replace fuel level sensor SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 141 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-91
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104032
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throt tle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check if DTC and pending DTC exist by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has been
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above c hecks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response time (time to change from lean to rich or from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output
voltage is about 1 sec. at minimum or aver age time of 1 cycle is 5 sec. at minimum.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) Heated oxygen sensor-1
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC P0133)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Replace HO2S-1.
Page 148 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-98 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0171 / P0172: Fuel System Too Lean / RichS7RS0B1104036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 40 °C (104 °F) to 120 °C (248 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
3 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and “C37-11” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BRN” wire is high
resistance circuit or
open circuit. Poor “C37-
11” terminal connection.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 HO2S-2 signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S- 2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
5 HO2S-2 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-2 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0037 /
P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High
(Sensor-2)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair HO2S-2 circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 HO2S-2 check
1) Check HO2S-2 referring to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-2
Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace HO2S-2.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0171:
Total fuel trim is higher than 35% or short term fuel trim is higher
than 20% for more than 1 min. continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0172:
Total fuel trim is lower than –35% or short term fuel trim is lower
than –20% for more than 1 min. continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Vacuum leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Fuel pressure out of specification
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
Page 155 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-105
DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected / Cylinder 1
/ Cylinder 2 / Cylinder 3 / Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
S7RS0B1104039
System Description
ECM measures the angle of the crankshaft based on the pulse signal from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor for each
cylinder. If it detects a large change in the angle speed of the crankshaft, it concludes occurrence of a misfire. When
the number of misfire is counted by ECM beyond the DTC de tecting condition, it determines the cylinder where the
misfire occurred and output it as DTC.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and print Freeze Frame Data or write them down using scan tool.
3) Clear DTC using scan tool.
4) Drive vehicle under freeze frame data condition as noted for 1 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC. 11
Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0300:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected at 2 or more cylinders. (MIL flashes as lo ng as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adv ersely during 1000 engine revolution, is
detected at 2 or more cylinders. (2 driving cycle detection logic) • Ignition system
• Fuel injector and its circuit
• Fuel pressure
• EGR system
• Abnormal air drawn in
• Engine compression
• Valve lash adjuster
• Valve timing
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Fuel of poor quality
DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected
at 1 cylinder. (MIL flashes as long as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adv ersely during 1000 engine revolution, is
detected at 1 cylinder. (2 driving cycle detection logic)
Page 156 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-106 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Does fuel level meter in dicate “E” level (empty)? Add fuel and recheck. Go to Step 3.
3 Fuel quality check
1) Check that there is fuel of good quality in the fuel tank.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4.
Clean in fuel system
circuit and change fuel.
4 Ignition system check
1) Check spark plug and ignition spark of cylinder where
misfire occurs, referring to “Spark Plug Inspection in
Section 1H” and “Ignition Spark Test in Section 1H”.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Faulty ignition coil, wire
harness, spark plug or
other system parts.
5 Fuel injector circuit check
1) Using sound scope, check each injector operating sound
at engine cranking or idling.
Do all injectors ma ke operating sound? Go to Step 6.
Check coupler
connection and wire
harness of injector not
making operating sound
and injector itself. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6 Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Check”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7.
Repair or replace fuel
system.
7 Fuel injector check
1) Check fuel injector(s) re ferring to “Fuel Injector
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 8.
Replace defective
injector.
8 Ignition timing check
1) Check ignition timing referring to “Ignition Timing
Inspection in Section 1H”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 9.
Check related sensors.
9 EGR system check
1) Check EGR system referring to “EGR System Inspection
in Section 1B”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 10. Repair or replace EGR
system.
10 Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas clogged.
Is it OK? Go to Step 11. Repair clogged of
exhaust system.
Page 390 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1G-15 Fuel System:
3) Remove fuel pump assembly (1) from fuel tank (2).
Installation
CAUTION!
When connecting joint, clean outside surface
of pipe where joint is to be inserted, push
joint into pipe till jo int lock clicks and check
to ensure that pipes are connected securely,
or fuel leak may occur.
1) Clean mating surfaces of fuel pump assembly (1) and fuel tank.
2) Put plate (2) on fuel pump assembly (1) by matching the protrusion of fuel pump assembly (3) to plate
hole (4) as shown.
3) Install new gasket (2) and fuel pump assembly (1) earth bracket (5) with plate (3) to fuel tank (4).
Tightening torque
Fuel pump assembly bolt (a): 11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m,
8.0 lb-ft) 4) Connect fuel feed line (1) (pipe joint) to fuel pump
assembly (2).
5) Install fuel tank to vehi cle. Refer to “Fuel Tank
Removal and Installation”.
Main Fuel Level Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B1706018
CAUTION!
• Do not touch resister plate (1) and deform arm (2). It may cause main fuel level sensor
to fail.
