Clutch SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G RG413 Service Owner's Manual
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Page 142 of 698
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-1
6F1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
3B1
7D
7E
7F
8A
8B
8C
8D
8E
9
10
10A
10B
SECTION 3B1
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION .............................3B1-2
SYSTEM COMPONENTS ........................... 3B1-2
WIRING DIAGRAM ..................................... 3B1-3
DIAGNOSIS ....................................................3B1-4
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .......... 3B1-4
PRECAUTIONS IN DIAGNOSING
TROUBLES ................................................. 3B1-4
SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE ................ 3B1-5
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
(“EPS” WARNING LAMP) CHECK.............. 3B1-7
DTC CHECK ............................................... 3B1-8
DTC CLEARANCE ...................................... 3B1-9
SERIAL DATA LINK CIRCUIT CHECK ..... 3B1-10
DTC TABLE .............................................. 3B1-11
TABLE A - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP DOES NOT COME ON AT
IGNITION SWITCH ON BUT LEAVING
ENGINE OFF ............................................ 3B1-13
TABLE B - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP FLASHES AT IGNITION SWITCH
ON ............................................................. 3B1-15
TABLE C - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP DOES NOT FLASH, JUST
REMAINS ON OR JUST REMAINS OFF
EVEN WITH DIAGNOSIS SWITCH
TERMINAL GROUNDED .......................... 3B1-15
DTC C1111 (DTC No.11) TORQUE
SENSOR MAIN CIRCUIT FAILURE ......... 3B1-16
DTC C1113 (DTC No.13) TORQUE
SENSOR MAIN AND SUB CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-16DTC C1115 (DTC No.15) TORQUE
SENSOR SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE........... 3B1-16
DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) TORQUE
SENSOR 5V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-17
DTC C1116 (DTC No.16) TORQUE
SENSOR 8V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-18
DTC C1121/C1123/C1124
(DTC No.21/23/24) VSS CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-19
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) ENGINE
SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE ........ 3B1-20
DTC C1141/C1142/C1143/C1144/C1145
(DTC No.41/42/43/44/45) MOTOR
CIRCUIT FAILURE ................................... 3B1-21
DTC C1151 (DTC No.51) CLUTCH
CIRCUIT FAILURE ................................... 3B1-22
DTC C1153(DTC No.53) P/S CONTROL
MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-24
DTC C1152/C1154/C1155
(DTC No.52/54/55) P/S CONTROL
MODULE FAILURE .................................. 3B1-24
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS (FOR TROUBLE
NOT INDICATED BY ON BOARD
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)........................... 3B1-25
INSPECTION OF P/S CONTROL
MODULE AND ITS CIRCUITS ................. 3B1-26
STEERING WHEEL PLAY
INSPECTION ............................................ 3B1-28 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System :
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
Page 143 of 698
3B1-2 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
STEERING FORCE INSPECTION ........... 3B1-28
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ............................... 3B1-29
P/S CONTROL MODULE ......................... 3B1-29
TORQUE SENSOR .................................. 3B1-29MOTOR AND CLUTCH ............................ 3B1-30
STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY .......... 3B1-31
SPECIAL TOOL ........................................... 3B1-31
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM COMPONENTS
This power steering (P/S) system consists of a P/S control module, a torque sensor, a motor and clutch installed
to the steering column.
In this system, the P/S control module determines the level and direction of the assist force for the steering
wheel according to the signals from the torque sensor and the vehicle speed, runs the motor so as to assist
operation of the steering wheel.
P/S control module diagnoses troubles which may occur in the area including the following components when
the ignition switch is ON and the engine is running. When P/S control module detects malfunction, it stops the
motor and clutch control.
Torque sensor
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit
Engine speed signal circuit
Motor
Clutch
P/S control module
NOTE:
The location of steering wheel/column and ECM to RH steering vehicle are opposite to those location
to LH steering vehicle.
