mount SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 995 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-47
Scan Tool Data Definitions
TEMP CONT SWITCH (TEMPERATURE SELECTOR):   Position of temperature control 
selector of HVAC control module
CABIN TEMPERATURE:   In-car temperature detected 
by inside air temperature sensor installed in HVAC 
control module
OUTSIDE AIR TEMP (OUTSIDE AIR  TEMPERATURE):   Outside air temperature 
detected by outside air temperature sensor installed 
in front bumper member
EVAPORATOR TEMP (EVAPORATOR  TEMPERATURE):   Temperature of air passed 
through evaporator
COOLANT TEMP (ENGINE COOLANT  TEMPERATURE):   Engine coolant temperature 
detected by engine coolant temperature sensor
SUN LOAD:   Amount of sunlight detected by sunload 
sensor installed on the driver side on the dashboard
MODE CONT SWITCH (MODE (AIR FLOW)  SELECTOR):   Position of air flow selector of HVAC 
control module
FAN CONT SWITCH (BLOWER SPEED SELECTOR):   Position of blower speed selector of HVAC control 
module
FAN DESIRED VOLT:   Voltage for blower motor AIR MIX POS SEN (TEMPERATURE CONTROL 
ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR):  Input signal 
from position sensor in temperature control actuator
MODE POS SENSOR (AIR FLOW CONTROL  ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR):  Input signal 
from position sensor in air flow control actuator
A/C CONT SIG (A/C SWITCH SIGNAL, ON or OFF):   State of A/C switch
BLOWER LOAD SIG (BLO WER FAN LOAD SIGNAL, 
ON or OFF):   ON: Position of blower speed selector 
is 1st position or more / OFF: Position of blower 
speed selector is OFF position.
AIR INTAKE MODE (AUTO, FRE or REC):   State of air 
intake mode
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT  ABSOLUTE PRESSURE):   This parameter 
indicates A/C refrigerant absolute pressure 
calculated by ECM
A/C COMP CLUTCH (A/C COMPRESSOR MAGNET  CLUTCH, ON or OFF):   This parameter indicates 
the state of the A/C switch
DFR INDICATOR (DEFROSTER INDICATOR LAMP,  ON or OFF):   State of defroster indicator lamp
VEHICLE SPEED:   It is computed based on pulse 
signals from vehicle speed sensor
Air Conditioning System CheckS7RS0B7224008
Step Action YesNo
1 Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform   )”Customer complaint analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer 
complaint analysis.
2 Visual inspection
1) Perform   )“Visual inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Perform   )“DTC check”.
Is there any DTC code? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4 Troubleshooting malfunction
1) Perform   ) “Troubleshooting malfunction”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 Perform A/C system symptom diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referri ng to “A/C System Symptom 
Diagnosis”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 7.
Go to Step 7.
7 Final confirmation test
1) Perform   ) “Final confirmation test”.
Is there any malfunction code? Go to Step 4.
End.  
Page 997 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-49
Step 7. Final confirmation test
Confirm if the problem symptom is troubleshoot and the A/C system is free from any abnormal conditions. If there 
existed DTC, clear the DTC. Then , check if the DTC is still detected and if there is any other DTC.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B7224009
Check visually the following parts and systems.
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
When DTC B1503, B1513 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
 
