Eps module SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 22 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 0A-1 General Information: 
General Information
General Information
General Description
AbbreviationsS7RS0B0101001
A:  
ABDC:  After Bottom Dead Center
ABS:   Anti-lock Brake System
AC:   Alternating Current
A/C:  Air Conditioning
A-ELR:   Automatic-Emergency Locking Retractor
A/F:   Air Fuel Mixture Ratio
ALR:   Automatic Locking Retractor
API:   American Petroleum Institute
APP sensor:   Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
A/T:   Automatic Transmission , Automatic Transaxle
AT D C :   After Top Dead Center
ATF:   Automatic Transmission  Fluid, Automatic 
Transaxle Fluid
B:  
B+:   Battery Positive Voltage
BBDC:   Before Bottom Dead Center
BCM:   Body Electrical Control Module
BDC:   Bottom Dead Center
BTDC:   Before Top Dead Center
C:  
CAN:   Controller Area Network
CKT:   Circuit
CKP Sensor:  Crankshaft Position Sensor
CMP Sensor:   Camshaft Position Sensor
CO:  Carbon Monoxide
CPP Switch:   Clutch Pedal Position Switch (Clutch 
Switch, Clutch Start Switch)
CPU:  Central Processing Unit
CRS:   Child Restraint System
D:  
DC:   Direct Current
DLC:   Data Link Connector (Assembly Line Diag. Link, 
ALDL, Serial Data Link, SDL)
DOHC:   Double Over Head Camshaft
DOJ:   Double Offset Joint
DRL:   Daytime Running Light
DTC:   Diagnostic Trouble Code (Diagnostic Code)
E:  
EBCM:   Electronic Brake Cont rol Module, ABS Control 
Module
EBD:   Electronic Brake Force Distribution
ECM:  Engine Control Module
ECT Sensor:  Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor  (Water Temp. Sensor, WTS)
EFE Heater:   Early Fuel Evaporation Heater (Positive 
Temperature Coefficient, PTC Heater)
EGR:  Exhaust Gas Recirculation
EGRT Sensor:   EGR Temperature Sensor (Recirculated 
Exhaust Gas Temp. Sensor, REGTS)
ELR:  Emergency Locking Retractor
ESP ®:  Electronic Stability Program
EPS:   Electronic Power Steering
EVAP:  Evaporative Emission EVAP Canister:  
Evaporative Emission Canister 
(Charcoal Canister)
F:  
4WD:   4 Wheel 
 Drive
G:  
GEN:   Generator
GND:   Ground
GPS:   Global Positioning System
H:  
HVAC:   Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning
HC:   Hydrocarbons
HO2S:   Heated Oxygen Sensor
I:  
IAC Valve:   Idle Air Control Valve (Idle Speed Control 
Solenoid Valve, ISC Solenoid Valve)
IAT Sensor:   Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Air 
temperature Sensor, ATS)
ICM:   Immobilizer Control Module
IG:   Ignition
ISC Actuator:  Idle Speed Control Actuator
L:  
LH:   Left Hand
LHD:   Left Hand Drive Vehicle
LSPV:   Load Sensing Proportioning Valve
M:  
MAF Sensor:  Mass Air Flow Sensor (Air Flow Sensor,  AFS, Air Flow Meter, AFM)
MAP Sensor:   Manifold Absolute  Pressure Sensor 
(Pressure Sensor, PS)
Max:   Maximum
MFI:   Multiport Fuel Injection (Mu ltipoint Fuel Injection)
Min:   Minimum
MIL:   Malfunction Indicator  Lamp (“SERVICE ENGINE 
SOON” Light)
M/T:   Manual Transmission, Manual Transaxle
N:  
NOx:   Nitrogen Oxides
O:  
OBD:   On-Board Diagnostic System (Self-Diagnosis 
Function)
O/D:   Overdrive
OHC:   Over Head Camshaft
O2S:   Oxygen Sensor
P:  
PCM:   Powertrain Control Module
PCV:   Positive Crankcase Ventilation
PNP:   Park / Neutral Position
P/S:   Power Steering
PSP Switch:   Power Steering Pressure Switch (P/S 
Pressure Switch)
R:  
RH:   Right Hand
RHD:   Right Hand Drive Vehicle
S:  
SAE:   Society of Automotive Engineers  
Page 67 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-17
Connector: E23Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit 1 BLK/RED Main power supply 31 BLK Ground for ECM
2WHT/RED Power source for ECM internal 
memory 32 RED/YELPower supply of throttle 
