Transmission SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Owner's Manual
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Page 136 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-85
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check VSS for Resistance.
1) Disconnect VSS connection with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to VSS at “Bl” and “P” wire
terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of VSS. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between terminals : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and transmission : 1 MΩ or more
Are check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3.Replace VSS.
3Check Visually VSS and Counter Shaft Gear for the
Following. See Fig. 2.
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
Are they in good condition?“BI” or “P” wire
open or shorted to
ground or poor
C03-2 or C03-13
connection. If
wires and
connections are
OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty
PCM. Check for
intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Page 144 of 557

Main
fuse
M / T vehicle
Ignition
switch
(starter
switch)Starter
A / T vehicle
Main
fuse
Ignition
switch
(starter
switch)Transmission
range sensor (switch)
StarterPCM
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-93
DTC P1500 ENGINE STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
High voltage at terminal C01-16 for 3 min. after engine
start.
Low voltage at terminal C01-16 during starting engine.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.“B/Y” circuit open
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, crank engine and run it at idle for 3 min.
3) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check for voltage at terminal C01-16 of ECM
(PCM) connector connected, under following
condition.
While engine cranking : 6 – 10 V
After starting engine : 0 V
Is voltage as specified?Poor C01-16
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.“B/Y” circuit open.
Page 161 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-5
FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
This work must not be done when engine is hot. If done so,
it may cause adverse effect to catalyst.
After making sure that engine is cold, release fuel pressure as fol-
lows.
1) Place transmission gear shift lever in “Neutral” (Shift selector le-
ver to “P” range for A / T model), set parking brake, and block
drive wheels.
2) Remove relay box cover.
3) Disconnect fuel pump relay (1) from relay box.
4) Remove fuel filler cap to release fuel vapor pressure in fuel tank
and then reinstall it.
5) Start engine and run it till it stops for lack of fuel. Repeat cranking
engine 2-3 times for about 3 seconds each time to dissipate fuel
pressure in lines. Fuel connections are now safe for servicing.
6) Upon completion of servicing, connect fuel pump relay (1) to
relay box and install relay box cover.
FUEL LEAKAGE CHECK PROCEDURE
After performing any service on fuel system, check to make sure
that there are no fuel leakages as follows.
1) Turn ON ignition switch for 3 seconds (to operate fuel pump) and
then turn it OFF.
Repeat this (ON and OFF) 3 or 4 times and apply fuel pressure
to fuel line. (till fuel pressure is felt by hand placed on fuel feed
hose.)
2) In this state, check to see that there are no fuel leakages from
any part of fuel system.
Page 167 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-11
1. CUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSIS
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer. For this
purpose, use of such an inspection form will facilitate collecting information to the point required for proper
analysis and diagnosis.
2. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) / FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECK, RECORD AND
CLEARANCE
First, check DTC (including pending DTC), referring to “DTC check” section. If DTC is indicated, print it and
freeze frame data or write them down and then clear them by referring to “DTC clearance” section. DTC indi-
cates malfunction that occurred in the system but does not indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in the
past and the normal condition has been restored now. To check which case applies, check the symptom in
question according to Step 4 and recheck DTC according to Step 5.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step only or failure to clear the DTC in this step will lead
to incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting.
NOTE:
If only Automatic transmission DTCs (P0705-P0758) or Immobilizer DTCs (P1610-P1614) are indicated
in this step, perform trouble diagnosis according to “Diagnosis” in Section 7B or Section 8G.
3. and 4. VISUAL INSPECTION
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of the items that support proper function of the engine
referring to “Visual Inspection” section.
5. TROUBLE SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Based on information obtained in Step 1 Customer complaint analysis and Step 2 DTC / freeze frame data
check, confirm trouble symptoms. Also, reconfirm DTC according to “DTC Confirmation Procedure” described
in each DTC Diagnosis section.
6. and 7. RECHECKING AND RECORD OF DTC / FREEZE FRAME DATA
Refer to “DTC check” section for checking procedure.
8. ENGINE BASIC INSPECTION AND ENGINE DIAGNOSIS TABLE
Perform basic engine check according to the “Engine Basic Inspection Flow Table” first. When the end of the
flow table has been reached, check the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause referring to SYMP-
TOMS-TO-DIAGNOSIS MATRIX TABLE and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms ob-
tained through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble symptom confirmation and / or basic engine
check) and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
9. TROUBLESHOOTING FOR DTC (See each DTC Diag. Flow Table)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 5 and referring to the applicable DTC diag. flow table in this section, locate
the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, ECM (PCM) or other
part and repair or replace faulty parts.
10. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTION” in Section 0A and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
11. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the engine is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm
that no DTC is indicated.
Page 173 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-17
DTC
NO.DETECTING ITEMDETECTING CONDITION
(DTC will set when detecting:)MIL
P0705Transmission Range Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
P0720Output Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0751Shift Solenoid A
Performance or Stuck Off
Refer to Section 7B
P0753Shift Solenoid A Circuit
P0756Shift Solenoid B
Performance or Stuck Off
P0758Shift Solenoid B Circuit
P1620
(No.84)ECU code not registered
P1621
(No.83)NO ECU code transmitted from
Immobilizer Control Module
Refer to Section 8GP1622
(No.82)Fault in ECM
Refer to Section 8G
P1623
(No.81)ECU code not matched
Note:
With the generic scan tool, only star () marked data in the above table can not be read.
Page 176 of 557