Inspection item Correction
• Refrigerant ---- leakage and amount
• A/C pipe or hose ---- disconnection, looseness and deterioration
• A/C compressor drive belt ---- looseness and damage Refer to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and 
Adjustment”.
• Battery ---- fluid level and corrosion of terminal
• Connectors of electric wire harn ess ---- disconnection and friction
• Fuses ---- burning
• Parts ---- installation and damage
• Other parts that can be checked visually
5V
PNK/BLK
ORN G52-6
G52-3
2
1
3
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722010-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Inside air temperature sensor 3. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Inside air temperature sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than 
specified value for specified time continuously. • Inside air temperature sensor circuit
• Inside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect inside air temperature sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to inside air temperature 
sensor at “PNK/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “PNK/BLK” wire  terminal of inside air temp erature sensor connector and 
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.  
Page 1011 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-63
DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure MalfunctionS7RS0B7224018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224019
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is lower t han specified value 
even though outside air temperature is higher than specified value for 
specified time continuously. • Insufficient of refrigerant
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 A/C refrigerant pressure and outside air temperature 
check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure” and “Outside Air Temp”  varies displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool 
Data”? Go to Step 2.
Check the amount of 
refrigerant and system 
for leaks.
2 A/C system performance check
1) Check A/C system performance referring to “A/C System 
Performance Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective part.
3 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C 
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4.
A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor faulty.
4 Outside air temperature sensor check
1) Check outside air temperature sensor referring to 
“Information Display (Clock)  Removal and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
Is check result satisfactory? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Outside air temperature 
sensor faulty.
YEL17812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
G51-7
12V
2
3
G37-11
I5RS0A722016-01
1. HVAC control module 2. BCM3. Information display  
Page 1034 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8A-3 Seat Belts: 
Repair Instructions
Front Seat Belt ComponentsS7RS0B8106001
WARNING! 
• Never attempt to disassemble or repair the seat belt pretensioner (retractor assembly). If any abnormality is found, be sure to replace it with new one as an assembly.
• Be sure to read “Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Seat Belt” before starting to work and  observe every precaution during work. Neglecting them may result in personal injury or 
unactivation of the seat belt pretensioner when necessary.
 
(a)
(a)
(a)
1
2
3
5
a)
b)
(a)
3
7
(b)
6
2
4
(a)
7
810
9
7 2 11
9
1012
I6RS0C810001-01
1. Upper anchor
 6. Shoulder adjuster mounting bolt
: Tighten upper bolt first, then tighten lower bolt. 11. Spring washer
2. Lower anchor  7. Anchor bolt
: Tighten upper bolt first, then tighten lower bolt. 12. Wave washer
3. Retractor assembly 8. Cushion : 43 N⋅m (4.3 kgf-m, 31.5 lb-ft)
4. Buckle 9. Spacer : 5.5 N⋅m (0.55 kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
5. Yellow connector (for seat belt pretensioner) 10. Washer  
Page 1037 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Seat Belts:  8A-6
Rear Seat Belt ComponentsS7RS0B8106004
WARNING! 
Be sure to read “Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Seat Belt” before starting to work and 
observe every precaution during work.
 
(b)
(a)
(a)
(a)
(a)
14
4
5
62
1
7
(a)
(a)
3
8
1
10
3
11911(a)
12
13
12
13
15
15
I6RS0C810002-01
1. Upper anchor 7. Rear seat belt 13. Anchor bolt
: Tighten retractor mounting bolts first, then 
tighten anchor bolt.
2. Lower anchor 8. Bush 14. Center retractor assembly
3. Side retractor assembly 9. Spacer 15. Center retractor mounting bolt
: Tighten lower bolt first, then tighten upper bolt.
4. Rear center seat belt (if equipped) 10. Spring washer : 43 N⋅m (4.3 kgf-m, 31.5 lb-ft)
5. Buckle for rear seat belt 11. Washer : 5.5 N⋅m (0.55 kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
6. Buckle for rear center seat belt (if  equipped) 12. Side retractor mounting bolt
: Tighten upper bolt first, then tighten lower bolt.  
Page 1040 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-2 Air Bag System: 
Precautions on Handling and Storage of Air Bag 
System Components
S7RS0B8200002
SDM
WARNING! 
Never power up air bag system when SDM is 
not rigidly attached to the vehicle. Otherwise, 
personal injury may result.
 
CAUTION! 
After detecting one time of such collision as 
to meet deployment conditions, SDM must 
not be used. Refer to “Air Bag Diagnostic 
System Check” when checking SDM.
 
• Never attempt disassembly of SDM.
• When storing SDM, select a place where neither high temperature nor high humidity is anticipated and oil, 
water and dust are kept off.
• If SDM has been dropped, replace it with a new one.
• If SDM installation part of floor was damaged, repair  that part completely before reinstallation.
• All SDM and mounting bracket fasteners must be  carefully torqued and the arrow must be pointed 
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper 
operation of the air bag system. Live (Undeployed) Air Bag (Inflator) Modules
Special care is necessary when handling and storing a 
live (undeployed) air bag (inflator) modules.
The rapid gas generation produced during deployment 
of the air bag could cause the air bag (inflator) module, 
or an object in front of the air bag (inflator) module, to be 
thrown through the air in the unlikely event of an 
accidental deployment.
WARNING! 
Never attempt to measure the resistance of 
the air bag (inflator) modules (driver, 
passenger and side of both sides and curtain 
of both sides). It is 
very dangerous as the 
electric current from the tester may deploy 
the air bag.
 