• Be very careful not to cause damage to fuel tube installed section (sealed section
in bore). If it be damaged, replace it with
new one, or fuel will leak from the part.
1
2
I3RM0A170021-01
3
1
3
2
44
I4RS0A170015-01
3
1 2
(a)
4
5
I6RS0C170009-01
2
1
I4RS0A170014-01
1
2I4RS0A170016-01
Page 391 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Fuel System: 1G-16
Removal1) Remove fuel pump assembly from fuel tank referring to “Fuel Pump Assembly Removal and Installation”.
2) Disconnect main fuel level sensor connector (3).
3) With pressing snap-fit part (2), remove main fuel level sensor (1) by sliding it in the arrow direction as
shown in figure.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation.Fuel Pump InspectionS7RS0B1706019
• Check fuel pump assembly for damage.
• Check fuel suction filter for evidence of dirt and contamination. If present, replace or clean and check
for presence of dirt in fuel tank.
• For electrical circuit, refer to “Fuel Pressure Check in Section 1A”.
• For inspection of main fuel level sensor (1), refer to “Fuel Level Sensor Inspection in Section 9C”.
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS7RS0B1707001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Fuel System Components”
“Fuel Hose Disconnecting and Reconnecting”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
1
21
3
I5RS0D170006-031
I5RS0D170008-01
Fastening part
Tightening torque
Note
N ⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Fuel delivery pipe bolt 25 2.5 18.0 )
Ground wire bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
Fuel tank bolt 45 4.5 33.0 )
Fuel filler hose clamp 2 0.2 1.5 )
Fuel pump assembly bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
Page 1168 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9-ii Table of Contents
List of Connectors ........................................... 9A-103
C Connector .................................................... 9A-103
D Connector (M16A engine) ........................... 9A-104
E Connector .................................................... 9A-104
G Connector .................................................... 9A-106
J Connector ..................................................... 9A-108
K Connector .................................................... 9A-109
L Connector..................................................... 9A-109
M Connector (SPORT model) ......................... 9A-111
O Connector .................................................... 9A-111
R Connector .................................................... 9A-111
Lighting Systems .................................... 9B-1
Component Location ........... ................................9B-1
Lighting System Component s Location............... 9B-1
Interior Light System Location............................. 9B-2
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 9B-2 Headlight Symptom Diagnosis ............................ 9B-2
Headlight Leveling System Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped) ..................................... 9B-2
Turn Signal and Hazard Warning Light Symptom Diagnosis .......................................... 9B-3
Clearance, Tail and License Plate Light Symptom Diagnosis .......................................... 9B-3
Back-Up Light Symptom Diagnosis..................... 9B-4
Brake Light Symptom Diagnosis ......................... 9B-4
Front Fog Light Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped) .......................................................... 9B-4
Interior Light Symptom Diagnosis ....................... 9B-5
Repair Instructions ..............................................9B-5 Headlight Housing Removal and Installation ...... 9B-5
Headlight Bulb Replacemen t............................... 9B-6
Headlight Aiming Adjustment with Screen .......... 9B-6
Headlight Switch (in Lighting Switch) Removal and Installation ................................... 9B-8
Headlight Switch (in Lighting Switch) Inspection .......................................................... 9B-8
Hazard Warning Switch Removal and Installation ......................................................... 9B-8
Hazard Warning Switch Inspection ..................... 9B-9
Brake Light Switch Inspection ............................. 9B-9
Turn Signal Light Switch (in Lighting Switch) Removal and Installation ................................... 9B-9
Turn Signal Light Switch (in Lighting Switch) Inspection .......................................................... 9B-9
Turn Signal and Hazard Warning Relay Removal and Installation ................................... 9B-9
Turn Signal and Hazard Warning Relay Inspection ........................................................ 9B-10
License Light Removal and Installation............. 9B-10
Front Fog Light Removal and Installation (If Equipped) ........................................................ 9B-11
Front Fog Light Bulb Replacement (If Equipped) ........................................................ 9B-11
Front Fog Light Switch Inspection (If Equipped) ........................................................ 9B-11
Front Fog Light Relay Inspection (If Equipped) ........................................................ 9B-11
Front Fog Light Aiming Adjustment with Screen (If Equipped) ....................................... 9B-12 Headlight Leveling Switch Inspection (If
Equipped) ........................................................ 9B-13
Headlight Leveling Actuator Inspection (If Equipped) ........................................................ 9B-13
Instrumentation / Driver Info. / Horn ...... 9C-1
Precautions ...........................................................9C-1 Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles for Combination Meter ............................................9C-1
General Description .............................................9C-1 CAN Communication System Description...........9C-1
Auto Volume Co ntrol System Description (If
Equipped) ..........................................................9C-3
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................9C-4 Combination Meter Circuit Diagram ....................9C-4
Component Location ............ ...............................9C-6
