Output shaft speed sensor SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service User Guide
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Page 496 of 557
![SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service User Guide [G10 Engine Model]
1. PCM
2. Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
3. Throttle position (TP) sensor
4. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
5. Transmission range sensor (shift switch)
6. Output shaft spee SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service User Guide [G10 Engine Model]
1. PCM
2. Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
3. Throttle position (TP) sensor
4. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
5. Transmission range sensor (shift switch)
6. Output shaft spee](/img/20/7602/w960_7602-495.png)
[G10 Engine Model]
1. PCM
2. Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
3. Throttle position (TP) sensor
4. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
5. Transmission range sensor (shift switch)
6. Output shaft speed sensor (A / T VSS)7. Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
8. Data link connector (DLC)
9. Shift solenoid-A
(No.1, Direct clutch solenoid valve)
10. Shift solenoid-B
(No.2, 2nd brake solenoid valve)11. Ignition switch
12. Main relay
13. Inhibitor switch
14. To starter
15. Terminal arrangement of PCM coupler
(Viewed from harness side)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-5
ELECTRONIC SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
Page 497 of 557
![SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service User Guide 7B-6 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
[G13 Engine Model]
1. PCM
2. Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
3. Throttle position (TP) sensor
4. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
5. T SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service User Guide 7B-6 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
[G13 Engine Model]
1. PCM
2. Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
3. Throttle position (TP) sensor
4. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
5. T](/img/20/7602/w960_7602-496.png)
7B-6 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
[G13 Engine Model]
1. PCM
2. Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
3. Throttle position (TP) sensor
4. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
5. Transmission range sensor (shift switch)
6. Output shaft speed sensor (A / T VSS)7. Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
8. Data link connector (DLC)
9. Shift solenoid-A
(No.1, Direct clutch solenoid valve)
10. Shift solenoid-B
(No.2, 2nd brake solenoid valve)11. Ignition switch
12. Main relay
13. Inhibitor switch
14. To starter
15. Terminal arrangement of PCM coupler
(Viewed from harness side)
Page 498 of 557

1. PCM
2. Instrument panel
TP sensor
Transmission range sensor
Output shaft speed sensor
(A / T VSS)
Shift solenoid-B
(2nd brake solenoid valve)
Shift solenoid-A
(Direct clutch solenoid valve)PCM
1. Throttle position sensor
2. Throttle body
A: Ground
3. Ground terminal
4. Reference voltage
terminal
5. Output voltage terminal
6. TP sensor
C: Output voltage
(opening angle signal)
D: Power supply from ECM
(reference voltage)
[G10 engine model]
[G13 engine model]
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-7
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
The powertrain control module controls the shift solenoid B (2nd
brake solenoid valve) and the shift solenoid A (direct clutch sole-
noid valve) by sending electric signals to them so as to attain auto-
matic gear shift between the 1st and 2nd gears, and the 2nd and
3rd gears. Equipped as PCM sensed parameters are the throttle
position sensor, transmission range switch and vehicle speed sen-
sor. These switch and sensors sense the throttle valve opening, se-
lector lever’s position and vehicle speed, and send those signals to
the powertrain control module. Then, the powertrain control module
opens and closes valves of the above solenoids according to these
signals. The powertrain control module is installed to the underside
of the instrument panel at the driver’s seat side.
GEAR SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TP sensor)
The throttle position sensor consisting of a potentiometer is con-
nected to the throttle valve shaft.
Throttle valve opening signal (output voltage) is transmitted from
throttle position sensor to PCM as voltage signal. PCM uses it as
one of the signals to control transmission gear shift.
Page 500 of 557

1. Countershaft gear
2. Output shaft speed sensor
A: Magnetic core end
D or 2
1→2
18
11
52
33D
2→3
33
21
97
613→2
14
9
82
51D or 2
2→1
14
9
37
23L
2→1
37
23
37
23 Full close
Full openkm / h
mile/h
km / h
mile/h Throttle SpeedGear Selector
VEHICLE SPEED
UpshiftDownshift
THROTTLE VALVE OPENING
[G10 Engine Model]
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-9
OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR (A / T VSS)
The output shaft speed sensor consists of a magnetic core with
magnet and coil. It is mounted on transmission case with 0.6 mm
(0.024 in.) air gap between the core end and countershaft gear
tooth.
While the countershaft rotates, magnetic flux is cut by gear tooth
thus a pulse is generated in the sensor coil according to the speed.
And then, the pulse is transmitted to engine control module as
speed signal.
AUTOMATIC SHIFT DIAGRAM
Automatic shift schedule as a result of shift control is shown below. In case that selector lever is shifted to L range
at a higher than 37 km / h (23 mile / h) (G10 engine model), 40 km / h (25 mile / h) (G13 engine model) speed, 2nd
gear is operated and then down shifts to 1st at a speed lower than that. No up shift is available in L range.
Page 515 of 557

