9 h1 SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 1451 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check
for short to power or
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check terminal voltage of combination meter between power
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.
Page 1452 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-9 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1614: Transponder Response ErrorS7RS0BA304008
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1615: ID Code Does Not Registered (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304009
Circuit Description
When the transponder code of the ignition key is registered in ECM, the remote controller ID code is also registered in
ECM and keyless start contro l module at the same time.
DTC P1615 is detected only when the remote controller ID code cannot be registered in ECM and keyless start control
module when the ignition key is registered.
NOTE
• Perform troubleshooting of DTC P1618 if both DTC P1615 and P1618 have been detected.
• After replacing ECM, be sure to register the tran sponder code in the ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”. After replac ing the keyless start control module of the vehicle
equipped with the keyless start system, be sure to register referring to “Registration of the Ignition
Key”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key cannot be read through ICM. • Ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check if DTC other than P1614 is detected referring to
“Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC other than P1614 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Registration of ignition key in use with ECM
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistered ignition
key.
Go to step 4.
4 Registration of spare ignition key with ECM
1) Register spare ignition key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed? Replace ignition key
which can not be
registered.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• While registering the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key in ECM, the keyless
start control module sent a signal to ECM indicating that
the ID code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start control module or ECM. • Circuit between steering lo
ck unit and keyless start
control module
• CAN communication circuit
• Steering lock unit
• Keyless start control module
•ECM
Page 1453 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-10
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of
keyless start control module to applicable one after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC referring to
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start
control module. Refer to step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Page 1454 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-11 Immobilizer Control System:
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Engine start knob turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1618: CAN Communication Error (Reception Error for Keyless Start Control Module) (Vehicle
equipped with keyless start system only)
S7RS0BA304011
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Turn Ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting Detecting Condition Trouble Area
ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and
keyless start control module. • Keyless start control module
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of the Ignition Key
1) Clear DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearance”.
2) Register ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Is ignition key able to be registered? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
3 Keyless start system operation check
Engine start using keyless start system.
Does engine start? Unregistration of remote
controller ID code.
Check DTC for ECM.
When DTC is detected,
go to applicable DTC.
4 DTC check of ECM
Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1618 and/or P1615 detected other than P1616? Go to DTC P1618
troubleshooting.
Go to DTC P1615
troubleshooting.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Reception error of communication data for keyless start
control module is detected for longer than specified time
continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
•BCM
•ECM
• ABS/ESP®
control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected
together? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
Page 1455 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-12
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS7RS0BA304012
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Ignition switch turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting 3
DTC check of BCM
Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1618 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit
check
Check for keyless start control module power and ground
circuit referring to “Keyless St art Control Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check in Section 10E”.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Repair keyless start
control module power
and/or ground circuits.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM is detected
by ECM. • Related fuse(s)
• Circuit between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short to power and
ground circuit.
3 Voltage check at ICM power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspe ction of Immobilizer Control
Module (ICM) and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.
Page 1456 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-13 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1622: EEPROM Reading / Writing ErrorS7RS0BA304013
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting 1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if DTC P1622 is still detected re ferring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”. If still detected, go to the
next step. If not, the troubleshooting is completed.
4) Replace ECM with new one referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
5) Perform “Procedure after ECM Replacement”.
DTC P1623: Unregistered TransponderS7RS0BA304014
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting 4
ICM and ECM connector check
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, check
intermittent and poor connec tion of ICM connector and
ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is each connector in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
5 Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
1) Check for open, short and high resistance in serial
communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.
Is each communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC P1621 is still
detected, substitute a
known good ECM and
recheck.Repair circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
EEPROM in ECM is corrupted. ECM
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key is invalid. • Use of unregistered ignition key
• Ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC other than P1623 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
Page 1457 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-14
DTC P1625: Immobilizer Antenna ErrorS7RS0BA304015
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1636: Immobilizer Information Registration FailureS7RS0BA304016
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting 3
Registration of unregistered ignition key with ECM
1) Register unregistered igniti on key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistered ignition
key.
Go to Step 4.
4 Registration of the spare ignition key
1) Register the spare ignition key referring to “Registration
of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed? Replace ignition key
which cannot be
registered.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ICM • ICM
•ECM
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1625 still detected? Replace ICM and
recheck DTC. If DTC
P1625 is still detected,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed. • CAN communication wire circuits
•BCM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
Page 1458 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-15 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information MismatchedS7RS0BA304017
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting3
DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 4.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and Installation in
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1636 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• The immobilizer control sys tem information in ECM and
the one in BCM does not match.
• The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed. • Use of the wrong ECM
• CAN communication circuits
•BCM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery for more than
5 seconds.
2) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, U0155 and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
Page 1459 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-16
Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its CircuitS7RS0BA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referrin g to “Immobilizer Control Module (ICM)
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and Installation in
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
12
3
4
G24
1
2
3
I4RS0BA30005-02
3. ICM connector (harness side view)
Page 1460 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-17 Immobilizer Control System:
Reference WaveformNOTE
When ECM cannot read the transponder code
at the first try, ECM tries to read the
transponder code repeatedly up to 8 times.
The second waveform is the example
showing that ECM read the transponder code
successfully at the second try.
TerminalCircuit Normal Voltage Condition
G24-1 Power supply About 12.0 V
Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G24-2 Ground 0.0 V
Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G24-3 Serial communication line See the reference waveform.
—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G24-4 Clock line See the reference waveform.
—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
[A]: The transponder code read successfully at the first try.
[B]: The transponder code read successfully at the second try.
1. Serial communication line
2. Clock line
3. First try
4. Second try
I4RS0AA30007-01
Measurement terminals CH1: G24-3 to G24-2 CH2: G24-4 to G24-2
Oscilloscope settings CH1: 5 V/DIV CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms
Measurement condition Right after the ignition switch is turned ON, the
waveform can be read.