Speed sensor SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2004 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: GRAND VITARA, Model: SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2004 2.GPages: 801, PDF Size: 12.15 MB
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1. Diagnosis connector
(6 pins connector)
2. Ground terminal3. Diag. switch terminal
4. Service wire
5E1-6 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT/CONTROL MODULE
ASSEMBLY
ABS control module is a component of ABS hydrauli unit / control
module assembly and has the following functions.
Self-Diagnosis Function
ABS control module diagnoses conditions of the system compo-
nent parts (whether or not there is any abnormality) all the time and
indicates the results (warning of abnormality occurrence and DTC)
through the ªABSº warning lamp as described below.
1) When ignition switch is turned ON, ªABSº warning lamp lights for
2 seconds to check its bulb and circuit.
2) When no abnormality has been detected (the system is in good
condition), ªABSº warning lamp turns OFF after 2 seconds.
3) When the vehicle starts to move after the ignition switch is turned
ON (more than one wheel speed sensor signals are inputted),
solenoid valves and motor of ABS hydraulic unit operate once
one after another for electrical check.
During this check, motor operation sound may be heard but that
means nothing abnormal.
4) When an abnormality in the system is detected, ªABSº warning
lamp lights and the area where that abnormality lies is stored in
the memory of EEPROM in ABS control module.
5) When Diag. switch terminal of diagnosis connector (monitor
connector) is grounded, the abnormal area is output as DTC. It
is indicated by flashing of ªABSº warning lamp. (Refer to the
table below. )
ABS WARNING LAMP
SYSTEM CONDITIONDiag. switch
terminal is not
groundedDiag. switch
terminal is
grounded
In good condi-
No trouble in
the pastOFFDTC 12g
tion at presentTrouble occur-
red in the pastOFFHistory DTC
Abnormality
exists at
No trouble in
the pastONCurrent DTC
exists at
presentTrouble occur-
red in the pastONCurrent and
history DTCs
For procedure to clear all DTC's, refer to the item ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code Clearanceº in this section.
Also ABS control module turns ON EBD warning lamp (brake warn-
ing lamp) depending on the trouble that detected by the module and
EBD warning lamp does not indicate DTC as well as ªABSº warning
lamp.
Fail-Safe Function
When an abnormality occurs (an abnormal DTC is detected), ABS
control module turns OFF the fail-safe relay which supplies power
to ABS hydraulic unit. Thus, with ABS not operating, brakes func-
tion just like the brake system of the vehicle not equipped with ABS.
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Example: When right-front wheel speed sensor circuit opens (DTC 21)
1. Diagnosis connector
(6 pins connector)
2. Ground terminal3. Diag. switch terminal
4. Service wire
Voltmeter indicator
(or ªABSº warning
lamp)HIGH
(ON)
LOW
(OFF)
Time (sec.)
1. EBD warning lamp
(brake warning lamp)
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-11
EBD WARNING LAMP (BRAKE WARNING
LAMP) CHECK
NOTE:
Perform this check on a level place.
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that brake warning lamp is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and check that
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) goes off.
If it doesn't go off, go to ªTABLE-Eº in this section.
ªABSº WARNING LAMP CHECK
1) Turn ON the ignition switch.
2) Check that ªABSº warning lamp lights for about 2 seconds and
then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance to Diagnostic table ± A, B or
C.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
(USING ªABSº WARNING LAMP)
1) Using service wire, connect diag. switch terminal of diagnosis
connector to ground.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Read flashing of ªABSº warning lamp which represents DTC as
shown in example below and write it down. When more than 2
DTC's are stored in memory, deflection and flashing for each
DTC is repeated three times starting with the smallest DTC num-
ber in increasing order.
For details of DTC, refer to ªDTC Tableº.