actuator drive circuit
3RED CAN communication line 
(active high signal) for ABS/
ESP®
 control module, BCM, 
combination meter 33 — —
4BRN Engine revolution signal output 
for P/S control module 34 REDOutput of 5 V power source for 
APP sensor (sub)
5 PPL/WHT 12 V serial communication line 
of DLC 35 BRNOutput of 5 V power source for 
APP sensor (main)
6 — — 36 YEL APP sensor (sub) signal
7 — — 37 GRN APP sensor (main) signal
8— — 38— —
9— — 39— —
10——40—— 11——41——
12 BLU Diagnosis switch terminal 
(Hong Kong model) 42 — —
13 YEL/RED Clock signal for immobilizer 
coil antenna 43 — —
14——44——
15 GRN/WHT Fuel pump relay output 45 BLU/ORN Throttle actuator control relay 
output
16 BLK/RED Main power supply 46 LT GRN Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 
output
17 — — 47 GRY A/C compressor relay output
18 WHT CAN communication line 
(active low signal) for ABS/
ESP®
 control module BCM, 
combination meter 48 GRN
Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 
and No.3 output
19 BLU/WHT Electric load signal for heater 
blower motor 49 — —
20 GRN/WHT Brake light switch signal 50 — Ground for shield wire of APP 
sensor
21 — — 51 WHT Ground for APP sensor (sub)
22 — — 52 BLU Ground for APP sensor (main)
23——53——
24 — — 54 ORN Ground for sensors
25 PPL Vehicle speed signal output for 
P/S control module 55 REDA/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor signal
26 RED/BLU EPS signal 56 — —
27 — — 57 WHT/BLK A/C evaporator outlet air temp. 
sensor signal (Manual A/C 
model)
28 YEL/BLK Serial communication line for 
immobilizer coil antenna 58 — —
29 BLK/WHT Ignition switch signal 59 — —
30 WHT Starting motor control relay 
output 60 BRN/WHT Main power supply relay output  
Page 71 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-21
Component Location
Electronic Control System Components LocationS7RS0B1103001
NOTE
The figure shows left-hand steering vehicle. For right-hand steering vehicle, parts with (*) are installed 
at the opposite side.
 
I*
E*
G*
D
K H*
J
C*
7
A
F
c
L
i m
f
B*
e
g
k
l
13
3*
4
j
10 12 h
58
a
9
b
1
5-1
d
2
11
6
14*
I7RS0B110011-02
Information sensors Control devices Others
1. MAF and IAT sensor a: Fuel injectorA: ECM
2. TP sensor b: EVAP canister purge valve B: Combination meter
3. Brake light switch c: Fuel pump relayC: EVAP canister
4. ECT sensor d: EGR valveD: A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor (manual A/C model)
5. HO2S-1 e: MILE: Data link connector
5-1. HO2S-2 f: Radiator cooling fan relay No.3F: A/C compressor relay
6. Wheel speed sensor (VSS) g: Immobilizer indicator lightG: TCM (A/T model)
7. Battery h: Ignition coil assembly (with ignitor) H: BCM (included in junction block assembly)
8. CMP sensor i: Main relayI: Immobilizer coil antenna 
9. MAP sensor j: Oil control valveJ: EPS control module
10. CKP sensor k: Radiator cooling fan relay No.2K: A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
11. Fuel level sensor l: Radiator cooling fan relay No.1L: Diagnosis connector (Hong Kong model)
12. Knock sensor m: Starting motor control relay
13. Electric load current sensor
14. APP sensor   
Page 232 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-182 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
E23-25 PPLVehicle speed 
signal output for P/
S control module *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.32: ”) Vehicle running. Sensor signal is pulse. 
Pulse frequency varies 
depending on vehicle 
speed.
(21 pulses are generated 
per sec. at 30 km/h, 19 
mph.) (2561 pulses/km)
E23-26 RED/
BLU EPS signal 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
0 – 1 V With engine running at idle 
speed, and steering wheel 
turned to the right or left as 
far as it stops.