1. Steering wheel 4. Torque sensor 7. Battery
2. Steering column assembly 5. Motor and clutch 8. VSS
3. P/S control module 6. Steering gear box 9. ECM
Page 144 of 698
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-3
WIRING DIAGRAM
BLK RED
BLK
BLK
BLU
BLK YEL BLU
BLK
YEL
WHT
BRN
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/RED
PPL/WHTBLK or RED
RED or BLK G24-1-1 G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3
G24-5
G24-3
G24-4
G24-2 G24-1-2
G24-1-3
G24-1-4
G24-1-5
G24-6
G24-8
G24-1 G24-7 12
5
6
124
378
9171611 10
G24-1
G24-3
G24-4
G24-5
G24-6
G24-7G24-8G24-2
13
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
14
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-115
1. Main fuse 7. Monitor coupler (for A/T, ABS, P/S system) 13. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 8. Diagnosis switch terminal (for P/S system) 14. Connector “G24-2”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 9. Ground terminal 15. Connector “G24-1”
4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 10. P/S control module 16.“EPS” warning lamp
5. ECM 11. Motor and clutch 17. DLC
6. VSS 12. Torque sensor
Page 153 of 698
3B1-12 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC (displayed
on SUZUKI scan
tool)“EPS” light flashing pattern
DTC (indicated
by “EPS” light
flashing pattern)Model DIAGNOSTIC ITEM DIAGNOSIS
NO DTC 12 NormalThis code appears
when none of the other
codes are identified.
C1111 11
Torque sensor
Diagnose trouble
according to “DIAG-
NOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” corresponding
to each code No. C1113 13
C1114 14
C1115 15
C1116 16
C1121 21
VSS signal C1123 23
C1124 24
C1122 22Engine speed sig-
nal
C1141 41
Motor C1142 42
C1143 43
C1144 44
C1145 45
C1151 51 Clutch
C1152 52
P/S control module C1154 54
C1155 55
C1153 53P/S control module
power supply
Page 162 of 698
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-21
DTC C1141/C1142/C1143/C1144/C1145 (DTC No.41/42/43/44/45) MOTOR CIR-
CUIT FAILURE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Motor and clutch
MG24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
8
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3 1
23
46 5
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLKBLK BLK RED or BLK BLK or RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 4-terminals con-
nector (“G24-2”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, start engine.
4) Check voltage between “G24-2-2” (“BLK” wire
or “RED wire) terminal and body ground and
“G24-2-1” (“RED” wire or “BLK” wire) terminal
and body ground with connector (“G24-2”)
connected to P/S control module.
Are they 5 – 7 V with steering wheel held at posi-
tion for vehicle to run straight?Go to STEP 3. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2” (“BLK”
wire or “RED” wire) or
“G24-2-1” (“RED” wire or
“BLK” wire) circuit.
3 1) Check motor and its circuit. Refer to “MOTOR
AND CLUTCH”.
Is motor and clutch in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control module
and recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 163 of 698
3B1-22 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1151 (DTC No.51) CLUTCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-2”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Motor and clutch
M
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3 1
23
46 5
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLKBLK BLK RED or BLKBLK or RED
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
8
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column lower cover.
2) Check proper connection for 4-terminals
connector (“G24-2”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, start engine.
4) Check voltage between “G24-2-4” (“BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24-2”) connected to P/S control
module.
Is it 0 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2-4”
(“BLK” wire) circuit.
3 1) Check voltage between “G24-2-3” (“BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24-2”) connected to P/S control
module.
Is it 10 – 14 V with steering wheel held at posi-
tion for vehicle to run straight?Go to STEP 4. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2-3”
(“BLK” wire) circuit.
4 1) Check motor and its circuit. Refer to
“MOTOR AND CLUTCH”.
Is motor and clutch in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
Page 166 of 698
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-25
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS (FOR TROUBLE NOT INDICATED BY ON BOARD DIAG-
NOSTIC SYSTEM)
This section describes trouble diagnosis of P/S system parts whose trouble is not indicated by the on-board
diagnostic system (self-diagnostic function).
When DTC No.12 is indicated by the on-board diagnostic system (self-diagnosis function) and assuredly those
steering basic parts as described in “DIAGNOSIS TABLE” in Section 3 are all in good condition, check the fol-
lowing power steering system parts which may be a possible cause for each symptom of the steering.
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Steering wheel feels
heavy (Perform
STEERING FORCE
INSPECTION before
diagnosis.)Steering wheel installed improperly (twisted) Install steering wheel correctly.
Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Poor performance of motor and clutch Check motor and clutch. Refer to
“MOTOR AND CLUTCH”.
Faulty steering column Replace.
Poor performance of VSS Check VSS. Refer to Section 6E.
Vehicle pulls to one
side during straight
drivingPoor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Poor recovery from
turnsPoor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor. Refer to
“TORQUE SENSOR”.
Faulty steering column Replace.
