Dtc SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 913 of 1496

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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1141:
Voltage between both motor drive circuits is more than 8.5
V or less than 0.2 V for 0.5 seconds continuously while
motor is not drived
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1142:
Measured motor drive current is more than 10 A as
compared with target motor drive current.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1143:
Measured motor drive current is more than 50 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1145:
Measured motor drive current is less than 2 A
continuously for more than 3 seconds even though target
motor drive current is more than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is less than 0.8 A for total 1
second even though motor cont rol duty is more than 90%
while target motor drive current is less than 8 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated together? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4 Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch tuned OFF, disconnect P/S motor
connector (“E51”).
2) Check that P/S motor circuit is as follows. • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between each “P/S motor circuit” terminal and other
terminal at P/S motor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “P/S motor circuit”
is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between each “P/S motor circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between each “P/S motor circuit” and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
5 P/S motor check
1) Check motor and its circuit referring to “P/S Motor and Its
Circuit Inspection”.
Is motor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module, and recheck.
Replace the steering
gear case assembly.
Page 914 of 1496

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DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S
control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.
Page 915 of 1496

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DTC C1155: P/S Control Module FailureS7RS0B6304021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, MIL does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded
17.5 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3 Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less? Replace P/S control
module.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 934 of 1496

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Recommended Service Material ....................... 7B-33
Special Tool ...................................................... 7B-33
Automatic Type .................... .................................7B-34
Precautions.........................................................7B-34 A/C System Caution .......................................... 7B-34
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ................... 7B-34
Precautions on Servicing A/C System .............. 7B-34
General Description .......... .................................7B-34
Auto A/C System Descript ion ............................ 7B-34
HVAC Control Module Operation Description ... 7B-36
Refrigerant Type Identifica tion .......................... 7B-36
Sub-Cool A/C System Description .................... 7B-36
A/C Operation Description ................................ 7B-36
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ......... 7B-37
Schematic and Routing Diagram ......................7B-37 Major Components of A/C System .................... 7B-37
A/C System Wiring Diagra m ............................. 7B-38
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ..........7B-39 A/C System Symptom Diagnosis ...................... 7B-39
Abnormal Noise Sympto m Diagnosis of A/C
System ............................................................ 7B-42
DTC Check........................................................ 7B-42
DTC Clearance ................................................. 7B-43
DTC Table ......................................................... 7B-44
Fail-Safe Table ................. ................................. 7B-45
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 7B-46
Air Conditioning System Check......................... 7B-47
Visual Inspection ............................................... 7B-49
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit Malfunction .......................... 7B-49
DTC B1503: A/C Evaporator Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit Malfunction .............. 7B-50
DTC B1504: Sunload Sensor and/or Its Circuit Malfunction ......... ................................. 7B-52
DTC B1511: Temperature Control Actuator (Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-53
DTC B1512: Air flow Control Actuator (Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-55
DTC B1513: Temperature Control Actuator and/or Its Circuit Malfunction .......................... 7B-57
DTC B1514: Air Flow Co ntrol Actuator and/or
Its Circuit Malfunction ...................................... 7B-60
DTC B1541: HVAC Control Module Back-Up Power Supply Malfunction .............................. 7B-62
DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-63
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-63
DTC B1552: Serial Communication Signal Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-64
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-65
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-65
DTC B1561: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Malfunctio n .............................. 7B-66 DTC B1562: Outside Air Temperature Sensor
Signal Malfunction ........................................... 7B-66
DTC B1563: A/C Refr igerant Pressure
Sensor Signal Malfunction .............................. 7B-66
Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its Circuit .............................................................. 7B-67
A/C System Performance Inspection ................ 7B-70
A/C System Inspection at ECM ......................... 7B-70
Repair Instructions ............ ................................7B-71
Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge .... 7B-71
HVAC Unit Components ................................... 7B-72
HVAC Unit Removal and In stallation ................ 7B-73
Temperature Control Actuator Removal and Installation ....................................................... 7B-73
Temperature Control Actuat or Inspection ......... 7B-73
Air Flow Control Actuator Removal and Installation ....................................................... 7B-74
Air Flow Control Actuator Inspection ................. 7B-74
Air Intake Control Actuator Removal and Installation ....................................................... 7B-75
Air Intake Control Actuator Inspection............... 7B-75
Actuator Linkage Inspection .............................. 7B-76
Blower Motor Controller Removal and Installation ....................................................... 7B-76
Blower Motor Controller Inspection ................... 7B-76
HVAC Control Module Removal and Installation ....................................................... 7B-77
Sunload Sensor Removal and Installation ........ 7B-77
Sunload Sensor Inspection ............................... 7B-77
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation ................................................ 7B-77
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection ..... 7B-77
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation ....................................................... 7B-78
Inside Air Temperature Sens or Inspection ........ 7B-78
Condenser Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .... 7B-78
Condenser Assembly Removal and Installation ....................................................... 7B-78
Receiver/Dryer Removal and Installation .......... 7B-78
Evaporator Inspection ....................................... 7B-78
Evaporator Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation ................................................ 7B-78
Evaporator Temperature Se nsor Inspection ..... 7B-78
Expansion Valve Removal an d Installation ....... 7B-78
Expansion Valve Inspection .............................. 7B-78
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection............................................. 7B-78
A/C Refrigerant Pressu re Sensor Removal
and Installation ................................................ 7B-78
Compressor Relay Inspection .
.......................... 7B-78
Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and Adjustment ...................................................... 7B-78
Compressor Drive Belt Removal and Installation ....................................................... 7B-79
Compressor Assembly Removal and Installation ....................................................... 7B-79
Compressor Assembly Components................. 7B-79
Magnet Clutch Removal and Installation........... 7B-79
Magnet Clutch Inspection.................................. 7B-79
Relief Valve Inspection...................................... 7B-79
Page 963 of 1496

