SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2002 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2002, Model line: GRAND VITARA, Model: SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2002 2.GPages: 801, PDF Size: 12.15 MB
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5E1-10 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1-2. PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Check if what the customer claimed in CUSTOMER QUESTIONNAIRE is actually found in the vehicle and
if that symptom is found, whether it is identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with the customer
if possible.) When ªABSº warning lamp is not operated correctly, proceed to ªDiagnostic Flow Table-A, B or
Cº.
1-3. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK, RECORD AND CLEARANCE
Perform ªDiagnostic Trouble Code Checkº as shown below, record it and then clear it referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code Clearanceº in this section.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared cannot be detected (indicated) again when
the ignition switch is turned ON, attempt to diagnose the trouble based on the DTC recorded in this step may
mislead the diagnosis or make diagnosing difficult. Proceed to Step 2 to check ABS control module for proper
self-diagnosis function.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared can be detected (indicated) again when
ignition switch is turned ON, proceed to Step 3.
2. DRIVING TEST
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km / h for more than a minute and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnormal
lighting of ªABSº warning lamp) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed again at ignition switch ON, driving test as described in above is not neces-
sary. Proceed to Step 3.
3. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
Recheck diagnostic trouble code referring to item ªDTC CHECKº as shown below.
4. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW CHART
According to Diagnostic flow table for the diagnostic trouble code confirmed in Step 3, locate the cause of the
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, ABS control module or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
5. ªDIAGNOSISº IN ªBRAKEº SECTION
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible cause referring to ªDiagnosisº in ªBRAKESº section and
based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained through Steps 1-1, 1-2 and 2 and repair or
replace faulty parts, if any.
6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to IN-
TERMITTENT TROUBLE in ªGENERAL INFORMATIONº section and related circuit of trouble code recorded
in Step 1-3.
7. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has been
repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and perform test driving and confirm that a nor-
mal code is indicated.
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Example: When right-front wheel speed sensor circuit opens (DTC 21)
1. Diagnosis connector
(6 pins connector)
2. Ground terminal3. Diag. switch terminal
4. Service wire
Voltmeter indicator
(or ªABSº warning
lamp)HIGH
(ON)
LOW
(OFF)
Time (sec.)
1. EBD warning lamp
(brake warning lamp)
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-11
EBD WARNING LAMP (BRAKE WARNING
LAMP) CHECK
NOTE:
Perform this check on a level place.
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that brake warning lamp is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and check that
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) goes off.
If it doesn't go off, go to ªTABLE-Eº in this section.
ªABSº WARNING LAMP CHECK
1) Turn ON the ignition switch.
2) Check that ªABSº warning lamp lights for about 2 seconds and
then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance to Diagnostic table ± A, B or
C.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
(USING ªABSº WARNING LAMP)
1) Using service wire, connect diag. switch terminal of diagnosis
connector to ground.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Read flashing of ªABSº warning lamp which represents DTC as
shown in example below and write it down. When more than 2
DTC's are stored in memory, deflection and flashing for each
DTC is repeated three times starting with the smallest DTC num-
ber in increasing order.
For details of DTC, refer to ªDTC Tableº.
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5E1-12 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
NOTE:
ªABSº warning lamp indicates only following DTC's, DTC
12 which means that no malfunction DTC is stored and his-
tory DTC which indicates history trouble area. When there
is a current trouble, ªABSº warning lamp remains ON and
therefore DTC is not indicated.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and discon-
nect service wire from DIAG. connector.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-13
1. Data link connector (DLC)
1. Diagnosis connector (6 pins connector)
2. Ground terminal
3. Diag. switch terminal
4. Service wire
DTC CHECK (USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL)
1) After setting cartridge for ABS to SUZUKI scan tool, connect SU-
ZUKI scan tool to data link connector.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 16 / 14 pin DLC cable
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan
tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool opera-
tor's manual for further details.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and discon-
nect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CLEARANCE
WARNING:
When performing a driving test, select a safe place where
there is neither any traffic nor any traffic accident possibil-
ity and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTC's by per-
forming the following procedure.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Using service wire, connect diag. switch terminal of diag. con-
nector to diag. ground terminal.
3) With connection described in above step 2) maintained, turn
ignition switch ON.
4) Repeat on / off operation of service wire at diag. ground terminal
at least 5 times within 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Service wire ON time must be for 0.1 second and more.
5) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect service wire from diag.
connector.
6) Perform DRIVING TEST and DTC CHECK and confirm that nor-
mal DTC (DTC 12) is displayed; not malfunction DTC.
NOTE:
It is also possible to clear DTC by using SUZUKI scan tool.
Refer to Cartridge Manual for procedure to clear DTC.
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5E1-14 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE
DTC
(indicated
DTC
(displayedVOLTMETER INDICATION(indicated
by ABS
i
(dis layed
on
SUZUKI
VOLTMETER INDICATION
(or ªABSº warning
lflhi tt)
DIAGNOSTIC AREA
warning
lamp)SUZUKI
scan tool)
lamp flashing pattern)
15C1015G sensor (for 4WD model only)
21C1021Right-21C1021g
front
25C1025Left-25C1025front
31C1031Right-31C1031g
rear
35C1035Left-35C1035rearWheel speed sensor circuit and rotor
22C1022Right-Wheel speed sensor circuit and rotor
22C1022g
front
26C1026Left-26C1026front
32C1032Right-32C1032g
rear
36C1036Left-36C1036rear
41C1041Right-Inlet solenoid circuit41C1042
g
frontOutlet solenoid circuit
45C1045Left-Inlet solenoid circuit45C1046frontOutlet solenoid circuit
56C1055RearInlet solenoid circuit56C1056RearOutlet solenoid circuit
57C1057Solenoid and pump motor power source circuit
61C1061ABS pump motor (in hydraulic unit) circuit
63C1063ABS fail-safe relay circuit
71C1071ABS control moduleInternal malfunction
12±Normal
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-15
1. Battery
2. Main fuses
3. Ignition switch
4. Circuit fuses
5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module
5-1. Terminal arrangement for ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
5-2. ABS fail-safe relay (Solenoid valve relay)
5-3. ABS pump motor relay
5-4. Pump motor
5-5. Solenoid valves
6. ªABSº warning lamp
7. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
8. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
9. Right-front wheel speed sensor
10. Left-front wheel speed sensor
11. Data link connector
12. Diagnosis connector
13. Stop lamp
14. Stop lamp switch
15. PCM (ECM+TCM) or ECM
16. G sensor (For 4WD model only)
17. 4WD switch (For 4WD model only)
18. 4WD indicator lamp (For 4WD model only)
19. 4WD controller (If equipped)
20. EBD warning lamp (Brake warning lamp)
21. Combination meter
22. Parking brake switch
23. Brake fluid lever switch
24. Warning lamp driver moduleWire colorB : Black
B / Bl : Black / Blue
B / O : Black / Orange
B / W : Black / White
Bl : Blue
Bl /B : Blue / Black
Bl / O : Blue / Orange
Br : Brown
G : Green
G / B : Green / Black
G / W : Green / White
Lg : Lightgreen
Lg / B : Lightgreen / Black
O / B : Orange / Black
O / G : Orange / Green
O / W : Orange / White
P : Pink
P / B : Pink / Black
V / G : Violet / Green
W / BI : White / Blue
W / G : White / Green
W / Y : White / Yellow
Y : Yellow
Y / B : Yellow / Black
SYSTEM CIRCUIT
TERMINALCIRCUIT
A1Right-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
A2Right-front wheel speed sensor (±)
A3Right-front wheel speed sensor (+)
A4G sensor ground (For 4WD model only)
A5ÐÐÐ
A6ÐÐÐ
A7Idle up signal
A8Diagnosis switch terminal
A9Stop lamp switch
A10Ground (For ABS control module)
A11ABS fail-safe relay
A12Right-rear wheel speed sensor (±)
A13Left-front wheel speed sensor (±)
A14G sensor signal (For 4WD model only)
A15ÐÐÐ
A16ÐÐÐ
A17ªABSº warning lamp
A18Left-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
A19Left-rear wheel speed sensor (±)
A20Left-front wheel speed sensor (+)
A21ÐÐÐ
A22Data link connector
A23ÐÐÐ
A244WD switch (For 4WD model only)
A25Ignition switch
A26ªEBDº warning lamp
A27ABS pump motor relay
A28Ground (For ABS pump motor)
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5E1-16 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
-1. Main fuse
-2. Ignition switch
-3. Circuit fuse for IG
-4. ªABSº warning lamp
-5. ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly
5-1. Fail-safe relay
5-2. To solenoid valves and
pump motor relay
(ABS hydraulic unit)
-6. Diagnosis connector
(Black connector)
6-1. Diag. switch terminal
6-2. Diag. ground terminal
-7. Combination meter
7-1. ABS lamp driver module
-8. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness
-9. EBD warning lamp
(Brake warning lamp)
-10. Parking brake switch
-11. Brake fluid level switch
TABLE ± A ªABSº WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK ± LAMP DOES NOT
COME ªONº AT IGNITION SWITCH ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Operation (ON / OFF) of the ªABSº warning lamp is controlled by the ABS control module and ABS lamp driver mod-
ule.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, the ABS control module turns the ªABSº warning lamp ON at the
ignition switch ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds only and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected,
the lamp is turned ON by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON by ABS lamp driver module when the connector
of the ABS control module was disconnected.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do other warning lamp come ON?Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
21) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
Does ABS warning lamp light with ignition switch ON?Replace ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.Go to step 3.
