ron SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 71 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-21
Component Location
Electronic Control System Components LocationS7RS0B1103001
NOTE
The figure shows left-hand steering vehicle. For right-hand steering vehicle, parts with (*) are installed
at the opposite side.
I*
E*
G*
D
K H*
J
C*
7
A
F
c
L
i m
f
B*
e
g
k
l
13
3*
4
j
10 12 h
58
a
9
b
1
5-1
d
2
11
6
14*
I7RS0B110011-02
Information sensors Control devices Others
1. MAF and IAT sensor a: Fuel injectorA: ECM
2. TP sensor b: EVAP canister purge valve B: Combination meter
3. Brake light switch c: Fuel pump relayC: EVAP canister
4. ECT sensor d: EGR valveD: A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor (manual A/C model)
5. HO2S-1 e: MILE: Data link connector
5-1. HO2S-2 f: Radiator cooling fan relay No.3F: A/C compressor relay
6. Wheel speed sensor (VSS) g: Immobilizer indicator lightG: TCM (A/T model)
7. Battery h: Ignition coil assembly (with ignitor) H: BCM (included in junction block assembly)
8. CMP sensor i: Main relayI: Immobilizer coil antenna
9. MAP sensor j: Oil control valveJ: EPS control module
10. CKP sensor k: Radiator cooling fan relay No.2K: A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
11. Fuel level sensor l: Radiator cooling fan relay No.1L: Diagnosis connector (Hong Kong model)
12. Knock sensor m: Starting motor control relay
13. Electric load current sensor
14. APP sensor
Page 83 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-33
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B1104007
As the data values are standard values estimated on the basis of values obtained from the normally operating vehicles
by using a scan tool, use them as re ference values. Even when the vehicle is in good condition, there may be cases
where the checked value does not fall within each specified data range. Therefore, judgment as abnormal should not
be made by checking with these data alone.
Also, conditions that can be checked by the scan tool are those detected by ECM and output from ECM as commands
and there may be cases where the engine or actuator is not operating (in the condition) as indicated by the scan tool.
Be sure to use the timing light to check the ignition timing.
NOTE
• There are two types of OBD system depending on the vehicle specification.
For details, refer to “Precaution on On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System”.
• With the generic scan tool, only star (*) marked data in the following table can be read.
• When checking the data with the engine running at idle or racing, be sure to shift M/T gear to the neutral position and A/T gear to the “Park” position and pull the parking brake fully. Also, if nothing
or “no load” is indicated, turn O FF A/C (if equipped with A/C), all electric loads, P/S and all the other
necessary switches.
) P2122 Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch/“D” (main)
circuit low input
• ECM turns off throttle actuator control relay and throttle valve is fixed at the specified opening from
its completely closed position (default opening).
For details, refer to “Description of Electric
Throttle Body System”.
• ECM controls fuel cut at specified engine speed.
• ECM stops air/fuel ratio control.
)
P2123 Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch/“D” (main)
circuit high input
) P2127 Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch/“E” (sub)
circuit low input
) P2128 Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch/“E” (sub)
circuit high input
) P2135 Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch/“A”/“B”
(main) / (sub) voltage correction
) P2138 Throttle pedal position sensor/switch “D”/“E”
(main) / (sub) voltage correlation
) P2227 Barometric pressure sensor performance problem ECM controls actuators assuming that barometric
pressure is 101.33 kPa (762 mmHg).
DTC No. Detected item Fail-safe operation
Scan tool data
Vehicle condition Normal condition /
reference values
* ) COOLANT TEMP At specified idle speed after warming up 80 – 100 °C, 176 – 212 °F
* ) INTAKE AIR TEMP. At specifie d idle speed after warming up –5
°C (23 °F) + environmental
temp. to 40 °C (104 °F) +
environmental temp.
* ) ENGINE SPEED It idling with no load after warming upDesired idle speed ± 50 rpm
) INJ PULSE WIDTH At specified idle speed with no load after warming up
2.0 – 4.0 msec.
At 2500 r/min. with no load after warming up 2.0 – 3.6 msec.
