Tcc SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2004 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: GRAND VITARA, Model: SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2004 2.GPages: 801, PDF Size: 12.15 MB
Page 448 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-46 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0741 TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID VALVE PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in 2nd or 4th gear, D range, TCC control
of PCM does not agree with actual operation of trans-
mission TCC even though solenoid valve is electrically
in good condition.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve stuck
TCC control valve stuck
Valve body fluid passage clogged
TCC faulty
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1/4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd and keep driving
about 20 mph, 30 km/h in 2nd of ªDº range for 10 seconds. (Throttle valve should be not at idle position and
the opening should be kept constant in this step.)
5) Keep driving about 50 mph, 80 km/h in 4th of ªDº range for 10 seconds.
6) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
7) Check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2TCC solenoid valve operation check:
1) Check TCC solenoid valve operation referring to
ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty TCC solenoid
valve.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body referring to ªUnit Repairº in this
section.
Is it in good condition?Faulty torque
converter.Faulty valve body.
Page 449 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
G16/J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. Shift solenoid-A
3. Shift solenoid-B
4. TCC solenoid
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-47
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.65 / 66) TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID ELECTRICAL
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
Voltage at terminal C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for
H25) of PCM is high while TCC solenoid OFF is com-
manded or low while TCC solenoid ON is comman-
ded.TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve
TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it there for 10 seconds.
5) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km / h (50 mph) in 4th gear and in D range.
6) Keep driving at above speed for 20 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and / or pending DTC.
Page 450 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Is the vehicle equipped with monitor connector?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3Is DTC NO.65?G to Step 4.Go to Step 6.
4Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Open or Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25).
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 5.ªG / Yº circuit open or
shorted to ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
5Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between terminal C51-1-8 for
G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of disconnected PCM
connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªG / Yº circuit shorted
to power circuit.
6Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªG / Yº circuit shorted
to ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
Page 452 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
H25 Engine G16/J20 Engines
1. PCM
2. Shift solenoid-A
3. Shift solenoid-B
4. TCC solenoid
7B1-50 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0753 (DTC NO.61 / 62) SHIFT SOLENOID-A (#1) ELECTRICAL
DTC P0758 (DTC NO.63 / 64) SHIFT SOLENOID-B (#2) ELECTRICAL
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
DTC P0753:
Voltage detected at C51-1-2 for G16/J20 (C51-1-6 for
H25) terminal is specified voltage or lower when shift
solenoid valve-A is ON or specified voltage or higher
when it is OFF.Shift solenoid valve-A
Shift solenoid valve-A circuit
PCM
DTC P0758:
Voltage detected at C51-1-1 terminal is specified volt-
age or lower when shift solenoid valve-B is ON or spe-
cified voltage or higher when it is OFF.Shift solenoid valve-B
Shift solenoid valve-B circuit
PCM
Page 466 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-64 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
1. A / T vehicle (output) speed sensor
ªNº reference
line
Center line on
manual valve shaft
G16 / J20
1. Service wire
2. PCM connectors disconnected
Switch
position
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (SENSOR)
INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENT
1) Shift select lever to ªNº range.
2) Check that center line on manual valve shaft and ªNº reference
line on switch are aligned. If not, loosen switch bolt and align
them.
3) Check that engine starts in ªNº and ªPº ranges but it doesn't start
in ªDº, ª2º, ªLº or ªRº range. Also, check that back-up lamp lights
in ªRº range.
4) If faulty condition cannot be corrected by adjustment, discon-
nect transmission range switch coupler and check that continu-
ity exists as shown by moving select lever.
Terminal No.54982310765498231076
P
R
N
D
2
L
A / T OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
INSPECTION
Check A / T output speed sensor for resistance between terminals
of sensor or PCM coupler.
A / T output speed sensor
resistance value : 387 ± 473 at 20C, 68F
O / D CUT SWITCH
INSPECTION
Check O / D cut switch for operation referring to step 4 of Diag. Flow
Table B-2 in this section.
If malfunction is found, replace.
SOLENOID VALVES
(Shift solenoid valves & TCC solenoid valve)
INSPECTION
With couplers of PCM disconnected and using service wire as
shown at the left, check each solenoid valve for clicking sound.
G16 / J20 Engines
Shift solenoid valve - A (#1)C51-1-2
Shift solenoid valve - B (#2)C51-1-1
TCC (Lock-up) solenoid valveC51-1-8
Page 467 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-65
1. Drain plug
2. Propeller shaft
1. Oiler (with transmission fluid)
2. Solenoid valve
3. BatteryA: Hole (Should be dry)
B: Exhausting fluid Terminal Arrangement of PCM Coupler
(Viewed from harness side)
WITH BATTERY VOLTAGE WITHOUT BATTERY VOLTAGE
H25 Engine
Shift solenoid valve ± A (#1)C51-1-6
Shift solenoid valve ± B (#2)C51-1-1
TCC (Lock-up) solenoid valveC51-1-2
REMOVAL
1) Pull out dipstick and lift up vehicle.
2) With engine cooled, remove drain plug from oil pan and drain
A / T fluid.
3) Install drain plug with gasket.
Tightening Torque
(a): 23 N
.m (2.3 kg-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
4) Remove exhaust pipe bracket and disconnect front propeller
shaft from front differential (if equipped).
5) Remove oil pan bolts.
6) Remove oil pan.
7) Remove oil tubes.
8) Remove solenoid valve No.1 (shift solenoid valve A and B) or so-
lenoid valve No.2 (TCC solenoid valve).
OPERATION CHECK
Whenever shift solenoid valves and TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve
are removed from transmission, verify their valve function physical-
ly before they are reinstalled.
1) Apply oiler to solenoid valve and give compression by hands
and then check to be sure that transmission fluid from oiler does
not come out of holes in solenoid valve when battery voltage is
not conducted.
2) Under the same conditions as above, conduct battery voltage
and then make sure that fluid comes out with vigor.
NOTE:
If fluid does not come out with vigor in above step 2 in-
spection, do not re-use that solenoid valve.
Figure at the left shows shift solenoid valve check.
Check TCC solenoid valve also in the same way.
Page 478 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-76 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
12) Remove engine to transmission nuts.
13) Disconnect connectors from VSS, output speed sensor, input
speed sensor, TR switch, shift & TCC solenoid valves and oth-
er electrical parts, and release their wire harness from clamps.
14) Apply transmission jack and take off rear mounting member by
removing its bolts.
15) With transmission (and transfer if equipped) assembly held up
on jack, move them to the rear and lower them including torque
converter.
WARNING:
Transmission (and transfer if equipped) assembly may
tilt rearward on jack. It is recommended to use an auxil-
iary arm of jack for the purpose of safety.
AFTER DISMOUNTING
WARNING:
Be sure to keep transmission (and transfer if equipped) as-
sembly horizontal throughout the work. Should they be
tilted, torque converter may fall off and cause personal inju-
ry and A / T fluid may flow out.
1) Remove breather hoses.
2) Remove transfer by removing its bolts, if equipped.