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5E1-14 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE
DTC
(indicated
DTC
(displayedVOLTMETER INDICATION(indicated
by ABS
i
(dis layed
on
SUZUKI
VOLTMETER INDICATION
(or ªABSº warning
lflhi tt)
DIAGNOSTIC AREA
warning
lamp)SUZUKI
scan tool)
lamp flashing pattern)
15C1015G sensor (for 4WD model only)
21C1021Right-21C1021g
front
25C1025Left-25C1025front
31C1031Right-31C1031g
rear
35C1035Left-35C1035rearWheel speed sensor circuit and rotor
22C1022Right-Wheel speed sensor circuit and rotor
22C1022g
front
26C1026Left-26C1026front
32C1032Right-32C1032g
rear
36C1036Left-36C1036rear
41C1041Right-Inlet solenoid circuit41C1042
g
frontOutlet solenoid circuit
45C1045Left-Inlet solenoid circuit45C1046frontOutlet solenoid circuit
56C1055RearInlet solenoid circuit56C1056RearOutlet solenoid circuit
57C1057Solenoid and pump motor power source circuit
61C1061ABS pump motor (in hydraulic unit) circuit
63C1063ABS fail-safe relay circuit
71C1071ABS control moduleInternal malfunction
12±Normal
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-15
1. Battery
2. Main fuses
3. Ignition switch
4. Circuit fuses
5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module
5-1. Terminal arrangement for ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
5-2. ABS fail-safe relay (Solenoid valve relay)
5-3. ABS pump motor relay
5-4. Pump motor
5-5. Solenoid valves
6. ªABSº warning lamp
7. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
8. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
9. Right-front wheel speed sensor
10. Left-front wheel speed sensor
11. Data link connector
12. Diagnosis connector
13. Stop lamp
14. Stop lamp switch
15. PCM (ECM+TCM) or ECM
16. G sensor (For 4WD model only)
17. 4WD switch (For 4WD model only)
18. 4WD indicator lamp (For 4WD model only)
19. 4WD controller (If equipped)
20. EBD warning lamp (Brake warning lamp)
21. Combination meter
22. Parking brake switch
23. Brake fluid lever switch
24. Warning lamp driver moduleWire colorB : Black
B / Bl : Black / Blue
B / O : Black / Orange
B / W : Black / White
Bl : Blue
Bl /B : Blue / Black
Bl / O : Blue / Orange
Br : Brown
G : Green
G / B : Green / Black
G / W : Green / White
Lg : Lightgreen
Lg / B : Lightgreen / Black
O / B : Orange / Black
O / G : Orange / Green
O / W : Orange / White
P : Pink
P / B : Pink / Black
V / G : Violet / Green
W / BI : White / Blue
W / G : White / Green
W / Y : White / Yellow
Y : Yellow
Y / B : Yellow / Black
SYSTEM CIRCUIT
TERMINALCIRCUIT
A1Right-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
A2Right-front wheel speed sensor (±)
A3Right-front wheel speed sensor (+)
A4G sensor ground (For 4WD model only)
A5ÐÐÐ
A6ÐÐÐ
A7Idle up signal
A8Diagnosis switch terminal
A9Stop lamp switch
A10Ground (For ABS control module)
A11ABS fail-safe relay
A12Right-rear wheel speed sensor (±)
A13Left-front wheel speed sensor (±)
A14G sensor signal (For 4WD model only)
A15ÐÐÐ
A16ÐÐÐ
A17ªABSº warning lamp
A18Left-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
A19Left-rear wheel speed sensor (±)
A20Left-front wheel speed sensor (+)
A21ÐÐÐ
A22Data link connector
A23ÐÐÐ
A244WD switch (For 4WD model only)
A25Ignition switch
A26ªEBDº warning lamp
A27ABS pump motor relay
A28Ground (For ABS pump motor)
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-23
1. Ignition switch
2. ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
3. Left-front wheel speed
sensor
4. Right-front wheel speed
sensor
5. Left-rear wheel speed
sensor
6. Right-rear wheel speed
sensor
7. ABS hydraulic unit /
control connector of harness
DTC 21 (DTC C1021), 22 (DTC C1022) ± RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 25 (DTC C1025), 26 (DTC C1026) ± LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 31 (DTC C1031), 32 (DTC C1032) ± RIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DTC 35 (DTC C1035), 36 (DTC C1036) ± LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the positive (+) terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch
is ON. When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal
is inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTC's may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake, etc.)
of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of ªABS
DIAG. FLOW TABLEº, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
± The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
± The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
± Wheel spin occurred while driving.
± Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
± The vehicle was stuck.
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5E1-24 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Disconnect the applicable sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between sensor terminals.
Resistance of wheel speed sensor:
1.2 ± 1.6 k (at 20C, 68F)
3) Measure resistance between each terminal and
body ground.
Insulation resistance: 1M or higher
Were measured resistance values in step 2) and 3)
as specified? (See Fig. 1)Go to step 2.Replace sensor.
21) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ABS hydraulic
unit / control module assembly. (See Fig. 2)
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly at each sensor terminal.
