600 SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 617 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-43
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-32”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-32” of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “WHT/RED” circuit
open.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between terminal “E85-16” and “E85-47” ESP ® control module connector and vehicle
body ground.
Are resistance less than 1
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Ground circuit for ESP
®
control module open or
high resistance.
3 4 12V
GRN/ORNGRN
7
5V12V
WHTE85-35
E85-1WHT/BLU5
6
8
1
2
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
I6RS0B460025-02
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. Power control unit
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box 5. ESP® hydraulic unit / control
module assembly 8. To solenoid valve
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is detected.
• Solenoid valve circuit is shorted to power or ground circuit in ESP ® control module • Solenoid valve power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module
Page 619 of 1496

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DTC C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate / G Sensor AssemblyS7RS0B4604038
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
E84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK [B]
E843
521
46
1
2 3
2
I7RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 1. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from harness side) 2. CAN driver (for yaw rate / G
sensor assembly)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
CAN line communication error in ESP ® control module
and yaw rate / G sensor assembly is detected. • CAN communication circuit (for yaw rate / G sensor
assembly)
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN (for yaw rate / G
sensor assembly).
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 detected? Go to Step 4.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and yaw
rate / G sensor assembly.
Is each CAN communicati on circuit between ESP
® control
module and yaw rate / G sensor assembly opened, shorted
or high resistance? Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 5.
Page 623 of 1496

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DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0B4604057
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E85-13E85-44
E46-2E46-1
G37-4G37-2
E85-46E85-42
E23-3E23-18
G50-9G50-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-9G28-7
G42-19G42-18
REDWHT
WHTRED
WHTRED
REDWHT
REDWHT
WHTRED
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
[A]
21
E2334
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
238
G42[F]
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[B]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [C]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[E] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
[D] G50
109 321
4
5
7 1
2
3
6
I7RS0B460011-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) [F]: Keyless start control module
connector (viewed from
harness side) 5. Combination meter
[B]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 1. ECM
6. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP® hydraulic unit / control
module assembly 7. Junction connector
[D]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[E]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
•BCM
• Steering angle sensor
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
Page 629 of 1496

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Sensor Calibration (Using SUZUKI Scan Tool)1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position and confirm that
only any of DTC(s) C1075, C1076 and/or C1077 is
detected. If any other DTC are detected, repair the
detected DTC.
4) Park and level the vehicle with parking brake, stop engine with ignition switch ON, set steering in
straight and without step ping on the brake pedal.
NOTE
Hold the above condition in Step 4) to
calibrate sensor correctly until sensor
calibration is completed.
5) Select menu “SENSOR CALIBRATION” under
“MISC. TEST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool and
calibrate sensor. Refer to scan tool operator's
manual for further derails.
6) After completing the calibra tion, turn ignition switch
to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool
from DLC. Steering Angle Sensor Calibration (Not Using
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect battery terminals and/or fuse and start engine.
NOTE
When power is not supplied to the steering
angle sensor by removing battery or fuse,
DTC C1075 is detected and SLIP indicator
lamp (1) flashes.
If DTC other than C1075 is detected, SLIP
indicator lamp flushes and other indicator
illuminate. In that case, repair the detected
DTC first.
3) Drive vehicle straight on level ground at 15 km/h (9.5 mph) or above for few seconds without spinning
wheels. And confirm that SLIP indicator lamp is OFF.
ESP ® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
S7RS0B4606027
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ESP ® hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, loosen blind plug
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these
prohibited services will affect original
performance of ESP ® hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
1
I6RS0B460028-02
Page 630 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-56 Electronic Stability Program:
ESP® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4606037
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly loosen blind plug or remove motor.
Performing any of these proh ibited services will affect original performance of ESP ® hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
Removal
CAUTION!
• Do not give an impact to hydraulic unit.
• Use care not to allow dust to enter hydraulic unit.
• Do not place hydraulic unit on its side or upside down. Handling it in inappropriate
way will affect its original performance.
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector (1) as
shown in figure.
3 1
(c)
2
(b)
(a)4
(a)
4
5
6
(b)
5
(c)
6
(d)
(d) 4
4
I7RS0B460012-01
1. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly 5. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly bolt : 25 N
⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
2. Bracket 6. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module
assembly bracket bolt : 19 N
⋅m (1.9 kgf-m, 13.5 lb-ft)
3. ESP ® control module connector : 16 N ⋅m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-ft)
4. Brake pipe flare nut : 9 N ⋅m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
[A]: DisconnectC: Pull down to disconnect
[B]: Connect D: Pull up to connect
21
C D
[A]
[B]
I4RH01450001-01
Page 631 of 1496

