key SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1425 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-22
ESP® model
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
[F] E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[D] 12345678910
11
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
G49
[A]
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
[C]G28
1234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[E] G54
109 321
[B]
G37E46
1234567 1234567
8910
11
8910
11
121314 121314
1516171819202122
4
6 1
2
3
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
E23-3E23-18
E85-42E85-46
E85-13E85-44
G37-4G37-2
REDWHT
REDWHTG49-19G49-18
5
7
WHTG54-9REDG54-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-7REDG28-9WHT
RED/BLKWHT/BLK
REDWHTE46-1E46-2
G37-1G37-3
+BB8
I7RS0BA20005-01
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
1. ECM
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side)  2. ESP® control module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[D]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
[E]: Steering angle sensor  connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[F]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 6. Keyless start control module
7. CAN junction connector
8. Data link connector (DLC)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
BCM can not receive CAN data from combination meter 
for longer than specif ied time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
•BCM
• Combination meter  
Page 1426 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-23 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key 
indicator light light up? Go to Step 4.
Check combination 
meter power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good 
combination meter and 
recheck.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and steering angle sensor (ESP ® model).
3) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  combination meter for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No.0155) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U0155 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U0155 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U0155 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.  
Page 1427 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-24
DTC U1073 (No. 1073): Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0BA204014
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and 
transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor)  data is detected more than 7 
times continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
• TCM (A/T model)
• ABS/ESP ® control module
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
•ECM
• Steering angle sensor (if equipped)
Step Action YesNo
1 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1432 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-29 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control ModuleS7RS0BA204017
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
BCM can not receive data sent by CAN from keyless start control module for 
longer than specified time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start co ntrol module for DTC.
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Go to “DTC No. 33: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10E”.Go to Step 3.
3 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) detected? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and keyless start control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between BCM and combination meter
• Between combination meter and keyless start control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1433 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-30
6Combination meter operation check
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check combination meter operation for seat belt  reminder light (fastening  and unfastening driver side 
seat belt).
Are they OK? Go to Step 7.
Check combination 
meter power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good 
combination meter and 
recheck.
7 Key indicator light operation check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Push ignition knob switch of steering lock unit.
Does key indicator light turn ON? Go to Step 8.
Check keyless start 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good keyless 
start control module and 
recheck.
8 DTC check of BCM
1) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other 
than BCM.
2)  Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No.1144) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 1) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1144 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1144 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1144 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 1). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 1) 
and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo  
Page 1435 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-32
BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch 
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at 
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator 
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock 
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener 
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock 
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt 
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver 
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are 
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door 
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder  switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder 
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder  switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line 
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line 
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is 
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air 
temperature sensor 
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for ECM, 
TCM, ABS and 
P/S control 
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature 
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air 
temperature approx. 20 
°C (68  °F)  
Page 1436 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-33 Body Electrical Control System: 
BCM connector “G37”E46-11 Oil pressure switch
*3 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 5: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON  position and engine is at stop
E46-12 — — —
E46-13 — — —
E46-14 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G37-1 CAN communication line (low) 
for DLC *1.6 – 2.5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G37-2 CAN communication line (low) 
for combination meter *1.6 – 2.5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 7: ”
G37-3 CAN communication line 
(high) for DLC *2.5 – 3.6 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G37-4 CAN communication line 
(high) for combination meter *2.5 – 3.6 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 7: ”
G37-5 Serial communication line of 
data link connector 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
G37-6 — — —
G37-7 — — —
G37-8 Theft deterrent light 10 – 14 V Theft deterrent light is not lit up
