Battery SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 544 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-5 ABS:
ABS Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B4502002
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 8.
Pump motor 15. Wheel speed sensor (Right-front)
2. ABS control module 9. Stop lamp switch 16. Wheel speed sensor (Left-front)
3. ABS hydraulic unit 10. ABS warning light 17. Wheel speed sensor (Right-rear)
4. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor) 11. EBD warnin g light (Brake warning light) 18. Wheel speed sensor (Left-rear)
5. Solenoid valve driver (transistor) 12. Lamp driver module 19. Battery
6. Pump motor driver (transistor) 13. 4 way joint 20. Ignition switch
7. Solenoid valve 14. Data link connector 21. ECM
[A]
14
1516171819202122232425 1
23456789101112
13
26 E03
a
WHT/BLU
BLKWHT/BLU
M
12V
9
10 11 12
13
BLKE03-14E03-1
E03-13
E03-26
YELBRN
14E03-24
LT GRN/BLKLT GRN
15
WHTWHT/BLK
16
RED
WHTBLK
WHTBLK
WHTBLK
WHTBLKRED/BLK
17
12V
PPL/WHT
18E03-5
1912V
5V
12V
23
24
VCC22
E03-25
E03-15E03-16
E03-19E03-18
E03-22E03-21
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
+BB
GRN/ORN
E03-7
WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
4
8
RED/BLK
E03-12
E03-6
RED
WHTE03-10E03-8
REDWHT
20 7
6
529
29
G28-8
G28-10
25
29
E23-3E23-18
GRN/WHT
21
PPL
12V
E23-20
12V
12V
12V
12V
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
BLK
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
27
28
26
29
G37-2
G37-4
REDWHT
I6RS0C450004-01
[A]: Terminal arrangement of ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 10. Solenoid valve power supply driver
(transistor) 21. Brake light switch
a: Upside 11. ABS pump motor driver (transistor) 22. Power control unit
Page 545 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-6
1. Battery12. Pump motor23. Internal memory
2. Main fuse box 13. Solenoid valves24. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
3. Ignition switch 14. Right-rear wheel speed sensor25. ECM
4. Circuit fuse box 15. Left-rear wheel speed sensor26. BCM
5. Combination meter 16. Right-front wheel speed sensor27. Brake fluid level switch
6. ABS warning light 17. Left-front wheel speed sensor28. Parking brake switch
7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 18. Data link connector29. CAN driver
8. Lamp driver module 19. To ECM, SDM and BCM
9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 20. Stop lamp
Terminal Wire color Circuit
E03 1
WHT/RED ABS pump motor driver (Transistor)
2— —
3— —
4— —
5 PPL/WHT Data link connector
6 WHT CAN communication line (low) for BCM
7 GRN/ORN Ignition switch
8 WHT CAN communication line (low) for ECM
9— —
10 RED CAN communication line (high) for ECM
11 — —
12 RED CAN communication line (high) for BCM
13 BLK Ground
14 WHT/BLU Solenoid valve power supply driver (Transistor)
15 LT GRN/BLK Left–rear wheel speed sensor (–)
16 LT GRN Left–rear wheel speed sensor (+)
17 — —
18 WHT Right–front wheel speed sensor (+)
19 WHT/BLK Right–front wheel speed sensor (–)
20 — —
21 RED/BLK Left–front wheel speed sensor (–)
22 RED Left–front wheel speed sensor (+)
23 — —
24 YEL Right–rear wheel speed sensor (+)
25 BRN Right–rear wheel speed sensor (–)
26 BLK Ground
Page 551 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-12
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B4504006
WARNING!
When performing a driving test, select a safe
place where there is neither any traffic nor
any traffic accident possibility and be very
careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs
by performing the following procedure or using SUZUKI
scan tool.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in the same manner as when making this connection
for DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for
further derails.
NOTE
For DTC C 1021, C1022, C1025, C1026, C1031,
C1032, C1035, C1036 and C1061, confirm that
ABS warning light turns off after performing
Step 2 of “Test Driving” under “ABS Check”,
and then clear the DTCs.
4) After completing the clear ance, turn ignition switch
OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link
connector.
5) Perform “Driving Test” (S tep 2 of “ABS Check”) and
“DTC Check” and confirm that NO DTC is displayed
on scan tool.
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B4504007
The parameter data below are values measured with the
scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under
the following conditions. When taking measurements for
comparison by using the scan tool, be sure to check that
the vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioner (if equipped).
• Apply no load to power steering (if equipped). (Don’t turn it)
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• No DTC.
• ABS is not operated. (N ormal braking operation)
Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V): Battery Voltage is an analog input
signal read by the ABS control module. Certain ABS
control module function s will be modified if the
battery voltage falls below or rises above
programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V): This parameter indicates the
operational condition of the pump motor driver
(transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and LF Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH): Wheel speed
is an ABS control module inte rnal parameter. It is
computed by reference pulses from the wheel speed
sensor.