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3) Remove front brake pipe referring to “Front Brake Hose / Pipe Removal and In stallation in Section 4A”.
4) Remove ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module with
bracket from vehicle by removing bracket bolts.
5) Remove bolt (4) and pull out ESP ® hydraulic unit /
control module assembly (1) from bracket (3) using
flat end rod or the like (2).
Installation 1) Install hydraulic unit / co ntrol module assembly and
by reversing removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut: 16 N·m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-
ft)
ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bolt: 9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt: 25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage.
4) Connect SUZUKI Scan Tool.
5) Turn ignition switch to ON position. And SLIP indicator lamp flush. (Other than replace with new
one) If other than SLIP indicator lamp light, check
DTC and repair it.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. And ESP®
warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, ESP ® OFF
lamp, Brake warning lamp lights and ABS warning
lamp flush. (Replace new one)
7) Check DTC.
NOTE
If any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 or
C1078 are detected, sensor calibration can
not be completed. Repair the detected it(s)
first.
8) Perform “Sensor Calibration”.
9) Perform “ESP ® Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
10) Turn ignition switch to OFF position once and then
ON position. In this state, make sure that indicator
light and warning light turns off.
11) Check DTC(s) are not stored in hydraulic unit / control module.
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B4606028
CAUTION!
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the resistance to 115 Ω and the power supply voltage
to12 V.
4
1
2 3
I6RS0B460030-02
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115 Ω)
V
2
5
4 1
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02
Page 632 of 1496

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6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor,
mating encoder and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) without wheel
rotation
680 to 960 mV
7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation and confirm voltage alternately changes between
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check
sensor, mating encoder and their installation
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with wheel
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B4606029
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor coupler (1).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp, clamp bolts (2) and grommet (3).
5) Remove front wheel speed sensor (4) from knuckle.
NOTE
• Do not pull wire harness when removing front wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of front wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust,
etc. to enter its installation hole.
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02
3
2
4 1
I6RS0B460032-02
Page 633 of 1496

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Installation
CAUTION!
Do not pull or twist wire harness more than
necessary when installing front wheel speed
sensor.
1) Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor(1) and mating encoder (2).
2) Install it by reversing removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Front wheel speed sensor bolt (a): 11 N·m (1.1
kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
Front wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt
(b): 11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
3) Check that there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Front Wheel Speed Sensor InspectionS7RS0B4606030
Check sensor for damage.
If any malcondition is found, replace.
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B4606031
CAUTION!
• Do not pull wire harness when removing rear wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of rear wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust,
etc. to enter its installation hole.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Remove quarter inner trim to brake referring to
“Floor Carpet Removal and Installation in Section
9H”.
3) Turn over floor carpet (2) and disconnect connector (1) of wheel speed sensor.
[A]: OK [B]: NG
(b)
1
[A][B]
11
2
(a)
I6RS0B460033-02
I5JB0A450031-01
2
2
1
I6RS0B460035-02
Page 634 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-60 Electronic Stability Program:
4) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
5) Remove harness clamp (1) and clamp bolts (2).
6) Remove rear wheel speed sensor (3) from knuckle.
Installation
CAUTION!
Do not pull or twist wi re harness more than
necessary when installing rear wheel speed
sensor.
Reverse removal procedure for installation noting the
following.
• Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor(1) and mating encoder (2).
• Be sure to install wheel speed sensor (1) and its bolt at the correct position as shown in figure.
Tighten sensor bolt and harness clamp bolts to
specified torque.
Tightening torque
Rear wheel speed sensor bolt (a): 11 N·m (1.1 kgf-
m, 8.0 lb-ft)
Rear wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt (a):
11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
• Check that there is no clearance between sensor and brake back plate.
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor InspectionS7RS0B4606032
Refer to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor Inspection” since
rear wheel speed sensor is the same as front wheel
speed sensor.
3
2
1
I6RS0B460036-02
[A]: OK [B]: NG
1
(b)
[A][B]
11
(a)
2
I6RS0B460037-02
Page 635 of 1496

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Front Wheel Encoder On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B4606033
Before inspect front wheel encoder, remove front drive
shaft or front wheel spindle referring to “Front Drive Shaft
Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 3A”.
• Check encoder (1) for being crack, damaged or deformed.
• Turn wheel and check if encoder rotation is free from eccentricity and looseness.
• Check that no foreign material is attached. If any faulty is found, cl ean encoder or replace wheel
bearing. Refer to “Front Wheel Hub, Steering Knuckle
and Wheel Bearing Removal and Installation in
Section 2B”.
Front Wheel Encoder Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4606034
CAUTION!
Front wheel encoder is included in front
wheel bearing. If front wheel encoder needs
to replaced, replace it as a front wheel
bearing.
For removal and installation of front wheel bearing,
referring to “Front Wheel Hub, Steering Knuckle and
Wheel Bearing Removal and Installation in Section 2B”.
Rear Wheel Encoder On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B4606035
Before inspect rear wheel encoder, hoist vehicle and
remove wheel.
• Check encoder (1) for being crack, damaged or deformed.
• Turn wheel and check if encoder rotation is free from eccentricity and looseness.
• Check that no foreign material is attached. If any faulty is found, cl ean encoder or replace rear
wheel hub assembly. Refer to “Rear Wheel Hub
Removal and Installati on in Section 2C”.
Rear Wheel Encoder Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4606036
CAUTION!
Rear wheel encoder is included in rear wheel
hub assembly. If rear wheel encoder needs to
replaced, replace it as a rear wheel hub
assembly.
For removal and installation of front wheel hub
assembly, referring to “Rear Wheel Hub Removal and
Installation in Section 2C”.
Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B4606016
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sens or assembly referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Check that basic brake system other than ESP ®
refer to “Brakes Diagnosi s Note in Section 4A”.
3) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
1
I5JB0A450034-01
1
I6RS0B460038-03
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01