Range sensor SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 179 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-129
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) M/T model
a) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (e ngine speed) with 3rd gear.
b) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut  condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
A/T model
a) Drive vehicle at more than 3000 rpm for 10 sec.
5) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Vehicle speed signal is not input while fuel is cut at  deceleration for 4 seconds continuously at 3600 rpm or 
less.
• Vehicle speed signal is not input even if engine is running  with more than 3000 rpm at D-Range for 4 sec. (A/T model).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Wheel speed sensor and/or its circuit
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of 
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check in ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is there any DTC of wheel speed sensor or CAN 
communication system? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a know-good 
ECM and recheck.  
Page 202 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-152 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104067
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16  
E23-45  
E23-32  
C37-45  
C37-44  
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29  GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of throttle actu ator output (duty output) is 
inconsistent with throttle actuator control command. 
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM  
Page 207 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-157
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104071
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator  Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to Step “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle valve visual check
1) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught between 
throttle valve and throttle body housing referring to 
“Throttle Valve Visual Check” under “Electric Throttle 
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Take it out after 
removing throttle body 
and clean inside of 
throttle body thoroughly.
3 Throttle valve operation check
1) Check operation of throttle valve referring to “Throttle 
Valve Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Replace electric throttle 
body.
4 Throttle actuator operation check
1) Check operation of throttle ac tuator referring to “Throttle 
Actuator Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 5. Replace electric throttle 
body.
5 Throttle position sensor performance check
1) Check performance of throttle position sensor referring 
to “Throttle Position Sensor Performance Check” under 
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection 
in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Difference between the measured (actual) throttle valve 
opening angle and the target throttle valve opening angle 
which is calculated based on accelerator pedal opening 
angle and engine condition is more than specification for 
specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM  
Page 223 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-173
DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B1104078
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52”, “E23-36” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector  and vehicle body ground, 
between “YEL” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector 
and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire or “YEL” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-37” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground, between “E23-36” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “YEL” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
8 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor referring to “APP Sensor Assembly 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor 
assembly.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P2227:
Difference of barometric pressure value and intake manifold 
pressure value is higher than specified value while engine 
cranking.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic,  monitoring once par driving cycle) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor 
performance problem
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2228:
Barometric pressure signal less than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229:
Barometric pressure signal more than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)  
Page 274 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-2 Engine Electrical Devices: 
MAP Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306002
1) Remove air cleaner assembly.
2) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor.
3) Remove MAP sensor.
4) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (2) in series (check that total voltage is 4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its 
positive terminal to “Vin ” terminal of sensor and 
negative terminal to “Ground” terminal. Then check 
voltage between “Vout” and “Ground”. Also, check if 
voltage reduces when vacuum is applied up to 400 
mmHg by using vacuum pump (3).
If check result is not satisfactory, replace MAP 
sensor (1).
Output voltage (When input voltage is 4.5 – 5.5 V, 
ambient temp. 20 – 30 °C, 68 – 86 °F)
5) Install MAP sensor securely.
6) Connect MAP sensor connector securely.
7) Install air cleaner assembly.
Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B1306003
WARNING! 
Never touch throttle valve with finger while 
ignition switch is turned ON and accelerator 
pedal is depressed. Otherwise, injury may 
result by pinching the finger between throttle 
valve and throttle body housing.
 
CAUTION! 
• Do not disassemble electric throttle body  assembly.
• Do not expose electric throttle body  assembly to excessive shock like a 
dropping it. If electric throttle body 
assembly has been exposed to excessive 
shock, it should  be replaced.
• Be careful not to accurate a foreign  material (like dust and/ or metallic particle) 
to the throttle body housing and/or throttle 
valve.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is 
breaking down by throttle valve accretion.
• Do not apply excessive moving force to  throttle valve for thro ttle valve operation 
check and/or TP sensor performance 
check.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is 
breaking down by damaging the internal 
resinous gear of throttle valve actuator.
 
NOTE
After replacing electric throttle body 
assembly, perform calibration of electric 
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric 
Throttle Body System Calibration”.
 