) DESIRED IDLE It idling with radiator cooling fan stopped and all electrical
parts turned OFF after warming up, M/T at neutral 700 rpm
* ) SHORT FT B1 At specified idle speed after warming up –20 – +20%
* ) LONG FT B1 At specified idle speed after warming up –20 – +20%
) TOTAL FUEL TRIM
B1 At specified idle speed after warming up
–35 – +35%
* ) MAF At specified idle speed wit
h no load after warming up 1.0 – 4.0 g/s 0.14 – 0.52 lb/
min.
At 2500 r/min. with no load after warming up 4.0 – 12.0 g/s 0.53 – 1.58 lb/
min.
* ) CALC LOAD At specified idle speed with no load after warming up
18 – 28%
At 2500 r/min. with no load after warming up 13 – 23%
* )
THROTTLE
POSITION Ignition switch ON /
warmed up engine
stoppedAccelerator pedal released
0 – 5%
Accelerator pedal depressed
fully 90 – 100%
Page 141 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-91
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104032
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throt tle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if DTC and pending DTC exist by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has been
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above c hecks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response time (time to change from lean to rich or from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output
voltage is about 1 sec. at minimum or aver age time of 1 cycle is 5 sec. at minimum.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) Heated oxygen sensor-1
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC P0133)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Replace HO2S-1.
Page 142 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-92 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104033
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine Coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302 ° F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throt tle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if DTC and pending DTC exist by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has been
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above c hecks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S voltage is higher than 0.6 V for more than 1 min
continuously after warming up engine or HO2S voltage is lower
than 0.3 V for more than 1 min continuously after warming up
engine.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) •HO2S-1
• HO2S-1 circuit
• Exhaust gas leakage
•ECM
• Air intake system
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
Page 171 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-121
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: 70 °C, 158 °F to 150 °C (302 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (500 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 37 – 62 mph, 60 – 100 km/h. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 10 min. or more (Thr ottle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle and check if DTC / pending DTC exists using sc an tool. If not, check if catalyst monitoring test has
been completed using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no DTC / pending DTC and catalyst
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 5).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response delay of HO2S-2 signal (shifting delay from rich to lean and
from lean to rich with threshold at 0.45 V) compared to switching cycle
(rich-lean) of A/F feed back is less than specified while vehicle is
running at constant speed and except with high engine load after
warmed up.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) • Exhaust gas leak
• Warm up three way catalytic converter
malfunction
• HO2S-2 malfunction
• HO2S-1 malfunction
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Exhaust system visual check
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage and loose
connection.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective part.
Page 178 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-128 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor “A” MalfunctionS7RS0B1104051
Wiring Diagram12
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 and
No. 3 from individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 13. “GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
13 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-48” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 14. “GRN” wire is shorted to
power supply circuit.
14 Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3
referring to “Radiator Coolin g Fan Relay Inspection in
Section 1F”.
Are relays in good condition? “GRN” wire is open
circuit.
Replace relay.
15 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 to individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Run engine until ECT is over 102.5 °C, 216.5 °F.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
refer to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Faulty ECM.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
E23-3E23-18REDWHTREDWHTWHT/BLKWHTBLKWHT
BLKWHTREDRED/BLK
12V
12V
3
4 21
I7RS0B110017-01
1. ECM
3. Front left side wheel speed sensor
2. ABS/ESP® control module 4. Front right side wheel speed sensor
Page 266 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-216 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening
Inspection
S7RS0B1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and engine and emission control systems are connected
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.
After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC
duty as follows.
NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission
gear shift lever in “Neutral” (shift selector
lever to “P” range for A/T vehicle), and set
parking brake and block drive wheels.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC (1) with ignition
switch turned OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check engine idle speed and “IAC throttle opening”
by using “Data List” mode on scan tool to check “IAC
throttle opening”.
4) If check result is out of sp ecification, inspect electric
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric Throttle
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section
1C”.
Engine idle speed
A/C OFF: 700 ± 50 rpm (IAC duty: 5 – 55%)
A/C ON: 850 ± 50 rpm
5) Check that specified engine idle speed is obtained with A/C turned ON if vehi cle is equipped with A/C.
