light SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 888 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-6 Power Assisted Steering System: 
NOTE
• As execution of “DTC Clearance” will clear all DTCs, be sure to record all DTCs before service.
• DTC C1122 is indicated when ignition switch is at  ON position and engine is not running, it means 
that nothing is abnormal.
• Current DTC and history DTC ca n be identified by condition of the “EPS” warning light.
“EPS” warning light operates as follows.
 
7  ) Rechecking and record of DTC
1) Recheck for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 10.
8  ) Steering symptom diagnosis and P/S system 
symptom diagnosis
1) Check and repair according to “Steering Symptom  Diagnosis in Section 6A” and “P/S System Symptom 
Diagnosis”.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 11.
9  ) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag. flow.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 11.
10  ) Intermittent problems check
1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent  Problems Check”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 11.
Go to Step 11.
11  ) Final confirmation test
1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test referring to “Final  Confirmation Test”.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition? Go to Step 6. End.
Step Action Yes No
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at 
present.)
Only history DTC is set.
(Faulty condition occurred once 
in the past, but normal condition 
is detected at present.)
Current and history DTC 
exist.
“EPS” warning light 
after engine started Remains ON. Turns OFF. Remains ON.  
Page 890 of 1496

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Step 2: DTC Check, Record and Clearance
First, check DTC, referring to “DTC Check”. If DTC is 
indicated, print it or write them down and then clear them 
by referring to “DTC Clearance”. DTC indicates 
malfunction that occurred in the system but does not 
indicate whether it exists now  or it occurred in the past 
and the normal condition has been restored now. To 
check which case applies, check the symptom in 
question according to Step 5 and recheck DTC 
according to Step 6 and 7.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step 
only or failure to  clear the DTC in this step will lead to 
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit 
or difficulty in troubleshooting.
Step 3 and 4: Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure  to perform visual check of 
the items that support proper function of the P/S system 
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 5: Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Based on information obtained in “Step 1: Customer 
Complaint Analysis: ” and “S tep 2: DTC Check, Record 
and Clearance: ”, confirm trouble symptoms. Also, 
reconfirm trouble symptom by performing test drive and 
turning steering wheel fully to right and left at stopped 
vehicle.
Step 6 and 7: Rechecking and Record of DTC
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.
Step 8: Steering Symptom Diagnosis and P/S 
System Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic steering system check according to 
“Steering Symptom Diagnosis in  Section 6A” first. When 
the end of the flow has been  reached, check the parts of 
the system suspected as a possible cause referring to 
“P/S System Symptom Diagnosis” and based on 
symptoms appearing on the  vehicle (symptoms obtained 
through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble 
symptom confirmation and/or  basic P/S system check) 
and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
Step 9: Troubleshooting for DTC (See each DTC 
Diag. Flow)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 or 7 and referring 
to the applicable DTC diag. flow, locate the cause of the 
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, 
connector, actuator, P/S control module or other part and 
repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 10: Intermittent Problems Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to 
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 
00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2. Step 11: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the P/
S system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what 
has been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC 
once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm 
that no DTC is indicated.
“EPS” Warning Light CheckS7RS0B6304002
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position (without engine 
running) and chec k if the “EPS” warning light (1) 
lights up. If the light dose not light up, go to ““EPS” 
Warning Light Does Not  Come ON with Ignition 
Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts” of the 
diagnostic flows.
2) Start engine and check if the “EPS” warning light  turns OFF. If light remains  ON and no DTC is stored 
in P/S control module, go  to ““EPS” Warning Light 
Remains ON Steady after Engine Starts” for 
troubleshooting.
DTC CheckS7RS0B6304003
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel 
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
1
I6RS0C630002-01
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01  
Page 895 of 1496

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Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304009
CAUTION! 
Be sure to perform “EPS System Check” before starting “Troubleshooting”.
 