Throttle Valve Visual Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught  between throttle valve and throttle body housing. If 
there is, take it out after removing throttle body 
referring to “Electric Th rottle Body Assembly 
Removal and Installation  in Section 1D” and clean 
inside of throttle body thoroughly.
Altitude (Reference) Barometric pressure
Output 
voltage
(ft) (m) (mmHg) (kPa) (V)
0 – 2000 0 – 610 760 – 707 100 – 94 3.3 – 4.3 2001 – 5000 611 – 
1524 Under 707
over 634 94 – 85 3.0 – 4.1
5001 –  8000 1525 – 
2438 Under 634
over 567 85 – 76 2.7 – 3.7
8001 –  10000 2439 – 
3048 Under 567
over 526 76 – 70 2.5 – 3.3
I3RM0A130005-01  
Page 276 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-4 Engine Electrical Devices: 
TP Sensor Performance Check1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body  assembly.
4) Check TP sensor (main and sub) output voltage as  following steps.
a) For TP sensor (main), arrange 3 new 1.5 V  batteries (1) in series (c heck that total voltage is 
4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect  its positive terminal to 
“Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to 
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using 
voltmeter, connect positive terminal to “Vout 1” 
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal to 
battery.
b) For TP sensor (sub), arrange 3 new 1.5 V  batteries (1) in series (c heck that total voltage is 
4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect  its positive terminal to 
“Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to 
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using 
voltmeter, connect positive terminal to “Vout2” 
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal to 
battery.
c) Measure output voltage variation while throttle  valve is opened and closed as following 
specification. If sensor voltage is out of specified value and linear 
variation as the following gra
ph, replace electric throttle 
body assembly.
TP sensor output voltage
TP sensor (main) [C]: 0.45 – 4.88 V, varying 
according to throttle valve opening by finger 
(Voltage should vary by 0.04 V for each 1°  valve 
opening)
TP sensor (sub) [D]: 1.33 – 4.992 V, varying 
according to throttle valve opening by finger 
(Voltage should vary by about 0.032 V for each 1 ° 
valve opening)
1
42 3
I4RS0B130007-02
1
3
2 4
I4RS0B130008-01
[E]: Throttle valve opening
[F]: Position where throttle valve is open in default position from  completely closed position
[G]: Angle obtained when accelerator pedal is depressed fully (84 °)
[H]: Angle obtained when throttle valve is fully opened with finger (96 °)
[I]: TP sensor (main) output voltage
[J]: TP sensor (sub) output voltage
[D]
[C][J]
(V)
[I]
(V)
[F] [G] [E]
0.45 - 0.75
0.684 - 0.996 3.675 - 4.245 4.000 - 4.880
1.33 - 1.63 1.564 - 1.876 3.883 - 4.453 4.112 - 4.992
[H]
I6RS0C130002-01  
Page 278 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-6 Engine Electrical Devices: 
APP Sensor Assembly InspectionS7RS0B1306007
Check APP sensor (main and sub) output voltage as 
following steps.
1) For APP sensor (main) , arrange 3 new 1.5 V 
batteries (1) in series (check that total voltage is 4.5 - 
5.0 V) and connect its positive terminal to “Vin 1” 
terminal (2) and negative terminal to “Ground 1” 
terminal (3) of sensor. Then using voltmeter, connect 
positive terminal to “Vout 1” terminal (4) of sensor 
and negative terminal to battery.
2) For APP sensor (s ub), arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries 
(1) in series (check that total voltage is 4.5 - 5.0 V) 
and connect its positive terminal to “Vin 2” terminal 
(2) and negative terminal to “Ground 2” terminal (3) 
of sensor. Then using volt meter, connect positive 
terminal to “Vout 2” terminal (4) of sensor and 
negative termin al to battery.
3) Measure output voltage variation while accelerator  pedal is no depressed and fully depressed as 
following specification.
If sensor voltage is out of  specified value or does not 
vary linearly as the followin g graph, replace APP sensor 
assembly.
APP sensor output voltage
APP sensor (main) output voltage [A]: 0.75 – 3.85 V, 
varying according to depressed extent of 
accelerator pedal
APP sensor (sub) output voltage [B]: 1.55 – 4.65 V, 
varying according to depressed extent of 
accelerator pedal.
ECT Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306008
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Drain coolant referring to “Cooling System Draining  in Section 1F”.
WARNING! 
To avoid danger of being burned, do not 
remove radiator cap while engine and 
radiator are still hot.
Scalding fluid and steam can be blown out 
under pressure if cap is taken off too soon.
 