Audio System Component Location ....................9C-6
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............9C-6 Speedometer and VSS Symp tom Diagnosis ......9C-6
Tachometer Symptom Diagnosis ........................9C-6
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Meter Symptom Diagnosis ..........................................9C-7
Fuel Meter Symptom Diagnosis ..........................9C-7
Low Fuel Warning Light Symptom Diagnosis .....9C-7
Oil Pressure Warning Light Symptom Diagnosis ..........................................................9C-8
Brake and Parking Brake Warning Light Symptom Diagnosis ..........................................9C-8
Seat Belt Reminder Light Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)......................................................9C-8
A/T Shift Position Indicator Symptom Diagnosis (A/T Model).......................................9C-9
Charge Warning Light Sy mptom Diagnosis ........9C-9
Main Beam (High Beam) Indicator Symptom Diagnosis ..........................................................9C-9
Warning Buzzer Circuit Sy mptom Diagnosis ....9C-10
Cigarette Lighter Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped) ........................................................9C-10
Horn Symptom Diagnosis .................................9C-10
Information Display Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped) ........................................................9C-11
Clock Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)...........9C-12
Audio System Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped) ........................................................9C-12
Remote Audio Control Switch Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped) ...................................9C-13
Navigation Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)...9C-14
Repair Instructions ............ ................................9C-14
Ignition Switch Removal and Installation...........9C-14
Ignition Switch Inspection..................................9C-14
Combination Meter Removal and Installation ...9C-15
Fuel Level Sensor Removal and Installation .....9C-15
Fuel Level Sensor Inspection ............................9C-15
Oil Pressure Switch Remova l and Installation ..9C-15
Oil Pressure Switch Inspec tion .........................9C-16
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection ........................................................9C-16
Brake Fluid Level Switch Inspection .................9C-16
Parking Brake Switch Inspec tion.......................9C-16
Page 1302 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9C-7 Instrumentation / Driver Info. / Horn:
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Meter Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B9304003
Fuel Meter Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B9304004
Low Fuel Warning Light Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B9304005
NOTE
Confirm that fuel meter is in good condition before referring to the following possible causes.
• When fuel level sensor circuit is open or short, fuel meter indicates empty even if fuel tank does not empty.
• The low fuel warning light comes ON when fu el level is lower than specification below.
Low fuel warning light operation:
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Engine coolant
temperature (ECT) meter
shows no operation or
incorrect operation Circuit fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
ECT sensor faulty Check ECT sensor referring to “ECT Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Combination meter faulty Replace combination meter.
ECM faulty Replace after making sure that none of above
parts is faulty.
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Fuel meter shows no
operation or incorrect
operation Circuit fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Fuel level sensor faulty Check fuel level sensor referring to “Fuel Level
Sensor Inspection”.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Combination meter faulty Replace combination meter.
Low fuel warning light operation: Fuel amount: Resistance of fuel level sensor:
ON Approx. 6.5 liter Approx. 251 Ω
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Low fuel warning light
does not come ON when
fuel level is lower than
specification Circuit fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Fuel level sensor faulty Check fuel level sensor referring to “Fuel Level
Sensor Inspection”.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Combination meter faulty Replace combination meter.
Low fuel warning light
comes ON steady Low fuel
Refill fuel.
Fuel level sensor faulty Check fuel level sensor referring to “Fuel Level
Sensor Inspection”.
Wiring and/or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Combination meter faulty Replace combination meter.
Page 1310 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9C-15 Instrumentation / Driver Info. / Horn:
Combination Meter Removal and InstallationS7RS0B9306003
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering column hole cover (1) pulling it in arrow direction shown in figure.
3) Remove combination mete r cluster panel (1) pulling
it in arrow direction shown in figure.
4) Remove screws (1) fast ening combination meter.
5) Remove combination me ter (2) pulling it arrow
direction as shown.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Fuel Level Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B9306004
For removal and installation, refer to “Main Fuel Level
Sensor Removal and Installation in Section 1G”.
Fuel Level Sensor InspectionS7RS0B9306005
• Check that resistance between terminals “a” and “b” of fuel level sensor changes with change of float
position.
• Check resistance between terminals “a” and “b” at each float position in the following.
If the measured value is out of specification, replace.
Fuel level sensor specifications
Oil Pressure Switch Removal and InstallationS7RS0B9306006
For removal and installation , refer to “Oil Pressure
Check in Section 1E”.
1
I4RS0B930005-02
1
I4RS0B930006-02
1
2
I4RS0A930012-02
Float Position Resistance (Ω)
Full Upper “C” 160 mm
(6.30 in.) 40
± 2
Full Lower “D” 19 mm
(0.75 in.) 280
± 3.3
1. Fuel pump 2. Float
“b”“a”
2
“C”
“D”
1
I6RS0C930004-01