air condition SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 1048 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-10 Air Bag System:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS7RS0B8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.
CAUTION!
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs
in the order specified may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and
incorrect parts replacement.
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning right operation
through “AIR BAG” warning right and whether air
bag DTCs exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnost ic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS7RS0B8204002
Flow test description
Step 1: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 2: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 3: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right flas hes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
Step 4: Check that history codes are in SDM memory.
Step 5: Check that current code is in SDM memory.
6. “A/BAG” fuse in junction block assembly (including BCM) 13. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (if equipped)
7. Air bag harness in floor harness 14. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is about 11 V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning right as ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning ri ght come ON when ignition
switch is turned ON? Go to Step 2.
Proceed to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Right Does Not
Come ON”.
2 Does “AIR BAG” warning right come ON steady? Proceed to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Right Comes
ON Steady”.Go to Step 3.
3 Does “AIR BAG” warning right turn OFF, after flashing 6
times? “AIR BAG” warning right
circuit is in good
condition. Go to Step 4.“AIR BAG” warning right
circuit is in good
condition. Go to Step 5.
Page 1049 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-11
DTC TableS7RS0B8204003
SDM DTC4 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Air bag system is in
good condition.
An intermittent trouble
has occurred at some
place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to
the sensed DTC.
Refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
Then clear DTC
(referring to “DTC
Clearance”.) and repeat
this flow.
5 Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Check and repair
according to flow
corresponding to that
DTC.
Step Action Yes No
DTC
Diagnosis
—N orm al —
) B1013
SDM SDM fault Diagnose
trouble
according to
diagnostic flow
corresponding
to each code
No.
)
B1014 “AIR BAG”
warning right
circuit failure
) B1016 Power
source
voltage Too high
) B1017 Too low
) B1021
SDM Front air bag
module
exploded
) B1024 Driver side-air
bag module
exploded
) B1025 Passenger
side-air bag
module
exploded
) B1026 Pretensioner
activated
) B1027 Reusable
number
exceeded
) B1031
Driver air
bag circuit Resistance
high
) B1032 Resistance low
) B1033 Short to ground
) B1034 Short to power
circuit
)
B1041
Passenger
air bag
circuit Resistance
high
) B1042 Resistance low
) B1043 Short to ground
) B1044 Short to power
circuit
) B1051
Driver
pretensioner
circuit Resistance
high
) B1052 Resistance low
) B1053 Short to ground
) B1054 Short to power
circuit
) B1055
Passenger
pretensioner
circuit Resistance
high
) B1056 Resistance low
) B1057 Short to ground
) B1058 Short to power
circuit
) B1061
Driver side-
air bag Resistance
high
) B1062 Resistance low
) B1063 Short to ground
) B1064 Short to power
circuit
) B1065
Passenger
side-air bag Resistance
high
) B1066 Resistance low
) B1067 Short to ground
) B1068 Short to power
circuit
) B1071
Forward-
sensor
circuit Performance
problem
) B1072 Communicatio
n error
) B1073 Short to ground
) B1074 Short to power
circuit or open
DTC Diagnosis
Page 1050 of 1496

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DTC CheckS7RS0B8204004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by
connecting it to SDM in another vehicle. If
communication is possible in this case, scan tool is
in good condition. Then check data link connector
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which
communication was not possible. 5) After completing the check,
turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
data link connector (DLC) (1).
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B8204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) in the same manner as when making this
connection for DTC check.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC Check” and confirm that normal DTC (NO CODES)
is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOTE
If DTC B1013, DTC B1 021 or DTC B1027 is
stored in SDM, it is not possible to clear DTC.
) B1081
Driver side-
sensor Performance
problem
Diagnose
trouble
according to
diagnostic flow
corresponding
to each code
No.
)
B1082 Communicatio
n error
) B1083 Short to ground
) B1084 Short to power
circuit or open
) B1085 Wrong
assembly
) B1091
Passenger
side-sensor Performance
problem
) B1092 Communicatio
n error
) B1093 Short to ground
) B1094 Short to power
circuit or open
) B1095 Wrong
assembly
) B1361
Driver side
curtain-air
bag circuit Resistance
high
) B1362 Resistance low
) B1363 Short to ground
) B1364 Short to power
circuit
) B1365
Passenger
side curtain-
air bag
circuit Resistance
high
) B1366 Resistance low
) B1367 Short to ground
) B1368 Short to power
circuit
DTC Diagnosis
1
(A)I4RS0A820008-01
1(A)I4RS0A820008-01
Page 1051 of 1496