Brake Switch (ON, OFF): This switch signal informs
the ABS control modu le whether the brake is active
or not.
Scan Tool
Data Standards Condition
Battery
Voltage 10.0 – 18.0 V —
Pump Motor
Driver 0.0 V —
RF Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
LF Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
RR Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
LR Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
Brake Switch ONBrake pedal
depressed
OFF Brake pedal released
Page 552 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-13 ABS:
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4504008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
BLK 12V
9
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
48
RED/BLK
76
5
10
E03-112V[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
10
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
12
13
11
10
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450007-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 5. Combination meter 10. CAN driver
1. Battery 6. ABS warning light 11. BCM
2. Main fuse box 7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch 8. Lamp driver module 13. Parking brake switch
4. Circuit fuse box 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
3 Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 4.Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
Page 555 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-16
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4504011
Inspection
WHT/BLU
BLK12V
12
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
47
RED/BLK
6
5
11
E03-112V
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
PPL/WHT
8E03-5
912V
+BB
G
B
G1
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
11
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2RED
RED
WHT
WHT
10
11
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450008-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
1. Battery 4. Circuit fuse box 7. Lamp driver module 10. BCM
2. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter 8. Data link connector (DLC) 11. CAN driver
3. Ignition switch 6. ABS warning light 9. To ECM, BCM and SDM 12. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminal “E03-7”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-
14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and / or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.
Page 559 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-20
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055, DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front /
Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid Circuit, Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet
Solenoid Circuit
S7RS0B4504013
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the output from the valve.
When the output of each valve exceeds the specified value compared with the signal sent from ABS control module,
this DTC is set.
DTC Troubleshooting
6 4
E03-14
5V12V
7
3
WHT/BLU
1 2
5
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I6RS0C450010-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. ABS power control module 6. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
1. Battery 4. Solenoid valve 7. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminal “E03-14”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E03-14” of module connector and “E03-26”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
“WHT/BLU” or “BLK”
circuit open.
Page 560 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-21 ABS:
DTC C1057: Power Source CircuitS7RS0B4504014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal “E03-14”. When the power source voltage
becomes extremely high or low while vehicle is running at more than 20 km/h (13 MPH), this DTC will be set. As soon
as the power source volta ge becomes normal, the ABS warning light will be turned off and the ABS control module will
return to normal operation, bu t the set DTC will be remain.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
E03-14WHT/BLU
1 2
3
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
12V
I6RS0C450011-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-14” and
“E03-13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13”.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON and measure resistance between each terminal of “E03-13” and “E03-
26” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in
open or high resistance.
4 1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
and body ground.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 561 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-22
DTC C1061: ABS Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high / low according to
ON/OFF commands to the motor driver (transistor) of the module (does not follow these commands).
DTC Troubleshooting 5 1) Measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13” with engine running.
Is voltage 18
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of
“E03-14” and/or “E03-
13” terminals. If the
terminals are in good
condition, substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module and recheck.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
1 2
5
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
M
3
4E03-1
12V
12V
I6RS0C450012-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. ABS pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminal “E03-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E03-1” of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“WHT/RED” circuit
open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E03-13” and “E03- 26” of ABS hydraulic unit / co ntrol module connector and
body ground.
Is resistance less than 1
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
Page 562 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-23 ABS:
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned ON.
Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch solenoid valve power supply driv er (transistor) in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low
→ High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this
DTC will be set.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A] E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
266
WHT/BLU
12V
5E03-14
5V
12V
8
GRN/ORNE03-7
WHT/BLU
GRN
1
2 3
4
7
I6RS0C450013-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
(viewed from terminal side) 5. Solenoid valve power supp
ly driver (transistor)
1. Battery 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 7. To solenoid valve
3. Ignition switch 8. ABS power control module
4. Circuit fuse box
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Battery
Inspection in Section
1J” and “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check main fuse for ABS solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module at terminal “E03-14”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E03-14” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
“WHT/BLU” circuit
imperfect short to
ground.
Page 563 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-24
DTC C1071: ABS Control ModuleS7RS0B4504017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
This DTC will be set when an internal malfunction is detected in the ABS control module.
DTC Troubleshooting
1
2
WHT/RED
12VM
3
4
E03-1
E03-14
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/BLU [A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
I6RS0C450014-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
(viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 3. ABS power control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Clear all DTCs and check DTC.
Is it DTC C1071? Go to Step 3.
Could be a temporary
malfunction of the ABS
control module.
3 1) Check for proper connection of ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
2) If OK, disconnect ABS hydr aulic unit / control module
connector and check the following.
• Voltage “E03-1” terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Voltage “E03-14” terminal: 10 – 14 V
• Resistance between “E03-13” and body ground: Continuity
• Resistance between “E03-26” and body ground: Continuity
Are the check result as specified? Replace ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly.
Repair “WHT/RED”,
“WHT/BLU” and/or
“BLK” circuit and
recheck.