3) Remove air intake pipe.
4) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor (1).
5) Remove ECT sensor from thermostat case.
1
234I4RS0B130012-01
1
234I4RS0B130013-01
[C]: Voltage
[D]: Idle position of accelerator pedal
[E]: Fully depressed position of accelerator pedal
[C]
[B]
[D] [E] [A]
4.65 V
3.85 V
1.55 - 1.65 V
0.75 - 0.85 V
I4RS0B130010-02
1
I2RH0B130008-01  
Page 280 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-8 Engine Electrical Devices: 
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Tighten heated oxygen sensor to specified torque.Tightening torque
Heated oxygen sensor (a):  45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m, 
32.5 lb-ft)
• Install exhaust manifold referring to “Exhaust Manifold  Removal and Installation in  Section 1K”, if removed.
• Connect connector of heated oxygen sensor and  clamp wire harness securely.
• After installing heated oxygen sensor, start engine  and check that no exhaust gas leakage exists.
CMP Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306012
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
3) Remove CMP sensor from cylinder head.
Installation 1) Install CMP sensor to cylinder head.
Tightening torque
CMP sensor bolt (a):  10 N·m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
2) Connect connector to CMP sensor securely.
3) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306013
Visual check
• Check that O-ring is free from damage.
• Check that end face of sensor and signal rotor tooth  are free from any metal particles and damage.
Performance check 1) Remove metal particles on end face of CMP sensor,  if any.
2) Arrange 12 V battery (1) and connect its positive  terminal to “Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to 
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using 
ohmmeter, measure resistance between “Vout” 
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal of 
battery by passing magnetic substance (iron) (5) 
while keeping approximately  1 mm (0.03 in.) gap 
with respect to end face of CMP sensor.
If resistance does not vary as specified below, 
replace CMP sensor.
CMP sensor resistance
Resistance varies from less than 220  Ω (ON) to 
infinity (OFF) or from infinity (OFF) to less than 220 
Ω  (ON)
1. EGR valve
(a)
(a)
I6RS0C130003-02
I6RS0C130004-01
I4RS0B130015-01
I6RS0C130005-01  
Page 281 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Electrical Devices:  1C-9
CKP Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306014
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove generator drive belt refer to “Water Pump /  Generator Drive Belt Remo val and Installation in 
Section 1J”.
3) Remove generator bracket bolt (1) and move  generator rearward.
4) Disconnect connector from CKP sensor.
5) Remove CKP sensor (2) from cylinder block.
Installation 1) Install CKP sensor to cylinder block. Tighten CKP  sensor bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
CKP sensor bolt  (a):  10 N·m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
2) Connect connector to CKP sensor securely.
3) Adjust generator drive belt tension referring to  “Water Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension 
Inspection and Adjustment in Section 1J”.
4) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
CKP Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306015
Visual check
• Check that O-ring is free from damage.
• Check that end face of sensor and signal pulley tooth  are free from any metal particles and damage.
Performance check 1) Remove metal particles on end face of CKP sensor,  if any.
2) Arrange 12 V battery (1) and connect its positive  terminal to “Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to 
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using 
ohmmeter, measure resistance between “Vout” 
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal of 
battery by passing magnetic substance (iron) (5) 
while keeping approximately  1 mm (0.03 in.) gap 
with respect to end face of CKP sensor.
If resistance does not vary as specified below, 
replace CKP sensor.
CKP sensor resistance
Resistance varies from less than 220  Ω (ON) to 
infinity (OFF) or from infinity (OFF) to less than 220 
Ω  (ON)
2
1
I6RS0C130006-01
(a)
I4RS0A130007-01
I3RB0A130006-01
I4RS0B130017-01  
Page 302 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1D-17 Engine Mechanical: 
Engine Assembly Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1406011
NOTE
After replacing electric throttle body 
assembly, perform calibration of throttle 
valve referring to “Electric Throttle Body 
System Calibration in Section 1C”.
 
Removal1) Relieve fuel pressure according to “Fuel Pressure  Relief Procedure in Section 1G”.
2) Disconnect negative and pos itive cable at battery.
3) Remove battery and tray.
4) Remove engine hood after disconnecting windshield  washer hose.
5) Remove right and left side engine under covers.
6) Remove A/C compressor belt by referring to  “Compressor Drive Belt Remo val and Installation in 
Section 7B” or “Compressor Drive Belt Removal and 
Installation in Section 7B”.
7) Drain engine oil, transaxle oil and coolant.
8) Remove cowl top plate referring to “Cowl Top  Components in Section 9K”.
9) Remove air cleaner assembly referring to “Air  Cleaner Components”.
10) With hose connected, detach A/C compressor from  its bracket (A/C model) referring to “Compressor 
Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 7B” or 
“Compressor Assembly Removal and Installation in 
Section 7B”.
CAUTION! 
Suspend removed A/C compressor at a place 
where no damage will be caused during 
removal and installation of engine assembly.
 
11) Remove intake manifold rear stiffener (1) from intake manifold and cylinder block. 12) Disconnect the following electric wires:
• MAP sensor (1)
• ECT sensor (2)
•EGR valve (3)
• CMP sensor (4)
• Electric throttle body assembly (5)
• Ignition coil assembly (6)
• Injectors (7)
• Heated oxygen sensor No. 2 (8) and No. 1 (9)
• Oil control valve (10) 
• Engine oil pressure switch (11)
• CKP sensor (12)
• Knock sensor (13)
• Back up light switch (14)
• Generator (15)
• Starting motor (16)
• Ground terminal (17)  from intake manifold
• Battery ground terminal (18) from exhaust  manifold
• Battery ground cable (19) from transaxle
• Magnet clutch switch of A/C compressor (A/C  model)
• Each wire harness clamps
• Output shaft speed sensor  (VSS) (34) (A/T model)
• Solenoid valve (33) (A/T model)
• Transmission range sensor (32) (A/T model)
• Input shaft speed sensor (31) (A/T model)
13) Remove fuse box from its bracket.
14) Disconnect the following cables: • Gear select control cable (23) (M/T model)
• Gear shift control cable (24) (M/T model)
• A/T select cable (A/T model)
15) Disconnect the following hoses: • Brake booster hose (26) from intake manifold
• Radiator inlet and outlet hoses (20) from each pipe
• Heater inlet and outlet hoses (21) from each pipe
• Fuel feed hoses (22) from fuel feed pipe
• EVAP canister purge valve hose (30) from purge  pipe
• A/T fluid cooler hoses (A/T model)
16) With hose connected, detach clutch operating  cylinder (25). (M/T model)
CAUTION! 
Suspend removed clutch operating cylinder 
at a place where no damage will be caused 
during removal and installation of engine 
assembly.
 
1
I6RS0B141014-01