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Scan Tool DataS7RS0B8204006
Data list of SDM
Definition
Back Up Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the capacity of the backup
condenser installed to maintain the ignition current (as
much as possible) even when the power supply to SDM
that ignites the inflator is shut off.
Battery Voltage (V)
Battery voltage is an analog input signal read by SDM.
System ID (4ch/8ch)
This parameter indicates the number of initiator circuits.
Driv A/B Ini Res (Driver air bag initiator resistance)
(ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver air
bag initiator circuit. Pass A/B Ini Res (Passenger air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the
resistance of the passenger
air bag initiator circuit.
Driv Preten Ini Res (Dri ver pretensioner initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver seat
belt pretensioner initiator circuit.
Pass Preten Ini Res (Passenger pretensioner
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit.
Driv Sidebag Ini Res (Driver side-air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass Sidebag Ini Res (Passenger side-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the
Passenger side-air bag initiator circuit.
Driv curtain Ini Res (Driver side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the re sistance of the driver side
curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass curtain Ini Res (Passenger side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
“AIR BAG” Warning Right Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B8204007
Wiring Diagram Normal Condition /
Reference Value
) Battery voltage 10 – 14 V
) Back up volt 27.0 – 33.0 V
) System ID 4ch or 8ch
) Driv A/B Ini Res 2.1 – 3.8 ohm
) Pass A/B Ini Res 1.8 – 2.8 ohm
) Driv Preten Ini Res 1.8 – 2.9 ohm
) Pass Preten Ini Res 1.8 – 2.9 ohm
) Driv Sidebag Ini Res 1.8 – 2.6 ohm
) Pass Sidebag Ini Res 1.8 – 2.6 ohm
) Driv curtain Ini Res 1.8 – 2.8 ohm
) Pass curtain Ini Res 1.8 – 2.8 ohm
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM
Page 1056 of 1496

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CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The voltage at the “AIR BAG” warning right circuit term inal “L29-2” does not match the commanded state of the
warning right driver for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: This test rechecks “AIR BAG” warning right operation.
Step 2: This test rechecks whether an abnormality is in SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1016: Power Source Voltage HighS7RS0B8204012
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) This DTC is set when there is a trouble in “AIR BAG” warning right circuit. Failure to properly perform “Air Bag
Diagnostic System Check” may also result in
misdiagnosis. Therefore, check “AIR BAG” warning right
circuit again according to “Air Bag Diagnostic System
Check”.
Is “AIR BAG” warning right circuit in good condition? Go to Step 2. Repair “AIR BAG”
warning right circuit.
2 1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”. 2) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC B1014 set? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Recheck air bag system
referring to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check”.
1
2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system
Page 1115 of 1496

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CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
Forward-sensor abnormal signal is detected by SDM.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for short circuit between forward-sensor circuit and ground.
Step 2: Check if malfuncti on is in forward-sensor.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Disconnect forward-sensor connector “E13”.
2) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
3) Check proper connection to SDM connector at terminals “L29-50” and “L29-51” or terminals.
4) Measure resistance between “L29-50” terminal and body ground, “L29-51” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is each measured resistance infinity? Go to Step 3.
“ORN” circuit or “PNK/
BLK” circuit shorted to
ground.
2 1) Check forward-sensor referring to “Forward-Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Replace forward-sensor
referring to “Forward-
Sensor Removal and
Installation”. If DTC still
exists, substitute a
known-good SDM and
recheck.
"L29-50" "L29-51"
(A)
I7RS0A820025-01
Page 1117 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-79
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Disconnect forward-sensor connector “E13”.
2) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
3) Check proper connection to SDM connector at terminals “L29-50” and “L29-51” or terminals.
4) Check proper connection to forward-sensor connector at terminals “E13-1” and “E13-2”.
5) Using service wire (1), connect “E13-1” terminal and “E13-2” terminal of forward-sensor connector.
6) Measure resistance between terminals “L29-50” and “L29-51” of SDM connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is each measured resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 2. High resistance or open
wire in “ORN” circuit or
“PNK/BLK” circuit.
2 1) Disconnect service wire from “E13” connector. 2) Measure voltage between “L29-50” terminal and body ground, “L29-51” terminal and body ground.
With ignition switch ON, is each measured value 1 V or less? Go to Step 3. “ORN” circuit or “PNK/
BLK” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit.
3 1) Check forward-sensor referring to “Forward-Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Replace forward-sensor
referring to “Forward-
Sensor Removal and
Installation”. If DTC still
exists, substitute a
known-good SDM and
recheck.
(A)
"L29-50" "L29-51"
"E13-1" "E13-2"1
I7RS0A820026-01
"L29-50" "L29-51"
(A)
I7RS0A820027-01
Page 1119 of 1496