31) Remove combination meter.
Is bulb of ABS warning lamp in good condition?ªBl / Oº circuit shorted
to ground. If OK,
replace ABS
warning circuit (lamp
driver module).Replace bulb.
4Is IG fuse in good condition?Open in ªB / Wº wire to
combination meter or
poor connection.Repair and
replace.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-17
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
TABLE ± B ªABSº WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK ± LAMP COMES ªONº
STEADY
Refer to TABLE ± A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there any DTC
(including code No.12, NO CODES on SUZUKI scan
tool) exists?Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2Is malfunction DTC (other than code No.12) exists at step
1?Go to step 7 of ABS
diagnostic flow table
in this section.Go to step 3.
31) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit / control module connector at terminals ªA17º,
ªA25º and ªA10º.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ªONº and measure
voltage at terminal ªA25º of connector.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Go to step 4.ªB / Wº circuit open.
41) With ABS control module connector disconnected,
turn ignition switch ON and light ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal ªA17º of disconnected connector to
ground using service wire.
Does ªABS warning lampº turn off?Go to step 5.ªBl / Oº circuit open.
If wire and
connection are OK,
replace ABS lamp
driver module.
51) Measure resistance from connector terminal ªA10º
to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªBº circuit open.
Fig. 1
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5E1-18 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
-1. ªABSº warning lamp
-2. ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
-3. Diagnosis connector
3-1. Diag. switch terminal
3-2. Diag. ground terminal
TABLE ± C ªABSº WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK ± THE LAMP FLASHES
CONTINUOUSLY WHILE IGNITION SWITCH IS ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is shorted or connected to the ground with the ignition switch ON, the diag. trouble
code (DTC) is indicated by flashing of the ªABSº warning lamp only in following cases.
Normal DTC (12) is indicated if no malfunction DTC is detected in the ABS.
A history malfunction DTC is indicated by flashing of the lamp if a current malfunction DTC is not detected at that
point although a history malfunction DTC is stored in memory.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Is diag. switch terminal connected to ground via
service wire?Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
21) Ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between diag. switch terminal
and ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªPº wire circuit
shorted to
ground.
31) Ignition switch ON.
2) Does flashing of ªABSº warning lamp indicate
DTC (DTC 12 or history DTC)?Go to step 7 of ABS
diagnostic flow
table in this
section.Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-19
-1. ªABSº warning lamp
-2. ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly
-3. Diagnosis connector
3-1. Diag. switch terminal
3-2. Diag. ground terminal
-4. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
TABLE ± D CODE (DTC) IS NOT OUTPUTTED EVEN WITH DIAG. SWITCH
TERMINAL CONNECTED TO GROUND
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is connected to the ground with the ignition switch turned ON, the ABS control mod-
ule outputs a diagnostic trouble code by flashing ªABSº warning lamp.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Is it shorted diag. switch terminal and ground terminal by
service wire properly?Go to step 2.Connect service
wire securely.
21) Disconnect service wire.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Measure resistance between diag. switch terminal
and connector terminal ªA8º.
Is it infinite ()?ªPº circuit open.Go to step 3.
31) Measure resistance between ground terminal of
monitor connector and body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to step 4.ªBº circuit open or
poor connection.
41) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit / control module at terminal ªA8º and ªA10º.
2) If OK, then check ªABSº warning lamp circuit
referring to ªTABLE A, B and Cº.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.Repair ªABSº
warning lamp
circuit.
Fig. 1