Is each resistance 20 – 24 Ω at 20°C (68°F)?Go to Step 8. Faulty EGR valve.
8 MAP sensor check :
1) Check MAP sensor for performance refer-
ring to Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage clogged or
EGR valve malfunction.
If all above are OK, inter-
mittent trouble or faulty
ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Repair or replace.
Page 255 of 656
6-1-94 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Exhaust oxygen concentration at the pre-catalyst and the post-catalyst of WU-TWC is detected from HO2S-1
and HO2S-2 respectively and accordingly ECM (PCM) controls the closed loop which then controls the fuel
injection volume. (Refer to Section 6E2.) While the above control is going on and if WU-TWC is in good condi-
tion, the output voltage of HO2S-2 is maintained at specified level. As WU-TWC becomes deteriorated, even
when the above control is going on, the exhaust gas which has passed WU-TWC then passes HO2S-2 at the
exhaust oxygen concentration similar to that of the pre-catalyst without being oxygenated or converted. Thus,
waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 output voltages become alike. ECM (PCM) judges deterioration of WU-TWC
by comparing waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
1. HO2S-1 (Bank-1) 4. TWC
2. HO2S-2 (Bank-1) 5. ECM (PCM)
3. WU-TWC
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
While running under conditions described for DTC CON-
FIRMATION PROCEDURE, output waveform of HO2S-1
becomes similar to that of HO2S-2.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Exhaust gas leakage
• Warm up three way catalytic converter
• Heated oxygen sensor – 2 or its circuit
•ECM (PCM)
Page 257 of 656
6-1-96 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2)
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Exhaust oxygen concentration at the pre-catalyst and the post-catalyst of WU-TWC is detected from HO2S-1
and HO2S-2 respectively and accordingly ECM (PCM) controls the closed loop which then controls the fuel
injection volume. (Refer to Section 6E2.) While the above control is going on and if WU-TWC is in good condi-
tion, the output voltage of HO2S-2 is maintained at specified level. As WU-TWC becomes deteriorated, even
when the above control is going on, the exhaust gas which has passed TWC then passes HO2S-2 at the
exhaust oxygen concentration similar to that of the pre-catalyst without being oxygenated or converted. Thus,
waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 output voltages become alike. ECM (PCM) judges deterioration of WU-TWC
by comparing waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
1. HO2S-1 (Bank-2) 4. TWC
2. HO2S-2 (Bank-2) 5. ECM (PCM)
3. WU-TWC
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
While running under conditions described for DTC CON-
FIRMATION PROCEDURE, output waveform of HO2S-1
becomes similar to that of HO2S-2.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Exhaust gas leakage
• Warm up three way catalytic converter
• Heated oxygen sensor – 2 or its circuit
•ECM (PCM)
Page 264 of 656
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-103
DTC P0460 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input
WIRING DIAGRAM/CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and run
engine for 1 min.
3) Check pending DTC by using scan tool.
1. Fuel level sensor
2. Fuel meter in combination meter
3. ECM (PCM)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Fuel level sensor output voltage higher than specified
value is detected for specified time.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•Fuel level gauge or its circuit
•Fuel level sensor or its circuit
•ECM (PCM)
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following condition is satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Page 265 of 656
6-1-104 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Does fuel level meter in combination meter indi-
cate “E” (Empty)?Replenish fuel tank with
fuel and go to Step 3.Go to Step 3.
3 Check fuel level sensor and its circuit:
1) Check voltage between terminal E61-28 and
ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 7.1 V or more?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section
0A.
4 Is voltage in Step 3 “9 – 14 V”?“BLU/WHT” wire shorted
to power circuit or fuel
level meter malfunction.Go to Step 5.
5 Check Fuel Level Sensor:
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect fuel
level sensor connector (L15 – R01).
2) Check for proper connection to fuel level
sensor at L15-4 and L15-3 terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance between R01-4
and R01-3 terminals. (Refer to “FUEL LEVEL
GAUGE (SENDER GAUGE)” in Section 8C.)
Is value close to one of above values indicated?“BLU/WHT” or “BLK/YEL”
circuit open.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Check “BLU/WHT” and
“BLK/YEL” wires
between R01 and R02
connections.
If OK, replace fuel level
sensor.
Page 266 of 656
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-105
DTC P0500 (DTC No.24) Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
1. Speedometer
2. Vehicle speed sensor
3. Cruise control module (if equipped)
4. ECM (PCM)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Vehicle speed signal not inputted although fuel is kept
cut for longer than 5 seconds
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•Vehicle speed sensor circuit open or short
•Vehicle speed sensor
•Vehicle speed sensor drive gear or driven gear
•Speedometer malfunction
•Cruise control module malfunction (if equipped)
•ECM (PCM)
Page 271 of 656
6-1-110 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0601 (DTC No.71) Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Internal control module is installed in ECM (PCM).
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle if possible.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Substitute a known-good ECM (PCM) and recheck.6 Was idle speed higher than specification in
Step 2?Check FIA valve for mal-
function.
Check abnormal air inhal-
ing from intake manifold,
throttle body, PCV valve
and EVAP canister purge
control system.Check parts or system
which can cause engine
low idle.
Check FIA valve for stuck.
Air inhaling from between
throttle body and MAF
sensor, EGR valve mal-
function (leakage from
valve seat), accessory
engine load, clog of idle
air passage, engine
mechanical, engine over-
heat and etc. Step Action Yes No
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Data write error or check sum error ECM (PCM)