throttle body SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 94 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-44 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Engine hesitates – 
Momentary lack of 
response as accelerator 
is depressed. Can occur 
at all vehicle speeds. 
Usually most severe when 
first trying to make 
vehicle move, as from a 
stop sign.Spark plug faulty
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Inspection in Section 1H”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or 
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty fuel injector “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Surge – Engine power 
variation under steady 
throttle or cruise. Feels 
like vehicle speeds up 
and down with no change 
in accelerator pedal. Leaky or loosely connected high-tension 
cord
“High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Faulty spark plug (excess carbon 
deposits, improper gap, burned 
electrodes, etc.) “Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Variable fuel pressure “Fuel Pressure Check”
Kinky or damaged fuel hose and lines
Faulty fuel pump (clogged fuel filter)
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of MAF sensor “MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty fuel injector “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty ECM
Excessive detonation – 
Engine makes 
continuously sharp 
metallic knocks that 
change with throttle 
opening. Sounds like pop 
corn popping. Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Loose connection of high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Clogged fuel filter (faulty fuel pump) or 
fuel lines “Fuel Pressure Check” or “Fuel Pump and Its 
Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold or 
throttle body gasket
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of knock sensor, ECT 
sensor or MAF sensor “DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit 
Low / High”, “ECT Sensor Inspection in 
Section 1C” or “MAF and IAT Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Excessive combustion chamber 
deposits “Cylinders, Pistons and Piston Rings 
Inspection in Section 1D” and/or “Piston Pins 
and Connecting Rods In
spection in Section 
1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  
Page 95 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-45
Engine has no powerFaulty spark plug “Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor) 
Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaks, loose connection or 
disconnection of high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Faulty knock sensor “DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit 
Low / High”
Clogged fuel hose or pipe “Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning fuel pump “Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold 
gasket or throttle body gasket
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or 
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Dragging brakes Condition “Dragging brakes” in “Brakes 
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A”
Slipping clutch Condition “Slipping clutch” in “Clutch System 
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 5C”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Improper engine idling or 
engine fails to idle Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky or disconnected high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor) 
Inspection in Section 1H”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Leaky manifold, throttle body, or cylinder 
head gasket
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Faulty evaporative emission control 
system “EVAP Canister Purge Inspection in Section 
1B”
Faulty EGR system “EGR System Inspection in Section 1B”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or 
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty ECM
Loose connection or disconnection of 
vacuum hoses
Malfunctioning PCV valve “PCV Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  
Page 96 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-46 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Excessive hydrocarbon 
(HC) emission or carbon 
monoxide (CO)Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky or disconnected high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor) 
Inspection in Section 1H”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Lead contamination of three way 
catalytic converter Check for absence of f
iller neck restrictor.
Faulty evaporative emission control 
system “EVAP Canister Purge Inspection in Section 
1B”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Closed loop system (A/F feedback 
compensation) fails (Faulty TP sensor, 
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor) “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”, “ECT Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C” or “MAF and IAT 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Engine not at normal operating 
temperature
Clogged air cleaner “Air Cleaner Element Inspection and Cleaning 
in Section 1D”
Vacuum leaks “Engine Vacuum Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Excessive nitrogen 
oxides (NOx) emission Improper ignition timing
“Ignition Timing Inspection in Section 1H”
Lead contamination of catalytic 
converter Check for absence of f
iller neck restrictor.
Faulty EGR system “EGR System Inspection in Section 1B”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Closed loop system (A/F feedback 
compensation) fails (Faulty TP sensor, 
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor) “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”, “ECT Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C” or “MAF and IAT 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  
Page 133 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-83
DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit LowS7RS0B1104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16  
E23-45  
E23-32  
C37-45  
C37-44  
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29  GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.110. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of TP sensor (main) is less than specified 
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • TP sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM  
Page 134 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-84 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle 
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan 
Tool Data:”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “RED” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-43” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and check.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 135 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-85
DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit HighS7RS0B1104030
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it  is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power 
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 6
Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric 
throttle body connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 54” and “C37-42” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” and “BLK”  wire terminals of electric throttle body connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“BLK” wire.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“GRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
9 Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor 
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of TP sensor (main) is more than specified 
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • TP sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM  
Page 136 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-86 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle 
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan 
To o l  D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
3) Measured voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric 
throttle body connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 137 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-87
6Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” and “C37-54” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-54” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 -6 V? “GRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “GRN” and “RED” wire  terminals of electric th rottle body connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“RED” wire.
8 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-54” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“GRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
9 Ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
10 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 42” terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “C37-42” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Faulty ECM ground 
circuit. If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11 Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor 
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 150 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-100 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “B” (Sub) Circuit LowS7RS0B1104037
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area9
HO2S-1 for performance check
1) Check HO2S-1 referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0131 / 
P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High 
Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty HO2S-1 or its 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16  
E23-45  
E23-32  
C37-45  
C37-44  
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29  GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.110. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) is less than specified 
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM  
Page 151 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-101
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt”  displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle 
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan 
To o l  D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02