E23-27 — — — — —
E23-28 YEL/
BLK Serial 
communication line 
for immobilizer coil 
antenna
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-29 BLK/
WHT Ignition switch 
signal 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned OFF.
—
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
E23-30 WHT Starting motor 
control relay output 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
0 – 1 V Ignition switch is turned to 
ST (engine cranking) 
position.
E23-31 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-32 RED/
YEL Power supply of 
throttle actuator 
drive circuit
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-33 — — — — —
E23-34 RED Output for 5 V 
power source of 
APP sensor (sub) 4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-35 BRN Output for 5 V 
power source of 
APP sensor (main) 4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-36 YEL APP sensor (sub) 
signal 1.55 – 1.65 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
idle position after warmed 
up engine.
—
4.18 – 5.12 V Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
full depressed position 
after warmed up engine.
E23-37 YEL APP sensor (main) 
signal 0.75 – 0.85 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
idle position after warmed 
up engine.
—
3.46 – 4.24 V Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
full depressed position 
after warmed up engine.
E23-38 — — — — —
E23-39 — — — — —
E23-40 — — — — —
E23-41 — — — — —
E23-42 — — — — —
E23-43 — — — — —
E23-44 — — — — —
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks  
Page 243 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-193
Reference waveform No.32
VSS signal at 30 km/h (19 mph)
Resistance Check1) Remove ECM from its bracket  referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
CAUTION! 
Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2).
 
2) Connect special tool to ECM connectors securely.
NOTE
Do not connect the other connector of special tool to ECM.
 
3) Check resistance between each pair of terminals of disconnected connectors (1) as listed in the following table.
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness side of coupler.
• Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
• Resistance in the following table represents that measured when parts temperature is 20  °C (68  °F).
 
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “E23-25” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Vehicle driving at 30 km/h (19  mph)
1. VSS signal for EPS control module
2. ON
3. OFF
I6RS0C110047-01
1
2
I4RS0A110086-02
Terminals CircuitStandard resistance Condition
C37-47 to E23-29 Heater of HO2S-2 4 – 15 Ω—
E23-46 to E23-1/16 Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 160 – 240 Ω —
E23-60 to E23-29 Main relay 160 – 240 ΩBattery disconnected 
and ignition switch 
turned ON
E23-15 to E23-29 Fuel pump relay 160 – 240 Ω —
C37-16 to E23-1/16 No.3 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω —
C37-17 to E23-1/16 No.4 fuel injector
C37-4 to E23-1/16 EGR valve (st epping motor No.1 coil) 20 – 31 Ω —
C37-29 to E23-1/16 EVAP canister purge valve 28 – 35 Ω —
C37-2 to E23-1/16 No.2 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—  
Page 549 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-10
Problem symptom confirmation
Check if what the customer claimed in “Customer 
Questionnaire” is actually found in the vehicle and if that 
symptom is found, whether it  is identified as a failure. 
(This step should be shared with the customer if 
possible.) Check warning lights related to brake system 
referring to “EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) 
Check” and “ABS Warning Light Check”.
DTC check, record and clearance
Perform “DTC Check” proced ure, record it and then 
clear it referring to “DTC Clearance”.
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is 
detected again after performi ng DTC clearance, go to 
“Step 4: ABS Check: ” to proceed the diagnosis.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is 
not indicated anymore after performing DTC clearance, 
ABS control module does not perform the system 
diagnosis, or temporary abnormality may occur, 
therefore go to “Step 2: Driving Test: ” to proceed the 
diagnosis.
Step 2: Driving Test
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute 
and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnormal 
lighting of ABS warn ing light) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is co nfirmed again at ignition 
switch ON, driving test as described is not necessary. 
Proceed to Step 3.
Step 3: DTC Check
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4: ABS Check
According to ABS Check for  the DTC confirmation in 
Step 3, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a 
sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator 
assembly or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 5: Brakes Diagnosis
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible 
cause referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in 
Section 4A” and based on symptoms appearing on the 
vehicle (symptom obtained through Steps 1 and 2 and 
repair or replace faulty parts, if any).
Step 6: Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to 
occur (e.g., wire harness, con nector, etc.), referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 
00” and related circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1 
to 3.