Wiring DiagramVehicle pulls to one side 
during straight driving
Poor performance of torque sensor
Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor recovery after turns Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering column faulty Replace.
Abnormal noise P/S motor (built in steering gear case 
assembly) malfunction Replace steering gear case assembly.
No idle up P/S control module faulty Check P/S control module referring to 
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its 
Circuits”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
MBLK
RED
E52-11 E51-1
E51-2PPL/WHT
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
8
79
12V
[B ]
11
12
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
10
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630003-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 9. T o ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM control module and ABS control 
module assembly
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 5. Comb ination meter 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. “EPS” warning light 11. Serial data circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Date link connector (DLC)  
Page 897 of 1496

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“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS7RS0B6304010
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “ EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and 
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON 
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module  is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
7
12V
E49-2BLK
[B ]
1 2
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
8
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
9
I7RS0B630004-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch6. “EPS” warning light
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter9. “EPS” warning light circuit
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning lights come on? Go to Step 2.
“GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire 
circuit or circuit fuse for 
combination meter open 
or short to ground.
2 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S  control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination  meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at  “G28-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G28-31” (“RED/BLK”  wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“RED/BLK” wire circuit 
open or short to ground.  
Page 898 of 1496

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“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS7RS0B6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS”  warning light is controlled by P/S c ontrol module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good  condition, P/S control module tu rns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and 
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in  the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON 
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting 4 1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at 
“G28-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E52-5” 
terminal.
2) Measure resistance between the combination meter at  “G28-25” terminal and the P/S control module at “E52-5” 
terminal.
Is it infinite (
∞)? “EPS warning light 
circuit” is open.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Connect combination meter connector (“G28”) with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-5” (“GRY” wire)  terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Replace the P/S control 
module.
Replace the 
combination meter.
Step
Action YesNo
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S control module  connector (“E52”).
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at  “E52-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn on? Go to Step 3.
Replace the P/S control 
module.
3 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, remove combination  meter and its connector.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to combination  meter connector.
3) If connections are OK, ch eck that “EPS warning light 
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal 
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS wa rning light circuit” wire is 
less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body 
ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace the 
combination meter.
Repair EPS warning 
light circuit.  
Page 908 of 1496

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DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit FailureS7RS0B6304017
DTC C1121: No Vehicle Speed Signal (60 Seconds or More)
DTC C1123: No Vehicle Speed Signal (30 Seconds or More)
DTC C1124: Vehicle Speed Performance (Impossible Deceleration)
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
M
BRNRED/
BLU
BLK
RED
E52-14
E52-12
E23-4
E23-26
E23-25 E51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5V
PPL
E52-4
8
5
12V
E49-2BLK
12V
12V
6REDRED/ BLKWHT
7WHTWHT/BLKWHTBLK BLK
111
2
[B ]
9
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
10
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
12
I7RS0B630009-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
4. Fuse9. ABS/ESP® control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness si de)5. ECM 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. Left-front wheel speed sensor11. Vehicle speed signal circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Right-front wheel speed sensor 12. Engine speed signal circuit
3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1121:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed 
is more than 4000 rpm for more than 60 seconds 
continuously (before elapse of 5 min from engine start) or 
vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed 
is more than 2500 rpm for more than 60 seconds 
continuously (after elapse of 5 min for engine start).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
DTC C1123:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h with continuously more 
than 3 driving cycles even though engine speed is more 
than 4000 rpm for more than 30 seconds continuously 
(before elapse of 5 min from engine start) or vehicle speed 
signal is 0 km/h with continuously more than 3 driving 
cycles even though engine speed is more than 2500 rpm 
for more than 30 seconds continuously (after elapse of 5 
min for engine start).
(3 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1124:
Vehicle speed signal is less than 5 km/h for more than 5 
seconds continuously with more than specified 
deceleration speed (–20 m/s
2) from over 20 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Vehicle speed signal circuit
• Wheel speed sensor
•ECM
• P/S control module
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
• CAN communication circuit  
Page 915 of 1496

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DTC C1155: P/S Control Module FailureS7RS0B6304021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, MIL does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded 
17.5 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 P/S control module power supply and ground circuit 
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control 
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and 
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and 
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less? Replace P/S control 
module.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 918 of 1496

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Voltage Check1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with co nnectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or 
more when ignition switch is ON.
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
 