If not, check A/C system.
(A)
1
I4RS0B110093-01
Page 280 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-8 Engine Electrical Devices:
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Tighten heated oxygen sensor to specified torque.Tightening torque
Heated oxygen sensor (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m,
32.5 lb-ft)
• Install exhaust manifold referring to “Exhaust Manifold Removal and Installation in Section 1K”, if removed.
• Connect connector of heated oxygen sensor and clamp wire harness securely.
• After installing heated oxygen sensor, start engine and check that no exhaust gas leakage exists.
CMP Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306012
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
3) Remove CMP sensor from cylinder head.
Installation 1) Install CMP sensor to cylinder head.
Tightening torque
CMP sensor bolt (a): 10 N·m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
2) Connect connector to CMP sensor securely.
3) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306013
Visual check
• Check that O-ring is free from damage.
• Check that end face of sensor and signal rotor tooth are free from any metal particles and damage.
Performance check 1) Remove metal particles on end face of CMP sensor, if any.
2) Arrange 12 V battery (1) and connect its positive terminal to “Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using
ohmmeter, measure resistance between “Vout”
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal of
battery by passing magnetic substance (iron) (5)
while keeping approximately 1 mm (0.03 in.) gap
with respect to end face of CMP sensor.
If resistance does not vary as specified below,
replace CMP sensor.
CMP sensor resistance
Resistance varies from less than 220 Ω (ON) to
infinity (OFF) or from infinity (OFF) to less than 220
Ω (ON)
1. EGR valve
(a)
(a)
I6RS0C130003-02
I6RS0C130004-01
I4RS0B130015-01
I6RS0C130005-01
Page 281 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Electrical Devices: 1C-9
CKP Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306014
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove generator drive belt refer to “Water Pump / Generator Drive Belt Remo val and Installation in
Section 1J”.
3) Remove generator bracket bolt (1) and move generator rearward.
4) Disconnect connector from CKP sensor.
5) Remove CKP sensor (2) from cylinder block.
Installation 1) Install CKP sensor to cylinder block. Tighten CKP sensor bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
CKP sensor bolt (a): 10 N·m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
2) Connect connector to CKP sensor securely.
3) Adjust generator drive belt tension referring to “Water Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension
Inspection and Adjustment in Section 1J”.
4) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
CKP Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306015
Visual check
• Check that O-ring is free from damage.
• Check that end face of sensor and signal pulley tooth are free from any metal particles and damage.
Performance check 1) Remove metal particles on end face of CKP sensor, if any.
2) Arrange 12 V battery (1) and connect its positive terminal to “Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using
ohmmeter, measure resistance between “Vout”
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal of
battery by passing magnetic substance (iron) (5)
while keeping approximately 1 mm (0.03 in.) gap
with respect to end face of CKP sensor.
If resistance does not vary as specified below,
replace CKP sensor.
CKP sensor resistance
Resistance varies from less than 220 Ω (ON) to
infinity (OFF) or from infinity (OFF) to less than 220
Ω (ON)
2
1
I6RS0C130006-01
(a)
I4RS0A130007-01
I3RB0A130006-01
I4RS0B130017-01
Page 282 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-10 Engine Electrical Devices:
Knock Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306016
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Hoist vehicle.
3) Remove right side drive shaft referring to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal and Installation in
Section 3A”.
4) Disconnect knock sensor connector (1).
5) Remove knock sensor (2) from cylinder block.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation.
Tightening torque
Knock sensor (a): 22 N· m (2.2 kgf-m, 16.0 lb-ft)
Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay and Starting Motor
Control Relay Inspection
S7RS0B1306017
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove main relay (1), fuel pump relay (3) and/or
starting motor control relay (2) from individual circuit
fuse box No.1.
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal “C” and “D”. If there is continuity, replace relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+ ) terminal to terminal “B”
of relay. Connect battery negative (–) terminal to
terminal “A” of relay. Ch eck for continuity between
terminal “C” and “D”. If t here is no continuity when
relay is connected to the battery, replace relay.
1 2, (a)
I3RB0A130007-01
"D"
"B" "A"
"C"
2
1
3
I4RS0A130014-01