Step 7: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the 
ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has 
been repaired is related to  the malfunction DTC, clear 
the DTC once referring to “DTC Clearance” and perform 
test driving and confirm that no DTC is indicated.ABS Warning Light CheckS7RS0B4504002
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning  light (1) comes ON for 
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is  found, advance to “ABS 
Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch 
ON” or “ABS Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) 
Check 
S7RS0B4504003
NOTE
Perform this check on a level place.
 
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning lig ht (brake warning light) 
(1) is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and  check that EBD warning lig ht (brake warning light) 
goes off.
If it doesn’t go off, go to “EBD Warning Light (Brake 
Warning Light) Comes ON Steady”.
11
I4RS0A450007-01
BRAKE
1
I4RS0A450008-01  
Page 552 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-13 ABS: 
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4504008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is  in good condition, ABS control  module turns ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds  and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is 
turned ON continuously by ABS  control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the 
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
BLK 12V
9
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
48
RED/BLK
76
5
10
E03-112V[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
10
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
12
13
11
10
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450007-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector  (viewed from terminal side) 5. Combination meter 10. CAN driver
1. Battery 6. ABS warning light  11. BCM
2. Main fuse box 7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch 8. Lamp driver module 13. Parking brake switch
4. Circuit fuse box 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned  OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ABS 
warning light remains 
OFF, substitute a 
known-good ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck.
3 Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 4.Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.  
Page 553 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-14
ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS wa rning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is  in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lig ht ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds  and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in  the system is detected, ABS warning light is 
turned ON continuously by ABS c ontrol module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the 
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting 4 Check CAN communication circuit between combination 
meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK/ ORN” wire of combinat ion meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at  “PPL/RED” wire of combi nation meter connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply 
circuit for combination 
meter.
6 1) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire of  combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Replace combination 
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open 
or high resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Are main fuses for ABS pump  motor and ABS solenoid in 
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
circuit for short to 
ground.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and “E03-26”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit 
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”, 
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or 
“WHT/BLU” circuit 
open.  
Page 595 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-21
Stability control (ACTIVE, INACTIVE):  This indicates 
stability control in acti vation / deactivation.
TCS control (brake) ( ACTIVE, INACTIVE):   This 
indicates brake function of TCS in activation / 
deactivation.
TCS control (engine) (ACTIVE, INACTIVE):   This 
indicates torque control of TCS in activation / 
deactivation. ESP®
 off state (cont) (ESP ® ON, ESP ® OFF):   State 
of ESP ® OFF switch.
Steering angle Sen (Neutral, NON newtral):   This 
indicates steering wheel angle measured by steering 
angle sensor is in straight-ahead or not.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B4604059
Check the following parts and systems visually.
ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4604008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP ® warning lamp is controlled by ESP ® control module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If ESP ® system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns ESP ® warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON, 
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then  turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP ® warning lamp is 
turned ON continuously by ESP ® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the 
connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected.Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage “Battery Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire 
harness Disconnection, friction“Intermittent and Poor Connec
tion Inspection in Section 
00”
Fuses Burning
Brake fluid Level, leakage “Brake Fluid Level Inspection in Section 4A”
Other parts that can be checked visually
[A] E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4  10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1112[B]
G37
E46124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP ® warning lamp
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Lamp driver module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from  harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction 
block assembly) 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 6. CAN driver 11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box 7. Combination meter 12. To steering angle sensor  
Page 598 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-24 Electronic Stability Program: 
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning lamp is controlled by ESP® control module through  lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If antilock brake system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns ABS warning lamp ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an  abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning lamp is 
turned ON continuously by ESP ® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the 
connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
Refer to “Troubleshooting” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come  ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
ABS Warning Lamp Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604049
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “ABS Warning Lamp Does Not  Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” u nder “ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Co me ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting
Refer to “Troubleshooting” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604050
Wiring Diagram
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT8 5E46-1E46-2
4 
13
8
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
1110
12
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
8
2
1
9 1415
[B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
12V
6
7E46-5
L01-6
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460011-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from  terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness  side) 5. BCM (included in junction block 
assembly) 11. ABS warning lamp
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. Brake fluid level switch 12. Lamp driver module 1. Battery 7. Parking brake switch 13. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module 
assembly
2. Main fuse box 8. CAN driver 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter 15. To steering angle sensor