Body Control Module SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1435 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-32
BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air
temperature sensor
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of
data link connector for ECM,
TCM, ABS and
P/S control
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air
temperature approx. 20
°C (68 °F)
Page 1439 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-36
Reference waveform No. 3
Driver side seat belt switch signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 4
BCM – ABS/ESP® control module CAN communication
signal Reference waveform No. 5
Oil pressure switch signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 6
BCM – DLC CAN communication signal
Measurement terminal CH2: “L01-14” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting
CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
and driver side seat belt is
fastened
Measurement terminal CH2: “E46-1” to “G33-3”
CH3: “E46-2” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V/DIV
CH3: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 40
µs/ DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
I4RS0AA20016-02
I4RS0AA20017-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “E46-11” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope settingCH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement
condition Engine is running and oil
pressure is in normal condition
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-1” to “G33-3”
CH3: “G37-3” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V / DIV
CH3: 1 V / DIV
TIME: 40
µs / DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
I4RS0AA20018-02
I4RS0AA20019-02
Page 1476 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-14 Keyless Start System:
Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start System)S7RS0BA504012
1) Check that all door locks are released and all doors are closed.
2) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in keyless start control m odule carried with yourself,
check that pushing driver door, passenger door or
rear end door request switch once locks all doors.
3) Check that pushing request switch of driver door, passenger door or rear end door once releases all
door locks.
Inspection of Keyless Start Control Module and Its CircuitsS7RS0BA504013
Keyless start control module and its circuits can be che cked at keyless start control module wiring couplers by
measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
Keyless start control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter
or ohmmeter to keyless start control module with coupler disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove keyless start control module from vehicle body referring to “Keyless Start Control Module Removal and
Installation”.
3) Connect connector to keyless start control module.
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.
I4RS0BA50013-01
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
I4RS0BA50014-02
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
Page 1484 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-22 Keyless Start System:
Keyless Start Control Module Power and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0BA504016
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
BLK/ORNG42-9
G42-15
G42-10
G42-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
RED/BLK
5V
12V
1234567891011
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36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
4 2
3 1
I4RS0BA50022-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
3. Circuit fuse
1. Keyless start control module 4. Main fuse
2. Ignition switch
Step Action YesNo
1 Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check circuit fuse and main fuse for condition.
Are fuses in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and
check for short.
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
2) Check for proper connection to “G42-10”, “G42-11” and
“G42-15” terminals of keyless start control module
connector.
3) If OK, measure voltage between the following terminals. • When ignition switch is at OFF positionBetween “G42-10” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground: 10 – 14 V
• When ignition switch is at ACC position Between “G42-11” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground: 10 – 14 V
• When ignition switch is at ON position Between “G42-15” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground: 10 – 14 V
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Repair power supply
circuit.
3 Ground circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to “G42-9” terminal of
keyless start control module connector.
2) If OK, measure resistance between “G42-9” terminal of keyless start control module connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Power and ground
circuit is in good
condition.
Repair ground circuit.
Page 1485 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-23
DTC No. 11: Communication Error with Steering Lock UnitS7RS0BA504017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
5V
G42-20
G42-29
G42-30
G22-3
G22-7
G22-8
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
5V
5V
BRN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
5V
2 1
[A]
I4RS0BA50023-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (vie wed from harness side) 2. Steering lock unit
1. Keyless start control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No communication is available between keyless start
control module and steering lock unit • Steering lock unit and its circuit
• Keyless start control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Keyless Start
System Check”.
2 Steering lock unit circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
2) Check for proper connection to “G42-20”, “G42-29” and
“G42-30” terminals of keyless start control module
connector.
3) If OK, check for open, short and high resistance in each circuit.
• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit connector and “G42-20” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit connector and “G42-29” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit connector and vehicle body ground
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair circuit.
Page 1486 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-24 Keyless Start System:
DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock Unit MalfunctionS7RS0BA504018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Replace steering lock unit and recheck.