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A/C System Inspection at ECMS7RS0B7214004
Voltage Check
When checking voltage at ECM connector terminals related to A/C system, refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator
Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance in Section 1A”.
0.40 – 0.45
(4.0 – 4.5)
(57 – 64)
2.0 – 2.5
(20 – 25)
(285 – 355) High pressure reading on
both low and high
pressure sides.
Overcharged A/C
system.
Adjust refrigerant to
specified amount.
Faulty condenser
cooling operation. Clean condenser.
Faulty radiator cooling
fan operation. Inspect and repair
radiator cooling fan.
High pressure reading on
both low and high
pressure sides.
Low pressure side tubing
is not cold when touched. Presence of air in A/C
system
(Improperly
evacuated).Replace receiver/
dryer.
Inspect quantity of
compressor oil and
presence of
contaminants in oil.
Evacuate system and
recharge with fresh
refrigerant.
0.45 – 0.55
(4.5 – 5.5)
(64 – 78) High pressure reading on
both low and high
pressure sides.
Large amount of frost or
dew on the low pressure
side tubing.Faulty expansion
valve.
Refrigerant flow is not
regulated properly.
Replace expansion
valve.
Condition
Possible cause Correction
Manifold gauge MPa (kg/cm
2) (psi)
Detail
Lo Hi
Page 985 of 1496

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On-Board Diagnostic System DescriptionS7RS0B7221007
NOTE
The diagnostic information as diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) can be known by using
SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to
“DTC Check”.
HVAC control module detect s malfunctions, which may
occur in the following area.
• Outside air temperature sensor
• Inside air temperature sensor
• Evaporator temperature sensor
• Sunload sensor
• ECT sensor
• Temperature control actuator of HVAC unit
• Air flow control actuator of HVAC unit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor • HVAC control module
• VSS
• Serial Communication line
• CAN communication line
When HVAC control module detects malfunction, the
“AUTO” indicator lamp (1) flashes to warn and the
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is stored in the memory of
the module. When diagnosing trouble, the DTC can be
checked according to “DTC Check”.
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Major Components of A/C SystemS7RS0B7222001
Refer to “Major Components of A/C System”.
1
I5RS0A722003-01
Page 990 of 1496

