Air flow SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1414 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-11 Body Electrical Control System:
Customer Complaint Analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire form as shown in figure will facilitate collectin g information to the point
required for proper analysis and diagnosis. Customer questionnaire (example)
Problem Symptom Confirmation
Check if what the custom er claimed in “Customer
Questionnaire” is accurately f ound in the vehicle. If that
symptom is found, check whether the symptom is
identified as a failure. (This step should be shared with
the customer if possible.)
DTC Check
Check DTC stored in BCM me mory referring to “DTC
Check”, record it and then clear it referring to “DTC
Clearance”. DTC indicates malfunction that occurred in
the system but does not indicate whether it exists now or
it occurred in the past and the normal condition has been
restored now. To check which case applies, clear DTC
once and check whether or not any fault exists.
Troubleshooting for DTC
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 3 and referring to
applicable DTC flow, locate the cause of the trouble,
namely in a sensor, wire harness, connector, BCM or
other part and repair or replace faulty parts. Body Electrical Control System Symptom Diagnosis
Check the parts or system
suspected as a possible
cause referring to symptom diagnosis of each system.
Check for Intermi ttent Problem
Check parts where an intermit tent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connec tion Inspection in Section
00”.
Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the
body electrical control system is free from any abnormal
conditions. If what has been repaired is related to the
malfunction DTC, check DTC again and confirm that no
DTC is indicated.
Customers name:
Model:
VIN:
Date of issue:
Date Reg:
Date of problem:
Mileage:
Problem Symptoms
Power door lock system does not operate
Keyless entry system does not operate
Rear end door window defogger does not operate
Rear wiper does not operate
Rear end door opener does not operate
Other
Frequency of Occurrence
Continuous / Intermittent ( times a day, a month)
/ Other
Environmental Condition
Weather:
Fine / Cloudy / Rain / Snow / Other
Temperature: (F )
Diagnostic Trouble Code Normal code / Malfunction code ( )
Warning buzzer does not sound
Interior light does not light
Theft deterrent light does not flush
I5RS0DA20006-01
Page 1420 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-17 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC B1133 (DTC No. 1133): Battery Voltage Too HighS7RS0BA204008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit Check”.
DTC Detecting Conditi on and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check charging system
DTC Troubleshooting 3
Power supply circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminals “G32-2” and “G32-5”.
2) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
3) Measure voltage between following terminals. • Between “G32-2” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G32-5” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Repair power supply
circuit.
4 Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminals “G33-3”, “G34-9” and “L05-4”.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between following terminals.
• Between “G33-3” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G34-9” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “L05-4” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
Is each resistance 2
Ω or less? BCM power supply
circuit and ground circuit
are in good condition.
Repair ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
Power voltage supplied from battery to BCM is
higher than 16V. • Charging system malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step
Action YesNo
1 Charging system operation check
1) Check generator for operation referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Repair charging system.
Page 1421 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-18
DTC B1141 / DTC B1142 (No. 1141 / No. 1142): Outside Air Temperature (Ambient Temp.) Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
S7RS0BA204009
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in outside air temperature sensor.
Step 2: Check outside air temperature sensor input circuit.
Step 3: Check outside air temperature sensor ground circuit (for DTC B1141).
DTC Troubleshooting
I4RS0AA20010-01
[A]: BCM connector viewed from harness side 3. Junction block assembly
1. Outside air temperature sensor 4. Outside air temperature sensor connector
2. BCM
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
DTC B1141 (DTC No. 1141):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is higher
than 4.88 V. • Open in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
DTC B1142 (DTC No. 1142):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is lower
than 0.1 V. • Short in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step
Action YesNo
1 Check outside air temperature sensor
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from outside air temperature
sensor.
3) Check outside air temperature sensor for resistance referring to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace outside air
temperature sensor.
Page 1422 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-19 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0BA204010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check air bag communication circuit.
Step 2: Check air bag communication circuit.
Step 3: Check air bag communication circuit. 2
Check outside air temperature sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E14-2” terminal of outside air
temperature sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 3. Open or short in “YEL/
RED” wire circuit. If OK,
substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
3 Check outside air temperature sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to “E46-8” terminal of BCM
connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E14-1” terminal of outside air temperature sens or connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Open or high resistance
in “YEL/BLK” wire
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0AA20011-01
[A]: Junction block assembly connect
or viewed from harness side 2. BCM
1. SDM 3. Junction block assembly
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
After ignition switch is turned on, abnormal signal is fed
from SDM to BCM. • Air bag communication circuit open or short
• SDM malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Page 1423 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-20
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1157 (No. 1157): Air Bag Deployment Signal InputS7RS0BA204011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit Malfunction”.
DTC Detecting Conditi on and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check DTC for SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No
1 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from SDM referring to “SDM
Removal and Installation in Section 8B”.
3) Disconnect connector from junction block assembly.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
5) Measure voltage between “L29-37” terminal of SDM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 2. Short to power supply in
air bag communication
circuit.
2 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors to junction block assembly.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Measure voltage between “L04-2” terminal of junction
block assembly connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 3.
Short to ground in air
bag communication
circuit. If OK, substitute
a known-good BCM
(included in junction
block assembly) and
recheck.
3 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Measure voltage between “L29-37” terminal of SDM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Open or high resistance
in air bag
communication circuit.
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
Air bag deployment signal is fed from SDM to BCM. • Air bag component parts
• BCM malfunction
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check of SDM
1) Check DTC stored in SDM re ferring to “DTC Check in
Section 8B”.
Is DTC B1021 detected? Go to “DTC B1021:
Front Air Bag Module
Deployed in Section
8B”.
Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Page 1451 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check
for short to power or
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check terminal voltage of combination meter between power
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.
Page 1453 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-10
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of
keyless start control module to applicable one after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC referring to
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start
control module. Refer to step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Page 1455 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-12
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS7RS0BA304012
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Ignition switch turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting 3
DTC check of BCM
Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1618 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit
check
Check for keyless start control module power and ground
circuit referring to “Keyless St art Control Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check in Section 10E”.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Repair keyless start
control module power
and/or ground circuits.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM is detected
by ECM. • Related fuse(s)
• Circuit between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short to power and
ground circuit.
3 Voltage check at ICM power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspe ction of Immobilizer Control
Module (ICM) and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.
Page 1456 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-13 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1622: EEPROM Reading / Writing ErrorS7RS0BA304013
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting 1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if DTC P1622 is still detected re ferring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”. If still detected, go to the
next step. If not, the troubleshooting is completed.
4) Replace ECM with new one referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
5) Perform “Procedure after ECM Replacement”.
DTC P1623: Unregistered TransponderS7RS0BA304014
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting 4
ICM and ECM connector check
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, check
intermittent and poor connec tion of ICM connector and
ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is each connector in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
5 Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
1) Check for open, short and high resistance in serial
communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.
Is each communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC P1621 is still
detected, substitute a
known good ECM and
recheck.Repair circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
EEPROM in ECM is corrupted. ECM
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key is invalid. • Use of unregistered ignition key
• Ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC other than P1623 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
Page 1458 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-15 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information MismatchedS7RS0BA304017
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting3
DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 4.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and Installation in
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1636 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• The immobilizer control sys tem information in ECM and
the one in BCM does not match.
• The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed. • Use of the wrong ECM
• CAN communication circuits
•BCM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery for more than
5 seconds.
2) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, U0155 and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.