4-1 SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 686 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-42 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
No Lock-Up OccursS7RS0B5104020
System Description
TCM turns TCC solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
• Brake light switch is turned ON (Brake pedal is depressed).
• Transmission fluid temperat ure is less than 60 °C (140 °F).
• Throttle opening is as much as 0%.
• TCM detects the following DTCs. P0705 / P0707 / P0712 / P0713 / P0717 / P0722 / P0787 / P0788 / P0961 / P0962 / P0963 / P0973 / P0974 / P0976
/ P0977 / P1702 / P1703 / P1774 / P1777 / P2762 / P2763 / P2764
Troubleshooting
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
3 1) Perform running test under the following conditions and measure voltage between terminal “C34-16” of TCM
connector and ground, terminal “C34-15” of TCM
connector and ground.
• Engine coolant temperature is in normal operating temperature.
• Select lever is in “D” range.
• Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition referring to “Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
Voltage between TCM connector and ground
Between terminal “C34-16” of TCM connector and
ground: 0 – 1 V
Between terminal “C34-15” of TCM connector and
ground: 8 – 14 V
Do results satisfy the value? Faulty shift solenoid
valve, circuit or
transaxle.
“BRN” circuit shorted to
power circuit or open, or
“BLK/YEL” circuit
shorted to ground. If
wire is OK, go to Step 4.
4 “3” position switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between
“L01-8” terminal of BCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch signal specification
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: 8 – 14 V
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 – 1 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Faulty “3” position
switch or its circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Page 692 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-48 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Table for Step 4
DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit LowS7RS0B5104025
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
7 1) Check transmission range sensor (switch) referring to “Transmission Range Sensor (Shift Switch) Inspection
and Adjustment”.
Are check results satisfactory? “RED/BLK”, “PNK/BLK”,
“RED”, “GRN/ORN”,
“GRN”, “GRN/YEL” or
“LT GRN/BLK” circuit
open or short to ground.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
know-good TCM and
recheck.Replace transmission
range sensor.
Step Action Yes No
Terminal
C35-20 C35-1 C35-8 C35-7 C35-19 C35-18
Select lever position P8 – 14 V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
N 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
D or 3 0 V 0 V 0 V 8 – 14 V 0 V 0 V 20 V0 V0 V0 V8 – 14 V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V8 – 14 V
5V
C34-11
C34-12
LT GRN
ORN
2 3
12 11
C34C35
[A]
1
I4RS0A510011-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor 4. Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission temperature sensor terminal voltage is less
than specified value for 5 minutes or more after turning
ignition switch ON. • Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit
malfunction
•TCM
Page 693 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-49
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Keep engine running at idle speed for 10 minutes or more.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit HighS7RS0B5104026
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Step Action Yes No
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for ground
short
1) Check continuity between terminal “C34-11” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? “LT GRN” circuit shorted
to ground.
Go to Step 3.
3 Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
5V
C34-11
C34-12
LT G R N
ORN
2
3
12 11
C34C35
[A]
1
I4RS0A510011-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission fluid temperature sensor terminal voltage is
more than specified value and sensor variation is less than
specified value even though engine was running in “R”, “D”,
“3”, “2” or “L” range for 15 minutes after starting engine. • Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit
malfunction
•TCM
Page 694 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-50 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 40 km/h (25 mile/h) for 20 minutes or more.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for open
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors from TCM.
3) Check for proper connection to transmission fluid
temperature sensor at terminals “C34-11” and “C34-12”.
4) If OK, check continuity between terminals “C34-11” and “C34-12” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 3. “LT GRN” or “ORN”
circuit open.
3 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for IG
short
1) Cool down A/T fluid te mperature under ambient
temperature.
2) Connect TCM connectors to TCM with ignition switch OFF.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between terminal “C34-11” of TCM connector and ground.
Is it 4.6 V or more? “LT GRN” circuit shorted
to power circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to
St ep 4 .
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
4 Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
Page 698 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-54 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid LowS7RS0B5104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
12V
C34-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510014-01
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although TCM
is commanding timing sole noid valve to turn ON. • Timing solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
Page 699 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-55
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/ BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C
(68 °F)
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace timing solenoid
valve or lead wire.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.“WHT/GRN” circuit
shorted to ground.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510018-01
Page 700 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-56 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid HighS7RS0B5104030
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is high
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn
OFF. • Timing solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to
power circuit
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510014-01
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between
terminal “C34-14” of harness side TCM connector and
ground.
Is it 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLU/BLK” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Go to Step 4.
Page 708 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-64 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid “B” Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed until gear position reaches 3rd or 4th gear.
5) Decrease vehicle sp eed and stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) [A]: Terminal arr angement of TCM connector (Viewed from harness side)
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 4. A/T
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of shift solenoid valv e TCM terminal is low although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn ON • Shift solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
12VBRNC34-16
C34-15BLK/YEL
41
2
3
16 15
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510016-01
Page 709 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-65
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Automatic Transaxle Diagnostic Flow Table”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transmission.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
3 Check shift solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C34-16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15”
(for shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)) of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? DTC P0973: “BRN”
circuit shorted to
ground.
DTC P0976: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to
ground.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
23
4
I3RM0B510022-01
Page 710 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-66 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid “A” / Shift Solenoid “B” Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104034
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed until gear position reaches 3rd or 4th gear.
5) Decrease vehicle sp eed and stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) [A]: Terminal arra ngement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 4. A/T
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of shift solenoid valve TCM terminal is high although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn OFF • Shift solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to power
circuit
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
12VBRNC34-16
C34-15BLK/YEL
41
2
3
16 15
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510016-01