6-1-20 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
ENGINE BASIC INSPECTION
This check is very important for troubleshooting when ECM (PCM) has detected no DTC and no abnormality has
been found in visual inspection.
Follow the flow table carefully.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check battery voltage.
Is it 11 V or more?Go to Step 3.Charge or replace
battery.
3Is engine cranked?Go to Step 4.Go to “DIAGNOSIS”
in Section 6G.
4Does engine start?Go to Step 5.Go to Step 7.
5Check idle speed as follows:
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temp.
2) Shift transmission to neutral position for M / T
(“P” position for A / T).
3) All of electrical loads are switched off.
4) Check engine idle speed with scan tool.
See Fig. 1.
Is it 700 – 800 r / min?Go to Step 6.“ENGINE DIAGNO-
SIS TABLE” in this
section.
6Check ignition timing as follows:
1) Using SUZUKI scan tool, select “MISC” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool and fix ignition timing to initial
one. See Fig. 2.
2) Remove air cleaner bolt and shift air cleaner
position to observe ignition timing.
3) Using timing light (1), check initial ignition timing.
See Fig. 3.
Is it 5 ± 3 BTDC at specified idle speed?“ENGINE DIAGNO-
SIS TABLE” in this
section.Check ignition control
related parts referring
to Section 6F1.
7Check fuel supply as follows:
1) Check to make sure that enough fuel is filled in fuel
tank.
2) Turn ON ignition switch for 2 seconds and then
OFF. See Fig. 4.
Is fuel return pressure (returning sounds) felt from fuel
feed hose (1) when ignition switch is turned ON?Go to Step 9.Go to Step 8.
8Check fuel pump for operating.
1) Was fuel pump operating sound heard from fuel
filler for about 2 seconds after ignition switch ON
and stop?Go to “DIAG. FLOW
TABLE B-3”.Go to “DIAG. FLOW
TABLE B-2”.
9Check ignition spark as follows:
1) Disconnect injector couplers.
2) Remove spark plugs and connect them to high
tension cords.
3) Ground spark plugs.
4) Crank engine and check if each spark plug sparks.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 10.Go to “DIAGNOSIS”
in Section 6F1.
10Check fuel injector for operation as follows:
1) Install spark plugs and connect injector
connectors.
2) Using sound scope (1), check operating sound of
each injector (2) when cranking engine. See Fig. 5.
Was injector operating sound heard from all
injectors?“ENGINE DIAGNO-
SIS TABLE” in this
section.Go to “DIAG. FLOW
TABLE B-1”.
Page 194 of 557