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Abnormal Noise Symptom Diagnosis of A/C
System
S7RS0B7224002
Refer to “Abnormal Noise Symptom Diagnosis of A/C
System”.
DTC CheckS7RS0B7224003
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 3) Light over sunload sensor vertically with an
incandescent lamp of approximately 100 W apart
from about 100 mm (3.94 in.).
NOTE
If sunload sensor is not lighted over with an
incandescent lamp, DTC B1504 is detected
even though there is not any malfunction.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
5) Read DTC displayed on SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool, refer
to operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
6) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
data link connector (DLC).
Cool air does not come
out only at high speed
Excessive amount of refrigerant
Check the amount of refrigerant.
A/C evaporator frosted Check A/C evaporator and evaporator
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator
Inspection” and “Evaporator Thermistor
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Insufficient air flow of
cooled air A/C evaporator clogged or frosted
Check A/C evaporator and evaporator
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator
Inspection” and “Evaporator Thermistor
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Air leaking from HVAC unit or air duct Repair as necessary.
Blower motor faulty Check blower motor referring to “Blower Motor
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
(A)
1
I5RS0A722005-01
Page 991 of 1496

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Not Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
Current DTC mode1) Light over sunload sensor vertically with an incandescent lamp of approximately 100 W apart
from about 100 mm (3.94 in.).
NOTE
If sunload sensor is not lighted over with an
incandescent lamp, DTC B1504 is detected
as current DTC even though there is not any
malfunction.
2) Start engine.
3) Wait for 20 seconds or more after engine started and set temperature selector to 25 °C (77 °F).
4) Push AUTO switch (1) and defroster switch (2) at the same time.
5) Check DTC (3).
NOTE
• DTC flashes for 15 seconds. After that, the normal display is rest ored. To have DTC
displayed again, repeat the procedure from
Step 4.
• When more than two DTCs are detected, only DTC having the highest priority is
indicated. Therefore, after troubleshooting
the malfunction, DTC check has to be
performed again to see if any other DTC(s)
is detected.
History DTC mode
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Set temperature selector to 25 °C (77 °F).
3) Push AUTO switch (1) and MODE (air flow) selector
(2) at the same time.
4) Check DTC (4).
NOTE
Each DTC item is displayed (lights up) for 4
seconds.
When HVAC control module detects 2 or
more DTC items, each one is displayed once
starting from the one of higher priority order.
After all DTC items being detected have been
displayed, “Ed” (3) appears on display of
HVAC control module and normal display is
restored. “Ed” means that all DTC items have
been displayed.
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B7224004
NOTE
Only history DTC(s) can be cleared. Current
DTC(s) can not be cleared unless the
problem(s) is fixed.
Using SUZUKI Scan tool
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool1
2
3
I5RS0A722006-02
1
2 34
I5RS0A722007-02
(A)
1
I5RS0A722005-01
Page 992 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-44 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
3) Light over sunload sensor vertically with an incandescent lamp approximately 100 W apart from
about 100 mm (3.94 in.).
NOTE
If sunload sensor is not lighted over with an
incandescent lamp, DTC B1504 is detected
as current DTC even though there is not any
malfunction.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
5) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool, refer
to operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
6) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch to OFF position, and then di sconnect SUZUKI scan
tool from DLC.
Not Using SUZUKI Scan Tool 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Set temperature selector to 25 °C (77 °F). 3) Push AUTO switch (1) and
MODE (air flow) selector
(2) at the same time to have history DTC displayed.
4) Push MODE (air flow) selector (2) and OFF switch (3) at the same time while history DTC is displayed.
5) Check that “CL” (4) appears on display. “CL” means that DTC has been cleared.
DTC TableS7RS0B7224005
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “Air Conditioning Sy stem Check” before starting diagnosis.
1
2
3
2
4
I5RS0A722008-01
DTC No.
(displayed on
SUZUKI
scan tool) DTC
(indicated on
display of HVAC
control
module) Priority of
display
(current DTC) Priority
of
display
(history DTC) Diagnosis
“AUTO”
indicator lamp
) B1502 21 1 1 Inside air temperature sensor and/or its
circuit malfunction Open
Flashed
22 2 2 Short
) B1503 31 3 3 Evaporator temperature sensor and/or its
circuit malfunction Open
Flashed
32 4 4 Short
) B1504 41 21 — Sunload sensor and/or its circuit
malfunction Open —
42 5 5 Short Flashed
) B1511 61 6 6 Temperature control actuator (position
sensor) and/or its circuit malfunction Open
Flashed
62 7 7 Short
) B1512 71 8 8 Air flow control actuator (position sensor)
and/or its circuit malfunction Open
Flashed
72 9 9 Short
) B1513 63 10 10 Temperature control actuator and/or its circuit malfunction Flashed
) B1514 73 11 11 Air flow control actuator and/or its circuit malfunction Flashed
) B1541 E1 12 — HVAC control module back-up power supply malfunction —
) B1546 d5 22 — A/C refrigerant pressure malfunction —
) B1551 91 13 12
Serial communication circuit malfunction Open
Flashed
92 14 13 Short
) B1552 94 15 14 Serial communication signal malfunction Flashed
) B1553 A4 16 15 CAN communication signal malfunction Flashed
) B1557 b4 19 16 Vehicle speed sensor signal malfunction —
) B1561 54 17 17 Engine coolant temperature sensor signal malfunction Flashed
Page 993 of 1496

