hvac control module SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 993 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-45
NOTE
When no current DTC is detected, all contents displayed on display (1) of HVAC control module and
defroster indicator (2) flash at the same time.
Fail-Safe TableS7RS0B7224006
When any of the following malfunctions (DTCs) is detected, fail-safe mode is activated.
However, when HVAC control module detects normal ope ration of A/C system, fail-safe mode is cancelled.
)
B1562 14 18 18 Outside air temperatur e sensor signal malfunction Flashed
) B1563 d4 20 19 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal malfunction —
— See NOTE
below
(current DTC) ——Normal —
00 (history DTC)
DTC No.
(displayed on
SUZUKI
scan tool) DTC
(indicated on
display of HVAC
control
module) Priority of
display
(current DTC) Priority
of
display
(history DTC) Diagnosis
“AUTO”
indicator lamp
1
2
I5RS0A722009-01
DTC No.
Trouble Area Fail-Safe Operation
)
B1502 Inside air temperature sensor and/
or its circuit HVAC control module controls actu
ators assuming that inside air
temperature is 25 ° C (77 °F).
)
B1503 A/C evaporator temperature sensor
and its circuit • HVAC control module turn
s off A/C switch signal.
• HVAC control module controls actu ators assuming that evaporator
temperature is 0 ° C (32 °F).
)
B1504 Sunload sensor and/or its circuit HVAC control module controls actu
ators assuming that amount of
sunlight is 0 W/m
2.
) B1551 Serial communication circuit
HVAC control module controls actuators assuming that outside air
temperature is 20 ° C (68 °F), engine coolant temperature is 80 °C
(176 °F), and vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 mph).
)
B1552 Serial communication circuit
)
B1553 CAN communication circuit
)
B1557 Vehicle speed sensor and/or its
circuit HVAC control module controls act
uators assuming that vehicle speed
is 40 km/h (25 mph).
)
B1561 Engine coolant temperature sensor
and/or its circuit HVAC control module controls act
uators assuming that engine coolant
temperature is 80 ° C (176 °F).
)
B1562 Outside air temperature sensor
and/or its circuit HVAC control module controls actu
ators assuming that outside air
temperature is 20 ° C (68 °F).
Page 994 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-46 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B7224007
As the data values given in the following are standard values estimated on the basis of values obtained from the
normally operation vehicles by using a scan tool, use them as reference values. Even when the vehicles are in good
condition, there may be cases where the checked values do not fall within each specifies data range. Therefore,
judgement as abnormal should not be ma de by checking with these data alone.
Scan Tool Data Condition Normal Condition / Reference
Va l u e
) TEMP CONT
SWITCH Each reference value is relative to the position of
temperature selector of HVAC control module. Max Cool, 18.5
°C (65 ° F), 19 °C (66
° C) – 31 °C (88 °F), 31.5 °C (89 °F),
Max Hot
) CABIN
TEMPERATURE Reference value is relative to in-car temperature. –6.5
°C – 57.25 ° C
(20.3 °F – 135.05 °F)
) OUTSIDE AIR TEMP Reference value is relative to outside air
temperature. –23.3
°C – 65.95 °C
(–9.94 °F – 150.71 °F)
) EVAPORATOR
TEMP Reference value is relative to temperature of
evaporator. –29.7
°C – 59.55 °C
(–21.46 °F – 139.19 °F)
) COOLANT TEMP At specified id le speed after warming up. 80 °C – 100 °C (176 ° F – 212 ° F)
) SUN LOAD Reference value depends on the situation. 0 W/m
2 – 4447.8 W/m2
)MODE CONT
SWITCH Each reference value is relative to the position of air
flow selector of HVAC control module.
AUTO, FACE, B/L, FOOT, D/F, DER
) FAN CONT SWITCH Each reference value is relative to the position of
blower speed selector of HVAC control module. AUTO, OFF, 1st, 2nd – 7th, 8th
) FAN DESIRED VOLT Reference value is relative to the position of blower
speed selector of HVAC control module. 0 – 16.0 V
) AIR MIX POS SEN Reference value is relative to the position of
temperature selector of HVAC control module. about 2.0 V (Max Hot)
about 4.0 V (Max Cool)
) MODE POS SENSOR Reference value is relative to the position of air flow
selector of HVAC control module. about 1.6 V (DEF)
about 4.0 V (VENT)
) A/C CONT SIG A/C system is ON. ON
A/C system is OFF. OFF
) BLOWER LOAD SIG Position of blower speed selector is 1st position or
more.
