lock SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2000, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.GPages: 557, PDF Size: 14.35 MB
Page 88 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-37
CONNECTOR “C03”
TER-
MINALWIRE
COLORCIRCUITSTANDARD
VOLTAGECONDITION
1V/WData link connector
(SUZUKI serial data line)4 – 6 VIgnition switch ON
BlVehicle speed sensor (+) (A / T)0.4 – 0.8 VIgnition switch ON
2Y/GVehicle speed sensor (M / T)
Indicator
deflection
repeated
0 V and
4 – 6 V
Ignition switch ON
Front left tire turned slowly with front
right tire locked
3GTransmis-
sion range
“2” rangeIgnition switch ON, Selector lever at “2”
range
4Or / Y
sion range
sensor
(switch)
“N” range10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON, Selector lever at “N”
range
5Or / B
(switch)
(A / T only).“P” rangeIgnition switch ON, Selector lever at “P”
range
6—Blank–—
7—Blank–—
8RHeated oxygen sensor-2Refer to DTC flow chart
9————
015VIgnition switch ON fuel tank fully filled10Y/RFuel level sensor (gauge)0 – 1.5 VIgnition switch ON, fuel tank fully filled10Y/RFuel level sensor (gauge)355VIgnition switch ON fuel tank emptied3 – 5.5 VIgnition switch ON, fuel tank emptied
11—Blank——
12R/GData link connector
(OBD serial data line)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
13PVehicle speed sensor (–) (A / T)0.4 – 0.8 VIgnition switch ON
14G/BlTransmis-
sion range
“L” rangeSelector lever at “L”
range
15G/R
sion range
sensor
(switch)
“D” range10 – 14 VIgnition
switch ONSelector lever at “D”
range
16R
(switch)
(A / T)“R” rangeSelector lever at “R”
range
17Lg/RA / C ON (output) signal for A / C
controller (if equipped)
0 – 1 VWhile engine running and A / C not
operating
gcontroller (if equipped)10 – 14 VWhile engine running and A / C operating
18Br / YElectric load signal
0 –1 V
Ignition switch ON
Headlight, small light, heater fan and
rear window defogger turned OFF
18Br / YElectric load signal
10 – 14 V
Ignition switch ON
Headlight, small light, heater fan and
rear window defogger turned ON
19Bl / RA / C (input) signal for A / C
amplifier
10 – 14 VWhile engine running and A / C not
operating
amplifier0 – 0.6 VWhile engine running and A / C operating
20B/WIgnition switch10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
21—Blank——
22—Blank——
Page 134 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-83
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4
C03-2
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Does speedometer indicate vehicle speed?Go to Step 3.Speedometer cable
disconnected or
broken.
3Check VSS and Its Circuit.
1) Disconnect ECM connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at
terminal C03-2.
3) If OK, then connect ohmmeter between
terminal C03-2 of ECM connector and body
ground. See Fig. 1.
4) Hoist front end of vehicle and lock front right
tire.
5) Turn front left tire slowly.
Does ohmmeter indicator deflect between
0 and ∞ a few times while tire is turned one
revolution?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 4.
4Check VSS.
1) Remove combination meter.
2) Connect ohmmeter between “VSS” terminal
(No.10) and “GND” (No.4) terminal of
combination meter and turn cable joint of
speedometer with a screwdriver. Ohmmeter
indicator should move back and forth between
0 (zero) and ∞ (infinity) 4 times while cable joint
is turned one full revolution. See Fig. 2.
Is it in good condition?“Y / G” or “B / Bl” wire
open or short, or poor
connector connection.Replace VSS.
Page 138 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-87
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 3
1. ISCA relay
2. Relay box
DTC P0505
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Idle Control System.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF, set parking brake and block drive
wheels.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
3) Clear DTC and select “MISC TEST” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool.
Is it possible to control (increase and reduce)
engine idle speed by using SUZUKI scan tool?Check TP sensor (Go to
DTC P0121 Flow Table)
If TP sensor is OK,
intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check ISC Relay.
1) Ignition switch OFF and remove ISC relay
(“ISCA”).
2) Check for proper connection to ISC relay at
terminals 3 and 4.
3) Check resistance between each two terminals.
Between terminals 1 and 2: Infinity
Between terminals 3 and 4: 100 – 120 Ω
4) Check that there is continuity between
terminals 1 and 2 when battery is connected to
terminals 3 and 4.
Is ISC relay in good condition?Go to Step 4.Replace ISC relay.
4Check Idle Speed Control Actuator.
1) Check ISC actuator operation by referring to
ISC ACTUATOR INSPECTION in Section 6.
Is it good condition?Check “Gr / B”, “Gr / Y”,
“Gr” and “Gr / R” circuit
for open and short.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.Replace throttle lower
body with ISC actuator.
Page 152 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-101
Fig. 1 for Step 1
1. Fuel pressure gauge & 3way joint
STEPACTIONYESNO
8With fuel pump operated and fuel return hose
blocked by pinching it, is fuel pressure applied?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Shortage of fuel or fuel
pump or its circuit
defective (refer to B-2
FUEL PUMP ANDITS
CIRCUIT CHECK).
91) Operate fuel pump.
2) With fuel return hose blocked by pinching it, check
fuel pressure.
Is it 450 kPa (4.5 kg / cm
2, 63.9 psi) or more?
Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Clogged fuel filter,
Restricted fuel feed
hose or pipe,
Faulty fuel pump or
Fuel leakage from
hose connection in
fuel tank.
101) Disconnect fuel return hose from throttle body and
connect new return hose to it.
2) Insert the other end of new return hose into
approved gasoline container.
3) Check again if specified pressure is retained.
While doing so, does fuel come out of return hose?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Fuel leakage from
injector,
Fuel leakage from
between injector
and throttle body,
Faulty fuel pump
(faulty check valve
in fuel pump) or
Fuel leakage from
fuel pressure
regulator
diaphragm.
Page 157 of 557