Page 168 of 698
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-27
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL VOLTAGE CONDITION
G24-2 Ground––
G24-1 P/S control module
power supply from battery10 – 14V–
G24-8 P/S control module
power supply from igni-
tion switch10 – 14V Ignition switch ON
G24-7 VSS✱ Indicator
deflection repeated
0 – 1V and 9 – 11VIgnition switch ON
Front left tire turned quickly with right
tire locked
G24-6 Engine speed signal✱ Indicator
deflection repeated
0 – 1V and 10 – 14VEngine idling
G24-5“EPS” light 0V“EPS” warning lamp ON
G24-4 Diagnosis switch terminal 0 – 14V Ignition switch ON
G24-3 Data link connector––
G24-2-2 Motor output 2 5 – 7V Engine idling and steering wheel
held at position for vehicle to run
straight
G24-2-1 Motor output 1 5 – 7V Engine idling and steering wheel
held at position for vehicle to run
straight
G24-2-4 Clutch output 2 0V–
G24-2-3 Clutch output 1 10 – 14V Engine idling
G24-1-5 Torque sensor (Main) About 2.5V Ignition switch ON and steering
wheel held at position for vehicle to
run straight
Check voltage between “G24-1-5”
and “G24-1-3” terminals
G24-1-4 Torque sensor (Sub) About 2.5V Ignition switch ON and steering
wheel held at position for vehicle to
run straight
Check voltage between “G24-1-4”
and “G24-1-3” terminals
G24-1-3 Torque sensor (GND) 0V–
G24-1-2 5V power supply
for torque sensorAbout 5V Ignition switch ON
Check voltage between “G24-1-2”
and “G24-1-3” terminals
G24-1-1 8V power supply
for torque sensorAbout 8V Ignition switch ON
Check voltage between “G24-1-1”
and “G24-1-3” terminals
NOTE:
✱
✱✱ ✱ : The voltage of this circuit may fail to check by voltmeter.
If so, use oscilloscope.
Page 171 of 698
3B1-30 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
MOTOR AND CLUTCH
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Disconnect motor and clutch connector (1) from P/S control
module with ignition switch OFF.
3) Check resistance between terminals of motor and clutch
connector (1)
If check result is not as specified above, replace steering col-
umn assembly.
Motor and clutch circuit resistance
4) Check continuity between terminal of motor and clutch con-
nector (1) and body ground.
If check result is not as specified above, replace steering col-
umn assembly.
Motor and clutch circuit resistance (to body ground)
5) Connect battery (1) between “G24-2-2” and “G24-2-1”.
Check that motor rotates smoothly, then measure current
between “G24-2-1” and “G24-2-2” using ammeter (2) as
shown in figure.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace steering column
assembly.
Motor and clutch circuit current (reference value)
Standard : About 0.65 A
6) Connect battery (1) between “G24-2-4” and “G24-2-3”, then
check that clutch operation sound is heard.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace steering column
assembly. “G24-2-2” and “G24-2-1”
(For motor)About 1
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
“G24-2-4” and “G24-2-3”
(For clutch)About 12
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
(at 20°C (68°F))
“G24-2-4” and body ground No continuity
“G24-2-2” and body ground No continuity
Page 388 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-19
P1451 Barometric pressure sen-
sor performance problemDifference between manifold absolute
pressure (MAP sensor value) and baro-
metric pressure (barometric pressure sen-
sor value) is larger than specification
during cranking.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P1500 Starter signal circuit mal-
functionStarter signal is not inputted from engine
cranking till its start and after or it is always
inputted2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P1510 ECM backup power source
malfunctionNo backup power after starting engine 1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
P1600 Serial communication prob-
lem between ECM and
TCMNo signal or check sum error while engine
running1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
P1717 AT D-range signal circuit
malfunctionNo “D” range (park/neutral position signal)
is inputted while vehicle running2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable DTC
NO.DETECTING ITEM DETECTING CONDITION
(DTC will set when detecting :)MIL
(vehicle
with immo-
bilizer indi-
cator lamp)MIL
(vehicle
without
immobi-
lizer indica-
tor lamp)
DTC NO. DETECTING ITEM DETECTING CONDITION
(DTC will set when detecting :)MIL
✱P0702 Transmission Control System Electrical
Refer to Section 7B ✱P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion
✱P0710 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction
✱P0715 Input/turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion
✱P0720 Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion
✱P0725 Engine Speed Input Circuit Malfunction
✱P0730 Incorrect Gear Ratio
✱P0741 Torque Converter Clutch System Perfor-
mance or Stuck Off
✱P0743 Torque Converter Clutch System Electrical
✱P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
✱P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical
✱P0763 Shift Solenoid C Electrical
✱P0768 Shift Solenoid D Electrical
✱P0773 Shift Solenoid E Electrical
✱P1700 Throttle Position Signal Input Malfunction
✱P1702 Internal Control Module Memory Check Some
Error
✱P1709 Engine Coolant Temperature Signal Input
Malfunction