NOTE
DTC No. 13 is also set is such case where the keyless start control module which was used in another
vehicle is installed, the remote controller ID code is registered in it but the ignition key transponder
code is not registered in ECM. Therefore, when DTC No. 13 is detected, register the ignition key
transponder code in ECM before replacing the steering lock unit.
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of Keyle ss Start Control Module (EEPROM reading error) /
(EEPROM writing error)
S7RS0BA504019
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Push request switch of each door.
4) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Substitute a known-good keyless start control module and recheck. 3
Steering lock unit power supply voltage check
1) Connect connector to keyl ess start control module.
2) Measure voltage between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC No. 13:
Although lock release signal is ou tput to steering lock unit, no lock
release signal is inputted from steering lock unit.
(wire harness is normal)
DTC No. 14:
Although lock release signal is output to steering lock unit,
steering lock is not released due to temperature rise of steering
lock unit solenoid and no lock release signal is inputted.
(wire harness is normal) • Steering lock unit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC No. 21:
Data cannot be read from memory in keyless start control module.
DTC No. 22:
Data cannot be written into memory in keyless start control module.• Keyless start control module
Page 1491 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-29
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Push request switch of each door.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC No. 51:
Input signal from driver side door request switch remains
ON, unchanged for 10 minutes or longer.
DTC No. 52:
Input signal from passenger side door request switch
remains ON, unchanged for 10 minutes or longer.
DTC No. 53:
Input signal from rear end door request switch remains
ON, unchanged for 10 minutes or longer. • Driver side door request switch and its circuit
• Passenger side door request switch and its circuit
• Rear end door request switch and its circuit
• Keyless start control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Keyless Start
System Check”.
2 Keyless start control module voltage check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from each door request switch.
3) Check for proper connection to all terminals of each door
request switch connector.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “PPL”, “BLU/RED” or “YEL” terminal of related door request switch connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
3 Request switch check
1) Check related door request switch for function referring
to “Front Door (Driver and Passenger Side), Rear End
Door Request Switch Inspection”.
Is each switch in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Replace request switch.
4 Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for open, short and high resistance in related
circuit.
• Between “PPL” wire terminal of driver side door request switch connector and “G42-16” terminal of
keyless start control module connector
• Between “BLU/RED” wire terminal of passenger side door request switch connector and “G42-36” terminal
of keyless start control module connector
• Between “YEL” wire terminal of rear end door request switch connector and “G42-32” terminal of keyless
start control module connector
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Repair circuit.
Page 1494 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-32 Keyless Start System:
Keyless Start Control Module Removal and
Installation
S7RS0BA506006
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove glove box from instrument panel.
3) Remove keyless start cont rol module (1) as follows.
• For vehicle equipped with M/T:
a. Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
b. Remove keyless start control module mounting bolt and then remove keyless start
control module from steering support member
(2).
• For vehicle equipped with A/T: a. Remove TCM (3) from vehicle body referring to “Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Removal and Installation in Section 5A”.
b. Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
c. Remove keyless start control module mounting bolt and then remove keyless start
control module from steering support member.
Installation
For installation, reverse removal procedure.
If Keyless start control module is replaced, register ID
code of remote controller in to Keyless start control
module, referring to “Registration Procedure for Remote
Controller ID Code”.
Remote Controller InspectionS7RS0BA506007
Check that remote controller operation indicator lamp (3)
lights up when lock (1) or un lock (2) button of remote
controller is pushed.
If it doesn’t light up in this check, replace battery and
then recheck. If it doesn’t light up even after battery
replacement, replace remote controller.
NOTE
When remote controller transmits lock or
unlock signal, it makes operation indicator
lamp light up.
Replacement of Remote Controller BatteryS7RS0BA506008
If remote controller operation i ndicator lamp fails to light
up when lock or unlock button of remote controller is
pushed, replace its battery as follows.
1) If ignition key (1) is inse rted in remote controller,
remove it.
2) With tip of flat blade screwdriver (2) put in slot (3) of remote controller (4), pry it open.1
3
2
I4RS0BA50030-01
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3I4RS0BA50031-01
1
4
2
3
I4RS0BA50032-01