6-1
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-1
GENERAL INFORMATION6-1- 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ENGINE DIAGNOSIS6-1- 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description 6-1- 6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On-Board Diagnostic System 6-1- 6. . . . . . . . . .
Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble 6-1- 9. . . . . . .
Engine Diagnostic Flow Table 6-1-10. . . . . . . . . .
Customer Problem Inspection From 6-1-12. . .
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Check 6-1-13. . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Check 6-1-13. . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Clearance 6-1-14. . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Table 6-1-15. . . . . . .
Fail-safe Table 6-1-18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Visual Inspection 6-1-19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Basic Inspection 6-1-20. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Diagnosis Table 6-1-22. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scan Tool Data 6-1-29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection of ECM (PCM) and Its
Circuits 6-1-33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Voltage Check 6-1-33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Resistance Check 6-1-37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Location 6-1-38. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table A-1 MIL Circuit Check
(Lamp does not come on) 6-1-39. . . . . . . . . . . . Table A-2 MIL Circuit Check
(Lamp remains ON) 6-1-40. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table A-3 ECM (PCM) Power and
Ground Circuit Check 6-1-41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0105 MAP Circuit Malfunction 6-1-43. . . .
DTC P0110 IAT Circuit Malfunction 6-1-46. . . . .
DTC P0115 ECT Circuit Malfunction 6-1-48. . . .
DTC P0120 Throttle Position Circuit
Malfunction 6-1-50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0121 Throttle Position Circuit
Range / Performance Problem 6-1-52. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0130 HO2S Circuit Malfunction
(Sensor-1) 6-1-54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0133 HO2S Circuit Slow
Response (Sensor-1) 6-1-56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit No Activity
Detected 6-1-57. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Circuit
Malfunction (Sensor-1) 6-1-58. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0136 HO2S Circuit Malfunction
(Sensor-2) 6-1-60. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Circuit
Malfunction (Sensor-2) 6-1-63. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0171 Fuel System Too Lean 6-1-65. . . . .
DTC P0172 Fuel System Too Rich 6-1-65. . . . . .
SECTION 6-1
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION
AND DIAGNOSIS
(SFI FOR G13)
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an autho-
rized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under “Gener-
al Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on
or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Service Precau-
tions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service on or around
the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintentional
activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may
result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system may
be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
CONTENTS
Page 161 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-5
FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
This work must not be done when engine is hot. If done so,
it may cause adverse effect to catalyst.
After making sure that engine is cold, release fuel pressure as fol-
lows.
1) Place transmission gear shift lever in “Neutral” (Shift selector le-
ver to “P” range for A / T model), set parking brake, and block
drive wheels.
2) Remove relay box cover.
3) Disconnect fuel pump relay (1) from relay box.
4) Remove fuel filler cap to release fuel vapor pressure in fuel tank
and then reinstall it.
5) Start engine and run it till it stops for lack of fuel. Repeat cranking
engine 2-3 times for about 3 seconds each time to dissipate fuel
pressure in lines. Fuel connections are now safe for servicing.
6) Upon completion of servicing, connect fuel pump relay (1) to
relay box and install relay box cover.
FUEL LEAKAGE CHECK PROCEDURE
After performing any service on fuel system, check to make sure
that there are no fuel leakages as follows.
1) Turn ON ignition switch for 3 seconds (to operate fuel pump) and
then turn it OFF.
Repeat this (ON and OFF) 3 or 4 times and apply fuel pressure
to fuel line. (till fuel pressure is felt by hand placed on fuel feed
hose.)
2) In this state, check to see that there are no fuel leakages from
any part of fuel system.
Page 192 of 557