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NOTE
When no current DTC is detected, all contents displayed on display (1) of HVAC control module and
defroster indicator (2) flash at the same time.
Fail-Safe TableS7RS0B7224006
When any of the following malfunctions (DTCs) is detected, fail-safe mode is activated.
However, when HVAC control module detects normal ope ration of A/C system, fail-safe mode is cancelled.
)
B1562 14 18 18 Outside air temperatur e sensor signal malfunction Flashed
) B1563 d4 20 19 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal malfunction —
— See NOTE
below
(current DTC) ——Normal —
00 (history DTC)
DTC No.
(displayed on
SUZUKI
scan tool) DTC
(indicated on
display of HVAC
control
module) Priority of
display
(current DTC) Priority
of
display
(history DTC) Diagnosis
“AUTO”
indicator lamp
1
2
I5RS0A722009-01
DTC No.
Trouble Area Fail-Safe Operation
)
B1502 Inside air temperature sensor and/
or its circuit HVAC control module controls actu
ators assuming that inside air
temperature is 25 ° C (77 °F).
)
B1503 A/C evaporator temperature sensor
and its circuit • HVAC control module turn
s off A/C switch signal.
• HVAC control module controls actu ators assuming that evaporator
temperature is 0 ° C (32 °F).
)
B1504 Sunload sensor and/or its circuit HVAC control module controls actu
ators assuming that amount of
sunlight is 0 W/m
2.
) B1551 Serial communication circuit
HVAC control module controls actuators assuming that outside air
temperature is 20 ° C (68 °F), engine coolant temperature is 80 °C
(176 °F), and vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 mph).
)
B1552 Serial communication circuit
)
B1553 CAN communication circuit
)
B1557 Vehicle speed sensor and/or its
circuit HVAC control module controls act
uators assuming that vehicle speed
is 40 km/h (25 mph).
)
B1561 Engine coolant temperature sensor
and/or its circuit HVAC control module controls act
uators assuming that engine coolant
temperature is 80 ° C (176 °F).
)
B1562 Outside air temperature sensor
and/or its circuit HVAC control module controls actu
ators assuming that outside air
temperature is 20 ° C (68 °F).