I5RH01820001-01
I4RS0A820001-03  
Page 1041 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-3
• Never attempt disassembly of the air bag (inflator) modules.
• If any abnormality is found,  be sure to replace it with 
new one as an assembly.
• When an abnormality is noted as existing in the live  (undeployed) air bag (inflator) module, be sure to 
deploy it before discarding it.
• When grease, cleaning agent, oil, water, etc., got on  the air bag (inflator) modules (driver, passenger, side 
of both sides and curtain of both sides), wipe it off 
immediately with a dry cloth.
• If air bag (inflator) module was dropped from a height  of 90 cm (3 ft) or more, it should be replaced with a 
new one as an assembly.
WARNING! 
• For handling and storage of a live air bag (inflator) module, select a place where the 
ambient temperature below 65  °C (150 ° F), 
without high humidity and away from 
electric noise.
• When carrying a live air bag (inflator)  module, make sure the bag opening is 
pointed away from you. In case of an 
accidental deployment, the bag will then 
deploy with minimal chance of injury. 
Never carry the air bag  (inflator) module by 
the wires or connector on the underside of 
the module.
Otherwise, personal  injury may result.
 
WARNING! 
When placing a live air bag (inflator) module 
on bench or other surface, always face the 
bag up, away from the surface. As the live 
passenger air bag (inflator) module must be 
placed with its bag (trim cover) facing up, 
place it on the workbench with a slit (1) or 
use the workbench vise (2) to hold it securely 
at its lower mounting bracket (3).
It is also prohibited to place anything on top 
of the trim cover and stack air bag (inflator) 
modules.
This is necessary so that a free space is 
provided to allow the air bag to expand in the 
unlikely event of accidental deployment.
Otherwise, personal injury may result.
 
Live (Inactivated) Seat Belt Pretensioner
Special care is necessary when handling and storing a 
live (inactivated) seat belt pretensioners.
Also, when the seat belt pretensioners activate, gas is 
generated and the seat belt (1) is retracted into the 
retractor assembly (2) quickly.
Note, therefore, that if they  activate accidentally, the seat 
belt pretensioners and other object(s) around them may 
be thrown through the air.
I4RS0A820002-01
1
2
3
I4RS0A820003-02
I3JA01820043-01  
Page 1053 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-15
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
“AIR BAG” Warning Right Does Not Come ONS7RS0B8204008
Wiring Diagram6 1) Disconnect combination meter connector “G28” referring 
to “Combination Meter Removal and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
2) Check proper connection to combination meter at “YEL/ BLK” terminal for “AIR BAG”  warning right and to SDM at 
terminal “L29-2”.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “YEL/BLK” wire  terminal of combination meter connector “G28” and 
“L29-2” terminal of SDM connector.
Special tool
(A):  09932-76010
Is resistance 1 
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck. 
If “AIR BAG” warning 
right remain lighting, 
replace combination 
meter.
“YEL/BLK” wire 
(between combination 
meter and SDM 
connector) open or 
short to ground.
Step Action Yes No
"L29-2"
"G28-12"
(A)
I7RS0A820006-02
12 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM  
Page 1054 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-16 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check combination meter power feed circuit.
Step 2: Check “AIR BAG” warning right circuit.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
“AIR BAG” Warning Right FlashesS7RS0B8204009
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” in dicator (warning right) come ON? Go to Step 2. Check and correct the 
following possible 
cause. • Open circuit in 
“GRN” or “WHT/RED” 
wire.  • Short circuit 
between “GRN” or 
“WHT/RED” and 
ground.  • “METER” fuse 
blown.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning right come ON? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/ORN” circuit 
shorted to power circuit. 
If OK, replace 
combination meter.
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM  
Page 1055 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-17
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
 
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector  “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good 
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system