Terminal Wire colorCircuit Normal voltage Remarks
E49-1 GRN Main power supply for 
internal memory and P/S 
motor 10 – 14 V
—
E49-2 BLK Ground for P/S control 
module Below 0.3 V
—
E51-1 BLK Motor output 1 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.1: ”,  “Reference 
waveform No.2: 
”and “Reference 
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at 
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-1” and vehicle  body ground
E51-2 RED Motor output 2 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.1: ”,  “Reference 
waveform No.2: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at 
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-2” and vehicle  body ground
E52-1 LT GRN/BLK Ignition switch signal for P/S 
control module 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E52-2 — —— —
E52-3 — —— —
E52-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal *0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.9” 
under “Inspection of 
ECM and Its Circuits  in Section 1A”.) • Ignition switch ON
•Front left tire tu
rned quickly with right 
tire locked
E52-5 GRY “EPS” warning light 0 V “EPS” warning light OFF
E52-6 BLU Torque sensor signal (Sub) About 0 – 2.5 V
• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly 
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 6 V • Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly 
depending on steering force
E52-7 — —— —
E52-8 GRN Main power supply for torque 
sensor About 12 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E52-8” and 
“E52-9” terminals
E52-9 BRN Ground for torque sensors Below 0.3 V —
E52-10 — —— —  
Page 927 of 1496

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8) Install steering gear case assembly referring to “Steering Gear Case  Assembly Removal and 
Installation”.
Steering Rack Plunger Removal and InstallationS7RS0B6306009
Removal
1) Remove gear case assembly  referring to “Steering 
Gear Case Assembly Removal and Installation”.
2) Loosen lock nut (1) with holding damper screw (2).
3) Remove lock nut (1), rack damper screw (2), rack  plunger spring (3) and rack plunger (4).
Installation 1) Apply grease lightly to sliding part of plunger (1)  against rack.
“A”:  Grease 99000–25050 (SUZUKI Super 
Grease E) 
2) Install plunger and spring (2) as shown.
3) Apply thread lock cement  to rack damper screw (3) 
and tighten them as follows.
a) Tighten damper screw to 25 N ⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 
lb-ft). 
b) Loosen damper screw until 180 °.
c) Retighten damper screw to 3.9 N ⋅m (0.39 kgf-m, 
3.0 lb-ft). 
d) After tightening rack damper screw to specified  torque, turn it back by 7  ± 3°.
“B”:  Thread lock cement 99000–32110 
(Thread Lock Cement Super 1322) 
Tightening torque
Rack damper screw (a):  Tighten 25 N ⋅m (2.5 
kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft) and loosen 180°  and then 
tighten 3.9 N ⋅m (0.39 kgf-m, 3.0 lb-ft) and turn 
it back by 7  ± 3° by the specified procedure. 4) Pinion rotation torque should be checked with rack 
position centered.
Also, check if rack as  a whole moves smoothly.
Special tool
(A):  09944–18310
Tightening torque
Rotation torquer of pinion (a):  2.0 N·m (0.2 kgf-
m, 1.5 lb-ft)
5) After adjustment, tighten lo ck nut to specified torque 
with holding damper screw at the position.
Tightening torque
Rack damper screw lock nut (a):  64 N·m (6.4 
kgf-m, 46.5 lb-ft)
6) Install gear case assembly referring to “Steering  Gear Case Assembly Re moval and Installation”.
Steering Rack Plunger InspectionS7RS0B6306010
• Inspect rack plunger (1) for wear or damage.
• Inspect rack plunger spring (2) for deterioration.
I4RS0A630045-01
I4RS0A630046-01
I3RM0A630055-02
I4RS0A630047-01  
Page 938 of 1496

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Schematic and Routing Diagram
Heater and Ventilation Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B7102001
2. Ventilator duct 6. Foot air 10. Recirculation air 14. Resistance board
3. Defroster nozzle 7. Front defroster air 11. Center ventilation air 15. Rear duct (if equipped)
4. Heater core 8. Side defroster air 12. Air intake door
BLK
RED/BLK
3
5
7
BLK
2
M
12V
BLU/WHTE23-19
G18-3
G18-4
G18-7
G18-8
G18-10
G18-13
G19-2
G19-3
G19-7
G19-6
G19-1
G18-9
G18-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
BRN
BLK/RED
RED/YEL
BLK
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
4
6
10
8
9
M1
12
11 13
14
15
I4RS0B710002-01
1. Ignition switch 5. Blower motor relay 9. ECM 13. Blower speed selector
2. Blower motor 6. Blower motor resistor 10. Air intake control actuator 14. Air intake selector
3. HVAC control unit 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ind ividual circuit fuse box No.1 15. Rear defogger switch
4. Lighting switch 8. BCM 12. Main fuse box