0 V Theft deterrent light is lit up
G37-9 — — —
G37-10 — — —
G37-11 Serial communication line for 
information display 
(if equipped) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 8: ”
G37-12 Ground for keyless entry 
receiver (if equipped) 0 V
—
G37-13 Power supply for keyless entry 
receiver (if equipped) 4 – 6 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G37-14 Signal for keyless entry 
receiver (if equipped) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 9: ”
G37-15 — — —
G37-16 Key reminder switch 10 – 14 V Ignition key is inserted to ignition key cylinder
0 V Ignition key is pulled out from ignition key cylinder
G37-17 Rear end door window 
defogger switch 0 V
Ignition switch is at ON 
position and rear end door 
window defogger switch is pushed
10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON 
position and rear end door 
window defogger switch is not pushed
G37-18 A/C switch *3 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 10: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition, blower speed selector 
is at any position other than OFF position and A/C 
switch is at ON position
G37-19 — — —
G37-20 — — —
G37-21 Rear wiper INT switch *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 11: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition and rear wiper switch 
is at INT position
G37-22 Rear wiper low switch *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 12: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition and rear wiper switch 
is at LOW position  
Page 1437 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-34
Junction block connector “E40”
Junction block connector “E41”
Junction block connector “G32”
Junction block connector “G33”
Junction block connector “G34”
Junction block connector “K01”
Junction block connector “L04”
Junction block connector “L05”Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E40-2 Backup power source 10 – 14 V Igni tion switch is at all positions
TerminalCircuitNormal voltage Condition
E41-3 Horn 10 – 14 V Horn switch is at ON position
0 V Horn switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G32-2 Power source (IG) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any  position other than ON position
G32-5 Power source (ACC) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any position other than ACC or ON 
position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G33-3 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G33-7 Rear end door window 
defogger indicator light 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is lit up
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is not lit up
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G34-3 Horn switch 10 – 14 V Horn switch is not pushed
0 V Horn switch is pushed
G34-7 Lighting switch 10 – 14 VEngine is running (equipped with DRL) or lighting 
switch is at any position other than OFF position
0 V Lighting switch is at OFF position
G34-9 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G34-11 Hazard warning switch 0 VHazard warning switch is at
 ON position or lock or 
unlock button of key less entry transmitter (answer 
back control) is pushed
10 – 14 V Hazard warning switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
K01-5 Interior light 10 – 14 V
Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is not lit up
0 V Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is lit up
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L04-2 Air bag communication line *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 13: ”
L04-3 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for SDM 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L05-4 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
L05-5 Power supply for rear wiper 
motor 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position  
Page 1440 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-37 Body Electrical Control System: 
Reference waveform No. 7
BCM – combination meter CAN communication signal
Reference waveform No. 8
Information display serial communication signal (1)Reference waveform No. 9
Keyless entry receiver signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 10
A/C switch signal (1)
Measurement terminal
CH2: “G37-2” to “G33-3”
CH3: “G37-4” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V / DIV
CH3: 1 V / DIV
TIME: 40 
µs / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-11” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting
CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 2 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
I4RS0AA20020-02
I4RS0AA20021-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-14” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope settingCH2: 2 V / DIV
TIME: 200 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Lock or unlock button of 
keyless entry transmitter is 
pushed
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-18” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position, 
A/C switch or blower speed 
selector is at OFF position
I4RS0AA20022-02
I4RS0AA20023-02  
Page 1442 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-39 Body Electrical Control System: 
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) 
Removal and Installation
S7RS0BA206001
CAUTION! 
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction 
block assembly as it may cause contact 
failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace 
junction block assembly.
 
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air  Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole  cover (2).
4) Remove junction block assembly mounting nuts (3).
5) Disconnect connectors from BCM and junction block  assembly.
6) Detach wiring harness clamp from junction block  assembly.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting 
following points.
• Connect connectors securely.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag  System in Section 8B”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0BA206002
For removal and installation, refer to “Outside Air 
Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation (If 
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0BA206003
For inspection, refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor 
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If 
Equipped)
S7RS0BA206004
Security alarm mode can be selected by performing the 
following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are  unlocked and ignition key is inserted in  ignition key 
cylinder.
2) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
3) Perform Step a) through e) described below within  15 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key (1) in ignition key cylinder (2).
b) Remove ignition key from  ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) twice.
d) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
e) Push lock side (3) of driver side manual lock  switch (4) 3 times.
4) When Step 3) is completed, the mode changes to  the next one automatically. The warning buzzer 
(located in BCM) sounds by the number of specified 
for each mode as follows.
• Changed from A mode to B mode: Buzzer sounds 4 times
• Changed from B mode to A mode: Buzzer sounds  once
4. BCM 5. Junction block assembly
I4RS0BA20010-01
4
3
1
2
I5RS0DA20007-01