INFORMATION SENSORS
-1. MAP sensor
-2. TP sensor
-3. IAT sensor
-4. ECT sensor
-5. Heated oxygen sensor-1
5-1. Heated oxygen sensor-2
-6. VSS (A / T)
-7. Transmission range switch (A / T)
-8. Battery
-9. CMP sensor
-10. CKP sensor
-11. Fuel level sensor (gauge) (in fuel tank)
-12. PSP switch
-13. A / C control module (if equipped)
-14. VSS (speedometer) (M / T)OTHERS
A: ECM (PCM)
B: Main relay
C: EVAP canister
D: Data link connector CONTROL DEVICES
a: Fuel injector
b: EVAP canister purge valve
c: Fuel pump relay
d: EGR valve (step motor)
e: Malfunction indicator lamp
f: Ignition coil assembly
g: Radiator fan control relay
h: IAC valve
6-1-38 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
COMPONENT LOCATION
Page 246 of 557

6-1-90 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check VSS for Resistance.
1) Disconnect VSS connection with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to VSS at “P” and “Bl” wire
terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of VSS. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between terminals : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and transmission : 1 MΩ or more
Are check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3.Replace VSS.
3Check Visually VSS and Counter Shaft Gear for the
Following. See Fig. 2.
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
Are they in good condition?“P” or “Bl” wire
open or shorted to
ground or poor
C03-2 or C03-8
connection.
If wires and
connections are
OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty
ECM (PCM).
Check for
intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection”
in section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Page 252 of 557

6-1-96 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Main
fuse
M/T vehicle
A/T vehicle
Ignition
switch
(starter
switch)
Starter
Starter Transmission
range sensor (switch) Main
fuse
Ignition
switch
(starter
switch)
DTC P1500 ENGINE STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal C03-17 when cranking
engine or
High voltage at terminal C03-17 after starting engine.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.“B/Y” circuit open
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, crank engine and run it at idle for 3 min.
3) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check for voltage at terminal C03-17 of ECM
(PCM) connector connected, under following
condition.
While engine cranking : 6 – 10 V
After starting engine : 0 V
Is voltage as specified?Poor C03-17
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.“B/Y” circuit open.
Page 288 of 557

6A-24 ENGINE MECHANICAL (G10, 1-CAM 6-VALVES ENGINE)
UNIT REPAIR OVERHAUL
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL
1) Relieve fuel pressure according to procedure described in
“FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF PROCEDURE” of Section 6.
2) Remove engine hood after disconnecting front window washer
hose.
3) Disconnect battery cables at battery and remove battery and
its tray.
4) Drain cooling system.
5) Remove air cleaner assembly.
6) Remove radiator with cooling fan. Refer to Section 6B for re-
moval.
7) Disconnect the following electric wire harness.
High-tension cord from ignition coil
Distributor
EGR valve
ECT sensor
ISC actuator
Ground wire harness from intake manifold
TP sensor
Fuel injector
Oil pressure gauge
A / C compressor pressure switch (if equipped)
Heated oxygen sensor
Generator
Starter
Back-up light switch (For M / T model)
Battery negative cable from transmission
Shift switch of A / T (For A / T model)
Direct clutch and 2nd brake solenoids of A / T (For A / T model)
Vehicle speed sensor on A / T (For A / T model)
And release above wire harness from clamps.
8) Disconnect the following vacuum hose.
Brake booster hose from intake manifold.
Canister purge hose from EVAP canister purge valve.
Pressure sensor hose from intake manifold.
9) Disconnect fuel return hose and fuel feed hose from fuel feed
and return pipes.
10) Disconnect heater inlet and outlet hoses.