ON
Position of blower speed selector is OFF position. OFF
) AIR INTAKE MODE Fresh air (FRE) mode is activated. FRE
Recirculation air (REC) mode is activated. REC
AUTO mode is activated. AUTO
) REFRIGERANT
PRESSURE Engine running. A/C ON (A/C is operating)
at ambient temperature:
30
°C (86 °F) 1470 – 1770 kPa For more details,
refer to pressure of high pressure
gauge under “A/C System Performance Inspection”
A/C OFF (A/C is not
operating) at ambient
temperature: 30 °C (86
° F) and engine coolant
temperature: 90 ° – 100
° C 600 – 1000 kPa After longer than 10
min from A/C switch turned off
) A/C COMP CLUTCH Engine running. A/C switch and blower
motor switch turned ON
ON
A/C switch and/or blower
motor switch turned OFF OFF
) DFR INDICATOR Defroster indicator
lamp is lighted. ON
Defroster indicator la mp is not lighted. OFF
) VEHICLE SPEED At stop. OFF
0 km/h (0 mph)
Page 995 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-47
Scan Tool Data Definitions
TEMP CONT SWITCH (TEMPERATURE SELECTOR): Position of temperature control
selector of HVAC control module
CABIN TEMPERATURE: In-car temperature detected
by inside air temperature sensor installed in HVAC
control module
OUTSIDE AIR TEMP (OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE): Outside air temperature
detected by outside air temperature sensor installed
in front bumper member
EVAPORATOR TEMP (EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE): Temperature of air passed
through evaporator
COOLANT TEMP (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE): Engine coolant temperature
detected by engine coolant temperature sensor
SUN LOAD: Amount of sunlight detected by sunload
sensor installed on the driver side on the dashboard
MODE CONT SWITCH (MODE (AIR FLOW) SELECTOR): Position of air flow selector of HVAC
control module
FAN CONT SWITCH (BLOWER SPEED SELECTOR): Position of blower speed selector of HVAC control
module
FAN DESIRED VOLT: Voltage for blower motor AIR MIX POS SEN (TEMPERATURE CONTROL
ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR): Input signal
from position sensor in temperature control actuator
MODE POS SENSOR (AIR FLOW CONTROL ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR): Input signal
from position sensor in air flow control actuator
A/C CONT SIG (A/C SWITCH SIGNAL, ON or OFF): State of A/C switch
BLOWER LOAD SIG (BLO WER FAN LOAD SIGNAL,
ON or OFF): ON: Position of blower speed selector
is 1st position or more / OFF: Position of blower
speed selector is OFF position.
AIR INTAKE MODE (AUTO, FRE or REC): State of air
intake mode
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT ABSOLUTE PRESSURE): This parameter
indicates A/C refrigerant absolute pressure
calculated by ECM
A/C COMP CLUTCH (A/C COMPRESSOR MAGNET CLUTCH, ON or OFF): This parameter indicates
the state of the A/C switch
DFR INDICATOR (DEFROSTER INDICATOR LAMP, ON or OFF): State of defroster indicator lamp
VEHICLE SPEED: It is computed based on pulse
signals from vehicle speed sensor
Air Conditioning System CheckS7RS0B7224008
Step Action YesNo
1 Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform )”Customer complaint analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2 Visual inspection
1) Perform )“Visual inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Perform )“DTC check”.
Is there any DTC code? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4 Troubleshooting malfunction
1) Perform ) “Troubleshooting malfunction”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 Perform A/C system symptom diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referri ng to “A/C System Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 7.
7 Final confirmation test
1) Perform ) “Final confirmation test”.
Is there any malfunction code? Go to Step 4.
End.
Page 996 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-48 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Description for Each Step
Step 1. Customer complaint analysis
Talk to customer, and then record details of the problem.
Customer questionnaire (Example)
NOTE
The from is a standard sample. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of each
market.
Step 2. Visual inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of th e items that support proper function of the air conditioning
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 3. DTC check
Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4. Troubleshooting malfunction
Based on the DTC, perform an applicable DTC diagnostic flow and locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor,
wire harness, connector, actuat or, HVAC control module or other part and repair faulty parts.
Step 5. A/C system symptom diagnosis
Check any part or system suspected to be a possible cause referring to “A/C System Symptom Diagnosis”.
Step 6. Check for intermittent problem
Check any part where an intermittent trouble is easy to oc cur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Sect ion 00” and related circuit of trouble cord recorded.
I4RH01722014-01
Page 997 of 1496

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Step 7. Final confirmation test
Confirm if the problem symptom is troubleshoot and the A/C system is free from any abnormal conditions. If there
existed DTC, clear the DTC. Then , check if the DTC is still detected and if there is any other DTC.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B7224009
Check visually the following parts and systems.
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
When DTC B1503, B1513 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
Inspection item Correction
• Refrigerant ---- leakage and amount
• A/C pipe or hose ---- disconnection, looseness and deterioration
• A/C compressor drive belt ---- looseness and damage Refer to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and
Adjustment”.