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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1084 / B1094: Driver / Passenger Side-Sensor Circuit Short to Power Circuit or OpenS7RS0B8204041
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect side-sensor connector “L11” or “L35”.
2) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
3) Check proper connection to SDM connector at terminals “L29-46” and “L29-47” or terminals “L29-44” and “L29-
45”.
4) Measure resistance between “L29-46 terminal and body ground, “L29-47” terminal and body ground, or “L29-44”
terminal and body ground, “L29-45” terminal and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is each measured resistance infinity? Go to Step 3. DTC B1083: “WHT/
RED” circuit or “LT
GRN/BLK” circuit
shorted to ground.
DTC B1093: “WHT/
GRN” circuit or “LT
GRN” circuit shorted to
ground.
2 1) Check side-sensor referring to “Side-Sensor Inspection”. Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Replace side-sensor
referring to “Side-
Sensor Removal and
Installation”. If DTC still
exists, substitute a
known-good SDM and
recheck.
"L29-45""L29-46""L29-47"
"L29-44"
(A)
I7RS0A820037-01
12
3
GRN
RED
8
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”5
WHT/RED
LT GRN/BLKL29-46
SD+
L29-47
SD-6
“L11”
WHT/GRN
LT GRNL29-45
SP+
L29-44
SP-7
“L35”
I7RS0A820028-02
1. From main fuse 4. Junction blo ck assembly 7. Passenger side-sensor
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM 8. Ground for air bag system
3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Driver side-sensor
Page 1121 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-83
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1085 / B1095: Wrong Side-Sensor (Driver Side / Passenger) IDS7RS0B8204042
DTC Will Set when
SDM receives wrong ID (Part No.) signal from side-sensor.
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace driver or passenger side-sensor referr ing to “Side-Sensor Removal and Installation”.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
2 1) Disconnect service wire from “L11” or “L35” connector.
2) Measure voltage between “L29-46” terminal and body ground, “L29-47” terminal and body ground or “L29-44”
terminal and body ground, “L29-45” terminal and body
ground.
With ignition switch ON, is each measured value 1 V or less? Go to Step 3. DTC B1084: “WHT/
RED” circuit or “LT
GRN/BLK” circuit
shorted to power supply
circuit.
DTC B1094: “WHT/
GRN” circuit or “LT
GRN” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit.
3 1) Check side-sensor referring to “Side-Sensor Inspection”. Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Replace side-sensor
referring to “Side-
Sensor Removal and
Installation”. If DTC still
exists, substitute a
known-good SDM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
(A)
"L29-45""L29-46" "L29-47"
"L29-44"
I7RS0A820030-01
Page 1132 of 1496

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3Contact coil circuit (driver air bag circuit) check
1) Remove contact coil referr ing to “Contact Coil Cable
Assembly Removal and Inst allation in Section 6B”.
2) Measure resistance between “A” and “B” terminal of drive air bag connector (1).
Is each measured resistance 1
Ω or less? Contact coil and its
circuit are good
condition.
If vehicle equipped with
audio control switch, go
to Step 4.
4 Contact coil circuit (audio control switch circuit) check
(if equipped)
1) Check for continuity between each terminal of audio
control switch connector as shown in figure.
Is each measured resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 5. Replace contact coil.
5 Contact coil circuit (audio control switch circuit) check
(if equipped)
1) Measure resistance between each terminal and other
terminal.
Is each measured resistance infinity? Contact coil and its
circuit are good
condition.
Replace contact coil.
Step Action Yes No
1
1
AB
I6RS0C820012-01
ABCDEF
abc de
f
A
Ba
b
C
D c
d
E F e
f
Terminal
I6RS0C820013-01