6-1-36 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
CONNECTOR “C03”
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUITNORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
1Malfunction indicator lamp0 – 1 VIgnition switch ON1Malfunction indicator lamp10 – 14 VWhen engine running
2
Vehicle speed sensor (M / T)
Indicator
deflection
repeated
0 V and
4 – 6 V
Ignition switch ON
Front left tire turned slowly with front right
tire locked
Output shaft speed sensor
(+) (A / T)0.4 – 0.8 VIgnition switch ON
3Blank——
4Shift solenoidA(A / T)0 VIgnition switch ON, Select lever at P-range4Shift solenoid – A (A / T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON, Select lever at D-range
5Throttleposition sensor
0.2 – 1.0 VIgnition switch ON
Throttle valve at idle position
5Throttle position sensor
2.8 – 4.8 VIgnition switch ON
Throttle valve at full open position
6Ignition switch10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
7Data link connector—Ignition switch ON
8Output shaft speed sensor
(–) (A / T)0.4 – 0.8 VIgnition switch ON
9Blank——
10Sensor ground——
11Shift solenoidB(A / T)0 VIgnition switch ON, Select lever at P-range11Shift solenoid – B (A / T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON, Select lever at D-range
12Blank——
13Blank——
14Blank——
15Blank——
16Tachometer (if equipped)0 – 1 VIgnition switch ON
17Engine start switch6 – 12 VWhile engine cranking17g
(Engine start signal)0 – 1 VOther than above
Page 244 of 557

6-1-88 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Does speedometer indicate vehicle speed?Go to Step 3.Speedometer
cable disconnected
or broken.
3Check VSS and Its Circuit.
1) Disconnect ECM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM) at terminal
C03-2.
3) If OK, then connect ohmmeter between terminal
C03-2 of ECM (PCM) connector and body ground.
4) Hoist front end of vehicle and lock front right tire.
5) Turn front left tire slowly.
Does ohmmeter indicator deflect between 0 and infinity a
few times while tire is turned one revolution?
See Fig. 1.Intermittent trouble
or faulty ECM.
Check for
intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection”
in section 0A.Go to Step 4.
4Check VSS.
1) Remove combination meter.
2) Connect ohmmeter between “VSS” terminal and “GND”
terminal of combination meter and turn cable joint of
speedometer with a screwdriver. Ohmmeter indicator
should move back and forth between 0 and infinity
4 times while cable joint is turned one full revolution.
See Fig. 2.
Is it in good condition?“P”, “Y/G” or “B/Bl”
wire open or short,
or poor connection.Replace VSS.
Page 248 of 557

6-1-92 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Fig. 1 for Step 1 Fig. 2 for Step 2
When using SUZUKI scan tool: When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Idle Air Control System.
When using SUZUKI scan too:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF, set parking brake and block drive
wheels.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
3) Clear DTC and select “MISC TEST” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool. See Fig. 1.
Is it possible to control (increase and reduce)
engine idle speed by using SUZUKI scan tool?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Remove IAC valve from throttle boy referring to
“IAC Valve Removal” in Section 6E2.
2) Check IAC valve for operation referring to “IAC
Valve Inspection” in Section 6E2. See Fig. 2.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Wire Harness for Open and Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect IAC valve connector.
3) Check for proper connection to IAC valve at
each terminals.
4) If OK, disconnect ECM (PCM) connector.
5) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM) at
C01-6 terminal.
6) If OK, check “R/B”, “V/W” and “B” circuit for
open and short.
Are they in good condition?Replace IAC valve and
recheck.Repair or replace.
Page 258 of 557

6-1-102 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
1. Fuel delivery pipe
2. Fuel feed hose
3. Fuel return hose
Special Tool
(A) Gauge
(B) Hose
(C) 3-way joint
STEPACTIONYESON
7Was no fuel pressure applied in step 1?Go to Step 8.Go to Step 9.
8With fuel pump operated and fuel return hose blocked
by pinching it, is fuel pressure applied?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Shortage of fuel or fuel
pump or its circuit
malfunction.
91) Operate fuel pump.
2) With fuel return hose blocked by pinching it, check
fuel pressure.
Is it 450 kPa (4.5 kg / cm
2, 63.9 psi) or more?
Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Clogged fuel filter,
restricted fuel feed
hose or pipe, Faulty
fuel pump or fuel
leakage from hose
connection in fuel
tank.
101) Disconnect fuel return hose from pressure
regulator and connect new return hose to it.
2) Insert the other end of new return hose into
approved gasoline container.
3) Check again if specified pressure is obtained.
While doing so, does fuel come out of return hose?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Fuel leakage from
injector, Fuel leakage
from between injector
and delivery pipe,
Faulty fuel pump
(faulty check valve in
fuel pump) or Fuel
leakage from fuel
pressure regulator
diaphragm.
Fig. for STEP 1