Counter
shaft gear
*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
1. PCM
2. Output shaft speed sensor
3. Terminal arrangement of PCM coupler
(Viewed from harness side)
7B-24 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (A / T VSS) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” in this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
No signal inputted while running vehicle with “D” or “2”
range.“P” or “Bl” circuit open or short.
Output shaft speed sensor malfunction.
Foreign material being attached or sensor installed
improperly.
Gear damaged.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC, shift selector lever to “2” range and drive vehicle at 3500 r / min engine speed for 3.5 seconds.
3) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
Page 516 of 557

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-25
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 3. Fig. 3 for Step 3.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
”AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Output Shaft Speed Sensor for Resistance.
1) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to output shaft speed
sensor at “P” and “Bl” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of output shaft speed
sensor. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between terminals : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and transmission : 1 MΩ or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3.Replace output
shaft speed
sensor.
3Check visually output shaft speed sensor and counter
shaft gear for the following.
See Fig. 2 and 3.
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
Are they in good condition?“P” or “Bl” wire open or
shorted to ground or
poor C03-2 or C03-13
for G10 engine model
(C03-2 or C03-8 for
G13 engine model)
connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Page 520 of 557

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-29
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is DTC other than shift malfunction (DTC P0751 / P0756)
displayed?Go to applicable
DTC Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3Perform Road Test to check if upshift and downshift take
place at specified vehicle speed, referring to “ROAD TEST”
in this section.
Do they take place properly?Intermittent
trouble. Check
electrical circuit
of system for
intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 4.
4Perform Manual Shift Road Test referring to “MANUAL ROAD
TEST” in this section.
Is test result satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Go to “A/T
Basic Check”.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor and Its Circuit according
to Step 1 of DTC P0705 Flow Table.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 6.“D” range
signal circuit
shorted to other
signal circuit or
TR sensor
malfunction.
6Check Output Shaft Speed Sensor and Its Circuit referring to
“OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CHECK” in this section.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7.Output shaft
speed sensor
circuit open or
short or output
shaft speed
sensor
malfunction.
7Check Shift Solenoid A and B for Operation referring to
“SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE CHECK” in this section.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a
known-good
PCM and
recheck.Replace shift
solenoid A or B.
Page 530 of 557

1. PCM coupler disconnected
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-39
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CHECK
Check transmission range sensor referring to Step 2 of DTC P0705
Flow Table.
OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CHECK
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect coupler(s) from powertrain control module.
3) Bring ohmmeter probes in touch with coupler terminals from har-
ness side.
4) Check resistance of output shaft speed sensor.
Resistance between terminals
C03-2 and C03-13
(For G10 engine model)
C03-2 and C03-8
(For G13 engine model) : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and ground : 1 MΩ or more
If resistance are out of specification, check wire harness and
connector for open or short and output shaft speed sensor itself
for resistance.
If resistance are within above specifications, proceed to next
step.
5) Visually check output shaft speed sensor and counter shaft gear
for the following:
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
If any malfunction is found, clean, repair or replace.
Page 531 of 557

1. Output shaft speed sensor
1. PCM coupler disconnected
7B-40 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
Separately from the above inspection, output shaft speed sensor
itself can be checked on its resistance by disconnecting coupler.
NOTE:
Function of output shaft speed sensor can be checked by
measuring generated pulse as voltage.
For its measurement, use an analog type voltmeter while
spinning wheels on lift and with selector lever in “D” range.
Output shaft speed sensor specifications
Coil resistance100 – 300 Ω
Output voltage at 40 km / h
(25 mile / h)Approximately 1 V
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT CHECK
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect PCM couplers.
2) Bring ohmmeter probes in touch with coupler terminals from har-
ness side and measure each resistance.
Resistance between C02-9 and C02-1
for G10 engine model (C03-4 and
C01-1 for G13 engine model)
(Shift solenoid-A, direct clutch) : 8 – 20 Ω
Resistance between C02-8 and C02-1
for G10 engine model (C03-11 and
C01-1 for G13 engine model)
(Shift solenoid-B, 2nd brake) : 8 – 20 Ω
If resistance is out of specification, check shift solenoid itself for
resistance (referring to Step 3 of DTC P0753 / P0756 Flow Table)
and wire harness for open or short.
If resistance is within specification, proceed to step 3).