• Battery ---- fluid level and corrosion of terminal
• Connectors of electric wire harn ess ---- disconnection and friction
• Fuses ---- burning
• Parts ---- installation and damage
• Other parts that can be checked visually
5V
PNK/BLK
ORN G52-6
G52-3
2
1
3
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722010-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Inside air temperature sensor 3. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Inside air temperature sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than
specified value for specified time continuously. • Inside air temperature sensor circuit
• Inside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect inside air temperature sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to inside air temperature
sensor at “PNK/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of inside air temp erature sensor connector and
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
Page 998 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-50 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1503: A/C Evaporator Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224011
Wiring Diagram2
Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-6” and “G52-3” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of inside air temp erature sensor connector and
“G52-6” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “PNK/BLK” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
3 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of
inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4.
“PNK/BLK” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
4 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “PNK/BLK” wire terminal of
inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5.
“PNK/BLK” wire shorted
to other circuit.
5 Inside air temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of inside air temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 Inside air temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module
faulty.
7 Inside air temperature sensor check
1) Check inside air temperature sensor referring to “Inside
Air Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Inside air temperature
sensor faulty.
Step Action Yes No
5V
WHT/BLK
ORN G52-4
G52-3
2
1
3
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722011-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Evaporator temperature sensor 3. To other sensors
Page 999 of 1496

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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
When DTC B1502, B1513 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
Evaporator temperature sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than
specified value for specified time continuously. • Evaporator temperature sensor
circuit
• Evaporator temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect evaporator temperature sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to evaporator temperature
sensor at “WHT/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “WHT/BLK” wire terminal of evaporator te mperature sensor connector
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
2 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-4” and “G52-3” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “WHT/BLK” wire terminal of evaporator te mperature sensor connector
and “G52-4” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “WHT/BLK” wire open
or high resistance
circuit.
3 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT/BLK” wire terminal
of evaporator temperature sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “WHT/BLK” wire
shorted to ground
circuit.
4 Evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT/BLK” wire terminal of
evaporator temperature sens or connector and vehicle
body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “WHT/BLK” wire
shorted to other circuit.
5 Evaporator temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of evaporator temperature sens or connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 Evaporator temperature sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-3” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
HVAC control module
faulty.
Page 1000 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-52 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1504: Sunload Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting7
Evaporator temperature sensor check
1) Check evaporator temperature sensor referring to
“Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator Temperature
Sensor) Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Evaporator temperature
sensor faulty.
Step Action Yes No
5V
PNK G52-2
G52-5
YEL/BLK
2
1
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722012-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Sunload sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Sunload sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than specified value for
specified time continuously. • Sunload sensor circuit
• Sunload sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect sunload sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to sunload sensor at “PNK”
and “YEL/BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “PNK” wire terminal of sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.
2 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-2” and “G52-5” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal of sunload sensor connector and “G52-2” terminal of
HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “PNK” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
3 Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal of
sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “PNK” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
Page 1001 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-53
DTC B1511: Temperature Control Actuator (Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224013
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Sunload sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “PNK” wire terminal of
sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “PNK” wire shorted to
other circuit.
5 Sunload sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect HVAC control modul e connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “YEL/BLK” wire terminal of sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “YEL/BLK” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
6 Sunload sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “G52-5” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and “YEL/BLK” wire terminal
of sunload sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 7. “YEL/BLK” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
7 Sunload sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “YEL/BLK” wire terminal of
sunload sensor connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8.
“YEL/BLK” wire shorted
to other circuit.
8 Sunload sensor check
1) Check sunload sensor referring to “Sunload Sensor
Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Sunload sensor faulty.
Step
Action YesNo
7812910
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G52
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G51
M 12V
5V 5V
YEL
WHT
GRY/BLU
GRY/RED
2
1
ORN
G51-3
G51-4
G52-1
G52-13
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722013-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Temperature control actuator 3. To air flow control actuator4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Temperature control actuator position sensor signal voltage is higher than or
lower than specified value for specified time continuously. • Temperature control actuator circuit
• Temperature control actuator
• HVAC control module
Page 1002 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-54 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect temperature control actuator connector.
2) Check for proper connection to temperature control
actuator at “WHT”, “YEL” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 2.
2 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect air flow control actuator connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Air flow control actuator
faulty.
Go to Step 3.
3 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-1”, “G52-3” and “G52-13” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and “G52-1”
terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “WHT” wire open or
high resistance circuit.
4 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of
temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5.
“WHT” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
5 Position sensor power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of
temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6.
“WHT” wire shorted to
other circuit.
6 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect HVAC control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “YEL” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 7.
7 Position sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal of temperature control actuator connector and “G52-13”
terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 8. “YEL” wire open or high
resistance circuit.