9 f SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 101 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-51
6Oil control valve electrical circuit for ground short 
check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-59” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9.
“YEL/GRN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
7 Oil control valve electrical circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37-59”  terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9.
“YEL/RED” wire is 
shorted to “YEL/GRN” 
wire.
8 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM  connector and “YEL/RED” wire terminal of oil control 
valve connector and between “C37-59” terminal of ECM 
connector and “YEL/GRN” wir e terminal of oil control 
valve connector.
Is resistance below 1 
Ω? Go to Step 9. “YEL/RED” or “YEL/
GRN” wire circuit is 
open or high resistance.
9 Oil control valve check
Check oil control valve refe rring to “Oil Control Valve 
Inspection in Section 1D”.
Is resistance within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty oil control valve.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 102 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-52 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0011 / P0012: “A” Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance / -
Retarded
S7RS0B1104014
System Description
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach target value.
Valve timing is advanced although ECM command is most retarding.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) Clear DTC.  Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 minutes or longer until engine is warmed up to  normal operating temperature.
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 minute.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed up to 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
6) Keep vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h) for 1 minute or longer at 5th gear position or D range.
7) Decrease vehicle speed gradually.
8) Stop vehicle and turn OFF ignition switch.
9) Repeat Step 4) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle. 11) Check DTC and pending DTC. DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Actual value of advanced  valve timing does not reach 
target value, or valve timi ng is advanced although ECM 
command is most retarding.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Oil control valve
• Oil galleries of timing sprocket
• Intake camshaft timing sprocket (Camshaft position 
control (VVT) actuator)
• Oil control valve circuit
•ECM  
Page 103 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-53
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P0010 detected together? Go to “DTC P0010: “A” 
Camshaft Position 
Actuator Circuit”.Go to Step 2.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3 Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan 
tool to DLC.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating  temperature.
3) Select menu to DATA LIST.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is  0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4.
Check valve timing 
referring to “Timing 
Chain and Chain 
Tensioner Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4 Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is  0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5 Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head 
Cover Removal and Insta llation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace.
6 Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve re ferring to “Oil Control Valve 
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe refe rring to “Timing Chain Cover 
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and o il control valve for clog or 
sludge.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 7.
Clean oil control valve 
and oil gallery pipe. 
Replace oil control valve 
if a problem is not 
solved after cleaning oil 
control valve and oil 
gallery pipe.
7 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition 
referring to “DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator 
Circuit”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8.
Repair circuit.
8 Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve refe rring to “Oil Control Valve 
Inspection in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition? Replace camshaft 
timing sprocket.
Replace oil control 
valve.  
Page 104 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
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57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
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56 4832 31
34353637
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42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
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47 46
495051
2122
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25 9
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14
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60 58 2
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BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29  
WHT
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-46  
C37-10  
C37-57  
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
4
5
8
12
1
I6RS0C110006-03
1. Main fuse box
4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-19. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-1 heater voltage is more than specified value or lower 
than specified value for 5 seconds continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM  
Page 105 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-55
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-1 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “BLK/WHT”  and “BLK/RED” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure voltage  between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal and engine ground 
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open 
circuit or shorted to 
ground circuit.
3 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal  of HO2S-1 connector and “E 23-29” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” wire is high 
resistance circuit.
4 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-46” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
5 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-46” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6. “BLK/RED” wire is 
shorted to power circuit.
6 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-46” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground with connector 
disconnected from ECM.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
7 HO2S-1 heater check
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 connector with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check HO2S-1 heater resistance referring to “HO2S-1  and HO2S-2 Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is resistance within specified value range? Go to Step 8. Replace HO2S-1.
8 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-29” and “C37-46”  terminals of ECM connector.
It resistance below 12 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BLK/WHT”, “BLK/RED” 
and / or “BLK” wire is 
high resistance circuit.  
Page 106 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-56 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29  
BRN
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-47  
C37-11  
C37-57  
6
2
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V  
I6RS0C110007-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-29. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-2 heater voltage is more than specified value or less than 
specified value for 5 seconds continuously
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-2 heater
• HO2S-2 heater circuit
•ECM  
Page 107 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-57
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-2 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 at “BLK/WHT”  and “RED/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure voltage  between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector 
and engine ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open 
circuit or shorted to 
ground circuit.
3 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal  of HO2S-2 connector and “E23-29” terminal wire of ECM 
connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” wire is high 
resistance circuit.
4 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of 
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “RED/BLU” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
5 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of 
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6. “RED/BLU” wire is 
shorted to power circuit.
6 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-47” terminal of  disconnected ECM connector  and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 7.
“RED/BLU” wire is open 
circuit.
7 HO2S-2 heater check
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 connector with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check HO2S-2 heater resistance referring to “HO2S-1  and HO2S-2 Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is resistance within specified value? Go to Step 8.
Replace HO2S-2.
8 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-29” and “C37-47”  terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 30 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED/BLU” wire is high 
resistance circuit.  
Page 108 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-58 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0101: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
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34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
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55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
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34353637
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42 39 38
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45 43 41 331
1213
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BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHT
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V 5V
5V
2 3 4
E23-29
E23-60
E23-1
E23-16
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/RED
BLK/YELGRY/BLU
ORN
1BLK/RED
5
E23-31BLK
ORN
GRY
GRN/BLK
C37-58
C37-15 
C37-30 
C37-26
C37-27
C37-25
C37-55
I6RS0C110014-01
1. MAF and IAT sensor
3. Main relay5. To other sensors
2. Ignition switch 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• MAF volume is greater than 20 g/sec even if engine  revolution is less than 900 rpm and intake manifold 
pressure is less than 40 kPa  (5.80 psi) with TP less than 
1.5 °.
• MAF volume is lower than  10 g/sec even if engine 
revolution is more than 2500 rpm and intake manifold 
pressure is more than 60 kPa (8.70 psi) with TP more than 
12 °.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Air intake system (clog or leakage)
• MAF sensor circuit
•MAF sensor
• TP sensor and/or its circuit
• MAP sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM  
Page 109 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-59
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 °F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 194 – 203  °F)
4) Drive vehicle with engine speed: more than 2500 rpm for 1 min.
5) Increase vehicle speed to 80 km/h (45 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
6) Release accelerator pedal to decrease vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h).
7) Stop vehicle and run it idle for 1 min.
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Visual inspection
Check MAF sensor and air intake system for:
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of MAF 
sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass the MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace.
3 MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operation 
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool  Data” for normal value.)
Is each value within specified range? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 4.  
Page 110 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-60 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
4MAF sensor output voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-26” and “C37-27”  terminals of ECM connector referring to “MAF and IAT 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range? Poor “C37-26” and/or 
“C37-27” terminal 
connection.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5 MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal (2) of MAF 
and IAT sensor connector (1).
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
6 MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector 
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
7 Ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-27” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” circuit is 
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
8 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “GRN/BLK” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 9. “GRN/BLK” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
9 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
“GRN/BLK” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor 
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 10. “GRN/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0A110020-01