4) If OK then, turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between sensor positive terminal of module
connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to step 3.Sensor positive
circuit shorted to
power.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect connector to sensor.
3) Measure resistance between sensor terminals at
module connector.
4) Measure resistance between sensor positive
terminal and negative terminal of module connector,
between positive terminal and body ground.
Are measured resistance values within each specified
range described in above step 1?Go to step 4.Circuit open or
shorted to
ground.
41) Remove wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material being
attached.
Is it in good condition? (See Fig. 3)Go to step 5.Clean or replace
sensor.
5Check visually through wheel speed sensor
installation hole for following.
Rotor neither missing or damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Rotor not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition? (See Fig. 4)Go to step 6.Clean, repair or
replace.
61) Install sensor to knuckle or axle housing.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check
that there is not any clearance between sensor and
knuckle or axle housing. (See Fig. 5)
Replace sensor if any.
Referring to item OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION of
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR, check output voltage
or waveform of sensor. Is proper output voltage or
waveform obtained?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.Replace sensor
and recheck.
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5E1-34 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1. Left front wheel speed sensor
2. Left front strut
3. Sensor rotor
1. Wheel speed sensor connector
1. Peak-to-peak voltage
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect connector of wheel speed sensor.
4) Connect voltmeter between connector terminals.
5) While turning wheel at a speed of approximately 2 / 3 to 1 full
rotation per second, check AC voltage of sensor.
Output AC voltage at 2 / 3 to
one rotation per second (35 ± 53 Hz): 106 mV or more
If measured voltage is not as specified, check sensor, rotor and
their installation conditions.
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-peak volt-
age meets specification and waveform is complete.
Peak-to-peak voltage
at 2 / 3 to one rotation per second (35 ± 53 Hz): 150 mV or more
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-35
FORWARD
1. Front wheel speed
sensor connector
2. Headlight assembly
1. Front wheel speed sensor
2. Bolt
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
3) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Remove harness clamp bolts and remove front wheel speed
sensor from knuckle.
CAUTION:
Do not pull wire harness when removing front wheel
speed sensor.
Do not cause damage to surface of front wheel speed
sensor and do not allow dust, etc. to enter its installa-
tion hole.
SENSOR INSPECTION
Check sensor for damage.
Check sensor for resistance.
Resistance between terminals: 1.2 ± 1.6 k at 20C (68F)
Resistance between terminal and sensor body: 1 M or more
If any faulty is found, replace.
SENSOR ROTOR INSPECTION
Check rotor for being missing, damaged or deformed.
Turn drive shaft and check if rotor rotation is free from eccentricity
and looseness.
Check that no foreign material is attached.
If any faulty is found, repair or replace. Refer to WHEEL HUB RE-
MOVAL and INSTALLATION in Section 3D.
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5E1-36 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1. Front wheel speed sensor
2. Bolt
INSTALLATION
1) Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor and rotor.
2) Install it by reversing removal procedure.
CAUTION:
Do not pull wire harness or twist more than necessary
when installing front wheel speed sensor.
Fit harness grommet to inner fender securely.
Tightening Torque
(a): 10 N
.m (1.0 kg-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
(b): 23 N
.m (2.3 kg-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
3) Check that there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
FRONT SENSOR ROTOR
REMOVAL
Remove front sensor rotor referring to WHEEL HUB REMOVAL in
Section 3D.
INSTALLATION
CAUTION:
Don't reuse front sensor rotor removed from front wheel
hub because of it for being deformed.
Install new front sensor rotor referring to WHEEL HUB INSTALLA-
TION in Section 3D.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-37
1. Rear wheel speed sensor
2. Sensor rotor
3. Rear axle housing
1. Rear wheel speed
sensor harness
2. Connector
1. Sensor bolt
2. Clamps
REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION
Check in the same procedure as that used of front wheel speed
sensor check.
Output AC voltage at 2 / 3 to
one rotation per second (25 ± 38 Hz): 106 mV or more
Reference
When using oscilloscope,
peak-to-peak voltage at 2 / 3 to
one rotation per second (25 ± 38 Hz): 150 mV or more
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Hoist vehicle.
3) Disconnect rear wheel speed sensor connector and detach wire
harness from vehicle body and rear axle.
4) Remove harness clamps and remove rear wheel speed sensor
from rear axle.
CAUTION:
Do not pull wire harness when removing rear wheel
speed sensor.
Do not cause damage to surface of rear wheel speed
sensor and do not allow dust, etc. to enter its installa-
tion hole.